[2016-NEW!] All Vaild 70-412 391q Braindump Offered By PassLeader For Free Download (Question 241 – Question 270)

New 70-412 Exam Questions Updated Recently! PassLeader just released the latest Microsoft 70-412 PDF dumps and VCE dumps (391q dumps) with all new exam questions, which will help you 100% passing the newest 70-412 exam. These new questions are exactly same as the actual 70-412 test. Now visit passleader.com to get the newest 391q 70-412 pdf or vce exam dumps with 10% discount and FREE VCE simulator!

keywords: 70-412 exam,391q 70-412 exam dumps,391q 70-412 exam questions,70-412 pdf dumps,70-412 vce dumps,70-412 braindumps,70-412 practice tests,70-412 study guide,Configuring Advanced Windows Server 2012 R2 Services Exam

P.S. Download Free 70-412 PDF Dumps and Preview PassLeader 70-412 VCE Dumps At The End Of This Post!!! (Ctrl+End)

QUESTION 241
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains two domains named contoso.com and childl.contoso.com. The domains contain three domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.

You need to ensure that the KDC support for claims, compound authentication, and kerberos armoring setting is enforced in both domains. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Raise the domain functional level of contoso.com.
B.    Raise the domain functional level of child1.contoso.com.
C.    Raise the forest functional level of contoso.com.
D.    Upgrade DC11 to Windows Server 2012 R2.
E.    Upgrade DC1 to Windows Server 2012 R2.

Answer: AE

QUESTION 242
Your network contains two servers named HV1 and HV2. Both servers run Windows Server 2012 R2 and have the Hyper-V server role installed. HV1 hosts 25 virtual machines. The virtual machine configuration files and the virtual hard disks are stored in D:\VM. You shut down all of the virtual machines on HV1. You copy D:\VM to D:\VM on HV2. You need to start all of the virtual machines on HV2. You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. What should you do?

A.    Run the Import-VMInitialReplication cmdlet.
B.    From HV1, export all virtual machines to D:\VM.
Copy D:\VM to D:\VM on HV2 and overwrite the existing files.
On HV2, run the Import Virtual Machine wizard.
C.    From HV1, export all virtual machines to D:\VM.
Copy D:\VM to D:\VM on HV2 and overwrite the existing files.
On HV2, run the New Virtual Machine wizard.
D.    Run the Import-VM cmdlet.

Answer: D

QUESTION 243
Your company recently deployed a new Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The first domain controller in the forest runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to identify the t that lists any configuration issues on Host2 thN and SYSVOL shared folders. Which tool should you use?

A.    Ultrasound
B.    Replmon
C.    Dfsdiag
D.    Frsutil

Answer: C

QUESTION 244
Your network contains three servers named Server1, Server2, and Server3. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to ensure that Server1 can provide iSCSI storage for Server2 and Server3. What should you do on Server1?

A.    Start the Microsoft iSCSI Initiator Service and configure the iSCSI Initiator Properties.
B.    Install the iSNS Server service feature and create a Discovery Domain.
C.    Install the Multipath I/O (MPIO) feature and configure the MPIO Properties.
D.    Install the iSCSI Target Server role service and configure iSCSI targets.

Answer: D

QUESTION 245
Your network contains two servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2 named Server1 and Server2. Both servers have the File Server role service installed. On Server2, you create a share named Backups. From Windows Server Backup on Server1, you schedule a full backup to run every night. You set the backup destination to \\Server2 \Backups. After several weeks, you discover that \\Server2\Backups only contains the last backup that completed on Server1. You need to ensure that multiple backups of Server1 are maintained. What should you do?

A.    Modify the Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS) settings.
B.    Modify the properties of the Windows Store Service (WSService) service.
C.    Change the backup destination.
D.    Configure the permission of the Backups share.

Answer: C

QUESTION 246
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has an enterprise root certification authority (CA) for contoso.com. You deploy another member server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Web Server (IIS) server role installed. You need to designate a website on Server1 as the certificate revocation list (CRL) distribution point for the CA. The solution must ensure that CRLs are published automatically to Server2. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Create an http:// CRL distribution point (CDP) entry.
B.    Configure a CA exit module.
C.    Create a file:// CRL distribution point (CDP) entry
D.    Configure an enrollment agent.
E.    Configure a CA policy module.

Answer: AE

QUESTION 247
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. You create a new Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1. You need to verify that GPO1 was replicated to all of the domain controllers. Which tool should you use?

A.    Gpupdate
B.    Gpresult
C.    Group Policy Management
D.    Active Directory Sites and Services

Answer: C

QUESTION 248
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2. You install Windows Server 2012 R2 on a new computer named DC3. You need to manually configure DC3 as a domain controller. Which tool should you use?

A.    winrm.exe
B.    Server Manager
C.    dcpromo.exe
D.    Active Directory Domains and Trusts

Answer: B

QUESTION 249
Your network contain an active directory domain named Contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named server1 and server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. You create a security template named template1 by using the security template snap-in. You need to apply template1 to server2. Which tool should you use?

