[15/Oct/2018 Updated] PassLeader Valid 242q 312-50v10 Exam Dumps with New Added Questions and Answers

New Updated 312-50v10 Exam Questions from PassLeader 312-50v10 PDF dumps! Welcome to download the newest PassLeader 312-50v10 VCE dumps: https://www.passleader.com/312-50v10.html (242 Q&As)

Keywords: 312-50v10 exam dumps, 312-50v10 exam questions, 312-50v10 VCE dumps, 312-50v10 PDF dumps, 312-50v10 practice tests, 312-50v10 study guide, 312-50v10 braindumps, Certified Ethical Hacker v10 Exam

P.S. New 312-50v10 dumps PDF: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1_ULihyLPLTBI_LfyL2UePVvTPFp3Vws-

P.S. New 312-50v9 dumps PDF: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpdnh4LVZhSV9hYm8

P.S. New 312-49v9 dumps PDF: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpSnJrVWZSSFFMVVE

NEW QUESTION 180
What is the difference between the AES and RSA algorithms?

A.    Both are symmetric algorithms, but AES uses 256-bit keys.
B.    AES is asymmetric, which is used to create a public/private key pair.
RSA is symmetric, which is used to encrypt data.
C.    Both are asymmetric algorithms, but RSA uses 1024-bit keys.
D.    RSA is asymmetric, which is used to create a public/private key pair.
AES is symmetric, which is used to encrypt data.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 181
In 2007, this wireless security algorithm was rendered useless by capturing packets and discovering the passkey in a matter of seconds. This security flaw led to a network invasion of TJ Maxx and data theft through a technique known as wardriving. Which Algorithm is this referring to?

A.    Wired Equivalent Privacy (WEP)
B.    Wi-Fi Protected Access (WPA)
C.    Wi-Fi Protected Access 2 (WPA2)
D.    Temporal Key Integrity Protocol (TKIP)

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 182
You are an Ethical Hacker who is auditing the ABC company. When you verify the NOC one of the machines has 2 connections, one wired and the other wireless. When you verify the configuration of this Windows system you find two static routes:
route add 10.0.0.0 mask 255.0.0.0 10.0.0.1
route add 0.0.0.0 mask 255.0.0.0 199.168.0.1
What is the main purpose of those static routes?

A.    Both static routes indicate that the traffic is external with different gateway.
B.    The first static route indicates that the internal traffic will use an external gateway and the second static route indicates that the traffic will be rerouted.
C.    Both static routes indicate that the traffic is internal with different gateway.
D.    The first static route indicates that the internal addresses are using the internal gateway and the second static route indicates that all the traffic that is not internal must go to an external gateway.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 183
An incident investigator asks to receive a copy of the event logs from all firewalls, proxy servers, and Intrusion Detection Systems (IDS) on the network of an organization that has experienced a possible breach of security. When the investigator attempts to correlate the information in all of the logs, the sequence of many of the logged events do not match up. What is the most likely cause?

A.    The network devices are not all synchronized.
B.    Proper chain of custody was not observed while collecting the logs.
C.    The attacker altered or erased events from the logs.
D.    The security breach was a false positive.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 184
An attacker is using nmap to do a ping sweep and a port scanning in a subnet of 254 addresses. In which order should he perform these steps?

A.    The sequence does not matter. Both steps have to be performed against all hosts.
B.    First the port scan to identify interesting services and then the ping sweep to find hosts responding to icmp echo requests.
C.    First the ping sweep to identify live hosts and then the port scan on the live hosts. This way he saves time.
D.    The port scan alone is adequate. This way he saves time.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 185
Which tier in the N-tier application architecture is responsible for moving and processing data between the tiers?

A.    Application Layer
B.    Data tier
C.    Presentation tier
D.    Logic tier

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 186
An enterprise recently moved to a new office and the new neighborhood is a little risky. The CEO wants to monitor the physical perimeter and the entrance doors 24 hours. What is the best option to do this job?

A.    Use fences in the entrance doors.
B.    Install a CCTV with cameras pointing to the entrance doors and the street.
C.    Use an IDS in the entrance doors and install some of them near the corners.
D.    Use lights in all the entrance doors and along the company’s perimeter.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 187
Bob learned that his username and password for a popular game has been compromised. He contacts the company and resets all the information. The company suggests he use two-factor authentication; which option below offers that?

A.    A fingerprint scanner and his username and password.
B.    His username and a stronger password.
C.    A new username and password.
D.    Disable his username and use just a fingerprint scanner.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 188
A bank stores and processes sensitive privacy information related to home loans. However, auditing has never been enabled on the system. What is the first step that the bank should take before enabling the audit feature?

