[2016-NEW!] PassLeader New 70-410 Study Guide With VCE Dumps For Free Download (Question 301 – Question 330)

Free Download 100% Pass Ensure 485q New 70-410 Exam Dumps! The new 70-410 vce dumps from PassLeader cover all new 70-410 exam questions, which will ensure your 70-410 exam 100% pass! Now the free new version VCE Player along with the 70-410 VCE braindumps, and the 70-410 PDF dumps are all available now!

keywords: 70-410 exam,485q 70-410 exam dumps,485q 70-410 exam questions,70-410 pdf dumps,70-410 practice test,70-410 vce dumps,70-410 study guide,70-410 braindumps,Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2 Exam

P.S. Download Free 70-410 PDF Dumps and Preview PassLeader 70-410 VCE Dumps At The End Of This Post!!! (Ctrl+End)

QUESTION 301
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a print server named Print1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Print1 has 50 shared printers. Each printer is listed in Active Directory. From Active Directory Users and Computers, you browse to Print1 and you discover that the 50 printers are not visible. You need to ensure that you can view the printer objects in Active Directory Users and Computers. Which option should you select? To answer, select the appropriate option in the answer area.

Answer:

QUESTION 302
You have a file server named File1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. File1 contains a shared folder named Share1. Share1 contains an Application named SalesApp1.exe. The NTFS permissions for Share1 are shown in the following table.

The members of L_Sales discover that they cannot add files to Share1. Domain users can run SalesApp1.exe successfully. You need to ensure that the members of L_Sales can add files to Share1. What should you do?

A.    Add the Domain Users group to L_Sales.
B.    Add L_Sales to the Domain Users group.
C.    Edit the Share permissions.
D.    Edit the NTFS permissions.

Answer: D

QUESTION 303
Hotspot Question
You have a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 contains a folder named Folder1.

A user named User1 is a member of Group1 and Group2. A user named User2 is a member of Group2 and Group3. You need to identify which actions the users can perform when they access the files in Share1. What should you identify? To answer, select the appropriate actions for each user in the answer area.

Answer:

QUESTION 304
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Group Policy Management feature installed. Server2 has the Print and Document Services server role installed. On Server2, you open Print Management and you deploy a printer named Printer1 by using a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1. When you open GPO1 on Server1, you discover that the Deployed Printers node does not appear. You need to view the Deployed Printers node in GPO1. What should you do?

A.    On Server1, modify the Group Policy filtering options of GPO1.
B.    On a domain controller, create a Group Policy central store.
C.    On Server2, install the Group Policy Management feature.
D.    On Server1, configure the security filtering of GPO1.

Answer: C

QUESTION 305
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All of the App1ocker policy settings for the member servers are configured in a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1. A member server named Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. On Server1, you test a new set of AppLocker policy settings by using a local computer policy. You need to merge the local AppLocker policy settings from Server1 into the AppLocker policy settings of GPO1. What should you do?

A.    From Local Group Policy Editor on Server1, exportan .xml file. Import the .xml file by using Group Policy Management Editor.
B.    From Local Group Policy Editor on Server1, exportan .inf file. Import the .inf file by using Group Policy Management Editor.
C.    From Server1, run the Set-AppLockerPolicy cmdlet.
D.    From Server1, run the New-AppLockerPolicy cmdlet.

Answer: C

QUESTION 306
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You have a Group Policy object (GPO) named GP1 that is linked to the domain. GP1 contains a software restriction policy that blocks an Application named App1. You have a workgroup computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 8. A local Group Policy on Computer1 contains an Application control policy that allows App1. You join Computer1 to the domain. You need to prevent App1 from running on Computer1. What should you do?

A.    From Group Policy Management, add an Application control policy to GP1.
B.    From Group Policy Management, enable the Enforced option on GP1.
C.    In the local Group Policy of Computer1, configure a software restriction policy.
D.    From Computer1, run gpupdate /force.

Answer: A

QUESTION 307
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains an Application server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is configured as an FTP server. Client computers use an FTP Application named App1.exe. App1.exe uses TCP port 21 as the control port and dynamically requests a data port. On Server1, you create a firewall rule to allow connections on TCP port 21. You need to configure Server1 to support the client connections from App1.exe. What should you do?

