[2016-NEW!] PassLeader Real 206q 70-246 Exam VCE Dumps Help You Passing Exam Easily (Question 61 – Question 90)

Get New Valid 70-246 Exam Dumps To Pass Exam Easily: The following new 70-246 exam questions were updated in recent days by PassLeader, visit passleader.com to get the full version of new 206q 70-246 exam dumps with free version of new VCE Player software, our valid 70-246 briandumps will help you passing 70-246 exam easily! 70-246 PDF practice test and VCE are all available now!

keywords: 70-246 exam,206q 70-246 exam dumps,206q 70-246 exam questions,70-246 pdf dumps,70-246 vce dumps,70-246 braindumps,70-246 practice tests,70-246 study guide,Private Cloud Monitoring and Operations with System Center 2012 Exam

P.S. Download Free 70-246 PDF Dumps and Preview PassLeader 70-246 VCE Dumps At The End Of This Post!!! (Ctrl+End)

QUESTION 61
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 Operations Manager infrastructure. You have a distributed application named App1. App1 has the following service level objectives (SLOs):
– At least 99.9 percent uptime
– No more than 85 percent average CPU utilization
You need to add the SLOs that monitor the required information to Service Level Tracking. Which SLO or SLOs should you add? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    Monitor state SLO – Availability
B.    Monitor state SLO – Security
C.    Collection rule SLO
D.    Monitor state SLO – Performance
E.    Monitor state SLO – Configuration

Answer: AC

QUESTION 62
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure. The network contains a Microsoft SharePoint Server 2010 server farm. The server farm is hosted on 20 virtual machines. You deploy a custom solution to the SharePoint server farm. The solution requires that a new Web.config file be deployed to all of the front-end servers. You need to identify which front-end servers have an outdated version of the Web.config file. What should you do?

A.    From Operations Manager, create a monitor.
B.    From Service Manager, create a Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) connector.
C.    From Virtual Machine Manager (VMM), deploy a service template.
D.    From Configuration Manager, deploy a Desired Configuration Management baseline.

Answer: D

QUESTION 63
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) infrastructure. The infrastructure contains several Hyper-V hosts. You configure VMM to use an update server and to synchronize the updates by using a Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) server. You attempt to verify compliance with the Sample Baseline for Security Updates. You view the console as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) You need to ensure that you can verify compliance for the Hyper-v hosts. What should you modify?

A.    the update classifications of the update server
B.    the Assignment Scope of the baseline
C.    the default configuration provider
D.    the Network settings of the All Hosts host group

Answer: B

QUESTION 64
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 Operations Manager infrastructure. The network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2008 R2. The private cloud contains two servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.

The network segments are separated by a firewall. All of the TCP ports from i to 1024 are allowed on the firewall. You need to ensure that Server2 can send security events to Server1. What should you do?

A.    From the firewall, allow TCP 51909 from Network2 to Network1.
B.    From the firewall, allow TCP 5723 from Network1 to Network2.
C.    From the firewall, allow TCP 51909 from Network1 to Network2.
D.    From the firewall, allow TCP 5723 from Network2 to Network1.
E.    Deploy an SMTP smart host.
F.    Deploy an Operations Manager gateway server.

Answer: A

QUESTION 65
Your company has a private cloud that contains a System Center 2012 Service Manager instance. Service Manager has the Self-Service Portal installed. You create a service offering that contains a single request offering. The service offering provides logged-on users with the ability to add their user account automatically to a group named ServiceGroup1. The company’s security policy requires that an administrator named Admin1 must approve all requests for group membership change. You need to configure the infrastructure to meet the requirements of the company’s security policy. What should you modify?

A.    the service offering
B.    the service request template
C.    the request offering
D.    the Service Offering Category list

Answer: B

QUESTION 66
Your company has a datacenter in Los Angeles. The datacenter contains a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure. The infrastructure has the System Center 2012 Service Manager Self-Service Portal installed. You create a new service offering. You need to ensure that only three users named Admin1, Admin2, and Admin3 can access the service offering. What should you do?

