[2016-NEW!] PassLeader Free 220-901 Study Guide with 1346q Questions and Answers (Question 1 – Question 20)

Valid Dumps For 100% Pass 220-901 Exam: PassLeader now is providing the valid 1346q 220-901 VCE dumps and 220-901 PDF dumps for your 220-901 certification exam. We PassLeader offer the newest 1346q 220-901 exam questions to ensure you 100 percent passing 220-901 exam, and what’s more, we will offer you the new updated 220-901 exam dumps for one year free and free valid version VCE simulator. Welcome to visit our site — passleader.com and get the valid 1346q 220-901 braindumps to pass exam 220-901 as soon as possible.

keywords: 220-901 exam,1346q 220-901 exam dumps,1346q 220-901 exam questions,220-901 pdf dumps,220-901 practice test,220-901 vce dumps,220-901 study guide,220-901 braindumps,CompTIA A+ 220-901 Certification Exam

p.s. Free 220-901 Exam Dumps Collection On Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpd2VjR3Y3X3pfQWM

QUESTION 1
Which of the following would likely be the MOST cost-effective media to use for storing 8GB of data?

A.    DVD RW
B.    CD-ROM
C.    Tape backup
D.    DVD+R DL

Answer: D

QUESTION 2
A technician is troubleshooting an expansion card in a computer that allows the computer to receive faxes over a VoIP line. The line connected to the expansion card is MOST likely which of the following cable types?

A.    Coaxial
B.    CAT3
C.    CAT6
D.    Multi-mode fiber
E.    Single-mode fiber

Answer: C

QUESTION 3
A user reports that the cursor jumps to random screen locations when typing on a laptop computer. Which of the following devices is MOST likely causing this?

A.    The touchpad
B.    The mouse wheel
C.    The multimedia keys
D.    The digitizer

Answer: A

QUESTION 4
An IT manager needs to install a large display in a front office area with a lot of natural light. Which of the following display technologies will BEST satisfy the requirements of the design plan?

A.    CRT
B.    CCFL LCD
C.    IPS LCD
D.    LED LCD

Answer: D

QUESTION 5
A network technician connects a tone generator to an RJ-45 drop. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason for doing this?

A.    To validate proper wiring of the network jack
B.    To confirm continuity of the conductors
C.    To locate the position of the cable on a patch panel
D.    To test the transmission quality of the connection

Answer: C

QUESTION 6
A technician receives a call that a client’s PC is not booting after a recent test of the building’s back- up generators. When the technician arrives, it is discovered that, once powered on, there is no output display or POST beep codes. Furthermore, after 15 seconds, the system’s fans begin running much louder and faster. Which of the following is the MOST likely issue?

A.    The motherboard was damaged by the power test.
B.    The PC’s RAM was affected by ESD.
C.    The power supply was damaged and is nonfunctional.
D.    The hard drive was erased due to the power test.

Answer: A

QUESTION 7
A computer technician is responding to a call about a printer that is causing streaks to appear on every printout. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

A.    Duplex unit
B.    Toner cartridge
C.    Imaging drum
D.    Pickup rollers

Answer: C

QUESTION 8
A technician needs to boot a PC from a USB drive. Which of the following settings should be disabled to accomplish this task?

A.    Fast Boot
B.    UEFI Admin Password
C.    Secure Boot
D.    Legacy Boot

Answer: C

QUESTION 9
Which of the following types of expansion slots is MOST frequently found in blade servers?

A.    PCIe
B.    PCI
C.    PCI-X
D.    miniPCI

Answer: C

QUESTION 10
A user has requested a device that could be used for web-conferences while away from work. The device will mainly be used for emailing, document reviewing, and phone calls. Which of the following mobile devices would a technician MOST likely recommend?

A.    Tablet
B.    Smart camera
C.    Phablet
D.    Web camera

Answer: C

QUESTION 11
Which of the following for which of the following cable style connector?

A.    DVI
B.    VGA
C.    RGB
D.    Composite video

Answer: D

QUESTION 12
A technician replaces a computer’s NIC with a wireless card. The user wants to save the NIC. Which of the following should the technician use to preserve the NIC?

A.    ESD mat
B.    ESD wrist strap
C.    Sealable plastic bag
D.    Anti-static bag

Answer: D

QUESTION 13
A technician needs to replace a computer’s hard drive. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST?

A.    Remove network connections
B.    Remove the RAM
C.    Self ground on the computer case
D.    Disconnect power to PC

Answer: D

QUESTION 14
When a user’s computer boots, a message shows that reads: “Alert! Cover previously removed.” Which of the following was configured in the BIOS to cause this alert?

A.    Boot sequence
B.    Date/time clock settings
C.    Intrusion detection
D.    Virtualization support

Answer: C

QUESTION 15
Which of the following ports is used by default for IMAP traffic?

A.    53
B.    110
C.    143
D.    443

Answer: C

QUESTION 16
Which of the following ports is used for POP3 traffic by default?

A.    25
B.    110
C.    143
D.    443

Answer: B

QUESTION 17
A technician is asked to verify that a CAT5 patch cord, created by another technician, is in working order. Which of the following tools should the technician use to verify the patch cord?

A.    Multimeter
B.    Toner probe
C.    Loopback plug
D.    Cable tester

Answer: D

QUESTION 18
Which of the following is the FIRST thing a technician should do before putting their hand inside a computer case?

A.    Acquire the appropriate tools that are going to be used.
B.    Touch the case to discharge static.
C.    Remove loose jewelry.
D.    Refer to manufacturer documentation.

Answer: B

QUESTION 19
Which of the following socket types is for an Intel CPU?

A.    F
B.    940
C.    AM3
D.    1156

Answer: D

QUESTION 20
Which of the following cable types is MOST often found in Plain Old Telephone Service (POTS)?

A.    RG-6
B.    CAT3
C.    RG-59
D.    Multi-mode

Answer: B


Download the newest PassLeader 220-901 dumps from passleader.com now! 100% Pass Guarantee!

220-901 PDF dumps & 220-901 VCE dumps: http://www.passleader.com/220-901.html (1346 Q&As) (New Questions Are 100% Available and Wrong Answers Have Been Corrected!)

p.s. Free 220-901 Exam Dumps Collection On Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpd2VjR3Y3X3pfQWM

         

Comments are closed.