[2016-NEW!] Learning PassLeader Free 240q NSE5 Exam Questions To Pass Exam with Great Ease (Question 61 – Question 80)

How to pass NSE5 exam at the first time? PassLeader now is offering the free new version of NSE5 exam dumps. The new 240q NSE5 exam questions cover all the new added questions, which will help you to get well prepared for the exam NSE5, our premium NSE5 PDF dumps and VCE dumps are the best study materials for preparing the NSE5 exam. Come to passleader.com to get the valid 240q NSE5 braindumps with free version VCE Player, you will get success in the real NSE5 exam for your first try.

keywords: NSE5 exam,240q NSE5 exam dumps,240q NSE5 exam questions,NSE5 pdf dumps,NSE5 vce dumps,NSE5 braindumps,NSE5 practice tests,NSE5 study guide,Fortinet Network Security Analyst Exam

P.S. Download Free NSE5 PDF Dumps and Get Premium PassLeader NSE5 VCE Dumps At The End Of This Post!!! (Ctrl+End)

QUESTION 61
Which of the following statements is correct regarding a FortiGate unit operating in NAT/Route mode?

A.    The FortiGate unit applies NAT to all traffic.
B.    The FortiGate unit functions as a Layer 3 device.
C.    The FortiGate unit functions as a Layer 2 device.
D.    The FortiGate unit functions as a router and the firewall function is disabled.

Answer: B

QUESTION 62
Which of the following statements correctly describes how a FortiGate unit functions in Transparent mode?

A.    To manage the FortiGate unit, one of the interfaces must be designated as the management interface. This interface may not be used for forwarding data.
B.    An IP address is used to manage the FortiGate unit but this IP address is not associated with a specific interface.
C.    The FortiGate unit must use public IP addresses on the internal and external networks.
D.    The FortiGate unit uses private IP addresses on the internal network but hides them using address translation.

Answer: B

QUESTION 63
What is the FortiGate unit password recovery process?

A.    Interrupt boot sequence, modify the boot registry and reboot. After changing the password, reset the boot registry.
B.    Log in through the console port using the “maintainer” account within approximately 30 seconds of a reboot.
C.    Hold down the CTRL + Esc (Escape) keys during reboot, then reset the admin password.
D.    The only way to regain access is to interrupt the boot sequence and restore a configuration file for which the password has been modified.

Answer: B

QUESTION 64
The default administrator profile that is assigned to the default “admin” user on a FortGate device is:____________________.

A.    trusted-admin
B.    super_admin
C.    super_user
D.    admin
E.    fortinet-root

Answer: B

QUESTION 65
What is the FortiGate unit password recovery process?

A.    Interupt boot sequence, modify the boot registry and reboot. After changing the password, reset the boot registry.
B.    Log in through the console port using the maintainer account within several minutes of a reboot.
C.    Hold CTRL + break during reboot and reset the admin password.
D.    The only way to regain access is to interrupt boot sequence and restore a configuration file for which the password has been modified.

Answer: B

QUESTION 66
An administrator has configured a FortiGate unit so that end users must authenticate against the firewall using digital certificates before browsing the Internet. What must the user have for a successful authentication? (Select all that apply.)

A.    An entry in a supported LDAP Directory.
B.    A digital certificate issued by any CA server.
C.    A valid username and password.
D.    A digital certificate issued by the FortiGate unit.
E.    Membership in a firewall user group.

Answer: BE

QUESTION 67
A client can create a secure connection to a FortiGate device using SSL VPN in web-only mode. Which one of the following statements is correct regarding the use of web-only mode SSL VPN?

A.    Web-only mode supports SSL version 3 only.
B.    A Fortinet-supplied plug-in is required on the web client to use web-only mode SSL VPN.
C.    Web-only mode requires the user to have a web browser that supports 64-bit cipher length.
D.    The JAVA run-time environment must be installed on the client to be able to connect to a web-only mode SSL VPN.

Answer: C

QUESTION 68
In which order are firewall policies processed on the FortiGate unit?

A.    They are processed from the top down according to their sequence number.
B.    They are processed based on the policy ID number shown in the left hand column of the policy window.
C.    They are processed on best match.
D.    They are processed based on a priority value assigned through the priority column in the policy window.

Answer: A

QUESTION 69
Which of the following options can you use to update the virus definitions on a FortiGate unit? (Select all that apply.)