A.    Add the service offering and the request offering to a Service Manager group, and then create a Run As Account.
B.    Add the Admin1, Admin2, and Admin3 configuration items to a Service Manager group, and then create a Run As Account.
C.    Add the service offering and the request offering to a Service Manager group, and then create a User Role.
D.    Add the Admin1, Admin2, and Admin3 configuration items to a Service Manager group, and then create a User Role.

Answer: D

QUESTION 67
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure. The network contains a Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) infrastructure and an Operations Manager infrastructure. You create and deploy a three-tier service to VMM. You plan to view service diagrams in Operations Manager. You need to identify which management packs must be imported to Operations Manager for the planned diagrams. The solution must minimize the number of imported management packs. Which management packs should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    the Windows Server Operating System Management Pack
B.    the Internet Information Services 7 Monitoring Management Pack
C.    the File Services Management Pack
D.    the Microsoft SQL Server Monitoring Management Pack
E.    the Monitoring Pack for Active Directory (AD)
F.    the Windows Server DNS 2003/2008/2008 R2 Monitoring Management Pack

Answer: ABD

QUESTION 68
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 Operations Manager infrastructure. The network contains two network segments that are separated by a firewall. You have a management server named Server1. You create a discovery rule and configure the rule to discover SNMP devices. You discover that only the devices on the network segment that contains Server1 are discovered. You need to ensure that the devices supporting SNMP on both network segments are discovered. Which firewall port or ports should you allow on the firewall?

A.    UDP 161
B.    TCP 161 and UDP 22
C.    UDP 5723 and UDP 5724
D.    TCP 162

Answer: A

QUESTION 69
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 Operations Manager infrastructure. The network contains an Active Directory forest named adatum.com. Operations Manager monitors a server named Operations1. Operations1 has a computer account in an organizational unit (OU) name ServerOU1. You create a group named GP1 as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You create a rule named OMRule1 that generates an alert when an error is added to the Application log. You target OMRule1 to GP1. You discover that alerts fail to be generated when errors are added to the Application log on Operations1. You need to ensure that an alert is generated when an error is added to the Application log on Operations1. What should you modify?

A.    the target of OMRulel1
B.    the dynamic membership of GP1
C.    the category of OMRule1
D.    the explicit membership of GP1

Answer: B

QUESTION 70
Drag and Drop Questions
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure. The private cloud contains 200 servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2. All of the servers are managed by Operations Manager. The private cloud contains an application named App1 that is deployed on-demand to several servers. The servers that run the application are identified by a registry value set during the application’s installation. You create a monitor that targets all of the servers. You need to modify the monitor to only affect the servers that have the application installed. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

Answer:

QUESTION 71
The network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2008 R2. The private cloud contains two servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.

The network segments are separated by a firewall. All of the TCP ports from 1 to 1024 are allowed on the firewall. You need to ensure that Server1 can send security events to Server2. What should you do?

A.    From the firewall, allow TCP 51909 from Network1 to Network2.
B.    From the firewall, allow TCP 5723 from Network1 to Network2.
C.    Deploy an Operations Manager gateway server.
D.    Deploy an SMTP smart host.

Answer: A

QUESTION 72
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 Operations Manager infrastructure. The network contains a Microsoft Exchange Server 2010 organization. You plan to import the Exchange Server 2010 Management Pack. You need to configure Operations Manager to send Exchange-related notifications to Exchange Server administrators. What should you create first?

A.    a channel
B.    a User Role
C.    an Exchange Server 2010 Send Connector
D.    a monitor
E.    an Exchange Server 2010 transport rule

Answer: A

QUESTION 73
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 Operations Manager infrastructure. The network contains an SMTP host named mail.contoso.com. You need to configure Operations Manager to use mail.contoso.com to send email notifications. What should you do?

A.    Create a channel.
B.    Configure the agent proxy setting.
C.    Create a rule.
D.    Create an internal connector subscription.