A.    Run netsh firewall addportopening TCP 21 dynamicftp.
B.    Create a tunnel connection security rule.
C.    Create an outbound firewall rule to allow App1.exe.
D.    Run netshadvfirewall set global statefulftp enable.

Answer: D

QUESTION 308
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains an organizational unit (OU) named OU1 as shown in the OU1 exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

The membership of Group1 is shown in the Group1 exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You configure GPO1 to prohibit access to Control Panel. GPO1 is linked to OU1 as shown in the GPO1 exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

Select Yes if the statement can be shown to be true based on the available information; otherwise select No. Each correct selection is worth one point.

Answer:

QUESTION 309
Your company has a main office and four branch offices. The main office contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. The IP configuration of each office is configured as shown in the following table.

You need to add a single static route on Server1 to ensure that Server1 can communicate with the hosts on all of the subnets. Which command should you run?

A.    route.exe add -p 192.168.0.0 mask 255.255.248.0 172.31.255.254
B.    route.exe add -p 192.168.12.0 mask 255.255.252.0 172.31.255.254
C.    route.exe add -p 192.168.8.0 mask 255.255.252.0 172.31.255.254
D.    route.exe add -p 192.168.12.0 mask 255.255.255.0 172.31.255.254

Answer: B

QUESTION 310
You work as an administrator at contoso.com. The contoso.com network consists of a single domain named contoso.com. All servers in the contoso.com domain, including domain controllers, have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed. You have created and linked a new Group Policy object (GPO) to an organizational unit (OU), named L2PServ, which host the computer accounts for servers in the contoso.com domain. You have been tasked with adding a group to a local group on all servers in the contoso.com domain. This group should not, however, be removed from the local group. Which of the following actions should you take?

A.    You should consider adding a restricted group.
B.    You should consider adding a global group.
C.    You should consider adding a user group.
D.    You should consider adding a server group.

Answer: A

QUESTION 311
Your network contains two Active Directory forests named contoso.com and adatum.com. Each forest contains one domain. A two-way forest trust exists between the forests. The forests use the address spaces shown in the following table.

From a computer in the contoso.com domain, you can perform reverse lookups for the servers in the contoso.com domain, but you cannot perform reverse lookups for the servers in the adatum.com domain. From a computer in the adatum.com domain, you can perform reverse lookups for the servers in both domains. You need to ensure that you can perform reverse lookups for the servers in the adatum.com domain from the computers in the contoso.com domain. What should you create?

A.    a delegation
B.    a trust point
C.    a conditional forwarder
D.    a GlobalNames zone

Answer: C

QUESTION 312
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server2 establishes an IPSec connection to Server1. You need to view which authentication method was used to establish the initial IPSec connection. What should you do?

A.    From Windows Firewall with Advanced Security, view the quick mode security association.
B.    From Event Viewer, search the Application Log for events that have an ID of 1704.
C.    From Event Viewer, search the Security Log for events that have an ID of 4672.
D.    From Windows Firewall with Advanced Security, view the main mode security association.

Answer: D

QUESTION 313
Hotspot Question
You have a Group Policy object (GPO) named Server Audit Policy. The settings of the GPO are shown in the Settings exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

The scope of the GPO is shown in the Scope exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

The domain contains a group named Group1. The membership of Group1 is shown in the Group1 exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

Select Yes if the statement can be shown to be true based on the available information; otherwise select No. Each correct selection is worth one point.

Answer:

QUESTION 314
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains an Application server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is configured as an FTP server. Client computers use an FTP Application named App1.exe. App1.exe uses TCP port 21 as the control port and dynamically requests a data port. On Server1, you create a firewall rule to allow connections on TCP port 21. You need to configure Server1 to support the client connections from App1.exe. What should you do?

