[2016-NEW!] Collection Of PassLeader Free 70-417 Practice Test in PDF Download (Question 361 – Question 390)

How to pass the newest 70-417 exam? What are the new questions of the latest 70-417 exam? PassLeader’s best 70-417 VCE dumps and 70-417 PDF dumps will tell you all about the 70-417 exam. For all PassLeader’s 612q 70-417 exam questions are the newest and covered all new added questions and answers, which will help you 100% passing 70-417 exam. And we PassLeader will continue updating 70-417 exam questions and answers, you will never fail the 70-417 exam. Hurry up and get the free VCE simulator with your premium 70-417 VCE dumps from passleader.com now!

keywords: 70-417 exam,612q 70-417 exam dumps,612q 70-417 exam questions,70-417 pdf dumps,70-417 vce dumps,70-417 study guide,70-417 practice test,Upgrading Your Skills to MCSA Windows Server 2012 R2 Exam

P.S. Download Free 70-417 PDF Dumps and Preview PassLeader 70-417 VCE Dumps At The End Of This Post!!! (Ctrl+End)

QUESTION 361
Drag and Drop Question
You have a server that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to create a volume that will remain online if two disks in the volume fail. The solution must minimize the number of disks used to create the volume. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate three actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

Answer:

QUESTION 362
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You install Windows Server 2012 R2 on a new server named Server1 and you join Server1 to the domain. You need to ensure that you can view processor usage and memory usage information in Server Manager. What should you do?

A.    From Server Manager, click Configure Performance Alerts.
B.    From Performance Monitor, create a Data Collector Set (DCS).
C.    From Performance Monitor, start the System Performance Data Collector Set (DCS).
D.    From Server Manager, click Start Performance Counters.

Answer: D

QUESTION 363
Hotspot Question
Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. Server2 has the Windows Deployment Services server role installed. On Server1, you have a virtual machine named VM1. You plan to deploy an image to VM1 by using Windows Deployment Services (WDS). You need to ensure that VM1 can connect to Server1 by using PXE. Which settings should you configure on VM1?To answer, select the appropriate settings in the answer area.

Answer:

QUESTION 364
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named HVServer1. HVServer1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed. HVServer1 hosts 10 generation 1 virtual machines. All of the virtual machines connect to a virtual switch named Switch1. Switch1 is configured as a private network. All of the virtual machines have the DHCP guard and the router guard settings enabled. You install the DHCP server role on a virtual machine named Server1. You authorize Server1 as a DHCP server in contoso.com. You create an IP scope. You discover that the virtual machines connected to Switch1 do not receive IP settings from Server1. You need to ensure that the virtual machines can use Server1 as a DHCP server. What should you do?

A.    Enable MAC address spoofing on Server1.
B.    Enable single-root I/O visualization (SR-IOV) on Server1.
C.    Disable the DHCP guard on Server1.
D.    Disable the DHCP guard on all of the virtual machines that are DHCP clients.

Answer: C

QUESTION 365
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You plan to enable Hyper-V Network Virtualization on Server1. You need to install the Windows Network Virtualization Filter Driver on Server1. Which Windows PowerShell cmdlet should you run?

A.    Set-NetVirtualizationGlobal
B.    Enable-NetAdapterBinding
C.    Add – WindowsFeature
D.    Set-NetAdapterVmq

Answer: B

QUESTION 366
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. You have fixed-size VHD named Files.vhd. You need to make the contents in Files.vhd available to several virtual machines. The solution must meet the following requirements:
– Ensure that if the contents are changed on any virtual machine, the changes are not reflected on the other virtual machines.
– Minimize the amount of disk space used.
What should you do?

A.    Create differencing VHD5 that use Files.vhd as the parent disk.
B.    Create a fixed-size VHDX. Transfer the information from Files.vhd to the new VHDX file.
C.    Convert Files.vhd to a dynamically expanding VHD.
D.    Create a dynamically expanding VHDX. Transfer the information from Files.vhd to the new VHDX file.

Answer: A

QUESTION 367
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed. You need to log the amount of system resources used by each virtual machine. What should you do?

A.    From Windows PowerShell, run the Enable-VMResourceMeteringcmdlet.
B.    From Windows System Resource Manager, enable Accounting.
C.    From Windows System Resource Manager, add a resource allocation policy.
D.    From Windows PowerShell, run the Measure-VM cmdlet.

