[2016-NEW!] Clear 70-246 Exam Easily With PassLeader Free 70-246 Dumps (Question 31 – Question 60)

What’s the secret of easily passing new 70-246 exam? PassLeader have been updated the 70-246 exam dumps with the newest exam questions. We offer the latest 206q 70-246 PDF dumps and VCE dumps with New Version VCE Player for free download to ensure your 70-246 exam pass. Now visit www.passleader.com and get the 100 percent pass ensure 70-246 braindumps!

keywords: 70-246 exam,206q 70-246 exam dumps,206q 70-246 exam questions,70-246 pdf dumps,70-246 vce dumps,70-246 braindumps,70-246 practice tests,70-246 study guide,Private Cloud Monitoring and Operations with System Center 2012 Exam

P.S. Download Free 70-246 PDF Dumps and Preview PassLeader 70-246 VCE Dumps At The End Of This Post!!! (Ctrl+End)

QUESTION 31
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure. You deploy an application visualization solution. You deploy a server named Server1, and then you install the Remote Desktop Services server role. Server1 is monitored by using Operations Manager. You deploy a virtualized application named App1 to Server1. You need to set the state of Server1 to critical if CPU utilization by App1 exceeds 80 percent for five minutes. What should you create?

A.    a rule
B.    a monitor
C.    a service level objective (SLO)
D.    an event subscription
E.    a synthetic transaction

Answer: B

QUESTION 32
Your role of Systems Administrator at ABC.com includes the management of the company’s private cloud. The company has a System Center 2012 infrastructure that includes System Center 2012 – Service Manager (SCSM). You use Service Manager for Service Level Management. You need to create a service level objective (SLO) in Service Manager for incidents that meet the following criteria:
Priority = 1 Incident Category = Email
Problem. Assigned User = Empty.
What should be your first step?

A.    You should first create a Service Template.
B.    You should first create a Connector.
C.    You should first create a Queue.
D.    You should first create a Query.

Answer: C

QUESTION 33
Drag and Drop Questions
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 Operations Manager infrastructure. The infrastructure contains a management server named Server1. The network contains two subnets named Subnet1 and Subnet2. The two subnets are separated by a firewall that prevents ICMP communications. Server1 is located on Subnet1. A switch named Switch1 is located on Subnet2. Switch1 has the following configurations:
– Network ID: 10.10.10.0/24
– IPv4 address: 10.10.10.12
– IPv6 address: fec0:2308::12
You need to discover Switch1. What should you configure from the Computer and Device Management Wizard? To answer, drag the appropriate values to the correct location in the answer area. (Each value may be used once, more than once, or not at all.)

Answer:

QUESTION 34
Hotspot Questions
Your company help desk uses System Center 2012 Service Manager to manage and track problems. You need to ensure that the manager of the help desk is notified automatically when a high-priority incident is updated. What should you configure? To answer, select the appropriate configuration in the answer area.

Answer:

QUESTION 35
Your company has a datacenter in Los Angeles that contains a private cloud. The private cloud is managed by using a System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) infrastructure. You create a host group named HG1. You move several Hyper-V hosts to HG1. You plan to manage Windows updates for the hosts in HG1 by using VMM. An administrator creates a baseline as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You discover that the updates defined in the baseline are not applied to the hosts in HG1. You need to ensure that the required updates are deployed to the hosts in HG1. What should you do?

A.    Copy the required updates to the VMM library server.
B.    Modify the properties of HG1.
C.    Copy the Virtual Machine template to an alternate location.
D.    Modify the properties of the baseline.
E.    Synchronize the Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) server.

Answer: D

QUESTION 36
Your role of Systems Administrator at ABC.com includes the management of the company’s private cloud. The private cloud is hosted on an internal System Center 2012 infrastructure. The network includes servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2 Hyper-V and are managed by servers running System Center 2012 – Virtual Machine Manager (VMM). You are configuring a hardware profile in VMM. The hardware profile will be used to create virtual machines configured for Windows Network Load Balancing. In the Network Adapter Properties, you configure the network adapter to be connected to a logical network and to use a Static IP address from the Static IP Pool. You now need to configure the MAC address options. Which two of the following options should you configure? (Choose two).

