[2016-NEW!] PassLeader Free 70-414 Study Guide with 247q Questions and Answers (Question 81 – Question 100)

Where to download the valid 70-414 exam dumps? PassLeader now is offering the newest and valid 247q 70-414 exam questions for preparing for 70-414 exam, we ensure our new version 247q 70-414 PDF dumps and VCE dumps are 100% valid for passing 70-414 exam, because PassLeader 70-414 PDF dumps and VCE dumps have been updated with the newest 70-414 questions and PassLeader 70-414 practice tests have been corrected with right questions and answers. Now visit passleader.com to get the newest 247q 70-414 practice tests with free VCE simulator!

keywords: 70-414 exam,247q 70-414 exam dumps,247q 70-414 exam questions,70-414 pdf dumps,70-414 practice test,70-414 vce dumps,70-414 study guide,70-414 braindumps,Implementing an Advanced Server Infrastructure Exam

P.S. Download Free 70-414 PDF Dumps and Preview PassLeader 70-414 VCE Dumps At The End Of This Post!!! (Ctrl+End)

QUESTION 81
You are evaluating the deployment of a multi-site Hyper-V failover cluster in the Miami office and the Seattle office to host App2. You need to identify which changes must be made to support the use of the multi-site cluster. Which changes should you identify?

A.    Purchase a storage solution that replicates the virtual machines.
Configure all of the virtual machines to use dynamic memory.
B.    Upgrade the WAN link between the Miami and Seattle offices.
Purchase a storage solution that replicates the virtual machines.
C.    Configure all of the virtual machines to use dynamic memory.
Implement Distributed File System (DFS) Replication and store the virtual machine files in a replicated folder.
D.    Implement Distributed File System (DFS) Replication and store the virtual machine files in a replicated folder.
Upgrade the WAN link between the Miami and Seattle offices.

Answer: B

QUESTION 82
You need to recommend a software update solution that meets the technical requirements. What should you recommend deploying to each branch office?

A.    An endpoint protection point
B.    A distribution point
C.    A management point
D.    An enrollment proxy point

Answer: B

QUESTION 83
You need to recommend which type of clustered file server and which type of file share must be used in the Hyper-V cluster that hosts App2. The solution must meet the technical requirements and the security requirements. Solution: You recommend a scale-out file server that uses an SMB share. Does this meet the goal?

A.    Yes
B.    No

Answer: A

QUESTION 84
You need to recommend which type of clustered file server and which type of file share must be used in the Hyper-V cluster that hosts App2. The solution must meet the technical requirements and the security requirements. Solution: You recommend a scale-out file server that uses an NFS share. Does this meet the goal?

A.    Yes
B.    No

Answer: B

QUESTION 85
Your network contains a Microsoft System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) infrastructure. You plan to provide self-service users with the ability to create virtual machines that run Windows Server 2012 and have the following configurations:
– 8 GB of memory
– The File Server server role
– Windows Internal Database
– A local Administrator password set to ‘P@$$w0rd”
You have a VHD that contains a generalized version of Windows Server 2012. You need to ensure that the self-service users can provision virtual machines that are based on the VHD. What should you create? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    A Hardware Profile
B.    An Application Profile
C.    An Application Host Profile
D.    A VM Template
E.    A Guest OS Profile

Answer: ADE

QUESTION 86
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains multiple servers that are configured as Hyper-V hosts. You plan to implement four virtual machines. The virtual machines will be configured as shown in the following table.

You need to identify which network must be added to each virtual machine. Which network types should you identify? To answer, drag the appropriate Network Type to the correct virtual machine in the answer area. Each Network Type may be used once, more than once, or not at all. Additionally, you may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.

Answer:

QUESTION 87
Your network contains a Hyper-V cluster named Cluster1. You install Microsoft System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM). You create a user account for another administrator named User1. You plan to provide User1 with the ability to manage only the virtual machines that User1 creates. You need to identify what must be created before you delegate the required permissions. What should you identify?