Answer: A

QUESTION 74
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure. You deploy an application virtualization solution. You deploy a server named RDServer1, and then you install the Remote Desktop Services server role. RDServer1 is monitored by using Operations Manager. You deploy a virtualized application named VirtualApp1 to RDServer1. You need to set the state of RDServer1 to critical if CPU utilization by VirtualApp1 exceeds 70 percent for two minutes. What should you create?

A.    a service level objective (SLO)
B.    an event subscription
C.    an application profile
D.    a monitor
E.    a rule

Answer: D

QUESTION 75
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure. The Service Manager management server is installed on a server named Server1. The Configuration Manager site server is installed on a server named Server2. You create a baseline and several configuration items. You need to configure Service Manager to create incidents for each Service Manager configuration item that is non-complaint with the baseline. What should you create?

A.    a task and a Desired Configuration Management Event Workflow
B.    a channel and a subscription
C.    a connector and a Desired Configuration Management Event Workflow
D.    a subscription, a connector, and a task

Answer: C

QUESTION 76
Drag and Drop Questions
You plan to automate a task by using System Center 2012 Orchestrator. You create a new runbook that uses multiple input parameters and invokes a nested runbook. You need to verify that the runbook executes successfully. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

Answer:

QUESTION 77
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure. The network contains 50 virtual machines that run Windows 7. Each virtual machine has an application named Appl.exe installed. A new version of Appl.exe is released. You need to identify which virtual machines have the outdated version of App1.exe installed. What should you do?

A.    From Operations Manager, create a monitor.
B.    From Configuration Manager, deploy a Desired Configuration Management baseline.
C.    From Service Manager, create a Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) connector.
D.    From Virtual Machine Manager (VMM), deploy a service template.

Answer: B

QUESTION 78
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure. The network contains an Operations Manager infrastructure and a Service Manager infrastructure. You need to configure Service Manager to create incidents automatically based on Operations Manager alerts. Which object should you create from the Service Manager Console?

A.    a subscription
B.    an incident event workflow
C.    a connector
D.    a queue

Answer: C

QUESTION 79
Hotspot Question
You need to recommend a compliance solution for the servers. The solution must meet the technical requirements. What should you include in the recommendation? (To answer, select the appropriate actions in the answer area.)

Answer:

QUESTION 80
Drag and Drop Question
You are evaluating the implementation of additional servers to host App2. You need to prepare the new servers to meet technical requirements for App2. Which three actions should you recommend performing in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate three actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

Answer:

Case Study 1: Proseware, Inc (Question 81 – Question 88)
Overview
Proseware, Inc. is a mechanical equipment manufacturer. Proseware has a research department and a manufacturing department.
Existing Environment
Network Infrastructure
The network contains a single Active Directory domain named proseware.com. The domain contains 100 Hyper-V hosts that run Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1). The Hyper-V hosts host 400 virtual machines. Sixty of the virtual machines have Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 deployed. Both the research department and the manufacturing department use the SQL Server virtual machines. The infrastructure contains two private clouds. One private cloud contains all of the resources used by the research department. The other private cloud contains all of the resources used by the manufacturing department. The following System Center 2012 components are installed on the network:
– Orchestrator
– Service Manager
– Operations Manager
– Configuration Manager
– Data Protection Manager (DPM)
– Virtual Machine Manager (VMM)
All servers are backed up by using DPM. The system state of the servers is not backed up. Configuration Manager only manages client computers.
Application Infrastructure
Proseware uses a third-party help desk application to manage user incidents. The manufacturing department uses a Microsoft .NET application named App1 that is critical for business operations. The research department uses a Microsoft Server Application Virtualization (Server App-V) virtual application package named App2.
Problem Statements
Proseware identifies the following issues:
– Administrators are NOT notified when a service on any server fails.
– A virtual machine named VM2 has a service that stops and restarts often.
– When an alert is generated in Operations Manager, a help desk user has to generate a ticket manually from the help desk application.
– A Hyper-V host named Server1 contains a virtual machine named VM1 that is assigned a high amount of memory. Users who connect to VM1 report that it takes a long time to access the resources on VM1. You suspect that the memory assigned to VM1 spans more than one NUMA node.
Requirements
Planned Changes
Proseware plans to implement the following changes:
– Replace the help desk application with a new, centralized incident management solution.
– Provide the users in the research department with an automated solution to provision virtual machines. The users will manage their respective virtual machine by using a self-service portal.
Technical Requirements
Proseware has identified the following technical requirements for the private cloud infrastructure:
– The number of required virtual machine templates must be minimized.
– A centralized automated task must restart failed services on the virtual machines.
– Administrators must be notified by an SMS message when an alert on a manufacturing server is generated.
– Servers that are out of compliance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS) must be identified.
– Administrators must be able to perform a bare metal recovery of the Hyper-V hosts and the virtual machines by using DPM.
– In a single operation, administrators must be able to perform a rollback of the updates applied to the servers that host App2.
– Windows Server and SQL Server configurations that do NOT adhere to Microsoft best practices and are misconfigured must be identified.
– All virtual machines created by self-service users must use Dynamic Memory. Administrators must be able to create virtual machines that do NOT use Dynamic Memory.
– Administrators must be notified when an alert on a server in the research department is generated. Between 09:00 and 17:00, the administrators must be notified by email. After 17:00, the administrators must be notified by an SMS message.
Monitoring Requirements
App1 must be monitored to retrieve the following information:
– The amount of time it takes to respond to user queries
– The amount of time it takes to load a webpage
– Debugging information
If App2 fails to mount on a server, an administrator must receive an alert.

