[2016-NEW!] Latest PassLeader 1219q 220-902 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 141 – Question 160)

Being tormented to get well prepared for your 220-902 exam? Don’t worry! PassLeader now offer the first-hand 220-902 exam dumps, you will pass 220-902 exam for your first try with PassLeader’s latest real 1219q 220-902 exam questions. We offer you the newest 220-902 study guide with VCE simulator and PDF format braindumps, you can get the basic knowledge and all details about 220-902 exam. Do not hesitate to try our high quality 1219q 220-902 practice tests!

p.s. Free 220-902 Exam Dumps Collection On Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpaFRNM0lhOVk3VDA

QUESTION 141
A Windows 7 desktop PC has crashed (i.e. BSOD) several times indicating a possible RAM problem. Which of the following is an OS built-in tool that can be used to test this problem?

A.    Windows System Restore
B.    Windows System File Checker
C.    MSCONFIG
D.    Windows Memory Diagnostic

Answer: D

QUESTION 142
Which of the following should be regularly scheduled to fix hard drive errors?

A.    Defragmentation
B.    Check Disk
C.    System Restore
D.    Antivirus Scan

Answer: B

QUESTION 143
A user is experiencing slow performance with their computer. A technician suspects the computer has a virus and runs antivirus software. A virus is found and removed, but the performance issue is not resolved. Which of the following should the technician perform NEXT?

A.    Document findings, actions, and outcomes
B.    Establish a plan of action to resolve the problem
C.    Re-establish a new theory or escalate
D.    Implement preventative measures

Answer: C

QUESTION 144
After installing a new multifunctional printer, an administrator realizes the flatbed scanner does not scan any documents. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason of the issue?

A.    The scanner lock switch on the device is locked.
B.    The printer driver was installed incorrectly.
C.    The multifunction printer’s USB cable was plugged into the incorrect port.
D.    The scanner’s alignment and calibration was not performed.

Answer: A

QUESTION 145
After replacing a motherboard on a customer’s laptop for a no sound issue, a technician realizes that there is intermittent wireless connectivity on the laptop. Which of the following should the technician perform FIRST?

A.    Reinstall the driver of the WiFi card.
B.    Check to see if there is a wireless switch on the laptop and its current position.
C.    Replace the wireless card because it is not fully compatible with the new motherboard.
D.    Check if the WiFi antenna is connected properly to the wireless card.

Answer: D

QUESTION 146
The benefit of MAC filtering in wireless networking is that the network:

A.    is encrypted.
B.    is not visible.
C.    uses static IP addresses.
D.    is more secure.

Answer: D

QUESTION 147
A technician is trying to request a new IP address to a customer’s computer through the command prompt. Which of the following commands should the technician use?

A.    ipconfig /flushdns
B.    ipconfig /renew
C.    ipconfig /all
D.    ipconfig /release

Answer: B

QUESTION 148
A customer is not able to connect to any websites. Which of the following commands should a technician run FIRST to identify the issue?

A.    NETSTAT
B.    NET SHOW
C.    IPCONFIG
D.    TRACERT

Answer: C

QUESTION 149
A technician wants to know the MAC address of a computer. Which of the following commands would the technician use?

A.    IPCONFIG
B.    NSLOOKUP
C.    NETSTAT
D.    PING

Answer: A

QUESTION 150
A technician would like to dispose of a hard drive that is no longer needed. According to company policy, all contents on the disk should be deleted before disposal. Which of the following OS command line tools should be used?

A.    CHKDSK
B.    DEL
C.    SCANDSK
D.    FORMAT

Answer: D

QUESTION 151
When securing a new wireless router, which of the following should be changed FIRST?

A.    Default SSID
B.    Radio power levels
C.    Default password
D.    DHCP settings

Answer: C

QUESTION 152
A computer starts to boot then quickly shuts down. Which of the following should the technician use to troubleshoot this issue?

A.    Toner probe
B.    Power supply tester
C.    Loopback plugs
D.    Events logs

Answer: B

QUESTION 153
A client has a computer that is infected with several viruses and spyware. Which of the following should the technician perform FIRST before spyware removal?

A.    Run Windows Update
B.    Disable system restore
C.    Run the chkdsk /r command
D.    Disable network cards

Answer: B

QUESTION 154
A PC is running slower than usual. Which of the following tools would BEST diagnose the possible bottleneck?

A.    CHKDSK
B.    Device Manager
C.    Task Scheduler
D.    Task Manager

Answer: D

QUESTION 155
Which of the following switches should a technician use with the PING command to resolve an IP address to a hostname?

A.    -a
B.    -f
C.    -n
D.    -t

Answer: A

QUESTION 156
A technician is trying to setup a non-domain user account on a workstation, but receives the following error message “Password does not meet the complexity requirements.” Which of the following utilities should the technician use to identify the criteria?

A.    Local Security Policy
B.    Users and Groups
C.    Performance Monitor
D.    MSCONFIG

Answer: A

QUESTION 157
In a SOHO wireless network, which of the following prevents unauthorized users from accessing confidential data?

A.    Reduce broadcast power
B.    Change SSID name
C.    Set encryption
D.    Enable MAC filtering

Answer: C

QUESTION 158
Which of the following commands is used to map a network drive?

A.    NBTSTAT
B.    NET USE
C.    NETMAP
D.    NETSTAT

Answer: B

QUESTION 159
A technician recently setup a new wired network and wants to ensure only their computers can use it. Which of the following is the MOST secure way to accomplish this?

A.    Make sure the computers are using strong passwords.
B.    Enable an intrusion detection system.
C.    Assign the computers static IP addresses.
D.    Disable the extra ports on the router.

Answer: D

QUESTION 160
Which of the following BEST describes a method for installing an operating system across the network?

A.    USB 3.0
B.    IEEE 1394
C.    PXE
D.    NTFS

Answer: C


Download the newest PassLeader 220-902 dumps from passleader.com now! 100% Pass Guarantee!

220-902 PDF dumps & 220-902 VCE dumps: http://www.passleader.com/220-902.html (1219 Q&As) (New Questions Are 100% Available and Wrong Answers Have Been Corrected!)

p.s. Free 220-902 Exam Dumps Collection On Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpaFRNM0lhOVk3VDA

         

Comments are closed.