A.    Security Configuration and Analysis
B.    Server Manager
C.    Security Template
D.    Computer management

Answer: A

QUESTION 250
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to create a custom Active Directory Application partition. Which tool should you use?

A.    Netdom
B.    Ntdsutil
C.    Dsmod
D.    Dsamain

Answer: B

QUESTION 251
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You create an Active Directory snapshot of DC1 each day. You need to view the contents of an Active Directory snapshot from two days ago. What should you do first?

A.    Stop the Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) service.
B.    Run the ntdsutil.exe command.
C.    Run the dsamain.exe command.
D.    Start the Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS).

Answer: B

QUESTION 252
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to configure Server1 to create an entry in an event log when the processor usage exceeds 60 percent. Which type of data collector should you create?

A.    an event trace data collector
B.    a performance counter data collector
C.    a performance counter alert
D.    a configuration data collector

Answer: C

QUESTION 253
Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2. Both servers run Windows Server 2012 R2, On Server1, you create a Data Collector Set (DCS) named Data1. You need to export Data1 to Server2. What should you do first?

A.    Right-click Data1 and click Data Manager.
B.    Right-click Data1 and click Save template.
C.    Right-click Data1 and click Properties.
D.    Right-click Data1 and click Export list.

Answer: B

QUESTION 254
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. An organizational unit (OU) named OU1 contains 200 client computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise. A Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1 is linked to OU1. You make a change to GPO1. You need to force all of the computers in OU1 to refresh their Group Policy settings immediately. The solution must minimize administrative effort. Which tool should you use?

A.    The Set-AdComputercmdlet
B.    Group Policy Object Editor
C.    Active Directory Users and Computers
D.    Group Policy Management Console (GPMC)

Answer: D

QUESTION 255
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. Network Access Protection (NAP) is deployed to the domain. You need to create NAP event trace log files on a client computer. What should you run?

A.    Logman
B.    Tracert
C.    Register-EngineEvent
D.    Register-ObjectEvent

Answer: A

QUESTION 256
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You create a group Managed Service Account named gService1. You need to configure a service named Service1 to run as the gService1 account. How should you configure Service1?

A.    From a command prompt, run sc.exe and specify the theconfig parameter.
B.    From the Services console, configure the General settings.
C.    From Windows PowerShell, run Set-Service and specify the -StartupType parameter.
D.    From the Services console, configure the Log On settings.

Answer: D

QUESTION 257
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has 2 dual-core processors and 16 GB of RAM. You install the Hyper-V server role in Server1. You plan to create two virtual machines on Server1. You need to ensure that both virtual machines can use up to 8 GB of memory. The solution must ensure that both virtual machines can be started simultaneously. What should you configure on each virtual machine?

A.    Dynamic Memory
B.    NUMA topology
C.    Memory weight
D.    Ressource Control

Answer: A

QUESTION 258
You perform a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2 on a server named Server1. You need to add a graphical user interface (GUI) to Server1. Which tool should you use?

A.    the dism.exe command
B.    the ocsetup.exe command
C.    the setup.exe command
D.    the Install-Module cmdlet

Answer: A

QUESTION 259
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains two organizational units (OUs) named OU1 and OU2 in the root of the domain. Two Group Policy objects (GPOs) named GPO1 and GPO2 are created. GPO1 is linked to OU1. GPO2 is linked to OU2. OU1 contains a client computer named Computer1. OU2 contains a user named User1. You need to ensure that the GPOs Applied to Computer1 are Applied to User1 when User1 logs on. What should you configure?

A.    Item-level targeting
B.    Block Inheritance
C.    GPO links
D.    The Enforced setting

Answer: A

QUESTION 260
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains client computers that run either Windows XP, Windows 7, or Windows 8. Network Policy Server (NPS) is deployed to the domain. You plan to create a system health validator (SHV). You need to identify which policy settings can be Applied to all of the computers. Which three policy settings should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)

A.    A firewall is enabled for all network connections.
B.    An antispyware application is on.
C.    Automatic updating is enabled.
D.    Antivirus is up to date.
E.    Antispyware is up to date.

Answer: ACD

QUESTION 261
Your network contains a Hyper-V host named Server1 that hosts 20 virtual machines. You need to view the amount of memory resources and processor resources each virtual machine uses currently. Which tool should you use on Server1?

A.    Hyper-V Manager
B.    Windows System Resource Manager (WSRM)
C.    Task Manager
D.    Resource Monitor

Answer: A

QUESTION 262
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You create a Data Collector Set (DCS) named DCS1. You need to configure DCS1 to log data to D:\logs. What should you do?

A.    Right-click DCS1 and click Data Manager.
B.    Right-click DCS1 and click Save Template.
C.    Right-click DCS1 and click Properties.
D.    Right-click DCS1 and click Export list.