QUESTION 81
You need to recommend which object must be monitored from Operations Manager to identify how the memory of VM1 is assigned. Which object should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Memory
B.    A Hyper-V Hypervisor Root Partition
C.    A Hyper-V Hypervisor Partition
D.    A Hyper-V VM Vid Partition

Answer: D

QUESTION 82
You need to recommend an automated solution to resolve the ticket generation issue. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    From Operations Manager, create diagnostic tasks.
From Orchestrator, create runbooks that forward alerts to the help desk application.
B.    From Service Manager, create a connector.
From Operations Manager, configure the connector.
C.    From Service Manager, create a connector.
From Orchestrator, configure connectors.
D.    From Operations Manager, create diagnostic tasks.
From Orchestrator, configure connectors.

Answer: B

QUESTION 83
You need to ensure that the self-service users and the administrators can deploy virtual machines. The solution must meet the technical requirements. What should you create?

A.    Two VMM library shares
B.    One host profile
C.    Two application profiles
D.    One virtual machine template

Answer: D

QUESTION 84
You need to recommend a solution to meet the monitoring requirements for App1. What should you recommend?

A.    Install the Management Pack for Operations Manager APM Web IIS 7, download and install the Internet Information Services (IIS) 7 Management Pack, and then run the .NET Application Performance Monitoring wizard.
B.    Configure a synthetic transaction, and then run the Process Monitoring wizard.
C.    Install the Management Pack for Operations Manager APM Web IIS 7, and then run the Process Monitoring wizard.
D.    Configure a synthetic transaction, and then run the .NET Application Performance Monitoring wizard.

Answer: A

QUESTION 85
You need to recommend a solution to meet the technical requirements for identifying the Windows Server and SQL Server configuration issues. What should you include in the recommendation? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    Audit Collection Services (ACS)
B.    Windows Server Update Services (WSUS)
C.    Best Practices Analyzer (BPA)
D.    Microsoft System Center Advisor (SCA)

Answer: D

QUESTION 86
You need to implement a notification solution to meet the technical requirements. What should you create from Operations Manager? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    Two channels and one subscriber
B.    One channel and one Subscriber
C.    One channel and two subscribers
D.    Two channels and two subscribers

Answer: A

QUESTION 87
Hotspot Question
You need to recommend changes to the System Center 2012 infrastructure to meet the technical requirements for bare metal recoveries. What should you include in the recommendation? (To answer, select the appropriate actions in the answer area.)

