[2016-NEW!] PassLeader 612q 70-417 Exam VCE Dumps For Free Share (Question 91 – Question 120)

Where To Get The 100 Percent Valid 70-417 Exam Dumps? PassLeader — one famous IT Certification Exam Study Materials Supplier — is offer the 100 percent valid 612q 70-417 exam dumps, which covers all the new 70-417 exam questions with detailed explanation and it has been helped many people passing 70-417 exam easily! Welcome to choose the best 612q 70-417 practice test from passleader.com, both 70-417 PDF dumps and 70-417 VCE dumps are available now!

keywords: 70-417 exam,612q 70-417 exam dumps,612q 70-417 exam questions,70-417 pdf dumps,70-417 vce dumps,70-417 study guide,70-417 practice test,Upgrading Your Skills to MCSA Windows Server 2012 R2 Exam

P.S. Download Free 70-417 PDF Dumps and Preview PassLeader 70-417 VCE Dumps At The End Of This Post!!! (Ctrl+End)

QUESTION 91
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You create a custom Data Collector Set (DCS) named DCS1. You need to configure Server1 to start DCS1 automatically when the network usage exceeds 70 percent. Which type of data collector should you create?

A.    A configuration data collector
B.    A performance counter data collector
C.    An event trace data collector
D.    A performance counter alert

Answer: D

QUESTION 92
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You plan to install the Active Directory Federation Services server role on Server1 to allow for Workplace Join. You run nslookupenterpriseregistration and you receive the following results:

You need to create a certificate request for Server1 to support the Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) installation. How should you configure the certificate request? To answer, drag the appropriate names to the correct locations. Each name may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.

Answer:

QUESTION 93
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You discover that the performance of Server1 is poor. The results of a performance report generated on Server1 are shown in the following table.

You need to identify the cause of the performance issue. What should you identify?

A.    Insufficient RAM
B.    Driver malfunction
C.    Excessive paging
D.    Non-uniform memory access (NUMA)

Answer: B

QUESTION 94
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a member server named Server1 and 10 web servers. All of the web servers are in an organizational unit (OU) named WebServers_OU. All of the servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. On Server1, you need to collect the error events from all of the web servers. The solution must ensure that when new web servers are added to WebServers_OU, their error events are collected automatically on Server1. What should you do?

A.    On Server1, create a collector initiated subscription.
From a Group Policy object (GPO), configure the Configure forwarder resource usage setting.
B.    On Server1, create a collector initiated subscription.
From a Group Policy object (GPO), configure the Configure target Subscription Manager setting.
C.    On Server1, create a source computer initiated subscription.
From a Group Policy object (GPO), configure the Configure forwarder resource usage setting.
D.    On Server1, create a source computer initiated subscription.
From a Group Policy object (GPO), configure the Configure target Subscription Manager setting.

Answer: D

QUESTION 95
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains an organizational unit (OU) named OU1. OU1 contains an OU named OU2. OU2 contains a user named User1. User1 is the member of a group named Group1. Group1 is in the Users container. You create five Group Policy objects (GPO). The GPOs are configured as shown in the following table.

The Authenticated Users group is assigned the default permissions to all of the GPOs. There are no site-level GPOs. You need to identify which three GPOs will be Applied to User1 and in which order the GPOs will be Applied to User1. Which three GPOs should you identify in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate three GPOs from the list of GPOs to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.

Answer:

QUESTION 96
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. DirectAccess is deployed to the network. Remote users connect to the DirectAccess server by using a variety of network speeds. The remote users report that sometimes their connection is very slow. You need to minimize Group Policy processing across all wireless wide area network (WWAN) connections. Which Group Policy setting should you configure?

A.    Configure Group Policy slow link detection.
B.    Configure wireless policy processing.
C.    Change Group Policy processing to run asynchronously when a slow network connection is detected.
D.    Configure Direct Access connections as a fast network connection.