A.    You should select the option for a Dynamic MAC Address.
B.    You should select the option for a Static MAC Address.
C.    You should tick the Enable Spoofing of MAC Addresses checkbox.
D.    You should clear the Enable Spoofing of MAC Addresses checkbox.

Answer: BC

QUESTION 37
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure. The network contains 50 virtual machines that run Windows 7. Each virtual machine has an application named Appl.exe installed. A new version of Appl.exe is released. You need to identify which virtual machines have the outdated version of App1.exe installed. What should you do?

A.    From Operations Manager, create a monitor.
B.    From Configuration Manager, deploy a Desired Configuration Management baseline.
C.    From Service Manager, create a Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) connector.
D.    From Virtual Machine Manager (VMM), deploy a service template.

Answer: B

QUESTION 38
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure. You deploy Data Protection Manager (DPM) to a server named DPM1. A server named Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed and hosts a virtual machine named VM1. From DPM1, you perform a full backup of Server1. You discover that you are unable to restore individual files from VM1. You need to ensure that you can restore individual files from VM1 by using the DPM Administrator console. What should you do first?

A.    On VM1, install Windows Server Backup.
B.    On DPM1, attach the VHD of VM1.
C.    On DPM1, install the Hyper-V server role.
D.    On VM1, install the integration features.

Answer: C

QUESTION 39
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure. The infrastructure contains multiple servers that have Data Protection Manager (DPM) installed. A DPM server named Server1 is running out of hard disk space. You add additional physical hard disks to Server1. You verify that the additional disks are available from the local Disk Management console. You need to ensure that the additional disk space can be used to store DPM backups. What should you do?

A.    From the DPM Administrator console, click Refresh.
B.    From the DPM Administrator console, click Disk Allocation.
C.    From the DPM Administrator console, click Add.
D.    From the DPM Administrator console, click Rescan.

Answer: C

QUESTION 40
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure. You deploy Data Protection Manager (DPM) to the private cloud. You configured DPM to back up the following information on 20 servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2:
– Data volumes
– System state data
– Volume mount points
You discover that the system state backup fails on all of the servers. You can verify that all other data is backed up successfully. You need to ensure that the system state backup completes successfully on all of the servers. What should you do?

A.    Install Windows Server Backup on each server.
B.    Connect each server to a dedicated LUN.
C.    Reinstall the DPM agent on each server.
D.    Add each server to a dedicated protection group.

Answer: A

QUESTION 41
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure. An administrator installs a new tape drive on a server that has Data Protection Manager (DPM) installed. You discover that the tape drive is unavailable from the DPM Administrator console. You verify that the tape drive is installed correctly on the DPM server. You need to ensure that the tape drive is available from the DPM Administrator console. What should you do from the DPM Administrator console?

A.    From the Agents view, click Install.
B.    From the Disks tab, click Add.
C.    From the Protection view, click Tape.
D.    From the Libraries view, click Rescan.

Answer: D

QUESTION 42
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure. You install the servers shown in the following table.

The company’s compliance department identifies the following tasks that must be performed:
– Back up individual files from VM1.
– Back up the configuration settings of VM1.
– Restore the configuration settings of VM1.
– Restore individual files from VM1 to an alternate location.
The compliance department administrators recommend installing the DPM agent on Server1, and then performing a full backup. You need to identify which task is NOT met by the recommended solution. Which task should you identify?

A.    Restore individual files from VM1 to an alternate location.
B.    Restore the configuration settings of VM1.
C.    Back up the configuration settings of VM1.
D.    Back up individual files from VM1.

Answer: B

QUESTION 43
System Center 2012 Configuration Manager uses site system roles to support operations at each site. Computers that host the Configuration Manager site are named site servers, and computers that host the other site system roles are named site system servers. Site system servers within the same site communicate with each other by using which protocol?