A.    Perform a vulnerability scan of the system.
B.    Determine the impact of enabling the audit feature.
C.    Perform a cost/benefit analysis of the audit feature.
D.    Allocate funds for staffing of audit log review.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 189
As an Ethical Hacker you are capturing traffic from your customer network with Wireshark and you need to find and verify just SMTP traffic. What command in Wireshark will help you to find this kind of traffic?

A.    request smtp 25
B.    tcp.port eq 25
C.    smtp port
D.    tcp.contains port 25

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 190
Which of the following programs is usually targeted at Microsoft Office products?

A.    Polymorphic virus
B.    Multipart virus
C.    Macro virus
D.    Stealth virus

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 191
A new wireless client is configured to join an 802.11 network. This client uses the same hardware and software as many of the other clients on the network. The client can see the network, but cannot connect. A wireless packet sniffer shows that the Wireless Access Point (WAP) is not responding to the association requests being sent by the wireless client. What is a possible source of this problem?

A.    The WAP does not recognize the client’s MAC address.
B.    The client cannot see the SSID of the wireless network.
C.    Client is configured for the wrong channel.
D.    The wireless client is not configured to use DHCP.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 192
What is correct about digital signatures?

A.    A digital signature cannot be moved from one signed document to another because it is the hash of the original document encrypted with the private key of the signing party.
B.    Digital signatures may be used in different documents of the same type.
C.    A digital signature cannot be moved from one signed document to another because it is a plain hash of the document content.
D.    Digital signatures are issued once for each user and can be used everywhere until they expire.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 193
What does a firewall check to prevent particular ports and applications from getting packets into an organization?

A.    Transport layer port numbers and application layer headers.
B.    Presentation layer headers and the session layer port numbers.
C.    Network layer headers and the session layer port numbers.
D.    Application layer port numbers and the transport layer headers.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 194
John the Ripper is a technical assessment tool used to test the weakness of which of the following?

A.    Usernames
B.    File permissions
C.    Firewall rulesets
D.    Passwords

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 195
A tester has been hired to do a web application security test. The tester notices that the site is dynamic and must make use of a back end database. In order for the tester to see if SQL injection is possible, what is the first character that the tester should use to attempt breaking a valid SQL request?

A.    Semicolon
B.    Single quote
C.    Exclamation mark
D.    Double quote

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 196
You have successfully compromised a machine on the network and found a server that is alive on the same network. You tried to ping it but you didn’t get any response back. What is happening?

A.    ICMP could be disabled on the target server.
B.    The ARP is disabled on the target server.
C.    TCP/IP doesn’t support ICMP.
D.    You need to run the ping command with root privileges.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 197
A large mobile telephony and data network operator has a data that houses network elements. These are essentially large computers running on Linux. The perimeter of the data center is secured with firewalls and IPS systems. What is the best security policy concerning this setup?

A.    Network elements must be hardened with user ids and strong passwords.
Regular security tests and audits should be performed.
B.    As long as the physical access to the network elements is restricted, there is no need for additional measures.
C.    There is no need for specific security measures on the network elements as long as firewalls and IPS systems exist.
D.    The operator knows that attacks and down time are inevitable and should have a backup site.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 198
Which of the following incident handling process phases is responsible for defining rules, collaborating human workforce, creating a back-up plan, and testing the plans for an organization?

A.    Preparation phase
B.    Containment phase
C.    Identification phase
D.    Recovery phase

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 199
A security analyst is performing an audit on the network to determine if there are any deviations from the security policies in place. The analyst discovers that a user from the IT department had a dial-out modem installed. Which security policy must the security analyst check to see if dial-out modems are allowed?

A.    Firewall-management policy
B.    Acceptable-use policy
C.    Remote-access policy
D.    Permissive policy

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 200
Which of the following areas is considered a strength of symmetric key cryptography when compared with asymmetric algorithms?

A.    Scalability
B.    Speed
C.    Key distribution
D.    Security

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 201
……


Download the newest PassLeader 312-50v10 dumps from passleader.com now! 100% Pass Guarantee!

312-50v10 PDF dumps & 312-50v10 VCE dumps: https://www.passleader.com/312-50v10.html (242 Q&As) (New Questions Are 100% Available and Wrong Answers Have Been Corrected! Free VCE simulator!)

P.S. New 312-50v10 dumps PDF: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1_ULihyLPLTBI_LfyL2UePVvTPFp3Vws-

P.S. New 312-50v9 dumps PDF: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpdnh4LVZhSV9hYm8

P.S. New 312-49v9 dumps PDF: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpSnJrVWZSSFFMVVE

         

Comments are closed.