[2016-NEW!] PassLeader 1219q 220-902 Exam VCE Dumps For Free Share (Question 61 – Question 80)

Want to 100% pass your 220-902 exam? Why not trying PassLeader’s 220-902 VCE dumps and 220-902 PDF dumps? We PassLeader now are offering the accurate 1219q 220-902 exam questions and answers, you can get all the real exam questions from our 220-902 exam dumps. All our 1219q 220-902 practice tests are the newest and same with the real test. We ensure that you can pass 220-902 exam easily with our premium 220-902 study guide! Now visit passleader.com to get the valid 220-902 braindumps with free version VCE simulator!

p.s. Free 220-902 Exam Dumps Collection On Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpaFRNM0lhOVk3VDA

QUESTION 61
A user, Ann, reports that her computer is able to connect to devices on her local network but not on the remote office network. Ann’s computer shows the following ipconfig information:
IP address: 192.168.10.45
Subnetmask: 255.255.255.0
Gateway: 192.168.11.1
DNS server 1: 192.168.10.2
DNS server 2: 8.8.8.8
Which of the following is the cause of the problem?

A.    DNS server 2 is set incorrectly.
B.    DNS server 1 is set incorrectly.
C.    IP address is set incorrectly.
D.    Gateway is set incorrectly.

Answer: D

QUESTION 62
Ann reports that printouts from the department laser printer have become faded. She has already replaced the toner cartridge. Which of the following is the MOST likely component causing the faded printing?

A.    Transfer roller
B.    Fusing assembly
C.    Registration assembly
D.    Duplexing assembly

Answer: A

QUESTION 63
A user, Ann, reports that her laptop will no longer connect to wireless. Joe, a technician, checks the device manager and does not see a wireless networking card or any unknown devices. Which of the following should Joe do FIRST?

A.    Check to make sure the wireless card was not turned off via the hardware switch or keyboard shortcut.
B.    Install a USB wireless card to ensure that Windows networking is working properly.
C.    Open the laptop and reseat the network card and both antennas.
D.    Download and install the latest wireless driver from the manufacturer’s website.

Answer: A

QUESTION 64
Which of the following passwords is the MOST secure according to industry best practices?

A.    VeryStrongPassword
B.    SimpleAnswer1234
C.    E@sy2Remember
D.    thisisthecorrectanswer1

Answer: C

QUESTION 65
A user, Joe, has just finished upgrading his computer with a wireless keyboard/mouse combination, additional memory, installed new speakers, and replaced his 15 inch flat screen with a 24 inch flat screen. When he boots the computer it immediately starts making a loud beeping noise and will go no further in the boot process. Which of Joe’s system upgrades is the cause of the problem?

A.    The DVI cable is not properly seated
B.    Speakers are not properly connected
C.    Battery low on wireless mouse
D.    Memory is mismatched

Answer: D

QUESTION 66
A PC uses RAID 1. Ann, a technician, has read in the event log that the drive “SATA 1” is no longer in sync with drive “SATA 0”. Which of the following steps should she try FIRST to repair this PC to optimal running conditions?

A.    Remove SATA 1 from the RAID group then try to re-add it
B.    Replace both drives then restore from a backup
C.    Remove both drives then switch the SATA channels
D.    Replace SATA 1, rebuild the RAID and replace SATA 0

Answer: A

QUESTION 67
A user, Ann, receives a call from Joe who states that he is brand new in the help desk. Joe states that he needs to update Ann’s email client to prevent corruption. At Joe’s request, Ann discloses her user name and password. She later discovers that Joe is not a member of the help desk. Which of the following has occurred?

A.    Social engineering
B.    Phishing
C.    Spear phishing
D.    Hijacking

Answer: A

QUESTION 68
Ann recently upgraded a computer from Windows XP to Windows 7, but one of her applications does not work now. Which of the following should be done FIRST?

A.    Set the application to run in XP compatibility mode
B.    Reinstall Windows XP
C.    Configure a dual boot with XP and 7
D.    Install the application in XP mode

Answer: A

QUESTION 69
Which of the following security best practices would prevent a program on a CD from immediately launching when inserted into a computer?

A.    MSCONFIG >Startup Tab
B.    Disable the Guest account
C.    Rename the Administrator account
D.    Disable autorun
E.    Restrict user permissions

Answer: D

QUESTION 70
Which of the following is one of the major differences between a new tablet and a new laptop computer?

A.    Tablet has no field serviceable parts.
B.    Laptop has less field functionality.
C.    Tablet has faster Ethernet capability.
D.    Laptops have slower responsiveness than tablets.

Answer: A

QUESTION 71
Ann, a home user, brings a Windows XP PC in for repair and reports that several disk read errors are occurring. She has run check disk and errors have been reported several times. Which of the following should a technician recommend? (Select TWO).

A.    Increase the amount of RAM to improve disk checks
B.    Backup all data on the drive
C.    Upgrade to a home server
D.    Purchase a new hard drive
E.    Change the drive configuration to RAID 0
F.    Upgrade to Windows 7 Professional

Answer: BD

QUESTION 72
Which of the following data types can be synchronized to a mobile device by default? (Select TWO).

A.    Biometric information
B.    Pictures
C.    Contacts
D.    Credentials
E.    SMS

Answer: BC

QUESTION 73
Which of the following mobile device features disables cellular and wireless communication?

A.    Hotspot Mode
B.    Pairing Mode
C.    Settings Reset
D.    Airplane Mode

Answer: D

QUESTION 74
Ann, a user, has brought her laptop in for service. She reports that her battery is at 100%, but whenever it is unplugged it immediately shuts down. Which of the following should the technician do?

A.    Replace the battery
B.    Change power settings to balanced
C.    Replace the power adapter
D.    Enable APM in the BIOS

Answer: A

QUESTION 75
A technician recently created an email account for a new user, Joe. On the second day, Joe reports his email account is full of spam even though he has not given out his address. Which of the following should the technician do to resolve the issue?

A.    Turn on windows firewall
B.    Click the unsubscribe link in the spam
C.    Run an anti-spyware scan
D.    Install privacy filter

Answer: C

QUESTION 76
A user is having trouble connecting to the Internet. Which of the following commands should a technician use, from the user’s workstation, to ensure that the workstation has a valid IP address?

A.    NETSTAT
B.    PING
C.    IPCONFIG
D.    TRACERT

Answer: C

QUESTION 77
Drag and Drop Questions
Drag and drop the following Windows 7 versions in order according to their feature-sets, from MOST to LEAST.

Answer:

QUESTION 78
Which of the following operating systems supports full BitLocker functionality?

A.    Windows XP
B.    Windows 7 Professional
C.    Windows Vista Home
D.    Windows 7 Enterprise

Answer: D

QUESTION 79
Which of the following protocols could a technician use to connect a smartphone to an email server? (Select TWO).

A.    SMTP
B.    POP3
C.    HTTP
D.    SNTP
E.    ICMP

Answer: AB

QUESTION 80
Drag and Drop Questions
Drag and drop the following Windows Versions to the correct feature on which they are found. Windows Versions may be used more than once.

Answer:


Download the newest PassLeader 220-902 dumps from passleader.com now! 100% Pass Guarantee!

220-902 PDF dumps & 220-902 VCE dumps: http://www.passleader.com/220-902.html (1219 Q&As) (New Questions Are 100% Available and Wrong Answers Have Been Corrected!)

p.s. Free 220-902 Exam Dumps Collection On Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpaFRNM0lhOVk3VDA

         

Comments are closed.