[2016-NEW!] Clear 70-246 Exam Easily With PassLeader Free 70-246 Dumps (Question 91 – Question 120)

Free Download New 70-246 Exam Dumps: PassLeader now supplying the new version of 70-246 VCE dumps, we ensure our 206q 70-246 exam questions are the most authoritative and valid compared with others’, which will ensure your 70-246 exam 100% passing, and now we are offering the free new version VCE Player along with the VCE format 206q 70-246 braindumps, also the PDF format 70-246 practice test is available now, welcome to choose.

keywords: 70-246 exam,206q 70-246 exam dumps,206q 70-246 exam questions,70-246 pdf dumps,70-246 vce dumps,70-246 braindumps,70-246 practice tests,70-246 study guide,Private Cloud Monitoring and Operations with System Center 2012 Exam

P.S. Download Free 70-246 PDF Dumps and Preview PassLeader 70-246 VCE Dumps At The End Of This Post!!! (Ctrl+End)

QUESTION 91
You need to recommend a solution to resolve the monitoring issue for the Hyper-V hosts. Which performance object should you recommend?

A.    Hyper-V Hypervisor Logical Processor
B.    Processor
C.    Hyper-V Hypervisor Root Virtual Processor
D.    Hyper-V Hypervisor Virtual Processor

Answer: A

QUESTION 92
Hotspot Question
You need to create a Service Level Tracking object to meet the requirements for monitoring the SLA for App1. How should you configure the Service Level Tracking object? (To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.)

Answer:

QUESTION 93
You need to recommend a solution to meet the technical requirements for MP1. What should you include in the recommendation? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    Aggregate rollup monitors
B.    Synthetic transactions
C.    Overrides
D.    Event collection rules

Answer: C

QUESTION 94
Drag and Drop Questions
You are evaluating the deployment of System Center 2012 Service Manager and System Center 2012 Orchestrator. You need to recommend a solution to meet the technical requirement for backups. In which order should you perform the actions? (To answer, move all of the actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

Answer:

QUESTION 95
You need to recommend a solution to meet the update requirement for the Hyper-V hosts. What should you include in the recommendation? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    VMM update baselines
B.    System Center 2012 Service Manager workflows
C.    Configuration Manager auto deployment rules
D.    System Center 2012 Orchestrator runbooks

Answer: A

QUESTION 96
Drag and Drop Questions
You are evaluating the deployment System Center 2012 Service Manager. You need to recommend which actions must be performed to meet the technical requirements for the Exchange Server servers. Which four actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate four actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

Answer:

QUESTION 97
You need to recommend which System Center 2012 component must be added to the System Center infrastructure to meet the technical requirement for the Configuration Manager service. The solution must minimize administrative effort. Which component should you recommend?

A.    Service Manager
B.    App Controller
C.    Microsoft System Center Advisor (SCA)
D.    Orchestrator

Answer: A

QUESTION 98
You need to identify the information that is required to discover each switch by using an explicit discovery. Which information do you require for each switch? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    The IP address
B.    The MAC address
C.    The management credentials
D.    The SNMP community string

Answer: AC

QUESTION 99
You need to recommend a solution to meet the alerts requirement for the database administrators. What should you recommend?

A.    Install a cellular modem on TOR-OM1. Create a subscription and a notification channel.
B.    Install a cellular modem on TOR-CM1. Create a subscription and a notification channel.
C.    Install a cellular modem on TOR-OM1. Create a monitor and a subscriber.
D.    Install a cellular modem on TOR-CM1. Create a monitor and a subscriber.

Answer: A

Case Study 3: A. Datum Corporation (Question 100 – Question 113)
Overview
A. Datum Corporation is an accounting company that has 3,000 employees. A. Datum has two main offices and five branch offices. The main offices are located in London and New York. The branch offices are located in Asia. All offices connect to each other by using a WAN link. Each office connects directly to the Internet.
Existing Environment
Active Directory Environment
The network contains an Active Directory forest named adatum.com. The forest contains a single domain. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012. Each office contains five domain controllers. Each office is configured as an Active Directory site.
System Center 2012 Infrastructure
A.    Datum has a System Center 2012 infrastructure that contains six servers.
B.    The servers are configured as shown in the following table.