A.    A cloud
B.    A service template
C.    A host group
D.    A Delegated Administrator

Answer: C

QUESTION 88
Your network contains four servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table. You manage all of the servers and all of the clusters by using Microsoft System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM). You plan to implement Dynamic Optimization for the virtual machines. You need to recommend a configuration for the planned implementation. What should you recommend?

A.    Dynamic Optimization on Cluster3 and Cluster4 only Virtual machines that are balanced across the clusters
B.    Dynamic Optimization on all of the clusters Virtual machines that are balanced across the nodes in the clusters
C.    Dynamic Optimization on all of the clusters Virtual machines that are balanced across the clusters
D.    Dynamic Optimization on Cluster1 and Cluster2 only Virtual machines that are balanced across the nodes in the clusters

Answer: B

QUESTION 89
Your network contains two servers that run Windows Server 2012. The servers are members of a failover cluster. Each server has 32 GB of RAM and has the Hyper-V server role installed. Each server hosts three highly available virtual machines. All of the virtual machines have an application named App1 installed. Each of the virtual machines is configured to have 4 GB of memory. During regular business hours, the virtual machines use less than 2 GB of memory. Each night, App1 truncates its logs and uses almost 4 GB of memory. You plan to add another three virtual machines to each host. The new virtual machines will run the same load as the existing virtual machines. You need to ensure that all of the virtual machines can run on one of the Hyper-V hosts if a single host fails. What should you do?

A.    From the properties of each Hyper-V host, modify the Allow virtual machines to span NUMA nodes.
B.    From the properties of each virtual machine, modify the NUMA Configuration-Maximum amount of memory setting.
C.    From the properties of each virtual machine, modify the Smart Paging File Location.
D.    From the properties of each virtual machine, modify the Dynamic Memory settings.

Answer: D

QUESTION 90
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains 10 file servers. The file servers connect to a Fibre Channel SAN. You plan to implement 20 Hyper-V hosts in a failover cluster. The Hyper-V hosts will not have host bus adapters (HBAs). You need to recommend a solution for the planned implementation that meets the following requirements:
– The virtual machines must support live migration.
– The virtual hard disks (VHDs) must be stored on the file servers.
Which two technologies achieve the goal? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

A.    Cluster Shared Volume (CSV)
B.    An NFS share
C.    Storage pools
D.    SMB 3.0 shares

Answer: AD

QUESTION 91
Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012. Server1 and Server2 have the Hyper-V server role installed and are members of a failover cluster. The network contains a Storage Area Network (SAN) that has a LUN named LUN1. LUN1 is connected to a 12-TB disk on the SAN. You plan to host three new virtual machines on the failover cluster. Each virtual machine will store up to 4 TB of data on a single disk. The virtual machines will be backed up from the hosts by using the Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS). You need to ensure that Server1 and Server2 can store the new virtual machines on the SAN. Which three actions should you perform? To answer, move the three appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.

Answer:

QUESTION 92
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains four servers on a test network. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.

Server1 uses the storage shown in the following table.

You perform the following tasks:
– On Server2, you create an advanced SMB share named Share2A and an applications SMB share named Share2B.
– On Server3, you create an advanced SMB share named Share3.
– On Server4, you create an applications SMB share named Share4.
You add Server3 and Server4 to a new failover cluster named Clus1. On Clus1, you configure the File Server for general use role, you create a quick SMB share named Share5A, and then you create an applications SMB share named Share5B. You plan to create a failover cluster of two virtual machines hosted on Server1. The clustered virtual machines will use shared .vhdx files. You need to recommend a location to store the shared .vhdx files. Where should you recommend placing the virtual hard disk (VHD)?

A.    \\Server3\Share3
B.    \\Server2\Share2B
C.    \\Clus1\Share5B
D.    \\Server4\Share4

Answer: C

QUESTION 93
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The network contains a System Center 2012 R2 Data Protection Manager (DPM) deployment. The domain contains six servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table. You install System Center 2012 R2 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) on the nodes in Cluster2. You configure VMM to use a database in Cluster1. Server5 is the first node in the cluster. You need to back up the VMM encryption key. What should you back up?