A.    Run netshadvfirewall set global statefulftp enable
B.    Create an inbound firewall rule to allow App1.exe
C.    Create a tunnel connection security rule
D.    Run Set-NetFirewallRule -DisplayNameDynamicFTP -Profile Domain

Answer: A

QUESTION 315
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You have a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1 that contains several user settings. GPO1 is linked to an organizational unit (OU) named OU1. The help desk reports that GPO1 Applies to only some of the users in OU1. You open Group Policy Management as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to configure GPO1 to Apply to all of the users in OU1. What should you do?

A.    Modify the Security settings of GPO1.
B.    Disable Block Inheritance on OU1.
C.    Modify the GPO status of GPO1.
D.    Enforce GPO1.

Answer: D

QUESTION 316
You work as an administrator at contoso.com. The contoso.com network consists of a single domain named contoso.com. All servers in the contoso.com domain, including domain controllers, have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed. You have configured a server, named contoso-SR07, as a VPN server. You are required to configure new firewall rules for workstation connections. You want to achieve this using the least amount of administrative effort. Which of the following actions should you take?

A.    You should consider making use of the Enable-NetFirewallRule cmdlet.
B.    You should consider making use of the New-NetFirewallRule cmdlet.
C.    You should consider making use of dism.exe from the command prompt.
D.    You should consider making use of dsadd.exe from the command prompt.

Answer: B

QUESTION 317
Hotspot Question
Your company has a main office and a sales office. The main office has 2,000 users. The sales office has 20 users. All client computers in the sales office run Windows 8. The sales office contains a print server named App1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. App1 has a shared printer named Printer1. Printer1 connects to a network-attached print device. You plan to connect all of the users in the sales office to Printer1 on App1. You need to ensure that if App1 fails, the users can continue to print to Printer1. What should you configure on App1? To answer, select the appropriate option in the answer area.

Answer:

QUESTION 318
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 and has the HyperV server role installed. On Server1, an administrator creates a virtual machine named VM1. A user named User1 is the member of the local Administrators group on Server1. User1 attempts to modify the settings of VM1 as shown in the following exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to ensure that User1 can modify the settings of VM1 by running the Set-Vm cmdlet. What should you instruct User1 to do?

A.    Import the Hyper-V module.
B.    Install the Integration Services on VM1.
C.    Run Windows PowerShell with elevated privileges.
D.    Modify the membership of the local Hyper-V Administrators group.

Answer: C

QUESTION 319
Drag and Drop Question
You have a Hyper-V host named Server1. A technician creates a virtual machine named VM1 on Server1 by using the New Virtual Machine Wizard. You start VM1 and you discover that there is no option to start by using PXE. You need to ensure that you can start VM1 by using PXE. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate three actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

Answer:

QUESTION 320
Hotspot Question
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the HyperV server role installed. You need to implement NIC teaming on Server1. Which two network connections should you include on the NIC team? (To answer, select the two appropriate network connections in the answer area.)

Answer:

QUESTION 321
You have 3 server named Server1. Server1 runs a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. The local area connection on Server1 has the following configuration:
IP address: 10.1.1.1
– Subnet mask: 255.255.240.0
– Default gateway: 10.1.1.254
– Preferred DNS server: <none>
The network contains a DNS server that has an IPv4 address of 10.1.1.200. You need to configure Server1 to use 10.1.1.200 as the preferred DNS server. The solution must not change any other settings on Server1. Which command should you run?

A.    sconfig.cmd
B.    net.exe
C.    Set-NetIPInterface
D.    netsh.exe

Answer: A

QUESTION 322
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. On Server1, you open Computer Management as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to ensure that you can create a 3-TB volume on Disk 1. What should you do first?

A.    Create a storage pool.
B.    Convert the disk to a GPT disk.
C.    Create a VHD, and then attach the VHD.
D.    Convert the disk to a dynamic disk.

Answer: B

QUESTION 323
You work as an administrator at contoso.com. The contoso.com network consists of a single domain named contoso.com. All servers in the contoso.com domain, including domain controllers, have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed. contoso.com has a domain controller, named contoso-DC01. You have been instructed to make sure that the Group Policy Administrative Templates are available centrally. Which of the following actions should you take?