Answer: A

QUESTION 368
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. Administrators use client computers that run Windows 8 to perform all management tasks. A central store is configured on a domain controller named DC1. You have a custom administrative template file named AppLadmx. App1.admx contains application settings for an application named App1. From a client computer named Computer1, you create a new Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1. You discover that the application settings for App1 fail to appear in GPO1. You need to ensure that the App1 settings appear in all of the new GPOs that you create. What should you do?

A.    From the Default Domain Controllers Policy, add App1.admx to the Administrative Templates.
B.    Copy App1.admx to \\Contoso.com\SYSVOL\Contoso.com\Policies\PolicyDefinitions\.
C.    From the Default Domain Policy, add App1.admx to the Administrative Templates.
D.    Copy App1.admx to \\Contoso.com\SYSVOL\Contoso.com\StarterGPOs.

Answer: B

QUESTION 369
Your company has a main office and a branch office. The network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The main office contains a domain controller named DC1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. DC1 is a DNS server and hosts a primary zone for contoso.com. The branch office contains a member server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is a DNS server and hosts a secondary zone for contoso.com. The main office connects to the branch office by using an unreliable WAN link. You need to ensure that Server1 can resolve names in contoso.com if the WAN link in unavailable for three days. Which setting should you modify in the start of authority (SOA) record?

A.    Retry interval
B.    Refresh interval
C.    Expires after
D.    Minimum (default) TTL

Answer: C

QUESTION 370
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. You create a windows PowerShell script named Scriptl.psl that contains the following configuration:

You need to apply the configuration to Server1. The solution must ensure that the configuration on Server1 can be updated by modifying a MOF file on Server2. Which actions should you perform on each server? To answer, select the appropriate server on which to perform each action in the answer area.

Answer:

QUESTION 371
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 25 servers. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to create a Windows Firewall rule to prevent administrators from using Internet Explorer to access the Internet while they are logged on interactively to the servers. The solution must not prevent administrators from accessing websites on the internal network. How should you configure the rule? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.

Answer:

QUESTION 372
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 contains a virtual machine named VM1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to ensure that a user named User1 can install Windows features on VM1. The solution must minimize the number of permissions assigned to User1. To which group should you add User1?

A.    Server Operators on Server1
B.    Power Users on VM1
C.    Administrators on VM1
D.    Hyper-V Administrators on Server1

Answer: D

QUESTION 373
Your network contains two DNS servers named DNS1 and DNS2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. DNS1 has a primary zone named contoso.com. DNS2 has a secondary copy of the contoso.com zone. You need to log the zone transfer packets sent between DNS1 and DNS2. What should you configure?

A.    debug logging from DNS Manager
B.    logging from Windows Firewall with Advanced Security
C.    monitoring from DNS Manager
D.    a Data Collector Set (DCS) from Performance Monitor

Answer: C

QUESTION 374
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. Client computers run either Windows 7 or Windows 8. All of the client computers have an application named App1 installed. The domain contains a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1 that is applied to all of the client computers. You need to add a system variable named App1Data to all of the client computers. Which Group Policy preference should you configure?

A.    Ini Files
B.    Data Sources
C.    Services
D.    Environment

Answer: D

QUESTION 375
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains six domain controllers named DO, DC2, DC3, DC4, DC5 and DC6. Each domain controller has the DNS Server server role installed and hosts an Active Directory-integrated zone for contoso.com. You plan to create a new Active Directory-integrated zone named litwareinc.com that will be used for testing. You need to ensure that the new zone will be available only on DC5 and DC6. What should you do first?

A.    Create an Active Directory connection object.
B.    Create an Active Directory site link.
C.    Create an application directory partition.
D.    Change the zone replication scope.

Answer: C

QUESTION 376
Your network contains a server named Server1 that has the Network Policy and Access Services server role installed. AH of the network access servers forward connection requests to Server1. You create a new network policy on Server1. You need to ensure that the new policy applies only to connection requests from the 192.168.0.0/24 subnet. What should you do?

A.    Set the Client IP4 Address condition to 192.168.0.0/24.
B.    Set the Client IP4 Address condition to 192.168.0.
C.    Set the Called Station ID constraint to 192.168.0_0/24.
D.    Set the Called Station ID constraint to 192_168.0

Answer: A

QUESTION 377
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains six domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.

The network contains a server named Server1 that has the Hyper-V server role installed. DC6 is a virtual machine that is hosted on Server1. You need to ensure that you can clone DC6. What should you do?