System Center 2012 is used to maintain a private cloud named Cioud1. Cloud1 consists of 10 Hyper-V hosts in the London office. Cloud1 hosts the following applications:
– A custom accounting application named Appl. App1 consists of four virtual machines. Two of the virtual machines have Microsoft SQL Server 2012 installed. The other two virtual machines have the Web Server (IIS) server role installed. App1 is deployed by using a service template.
– A custom marketing application named App2. App2 consists of two virtual machines. One virtual machine has SQL Server 2012 installed. The other virtual machine has the Web Server (IIS) server role installed. App2 is deployed by using virtual machine templates.
– System Center 2012 Configuration Manager.
– Microsoft SharePoint Server 2010.
– Microsoft Exchange Server 2010.
– Microsoft Lync Server 2010.
Problem Statements
The virtual machine template used to deploy web servers for App2 does not include the Network Load Balancing (NLB) feature. A. Datum plans to scale out App2 to use NLB.
Requirements
Business Goals
A. Datum plans to make App1 available to its customers by hosting the application in either A. Datum’s data center or in a Windows Azure public cloud named Cloud2. A. Datum wants to minimize hardware and software purchasing costs, whenever possible.
Planned Changes
A. Datum plans to implement the following changes:
– Implement Operations Manager.
– To App1, add a server that has Microsoft BizTalk Server deployed.
– Deploy a new instance of App1 to the New York office. The instance must comply with the Sarbanes-Oxley Act.
– Implement Configuration Manager and integrate Configuration Manager and VMM. Configuration Manager will be used to manage updates for the Hyper-V hosts.
Technical Requirements
A. Datum identifies the following technical requirements:
– Create a runbook that will be used by Service Manager to create an instance of a virtual machine. The virtual machine will be based on a virtual machine template named VMT1. Users must be able to request the creation of instances of the virtual machine from a self-service portal.
– Ensure that the users in the sales department can use a self-service portal to request that a new instance of App1 be created in Cloud1 for a customer. The new instance must only be created if the sales department manager approves the request.
– Ensure that if an Exchange Server 2010 service unexpectedly stops, a series of automatic actions is performed to remediate the service failure. The status of each performed action must be logged in an incident.
– Monitor App1 to ensure that client computers in the New York office can connect to an instance of App1 hosted in the London office. The monitoring solution must perform tasks that emulate a user accessing Appl.
– Ensure that database administrators can access alerts, state information, and performance counters for all of the SQL Server servers in Cloud1 from a SharePoint webpage.
– Ensure that the instances of the App2 hosted in Cloud1 are monitored from a graphical diagram that displays all of the components of App2.
– Automatically create and assign incidents in Service Manager when an alert is generated in Operations Manager.
– Ensure that users can receive alert notifications from Operations Manager as Microsoft Lync instant messaging (IM) messages.
– Monitor the availability of the SharePoint Server 2010 server farm from the New York office.
– Ensure that administrators can undo changes made to the custom rules created in Operations Manager.
– Ensure that help desk users can contact the affected users of an incident by using IM.
– Add the new BizTalk Server to App1 by using a service template.

QUESTION 100
You need to recommend a solution to manage the changes made to the custom rules. The solution must meet the technical requirements. What should you include in the recommendation? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    Export the Operations Manager operational database.
B.    Back up the Operations Manager folder.
C.    Export the custom management packs.
D.    Back up the Operations Manager data warehouse database.

Answer: C

QUESTION 101
You need to recommend a solution to meet the monitoring requirements for App2. What should you include in the recommendation? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    An aggregate rollup monitor
B.    Service monitors
C.    A dependency rollup monitor
D.    A distributed application

Answer: D

QUESTION 102
You need to implement a solution to meet the monitoring requirements for App1. Which template should you use?

A.    TCP Port
B.    Web Application Transaction Monitoring
C.    Process Monitoring
D.    Windows Service

Answer: B

QUESTION 103
You need to recommend a solution to monitor the SharePoint Server 2010 server farm. The solution must meet the technical requirements. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    A distributed application
B.    A synthetic transaction
C.    A subscription
D.    An event rule

Answer: B

QUESTION 104
You need to recommend a solution to meet the compliance requirements for the new instance of App1 in the New York office. What should you include in the recommendation? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    A security template
B.    The Audit Collection Services (ACS)
C.    A custom management pack
D.    The Process Pack for IT GRC

Answer: D

QUESTION 105
You need to make changes to the virtual machine template used to deploy web servers for App2. The changes must resolve the NLB issue. Which setting should you modify for the virtual machine template?