A.    A full system backup of Server1
B.    A full system backup of Server3
C.    A backup of the Windows\DigitalLocker folder on Server5
D.    A backup of the Windows\DigitalLocker folder on Server1

Answer: A

Case Study 3: Proseware Inc. (QUESTION 94 – QUESTION 103)
Overview
General Overview
Proseware Inc., is a manufacturing company that has 4,000 employees. Proseware works with a trading partner named Fabrikam, Inc.
Physical Locations
Proseware has a main office and two branch offices. The main office is located in London. The branch offices are located in Madrid and Berlin. Proseware has a sales department based in the London office and a research department based in the Berlin office. The offices connect to each other by using a WAN link. Each office connects directly to the Internet. Proseware rents space at a hosting company. All offices have a dedicated WAN link to the hosting company. Web servers that are accessible from the Internet are located at the hosting company.
Active Directory
The Proseware network contains an Active Directory forest named proseware.com. The forest contains a single domain. The forest functional level is Windows Server 2012. Each office contains three domain controllers. An Active Directory site is configured for each office. System state backups are performed every day on the domain controllers by using System Center 2012 R2 Data Protection Manager (DPM).
Virtualization
Proseware has Hyper-V hosts that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Each Hyper-V host manages eight to ten virtual machines. The Hyper-V hosts are configured as shown in the following table.

All of the Hyper-V hosts store virtual machines on direct-attached storage (DAS).
Servers
All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. All of the servers are virtualized, except for the Hyper-V hosts. VDI1 and VDI2 use locally attached storage to host virtual hard disk (VHD) files. The VHDs use the .vhd format. A line-of-business application named SalesApp is used by the sales department and runs on a server named APP1. APP1 is hosted on HyperV2. A server named CA1 has the Active Directory Certificate Services server role installed and is configured as an enterprise root certification authority (CA) named ProsewareCA. Ten load-balanced web servers hosted on HyperV7 and HyperV8 run the Internet-facing web site that takes orders from Internet customers. System Center 2012 R2 Operations Manager is used to monitor the health of the servers on the network. All of the servers are members of the proseware.com domain, except for the servers located in the perimeter network.
Client Computers
All client computers run either Windows 8.1 or Windows 7. Some of the users in the London office connect to pooled virtual desktops hosted on VDI1 and VDI2.
Problem Statements
Proseware identifies the following issues on the network:
Virtualization administrators report that the load on the Hyper-V hosts is inconsistent. The virtualization administrators also report that administrators fail to account for host utilization when creating new virtual machines. Users in the sales department report that they experience issues when they attempt to access SalesApp from any other network than the one in the London office. Sometimes, configuration changes are not duplicated properly across the web servers, resulting in customer ordering issues. Web servers are regularly changed. Demand for virtual desktops is increasing. Administrators report that storage space is becoming an issue as they want to add more virtual machines. In the past, some personally identifiable information (PII) was exposed when paper shredding procedures were not followed.
Requirements
Planned Changes
Proseware plans to implement the following changes on the network:
– Implement a backup solution for Active Directory.
– Relocate the sales department to the Madrid office.
– Implement System Center 2012 R2 components, as required.
– Protect email attachments sent to Fabrikam that contain PII data so that the attachments cannot be printed.
– Implement System Center 2012 R2 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) to manage the virtual machine infrastructure. Proseware does not plan to use private clouds in the near future.
– Deploy a new Hyper-V host named RESEARCH1 to the Berlin office. RESEARCH1 will be financed by the research department. All of the virtual machines deployed to RESEARCH1 will use VMM templates.
Technical Requirements
Proseware identifies the following virtualization requirements:
– The increased demand for virtual desktops must be met.
– Once System Center is deployed, all of the Hyper-V hosts must be managed by using VMM.
– If any of the Hyper-V hosts exceeds a set number of virtual machines, an administrator must be notified by email.
– Network administrators in each location must be responsible for managing the Hyper-V hosts in their respective location. The management of the hosts must be performed by using VMM.
– The network technicians in each office must be able to create virtual machines in their respective office.
– The network technicians must be prevented from modifying the host server settings.
– New virtual machines must be deployed to RESEARCH1 only if the virtual machine template used to create the machine has a value specified for a custom property named CostCenter’ that matches Research’.
The web site configurations must be identical on all web servers.
Security Requirements
Proseware identifies the following security requirements:
– All email messages sent to and from Fabrikam must be encrypted by using digital certificates issued to users by the respective CA of their company. No other certificates must be trusted between the organizations.
– Microsoft Word documents attached to email messages sent from Proseware to Fabrikam must be protected.
– Privileges must be minimized, whenever possible.