Answer: A

QUESTION 97
Your network contains a single Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains 400 desktop computers that run Windows 8 and 10 desktop computers that run Windows XP Service Pack 3 (SP3). All new desktop computers that are added to the domain run Windows 8. All of the desktop computers are located in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1. You create a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1. GPO1 contains startup script settings. You link GPO1 to OU1. You need to ensure that GPO1 is Applied only to computers that run Windows XP SP3. What should you do?

A.    Modify the Security settings of OU1.
B.    Run the Set-GPInheritancecmdlet and specify the -target parameter.
C.    Create and link a WMI filter to GPO1.
D.    Run the Set-GPLinkcmdlet and specify the -target parameter.

Answer: C

QUESTION 98
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All client computers run Windows 7. Group Policy objects (GPOs) are linked to the domain as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

GPO2 contains user configurations only and GPO3 contains computer configurations only. You need to configure the GPOs to meet the following requirements:
– Ensure that GPO2 only Applies to the user accounts in OU2 that are members of a global group named Group2.
– Ensure that GPO3 only Applies to the computer accounts in OU3 that have more than 100 GB of free disk space.
What should you do? To answer, drag the appropriate setting to the correct GPO. Each setting may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.

Answer:

QUESTION 99
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains two organizational units (OUs) named OU1 and OU2 in the root of the domain. Two Group Policy objects (GPOs) named GPO1 and GP02 are created. GPO1 is linked to OU1. GPO2 is linked to OU2. OU1 contains a client computer named Computer1. OU2 contains a user named User1. You need to ensure that the GPOs Applied to Computer1 are Applied to User1 when User1 logs on. What should you configure?

A.    The GPO Status
B.    WMI Filtering
C.    GPO links
D.    Security filtering

Answer: D

QUESTION 100
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the HyperV server role installed. On Server1, you create and start a virtual machine named VM1. VM1 is configured as shown in the following table.

You plan to create a snapshot of VM1. You need to recommend a solution to minimize the amount of disk space used for the snapshot of VM1. What should you do before you create the snapshot?

A.    Run the Stop-VM cmdlet.
B.    Convert diskl.vhd to a dynamically expanding disk.
C.    Configure VM1 to have a smaller virtual disk.
D.    Decrease the Minimum RAM.

Answer: A

QUESTION 101
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a member server named Server1 and a domain controller named DC2. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. On DC2, you open Server Manager and you add Server1 as another server to manage. From Server Manager on DC2, you right-click Server1 as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to ensure that when you right-click Server1, you see the option to run the DHCP console. What should you do?

A.    On Server1, install the Feature Administration Tools.
B.    On DC2 and Server1, run winrmquickconfig.
C.    On DC2, install the Role Administration Tools.
D.    In the domain, add DC1 to the DHCP Administrators group.

Answer: C

QUESTION 102
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1. You need to create an Active Directory snapshot on DC1. Which four commands should you run? To answer, move the four appropriate commands from the list of commands to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.

Answer:

QUESTION 103
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. AH servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains a server named Server1. You install the Windows PowerShell Web Access gateway on Server1. You need to provide administrators with the ability to manage the servers in the domain by using the Windows PowerShell Web Access gateway. Which two cmdlets should you run on Server1? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Set-WSManQuickConfig
B.    Set-WSManInstance
C.    Add-PswaAuthorizationRule
D.    Set-BCAuthentication
E.    Install-Pswa Web Application

Answer: CE

QUESTION 104
Your network contains an Active Directory forest that contains two domains. The forest contains five domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.

You need to configure DC5 as a global catalog server. Which tool should you use?

A.    Active Directory Users and Computers
B.    Active Directory Sites and Services
C.    Active Directory Administrative Center
D.    Active Directory Domains and Trusts

Answer: B

QUESTION 105
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You promote Server1 to a domain controller. You need to view the service location (SRV) records that Server1 registers in DNS. What should you do on Server1?