A.    Transfer the PDC emulator to DC5
B.    Transfer the schema master to DC4
C.    Transfer the PDC emulator to DC2
D.    Transfer the schema master to DC6

Answer: C

QUESTION 378
Your company deploys a new Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The first domain controller in the forest runs Windows Server 2012 R2. The forest contains a domain controller named DC10. On DC10, the disk that contains the SYSVOL folder fails. You replace the failed disk. You stop the Distributed File System (DFS) Replication service. You restore the SYSVOL folder. You need to perform a non-authoritative synchronization of SYSVOL on DC10. Which tool should you use before you start the DFS Replication service on DC10?

A.    Dfsgui.msc
B.    Ultrasound
C.    Ldp
D.    Replmon

Answer: C

QUESTION 379
Hotspot Question
You have a server named LON-SRV1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. LON-SVR1 has the Remote server role installed. LON-SVR1 is located in the perimeter network. The IPv4 routing table on LON-SVR1 is configured as shown in the following exhibit. (Click the Exhibit Button)

Your company purchases an additional router named router named Router1. Router1 has an interface that connects to perimeter network and an interface that connects to the Internet. The IP address of interface that connects to the perimeter network is 172.16.0.2. You need to ensure that LON-SRV1 will route traffic to the internet by using Router1 if the current detail gateway is unavailable. How should you configure the static route on LON-SRV1? To answer, select the appropriate static route in the answer area.

Answer:

QUESTION 380
You have a small Hyper-V cluster built on two hosts that run Windows Server 2012 R2 Hyper-V. You manage the virtual infrastructure by using System Center Virtual Machine Manager 2012. Distributed Key Management is not installed. You have the following servers in the environment:

You have the following requirements:
– You must back up virtual machines at the host level.
– You must be able to back up virtual machines that are configured for live migration.
– You must be able to restore the entire VMM infrastructure.
You need to design and implement the backup plan. What should you do?

A.    Run the following Windows PowerShell command:
Checkpoint-VM -Name DPMI -ComputerName SQL1
B.    Install the DPM console on VMM1
C.    Configure backup for all disk volumes on FILESERVER1.
D.    Install the VMM console on DPMI.

Answer: A

QUESTION 381
You administer a group of servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2. You must install all updates. You must report on compliance with the update policy on a monthly basis. You need to configure updates and compliance reporting for new devices. What should you do?

A.    Deploy the Microsoft Baseline Security Analyzer.
Scan the servers and specify the /apply switch.
B.    In Configuration Manager, deploy a new Desired Configuration Management baseline that includes all required updates.
C.    Configure a new group policy to install updates monthly.
Deploy the group policy to all servers.
D.    In Operations Manager, create an override that enables the software updates management pack.
Apply the new override to the servers.

Answer: C

QUESTION 382
You are an Active Directory administrator for Contoso, Ltd. You have a properly configured certification authority (CA) in the contoso.com Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. Contoso employees authenticate to the VPN by using a user certificate issued by the CA. Contoso acquires a company named Litware, Inc., and establishes a forest trust between contoso.com and litwareinc.com. No CA currently exists in the litwareinc.com AD DS domain. Litware employees do not have user accounts in contoso.com and will continue to use their litwareinc.com user accounts. Litware employees must be able to access Contoso’s VPN and must authenticate by using a user certificate that is issued by Contoso’s CA. You need to configure cross-forest certificate enrollment for Litware users. Which two actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

A.    Grant the litwareinc.com AD DS Domain Computers group permissions to enroll for the VPN template on the Contoso CA.
B.    Copy the VPN certificate template from contoso.com to litwareinc.com.
C.    Add Contoso’s root CA certificate as a trusted root certificate to the Trusted Root Certification Authority in litware.com.
D.    Configure clients in litwareinc.com to use a Certificate Policy server URI that contains the location of Contoso’s CA.

Answer: AC

QUESTION 383
A company has data centers in Seattle and New York. A high-speed link connects the data centers. Each data center runs a virtualization infrastructure that uses Hyper-V Server 2012 and Hyper-V Server 2012 R2. Administrative users from the Seattle and New York offices are members of Active Directory Domain Services groups named SeattleAdmins and NewYorkAdmins, respectively. You deploy one System Center Virtual Machine Manager (SCVMM) in the Seattle data center. You create two private clouds named SeattleCloud and NewYorkCloud in the Seattle and New York data centers, respectively. You have the following requirements:
– Administrators from each data center must be able to manage the virtual machines and services from their location by using a web portal.
– Administrators must not apply new resource quotas or change resource quotas.
– You must manage public clouds by using the existing SCVMM server.
– You must use the minimum permissions required to perform the administrative tasks.
You need to configure the environment. What should you do?