QUESTION 94
Drag and Drop Question
You need to ensure that all new production Hyper-V virtual machines can be deployed correctly. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.

Answer:

QUESTION 95
You need to recommend changes to the virtual desktop infrastructure (VDI) environment. What should you recommend?

A.    Implement Hyper-V replication between VDI1 and VDI2.
B.    Create new VDI virtual machines that are Generation 2 virtual machines.
C.    Convert the existing VHDs to .vhdx format.
D.    Move the VHDs to a Cluster Shared Volume (CSV) and implement Data Deduplication on the CSV.

Answer: D

QUESTION 96
You need to recommend changes to the existing environment to meet the web server requirement. Which two actions should you recommend? Each Answer presents part of the solution.

A.    On one web server, run the Start-DSCConfiguration cmdlet. Create and run a configuration script.
B.    On all of the web servers, install the Windows PowerShell Web Access feature, and then run the Set-DscLocalConfigurationManager cmdlet.
C.    On all of the web servers, configure the Local Configuration Manager settings, and then run the Set-DscLocalConfigurationManager cmdlet.
D.    On one web server, install the Windows PowerShell Desired State Configuration (DSC) feature. Create and run a configuration script.

Answer: CD

QUESTION 97
You are evaluating the use of VMM to migrate APP1 for the sales users. You need to identify the effects of the migration. What should you identify?

A.    The VHDs and the virtual machine configuration files will move.
The sales users’ access to APP1 will be interrupted.
B.    The VHDs will move but the virtual machine configuration files will remain in the original location.
The sales users will continue to have uninterrupted access to APP1.
C.    The virtual machine configuration files will move but the VHDs will remain in the original location.
The sales users’ access to APP1 will be interrupted.
D.    The VHDs and the virtual machine configuration files will move.
The sales users will continue to have uninterrupted access to APP1.

Answer: D

QUESTION 98
You need to recommend changes to the existing environment to meet the PII requirement. What should you recommend?

A.    In the Default Domain Policy, configure auto-enrollment for the S/MIME certificates from ProsewareCA.
B.    Create an AD RMS cluster in Proseware, and then provision the user accounts in Proseware for the Fabrikam users.
C.    Configure Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) in Fabrikam, and then install a web application proxy in Proseware.
D.    In the Default Domain Policy, configure auto-enrollment for the S/MIME certificates from FabrikamCA.

Answer: B

QUESTION 99
You need to ensure that RESEARCH1 only contains the required virtual machines. What should you do?

A.    Create an availability set.
B.    Create a custom placement rule.
C.    Set RESEARCH1 as a possible owner.
D.    Set RESEARCH1 as a preferred owner.

Answer: B

QUESTION 100
You need to recommend changes to the existing environment to meet the email requirement. What should you recommend?

A.    Implement a two-way forest trust that has selective authentication.
B.    Implement qualified subordination.
C.    Deploy the FabrikamCA root certificate to all of the client computers.
D.    Deploy a user certificate from FabrikamCA to all of the users.

Answer: B

Download Free 70-414 PDF Dumps From Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpfmxzR3ZsVU52M0wxX2d6OWtDWjJSZVE5Tm81bEpDak5MQWlOTHBDdERCWXM (Explanation For Every Question Is Available!)

PassLeader 70-414 VCE Dumps Screenshots:

Download New 70-414 VCE Dumps From PassLeader: http://www.passleader.com/70-414.html (New Questions Are 100% Available and Wrong Answers Have Been Corrected!!!)

         

Comments are closed.