A.    SMB
B.    HTTPS
C.    HTTP
D.    Any of these

Answer: D

QUESTION 44
The Network Access Account is used by client computers when they cannot use their local computer account to access content on distribution points. For example, this applies to workgroup clients and computers from untrusted domains. This account might also be used during operating system deployment when the computer installing the operating system does not yet have a computer account on the domain. Which of the following is FALSE?

A.    You can configure the Network Access Account on a central administration site.
B.    You should not grant this account interactive logon rights.
C.    When Configuration Manager tries to use the computername$ account to download the content and it fails, it automatically tries the Network Access Account again, even if it has previously tried and failed.
D.    The Network Access Account is never used as the security context to run programs, install software updates, or run task sequences; only for accessing resources on the network.

Answer: A

QUESTION 45
Application management in System Center 2012 Configuration Manager provides Configuration Manager administrative users and the users of Configuration Manager client devices with tools to manage applications in the enterprise. Complete the missing term below: A new client program, ___, provides a user-friendly interface that allows the user of a client computer to perform typical tasks to help manage software installed by Configuration Manager on their devices

A.    Software Center
B.    Application Catalog
C.    Delta Discovery
D.    Heatbeat Discovery

Answer: A

QUESTION 46
How many clients can be supported when SQL Server is installed on the same computer as the site server?

A.    100,000
B.    10,000
C.    150,000
D.    50,000

Answer: D

QUESTION 47
A primary site can support up to 10 management points. However, when you increase the number of management points at a primary site, you do not increase the maximum number of clients that the site can support. Instead, additional management points provide redundancy for communications from clients. How many management points does a secondary site support?

A.    10
B.    None
C.    5
D.    1

Answer: D

QUESTION 48
Daily recovery point size refers to the total size of changes made to protected data during a single day. It is roughly equivalent to the size of an incremental backup. Retention range refers to the number of days for which you want to store recovery points of protected data on disk. Complete the missing terms below: For files, DPM can store a maximum of ___ recovery points for each volume included in a protection group, and it can create a maximum of ___ scheduled recovery points for each protection group each day.

A.    124, 16
B.    64, 8
C.    512, 64
D.    256, 32

Answer: B

QUESTION 49
Which term is described below: A feature in Operations Manager that allows the collection of client application crash data to a single location on a management server, resulting in data that can then be analyzed by your company for patterns.

A.    Operations Manager Connector Framework
B.    Agentless Exception Monitoring
C.    System Center Data Access service
D.    Operations Manager Shell

Answer: B

QUESTION 50
Drag and Drop Questions
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure. The network contains an Orchestrator infrastructure and a Service Manager infrastructure. You need to automate user account provisioning for the Self-Service Portal. The solution must ensure that new user accounts are approved by a member of the human resources department. You configure the Orchestrator connector. Which five actions should you perform next? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area.)

Answer:

QUESTION 51
Hotspot Questions
Your company help desk uses System Center 2012 Service Manager to manage and track problems. You need to ensure that the manager of the help desk is notified automatically when a high-priority incident is updated. What should you configure? To answer, select the appropriate configuration in the answer area.

Answer:

QUESTION 52
Your role of Systems Administrator at ABC.com includes the management of the company’s private cloud. The private cloud is hosted on an internal System Center 2012 infrastructure. System Center 2012 – Operations Manager (SCOM) is used to monitor all network devices. The network has a leased line connection to your ISP. A router managed by the ISP connects the leased line to the LAN. The router is configured to allow only the ISP to access the configuration of the router to comply with the security policy of the ISP. You want to use System Center 2012 – Operations Manager (SCOM) to monitor the router and alert you if the router goes offline. You need to configure SCOM to discover the router while adhering to the ISP security policy. Which access mode should you use?

A.    SNMPv2 only.
B.    ICMP only.
C.    ICMP and SNMPv2.
D.    SNMPv2 and SNMPv3.

Answer: B

QUESTION 53
Hotspot Question
You have a System Center 2012 R2 infrastructure that contains three servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.