Answer: C

QUESTION 263
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains a server named Server1. You open Review Options in the Active Directory Domain Services Configuration Wizard, and then you click View script. You need to ensure that you can use the script to promote Server1 to a domain controller. Which file extension should you use to save the script?

A.    .xml
B.    .ps1
C.    .bat
D.    .cmd

Answer: B

QUESTION 264
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. You have a standard primary zone named adatum.com. You need to provide a user named User1 the ability to modify records in the zone. Other users must be prevented from modifying records in the zone. What should you do first?

A.    Run the Zone Signing Wizard for the zone.
B.    From the properties of the zone, change the zone type.
C.    Run the new Delegation Wizard for the zone.
D.    From the properties of the zone, modify the Start Of Authority (SOA) record.

Answer: B

QUESTION 265
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012. One of the domain controllers is named DC1. The DNS zone for the contoso.com zone is Active Directory-integrated and has the default settings. A server named Server1 is a DNS server that runs a UNIX-based operating system. You plan to use Server1 as a secondary DNS server for the contoso.com zone. You need to ensure that Server1 can host a secondary copy of the contoso.com zone. What should you do?

A.    From Windows PowerShell, run the Set-DnsServerForwarder cmdlet and specify the contoso.com zone as a target.
B.    From Windows PowerShell, run the Set-DnsServerSetting cmdlet and specify DC1 as a target.
C.    From Windows PowerShell, run the Set-DnsServerPrimaryZone cmdlet and specify the contoso.com zone as a target.
D.    From DNS Manager, modify the Advanced settings of DC1.

Answer: D

QUESTION 266
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 hosts 10 virtual machines. A virtual machine named VM1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and hosts a processor-intensive Application named App1. Users report that App1 responds more slowly than expected. You need to monitor the processor usage on VM1 to identify whether changes must be made to the hardware settings of VM1. Which performance object should you monitor on Server1?

A.    Hyper-V Hypervisor Logical Processor
B.    Processor
C.    Hyper-V Hypervisor Root Virtual Processor
D.    Process
E.    Hyper-V Hypervisor Virtual Processor

Answer: E

QUESTION 267
You have a server named DNS1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You discover that the DNS resolution is slow when users try to access the company intranet home page by using the URL http://companyhome. You need to provide single-label name resolution for CompanyHome that is not dependent on the suffix search order. Which three cmdlets should you run? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)

A.    Add-DnsServerPrimaryZone
B.    Add-DnsServerResourceRecordCName
C.    Set-DnsServerDsSetting
D.    Set-DnsServerGlobalNameZone
E.    Set-DnsServerEDns
F.    Add-DnsServerDirectory Partition

Answer: ABD

QUESTION 268
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All user accounts reside in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1. You create a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1. You link GPO1 to OU1. You configure the Group Policy preference of GPO1 to add a shortcut named Link1 to the desktop of each user. You discover that when a user deletes Link1, the shortcut is removed permanently from the desktop. You need to ensure that if a user deletes Link1, the shortcut is added to the desktop again. What should you do?

A.    Modify the Link1 shortcut preference of GPO1.
B.    Enable loopback processing in GPO1.
C.    Enforce GPO1.
D.    Modify the Security Filtering settings of GPO1.

Answer: A

QUESTION 269
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains two sites named Main and Branch. The Main site contains 400 desktop computers and the Branch site contains 150 desktop computers. All of the desktop computers run Windows 8. In Main, the network contains a member server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. You install the Windows Server Update Services server role on Server1. You need to ensure that Windows updates obtained from Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) are the same for the computers in each site. You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. What should you do?

A.    From the Update Services console, create computer groups.
B.    From the Update Services console, configure the Computers options.
C.    From the Group Policy Management console, configure the Windows Update settings.
D.    From the Group Policy Management console, configure the Windows Anytime Upgrade settings.
E.    From the Update Services console, configure the Synchronization Schedule options.

Answer: C

QUESTION 270
Hotspot Question
Your network contains three Active Directory forests. The forests are configured as shown in the following table.

A two-way forest trust exists between contoso.com and divisionl.contoso.com. A two-way forest trust also exists between contoso.com and division2.contoso.com. You plan to create a one-way forest trust from divisionl.contoso.com to division2.contoso.com. You need to ensure that any cross-forest authentication requests are sent to the domain controllers in the appropriate forest after the trust is created. How should you configure the existing forest trust settings? In the table below, identify which configuration must be performed in each forest. Make only one selection in each column. Each correct selection is worth one point.

Answer:

Download Free 70-412 PDF Dumps From Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpfm94alk1eU9xWjFYRkVoNkl0cjRiOXZRRjVkUXNXTklicDdKZDJwRGJCM1k (Explanation For Every Question Is Available!)

PassLeader 70-412 VCE Dumps Screenshots:

Download New 70-412 VCE Dumps From PassLeader: http://www.passleader.com/70-412.html (New Questions Are 100% Available and Wrong Answers Have Been Corrected!!!)

         

Comments are closed.