A.    Push update
B.    Scheduled update
C.    Manual update
D.    FTP update

Answer: ABC

QUESTION 70
File blocking rules are applied before which of the following?

A.    Firewall policy processing
B.    Virus scanning
C.    Web URL filtering
D.    White/Black list filtering

Answer: B

QUESTION 71
Which statement is correct regarding virus scanning on a FortiGate unit?

A.    Virus scanning is enabled by default.
B.    Fortinet Customer Support enables virus scanning remotely for you.
C.    Virus scanning must be enabled in a UTM security profile and the UTM security profile must be assigned to a firewall policy.
D.    Enabling virus scanning in a UTM security profile enables virus scanning for all traffic flowing through the FortiGate device.

Answer: C

QUESTION 72
UTM features can be applied to which of the following items?

A.    Firewall policies
B.    User groups
C.    Policy routes
D.    Address groups

Answer: A

QUESTION 73
Which of the following are valid authentication user group types on a FortiGate unit? (Select all that apply.)

A.    Firewall
B.    Directory Service
C.    Local
D.    LDAP
E.    PKI

Answer: AB

QUESTION 74
Which Fortinet products & features could be considered part of a comprehensive solution to monitor and prevent the leakage of senstive data? (Select all that apply.)

A.    Archive non-compliant outgoing e-mails using FortiMail.
B.    Restrict unofficial methods of transferring files such as P2P using Application Control lists on a FortiGate.
C.    Monitor database activity using FortiAnalyzer.
D.    Apply a DLP sensor to a firewall policy.
E.    Configure FortiClient to prevent files flagged as sensitive from being copied to a USB disk.

Answer: ABD

QUESTION 75
A FortiGate unit can act as which of the following? (Select all that apply.)

A.    Antispam filter
B.    Firewall
C.    VPN gateway
D.    Mail relay
E.    Mail server

Answer: ABC

QUESTION 76
Users may require access to a web site that is blocked by a policy. Administrators can give users the ability to override the block. Which of the following statements regarding overrides is NOT correct?

A.    A web filter profile may only have one user group defined as an override group.
B.    A firewall user group can be used to provide override privileges for FortiGuard Web Filtering.
C.    When requesting an override, the matched user must belong to a user group for which the override capabilty has been enabled.
D.    Overrides can be allowed by the administrator for a specific period of time.

Answer: A

QUESTION 77
Which of the statements below are true regarding firewall policy disclaimers? (Select all that apply.)

A.    User must accept the disclaimer to proceed with the authentication process.
B.    The disclaimer page is customizable.
C.    The disclaimer cannot be used in combination with user authentication.
D.    The disclaimer can only be applied to wireless interfaces.

Answer: AB

QUESTION 78
Which of the following statements best describes the proxy behavior on a FortiGate unit during an FTP client upload when FTP splice is disabled?

A.    The proxy will not allow a file to be transmitted in multiple streams simultaneously.
B.    The proxy sends the file to the server while simultaneously buffering it.
C.    If the file being scanned is determined to be infected, the proxy deletes it from the server by sending a delete command on behalf of the client.
D.    If the file being scanned is determined to be clean, the proxy terminates the connection and leaves the file on the server.

Answer: A

QUESTION 79
The FortiGate Web Config provides a link to update the firmware in the System > Status window. Clicking this link will perform which of the following actions?

A.    It will connect to the Fortinet support site where the appropriate firmware version can be selected.
B.    It will send a request to the FortiGuard Distribution Network so that the appropriate firmware version can be pushed down to the FortiGate unit.
C.    It will present a prompt to allow browsing to the location of the firmware file.
D.    It will automatically connect to the Fortinet support site to download the most recent firmware version for the FortiGate unit.

Answer: C

QUESTION 80
A FortiGate unit is configured to receive push updates from the FortiGuard Distribution Network, however, updates are not being received. Which of the following statements are possible reasons for this? (Select all that apply.)

A.    The external facing interface of the FortiGate unit is configured to use DHCP.
B.    The FortiGate unit has not been registered.
C.    There is a NAT device between the FortiGate unit and the FortiGuard Distribution Network and no override push IP is configured.
D.    The FortiGate unit is in Transparent mode which does not support push updates.

Answer: ABC

Download Free NSE5 PDF Dumps From Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpU0FrbTh1X3JMSmM

Download New NSE5 VCE Dumps From PassLeader: http://www.passleader.com/nse5.html (New Questions Are 100% Available and Wrong Answers Have Been Corrected!!!)

         

Comments are closed.