You need to create a self-service request offering that will allow users to provision new virtual machines. On which server should you perform each of the following actions? To answer, select the appropriate server for each action in the answer area.

Answer:

QUESTION 54
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 Operations Manager infra structure. You have a line-of-business web application named App1. App1 stores its information in a dedicated Microsoft SQL Server 2008 database. You need to create a central diagram that contains the complete health information of Appl. You import the SQL, IIS, and Windows Server management packs. What should you create next?

A.    a dashboard view
B.    a distributed application model
C.    a Service Level Dashboard
D.    a diagram view

Answer: B

QUESTION 55
Drag and Drop Questions
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 Operations Manager infrastructure. You need to ensure that members of a group named Group1 can resolve printing alerts by using the Operations Manager console. The solution must minimize the number of Operations Manager permissions assigned to Group1. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

Answer:

QUESTION 56
Your company has a datacenter in Los Angeles that contains a System Center 2012 Operations Manager infrastructure. You create three unsealed management packs named Pack1, Pack2, and Pack3. You create an override for Pack1. You create a group in Pack2. You need to apply the override for Pack1 to the group in Pack2. What should you do before you apply the override?

A.    Seal Pack1.
B.    Create a new class in Pack3.
C.    Create a new class in Pack1.
D.    Seal Pack2.
E.    Create a new class in Pack2.

Answer: D

QUESTION 57
Hotspot Questions
Your company has a private cloud that contains a System Center 2012 Service Manager infrastructure. The help desk uses Service Manager to manage and track incidents. Service desk analysts report that they receive many Windows 7-related incidents. You need to create a classification for the Windows 7-related incidents. What should you configure to create the classification? To answer, select the appropriate configuration in the answer area.

Answer:

QUESTION 58
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure. You discover that several users create incidents for the same issue by using the Self-Service Portal. Over 100 incidents are created. You need to ensure that all of the incidents can be resolved as quickly as possible. What should you do?

A.    create a service level objective (SLO).
B.    Create a queue.
C.    Select the Link to New Parent Incident task.
D.    Select the Escalate or Transfer the Incidents task.

Answer: C

QUESTION 59
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure. The network contains an Operations Manager infrastructure and a Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) infrastructure. You implement a Microsoft SharePoint Server 2010 farm that is hosted on 10 virtual machines. The company defines a service level agreement (SLA) for the farm’s availability of at least 99.9 percent uptime. You need to ensure that the company’s compliance officer can identify whether the SLA requirement is met. What should you do?

A.    Create a distributed application that contains the servers and the services used by the farm.
Create a Service Level Tracking object for the distributed application.
Add a service level objective (SIO), and then set the goal to 99.9 percent.
B.    Create a group, and then add all of the farm servers to the group.
Create a Service Level Tracking object.
Add a service level objective (SLO), and then set the goal to 99.9 percent.
C.    Create a group, and then add all of the farm servers to the group.
Create a performance collection rule for each front-end Web server m the farm.
Configure an alert if network availability falls below 99.9 percent.
D.    Create a distributed application that contains the servers and the services used by the farm.
Create a performance collection rule for each front-end Web server in the farm.
Configure an alert if network availability falls below 99.9 percent.

Answer: A

QUESTION 60
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 Orchestrator, System Center 2012 Operations Manager, and System Center 2012 Service Manager infrastructure. You discover that a service on a server repeatedly stops. You need to configure a solution to remediate the recurring issue automatically. What should you do?

A.    From Service Manager, create an incident template.
B.    From Service Manager, configure an incident event workflow.
C.    From Operations Manager, configure the CI connector.
D.    From Operations Manager, create a monitor.

Answer: D

Download Free 70-246 PDF Dumps From Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpflh1S25KeW95OF9NaDFwTGJvelBfOW9UWXQ1LVFjR3lRbTU3bTF6RXNxTzQ (Explanation For Every Question Is Available!)

PassLeader 70-246 VCE Dumps Screenshots:

Download New 70-246 VCE Dumps From PassLeader: http://www.passleader.com/70-246.html (Full Version)

         

Comments are closed.