A.    Application Profiles
B.    Guest OS Profiles
C.    Capabilities Profiles
D.    Hardware Profiles

Answer: D

QUESTION 106
You need to implement a solution to meet the IM requirements for the help desk users. What should you do?

A.    Create a Service Manager workflow.
B.    Install Unified Communications Managed API 3.0 Runtime on LON-SM1.
C.    Create an IM channel.
D.    Install the Lync 2010 client on LON-SM1.

Answer: D

QUESTION 107
You need to recommend which Orchestrator integration packs must be deployed to reduce the amount of development effort required to deploy an instance of VMT1. Which Orchestrator integration packs should you recommend?

A.    the System Center Integration Pack for System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager and the System Center Integration Pack for System Center 2012 Operations Manager
B.    the System Center Integration Pack for System Center 2012 Operations Manager and the System Center Integration Pack for System Center 2012 Service Manager
C.    the System Center Integration Pack for System Center 2012 Service Manager and the System Center Integration Pack for System Center 2012 Configuration Manager
D.    the System Center Integration Pack for System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager and the System Center Integration Pack for System Center 2012 Service Manager

Answer: D

QUESTION 108
Hotspot Question
You need to recommend a solution to meet the monitoring requirements for the database administrators. Which components should you recommend deploying in Operations Manager and SharePoint Server 2010? (To answer, select the appropriate components in the answer area.)

Answer:

QUESTION 109
You need to implement the alert notifications. The solution must meet the technical requirements. A Lync Server administrator enables an account named ADATUM\IMUser for Unified Communications. What should you do next?

A.    Create a mailbox for the ADATUM\IMUser account. Install the Exchange Server Management Pack.Create a notification subscriber and an SMTP channel.
B.    Configure ADATUM\IMUser as a Run As Account. Install the Lync Management Pack. Create a notification subscriber and an IM channel.
C.    Configure ADATUM\IMUser as a Run As Account. Install Unified Communications Managed API 3.0 Runtime. Create a notification subscriber and an IM channel.
D.    Create a mailbox for the ADATUM\IMUser account. Install Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Runtime. Create a notification subscriber and an SMTP channel.

Answer: C

QUESTION 110
Drag and Drop Question
You need to implement the planned integration of Configuration Manager and VMM. You install Configuration Manager and create a collection that includes all of the Hyper-V hosts. Which four additional actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate four actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

Answer:

QUESTION 111
You need to recommend a solution to remediate the Exchange Server 2010 service failures. The solution must meet the technical requirements. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Create an incident event workflow that triggers a runbook activity.
B.    Create an incident event workflow that triggers a dependent activity.
C.    Create a service request workflow that triggers a dependent activity.
D.    Create a service request workflow that triggers a runbook activity.

Answer: A

QUESTION 112
You need to recommend a solution to ensure that the sales department managers can create instances of App1 in Cloud1. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    A subscription in App Controller and a task in Service Manager
B.    A dashboard in Operations Manager and a distributed application
C.    A task in Operations Manager and a distributed application
D.    A service offering in Service Manager and a runbook in Orchestrator

Answer: D

QUESTION 113
Drag and Drop Questions
You create a virtual machine template for the BizTalk Server server. You need to recommend a method to update App1. The method must meet the technical requirements. Which four actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate four actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

Answer:

Case Study 4: Litware Inc (Question 114- Question 125)
Overview
Litware, Inc. is a manufacturing company. Litware has a large data center and several offices.
Existing Environment
Network Infrastructure
The network contains a third-party network management device that supports SNMPv3. The network contains network devices that support ICMP and SNMP and other devices that support SNMP only. A group named Network Technicians contains the user accounts for the support technicians who manage all of the network servers. The support technicians regularly install updates on the network servers.
System Center 2012 Infrastructure
Litware has all of the System Center 2012 components installed in the data centers. Service Manager is integrated with Configuration Manager and Operations Manager. The System Center 2012 Monitoring Pack for UNIX and Linux Operating Systems is installed on the Operations Manager servers. Software updates are deployed by using Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) and Configuration Manager.
Virtualization Infrastructure
Litware has 30 Hyper-V hosts that run Windows Server 2008 R2. The Hyper-V hosts are the members of failover clusters. Each office contains two virtual machines that run Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2. The virtual machines are configured in a failover cluster. You have 100 virtual machines that run the following operating systems:
– Windows Server 2012
– Windows Server 2008 R2
– Windows Server 2003 R2
– Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6
– SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 11
Application Infrastructure
Litware has a distributed application named App1 that is installed on several virtual machines. The failover clusters host the databases used by Appl. The components of App1 are in a service template and a distributed application design. Several other applications are installed on dedicated application servers. The application servers are deployed as virtual machines.
Problem Statements
Litware identifies the following issues:
– The primary service of App1, named App1Service, hangs frequently and logs events in the application log on the server where App1Service fails.
– A recent security audit discovers that servers are vulnerable to attack due to misconfigurations of the operating system.
Requirements
Planned Changes
Litware plans to implement the following changes:
– Replace the third-party network monitoring solution by using a System Center 2012 solution. The System Center 2012 solution must monitor all of the devices monitored by the third-party solution and must discover new devices.
– On all of the virtual machines that have App1 installed, update App1 to a new version.
Technical Requirements
Litware identifies the following technical requirements:
– Application administrators must be able to back up and restore their respective application servers.
– Each server must be backed up at a different time.
– All virtual machines must be deployed by using virtual machine templates. The templates must be prepared by using Sysprep.
– All resolved Service Manager incidents must close automatically after 72 hours.
Availability Requirements
Litware identifies the following availability requirements:
– Each request by a support technician to place a server in maintenance mode must be approved by a network administrator.
– App1 must have 99.99 percent availability.

QUESTION 114
Hotspot Question
You are evaluating the implementation of an Operations Manager discovery rule to support the planned changes for the third-party monitoring solution. You need to recommend which configurations are required for the discovery rule. Which configurations should you recommend? (To answer, select the appropriate configurations in the answer area.)

Answer:

QUESTION 115
You need to recommend a solution for the application server. The solution must meet the technical requirements. What should you create?

A.    A protection group that contains all of the Hyper-V hosts
B.    A separate protection group for each application owner
C.    A protection group that contains all of the application servers
D.    A separate protection group for each application server

Answer: D

QUESTION 116
You need to ensure that the owners of virtual machines are notified automatically if their virtual machine exceeds a specified resource utilization threshold. What should you create? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    A System Center 2012 Orchestrator runbook and System Center 2012 – Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) PRO tips
B.    A Service Manager incident workflow and an Operations Manager subscription
C.    An Operations Manager alert and a System Center 2012 – Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) PRO tip
D.    An Operations Manager alert and an Operations Manager subscription

Answer: D

QUESTION 117
You need to recommend a solution to meet the technical requirements for incident resolution. What should you recommend? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    From Operations Manager, auto resolve alerts.
B.    From Service Manager, create an Incident Management workflow.
C.    From Service Manager, create a custom management pack.
D.    From Operations Manager, configure the Alert Sync connector.

Answer: C

QUESTION 118
You need to recommend a solution to apply patches to the SQL Server servers. The solution must not affect user access to App1. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    From Configuration Manager, schedule a deployment package for software updates.
B.    From Configuration Manager, schedule an application deployment.
C.    From System Center 2012 – Virtual Machine Manager (VMM), schedule a compliance scan.
D.    From System Center 2012 – Virtual Machine Manager (VMM), create a servicing window.

Answer: A

QUESTION 119
You need to recommend a solution to resolve the security issue for the servers. What should you include in the recommendation? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    A Microsoft Security Compliance Manager scan
B.    A Configuration Manager Desired Configuration Management scan
C.    A System Center 2012 – Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) compliance scan
D.    A Microsoft Baseline Security Analyzer (MBSA) scan

Answer: B

QUESTION 120
You need to view the incidents and the related configuration items for the SQL Server clusters. What should you use?

A.    The all incident queue view
B.    A service map
C.    The active problem view
D.    The service status list

Answer: B

Download Free 70-246 PDF Dumps From Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpflh1S25KeW95OF9NaDFwTGJvelBfOW9UWXQ1LVFjR3lRbTU3bTF6RXNxTzQ (Explanation For Every Question Is Available!)

PassLeader 70-246 VCE Dumps Screenshots:

Download New 70-246 VCE Dumps From PassLeader: http://www.passleader.com/70-246.html (Full Version)

         

Comments are closed.