A.    For both the Seattle and New York admin groups, create a User Role and assign it to the Application Administrator profile. Add the Seattle and New York private clouds to the corresponding User Role.
B.    For both the Seattle and New York admin groups, create a User Role and assign it to the Delegated Administrator profile. Add the Seattle and New York private clouds to the corresponding User Role.
C.    For both the Seattle and New York admin groups, create a User Role and assign it to the Tennant Administrator profile. Add the Seattle and New York private clouds to the corresponding User Role.
D.    Add both SeattleAdmins and NewYorkAdmins to the Local Administrators group of each Hyper-V host in Seattle and New York, respectively.

Answer: B

QUESTION 384
You administer an Active Directory Domain Services forest that includes an Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) server and Azure Active Directory. The fully qualified domain name of the AD FS server is adfs.contoso.com. Your must implement single sign-on (SSO) for a cloud application that is hosted in Azure. All domain users must be able to use SSO to access the application. You need to configure SSO for the application. Which two actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

A.    Use the Azure Active Directory Synchronization tool to configure user synchronization.
B.    Use the AD FS Configuration wizard to specify the domain and administrator for the Azure Active Directory service.
C.    Create a trust between AD FS and Azure Active Directory.
D.    In the Azure management portal, activate directory synchronization.

Answer: AB

QUESTION 385
You manage a Hyper-V 2012 cluster by using System Center Virtual Machine Manager 2012 SP1. You need to ensure high availability for business-critical virtual machines (VMs) that host business-critical SQL Server databases. Solution: You set the memory-weight threshold value to High for each business-critical VM, Does this meet the goal?

A.    Yes
B.    No

Answer: B

QUESTION 386
NOTE: Once you answer this question, you will NOT be able to return to it. You manage a Hyper-V 2012 cluster by using System Center Virtual Machine Manager 2012 SP1. You need to ensure high availability for business-critical virtual machines (VMs) that host business-critical SQL Server databases. Solution: You configure preferred and possible owners for each business-critical VM. Does this meet the goal?

A.    Yes
B.    No

Answer: B

QUESTION 387
You plan to allow users to run internal applications from outside the company’s network. You have a Windows Server 2012 R2 that has the Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) role installed. You must secure on-premises resources by using multi-factor authentication (MFA). You need to design a solution to enforce different access levels for users with personal Windows 8.1 or iOS 8 devices. Solution: You migrate the AD FS server to Microsoft Azure and connect it to the internal Active Directory instance on the network. Then, you use the Workplace Join process to configure access for personal devices to the on-premises resources. Does this meet the goal?

A.    Yes
B.    No

Answer: A

QUESTION 388
You plan to allow users to run internal applications from outside the company s network. You have a Windows Server 2012 R2 that has the Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) role installed. You must secure on-premises resources by using multi-factor authentication (MFA). You need to design a solution to enforce different access levels for users with personal Windows 8.1 or iOS 8 devices. Solution: You install a local instance of the MFA Server. You connect the instance to the Microsoft Azure MFA provider and then you use Microsoft Intune to manage personal devices. Does this meet the goal?

A.    Yes
B.    No

Answer: A

QUESTION 389
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a Microsoft System Center 2012 infrastructure. You deploy a service named Service1 by using a service template. Service1 contains two virtual machines. The virtual machines are configured as shown in the following table.

You need to recommend a monitoring solution to ensure that an administrator can review the availability information of Service1. Solution: From Configuration Manager, you create a Collection and a Desired Configuration Management baseline. Does this meet the goal?

A.    Yes
B.    No

Answer: B

QUESTION 390
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a Microsoft System Center 2012 infrastructure. You deploy a service named Service1 by using a service template. Service1 contains two virtual machines. The virtual machines are configured as shown in the following table.

You need to recommend a monitoring solution to ensure that an administrator can review the availability information of Service1. Solution: From Operations Manager, you create a Distributed Application and a Monitor Override. Does this meet the goal?

A.    Yes
B.    No

Answer: B

Download Free 70-417 PDF Dumps From Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpfjJyZU1pUlVQdlpWV0dXUlljZVVhWmJUa0pZbVVBdzZYSllIN3ktT1VMUlk (Explanation For Every Question Is Available!)

PassLeader 70-417 VCE Dumps Screenshots:

Download New 70-417 VCE Dumps From PassLeader: http://www.passleader.com/70-417.html (New Questions Are 100% Available and Wrong Answers Have Been Corrected!!!)

         

Comments are closed.