A.    You should consider copying the policies folder to the PolicyDefinitions folder in the contoso.com domain’s SYSVOL folder.
B.    You should consider copying the PolicyDefinitions folder to the policies folder in the contoso.com domain’s SYSVOL folder.
C.    You should consider copying the PolicyDefinitions folder to the policies folder in the contoso.com domain’s systemroot folder.
D.    You should consider copying the PolicyDefinitions folder to the policies folder in the contoso.com domain’s logonserver folder.

Answer: B

QUESTION 324
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The password policy for the domain is set to require a minimum password length of 10 characters. A user named User1 and a user named User2 work for the sales department. User1 is forced to create a domain password that has a minimum of 12 characters. User2 is forced to create a domain password that has a minimum of eight characters. You need to identify what forces the two users to have different password lengths. Which tool should you use?

A.    Credential Manager
B.    Security Configuration Wizard (SCW)
C.    Group Policy Management
D.    Active Directory Administrative Center

Answer: D

QUESTION 325
You work as an administrator at contoso.com. The contoso.com network consists of a single domain named contoso.com. All servers in the contoso.com domain, including domain controllers, have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed. contoso.com has a Hyper-V server, named contoso-SR13, which hosts multiple virtual machines. You have enabled the use of Single-root I/O virtualization. Which of the following is TRUE with regards to using Single-root I/O virtualization? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    It maximizes network throughput, while minimizing network latency.
B.    It maximizes network throughput, as well as network latency.
C.    It avoids the virtual switch stack and allows the virtual machine direct access to the actual network switch.
D.    It prevents the virtual machine from accessing the network switch directly.

Answer: AC

QUESTION 326
You work as a senior administrator at contoso.com. The contoso.com network consists of a single domain named contoso.com. All servers on the contoso.com network have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed. You are running a training exercise for junior administrators. You are currently discussing the use of Non-Uniform Memory Architecture (NUMA). Which of the following is TRUE with regards to Non-Uniform Memory Architecture (NUMA)? (Choose two.)

A.    It is a computer architecture used in multiprocessor systems.
B.    It is a computer architecture used in single processor systems.
C.    It allows a processor to access local memory faster than it can access remote memory.
D.    It allows a processor to access remote memory faster than it can access local memory.

Answer: AC

QUESTION 327
Hotspot Question
You have a server named DHCP1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. DHCP1 does not ave access to the Internet. All roles are removed completely from DHCP1. You mount a Windows Server 2012 R2 installation image to the C:\Mount folder. You need to install the DHCP Server server role on DHCP1 by using Server Manager. Which folder should you specify as the alternate path for the source files? To answer, select the appropriate folder in the answer area.

Answer:

QUESTION 328
You have a server named Data1 that runs a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2 Standard. You need to configure Data1 to run a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2 Enterprise. You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. What should you perform?

A.    a clean installation of Windows Server 2012
B.    an offline servicing by using Dism
C.    an online servicing by using Dism
D.    an upgrade installation of Windows Server 2012

Answer: C

QUESTION 329
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to enable access-based enumeration for a file share on Server1. Which tool should you use?

A.    File Server Resource Manager (FSRM)
B.    File Explorer
C.    Share and Storage Management
D.    Server Manager

Answer: D

QUESTION 330
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You plan to create a shared folder. The shared folder will have a quota limit. You discover that when you run the New Share Wizard, you cannot select the SMB Share – Advanced option. You need to ensure that you can use SMB Share – Advanced to create the new share. What should you do on Server1 before you run the New Share Wizard?

A.    Run the Set-SmbSharecmdlet.
B.    Install the File Server Resource Manager role service.
C.    Configure Dynamic Access Control and Apply a central access policy.
D.    Configure the Advanced system settings.

Answer: B

Download Free 70-410 PDF Dumps From Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpfnJzOE1fWnlJOWVtaE93SnJNT3gtaTNYYnVpZkw5THBSMWRKbFlfaXh1azg (Explanation For Every Question Is Available!)

PassLeader 70-410 VCE Dumps Screenshots:

Download New 70-410 VCE Dumps From PassLeader: http://www.passleader.com/70-410.html (New Questions Are 100% Available and Wrong Answers Have Been Corrected!!!)

         

Comments are closed.