A.    Open the Netlogon.dns file.
B.    Open the Srv.sys file.
C.    Run ipconfig /displaydns.
D.    Run Get-DnsServerDiagnostics.

Answer: A

QUESTION 106
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains two domains named contoso.com and chitd.contoso.com and two sites named Site1 and Site2. The domains and the sites are configured as shown in following table.

When the link between Site1 and Site2 fails, users fail to log on to Site2. You need to identify what prevents the users in Site2 from logging on to the child.contoso.com domain. What should you identify?

A.    The placement of the PDC emulator
B.    The placement of the domain naming master
C.    The placement of the global catalog server
D.    The placement of the infrastructure master

Answer: C

QUESTION 107
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has following storage spaces:
– Data
– Users
– Backups
– Primordial
You add an additional hard disk to Server1. You need to identify which storage space contains the new hard disk. Which storage space contains the new disk?

A.    Data
B.    Users
C.    Backups
D.    Primordial

Answer: D

QUESTION 108
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a read-only domain controller (RODC) named RODC1. You create a global group named RODC_Admins. You need to provide the members of RODC_Admins with the ability to manage the hardware and the software on RODC1. The solution must not provide RODC_Admins with the ability to manage Active Directory objects. What should you do?

A.    From Active Directory Users and Computers, configure the Managed By settings of the RODC1 account.
B.    From Windows PowerShell, run the Set-ADAccountControlcmdlet.
C.    From a command prompt, run the dsadd computer command.
D.    From Active Directory Sites and Services, run the Delegation of Control Wizard.

Answer: A

QUESTION 109
You have a server named Data1 that runs a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2 Standard. You need to configure Data1 to run a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2 Enterprise. You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. What should you perform?

A.    a clean installation of Windows Server 2012 R2
B.    an upgrade installation of Windows Server 2012 R2
C.    an online servicing by using Dism
D.    an offline servicing by using Dism

Answer: C

QUESTION 110
You perform a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2 on a server named Server1. You need to add a graphical user interface (GUI) to Server1. Which tool should you use?

A.    the Add-WindowsPackagecmdlet
B.    the Add-WindowsFeaturecmdlet
C.    the Install-Module cmdlet
D.    the Install-RoleServicecmdlet

Answer: B

QUESTION 111
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You plan to create an image of Server1. You need to remove the source files for all server roles that are not installed on Server1. Which tool should you use?

A.    Ocsetup.exe
B.    Servermanagercmd.exe
C.    Imagex.exe
D.    Dism.exe

Answer: D

QUESTION 112
Hotspot Question
Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 and Servers have the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 and Server2 have different processor models from the same manufacturer. On Server1, you plan to create a virtual machine named VM1. Eventually, VM1 will be exported to Server2. You need to ensure that when you import VM1 to Server2, you can start VM1 from saved snapshots. What should you configure on VM1? To answer, select the appropriate node in the answer area.

Answer:

QUESTION 113
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains four member servers named Server1, Server2, Server3, and Server4. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 and Server2 are located in a site named Site1. Server3 and Server4 are located in a site named Site2. The servers are configured as nodes in a failover cluster named Cluster1. Cluster1 is configured to use the Node Majority quorum configuration. You need to ensure that Server1 is the only server in Site1 that can vote to maintain quorum. What should you run from Windows PowerShell? To answer, drag the appropriate commands to the correct location. Each command may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.

Answer:

QUESTION 114
Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 and Server2 are nodes in a failover cluster named Cluster1. The network contains two servers named Server3 and Server4 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server3 and Server4 are nodes in a failover cluster named Cluster2. You need to move all of the Applications and the services from Cluster1 to Cluster2. What should you do first from Failover Cluster Manager?

A.    On a server in Cluster1, click Move Core Cluster Resources, and then click Select Node.
B.    On a server in Cluster2, click Migrate Roles.
C.    On a server in Cluster2, click Move Core Cluster Resources, and then click Best Possible Node.
D.    On a server in Cluster2, configure Cluster-Aware Updating.

Answer: B

QUESTION 115
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 and Server2 have the Failover Clustering feature installed. The servers are configured as nodes in a failover cluster named Cluster1. Cluster1 contains a Clustered Shared Volume (CSV). A developer creates an Application named App1. App1 is NOT a cluster-aware Application. App1 stores data in the file system. You need to ensure that App1 runs in Cluster1. The solution must minimize development effort. Which cmdlet should you run?

A.    Add-ClusterServerRole
B.    Add ClusterGenericApplicationRole
C.    Add-ClusterGenericServiceRole
D.    Add ClusterScaleOutFileServerRole

Answer: B

QUESTION 116
You deploy an Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) 2.1 infrastructure. The infrastructure uses Active Directory as the attribute store. Some users report that they fail to authenticate to the AD FS infrastructure. You discover that only users who run third-party web browsers experience issues. You need to ensure that all of the users can authenticate to the AD FS infrastructure successfully. Which Windows PowerShell command should you run?

A.    Set-ADFSProperties -ProxyTrustTokenLifetime 1:00:00
B.    Set-ADFSProperties -ExtendedProtectionTokenCheck None
C.    Set-ADFSProperties -SSOLifetime 1:00:00
D.    Set-ADFSProperties -AddProxyAuthenticationRules None

Answer: B

QUESTION 117
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains two Active Directory forests named contoso.com and adatum.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. A federated trust exists between adatum.com and contoso.com. The trust provides adatum.com users with access to contoso.com resources. You need to configure Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) claim rules for the federated trust. The solution must meet the following requirements:
– In contoso.com, replace an incoming claim type named Group with an outgoing claim type named Role.
– In adatum.com, allow users to receive their tokens for the relying party by using their Active Directory group membership as the claim type. The AD FS claim rules must use predefined templates.
Which rule types should you configure on each side of the federated trust? To answer, drag the appropriate rule types to the correct location or locations. Each rule type may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.

Answer:

QUESTION 118
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Active Directory Federation Services server role installed. You need to make configuration changes to the Windows Token-based Agent role service. Which tool should you use?To answer, select the appropriate tool in the answer area.

Answer:

QUESTION 119
Your network contains a perimeter network and an internal network. The internal network contains an Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) 2.1 infrastructure. The infrastructure uses Active Directory as the attribute store. You plan to deploy a federation server proxy to a server named Server2 in the perimeter network. You need to identify which value must be included in the certificate that is deployed to Server2. What should you identify?

A.    The name of the Active Directory domain
B.    The FQDN of the AD FS server
C.    The public IP address of Server2
D.    The name of the Federation Service

Answer: D

QUESTION 120
You have five servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2. The servers have the Failover Clustering feature installed. You deploy a new cluster named Cluster1. Cluster1 is configured as shown in the following table.

Server1, Server2, and Server3 are configured as the preferred owners of the cluster roles. Dynamic quorum management is disabled. You plan to perform hardware maintenance on Server3. You need to ensure that if the WAN link between Site1 and Site2 fails while you are performing maintenance on Servers, the cluster resource will remain available in Site1. What should you do?

A.    Add a file share witness in Site1.
B.    Remove the node vote for Server3.
C.    Remove the node vote for Server4 and Server5.
D.    Enable dynamic quorum management.

Answer: C

Download Free 70-417 PDF Dumps From Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpfjJyZU1pUlVQdlpWV0dXUlljZVVhWmJUa0pZbVVBdzZYSllIN3ktT1VMUlk (Explanation For Every Question Is Available!)

PassLeader 70-417 VCE Dumps Screenshots:

Download New 70-417 VCE Dumps From PassLeader: http://www.passleader.com/70-417.html (New Questions Are 100% Available and Wrong Answers Have Been Corrected!!!)

         

Comments are closed.