Answer:

QUESTION 88
You discover that many incidents are generated for VM2. You need to resolve all of the incidents from Service Manager in one operation. What should you create? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    A configuration item
B.    An incident event workflow
C.    A dependent activity
D.    A problem

Answer: D

Case Study 2: Contoso Ltd (Question 89 – Question 99)
Overview
Contoso, Ltd. is a manufacturing company that has 3,000 users. Contoso has a data center in Toronto and 20 offices across Canada. The offices connect to each other by using a WAN link. Each office connects directly to the Internet.
Existing Environment
Active Directory Environment
The network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a single domain. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012. All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2. Each office contains three domain controllers. Each office is configured as an Active Directory site.
System Center 2012 Infrastructure
Contoso has a System Center 2012 infrastructure that contains 11 servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.

Contoso has a private cloud named Cloud1. Cloud1 is managed by using VMM. The following applications run in Cloud1:
– Microsoft Exchange Server 2010
– Microsoft SharePoint Server 2010
– A custom manufacturing application named App1
The Hyper-V hosts are managed by using VMM. TOR-H01 and TOR-H02 are nodes in a failover cluster. The switches that are part of the network fabric are from various manufacturers and are managed by using SNMPv3.
App1
An application named App1 is deployed from a VMM service template that consists of one front-end web server and one back-end database server. App1 processes credit card information. The instance of App1 running in the data center uses two virtual machines named VM1 and VM2. TOR-HOI hosts VM1 and VM2. App1 is managed by using a custom management pack named MP1. The management pack used to monitor App1 contains a distributed application diagram named App1DAD. The service level agreement (SLA) for App1 states that App1 must be available 99 percent of the time.
Problem Statements
Contoso identifies the following issues:
– Currently, all Operations Manager alerts are sent by email only. Database administrators require alerts to be sent by text message. The cell phone numbers of the database administrators are already configured in Operations Manager.
– Administrators report that the processor performance counters for the Hyper-V hosts display values that are lower than the actual load on the hosts.
Requirements
Business Goals
Contoso wants to minimize hardware and software costs, whenever possible.
Planned Changes
Contoso plans to add a new web server to the Appl service template. Traffic to the new web server will be load balanced with the existing web server by using a hardware load balancer.
Technical Requirements
Contoso identifies the following technical requirements for the planned deployment:
– Automatically apply software updates issued by Microsoft to all of the Hyper-V hosts.
– Automatically assign incidents to administrators when a Configuration Manager service fails.
– Ensure that the Exchange Server administrators can request that new virtual machines be added to the Exchange Server organization by using Internet Explorer.
– Monitor the uptime of all the Hyper-V hosts and all the virtual machines by using Operations Manager and VMM. Performance and Resource Optimization (PRO)-enabled management packs will be used.
– Ensure that users have a self-service portal that provides them with the ability to back up individual virtual machines. Users must receive an email message confirming that the backup is complete.
– Ensure that database administrators are alerted by a text message when an error occurs on a server that they manage. The text messages should be delivered regardless of the current network conditions.
– Network administrators report that they currently use different tools to monitor the port status on the switches. The network administrators want to manage all of the switches by using Operations Manager.
App1 Requirements
Contoso identifies the following requirements for App1:
– Create an object in the App1 management pack to track the SLA.
– Ensure that multiple monitoring thresholds can be used for different instances of Appl.
– Ensure that App1 complies with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS).

QUESTION 89
Hotspot Question
You need to recommend which configurations must be performed to meet the uptime monitoring requirements for the Hyper-V hosts and the virtual machines. You install an Operations Manager agent on each Hyper-V host and each virtual machine. On which server or servers should you perform each action? (To answer, select the appropriate server or servers for each action in the answer area.)

Answer:

QUESTION 90
Drag and Drop Questions
You need to prepare the environment to support the planned changes for App1. In which order should you perform the actions? (To answer, move all of the actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

Answer:

Download Free 70-246 PDF Dumps From Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpflh1S25KeW95OF9NaDFwTGJvelBfOW9UWXQ1LVFjR3lRbTU3bTF6RXNxTzQ (Explanation For Every Question Is Available!)

PassLeader 70-246 VCE Dumps Screenshots:

Download New 70-246 VCE Dumps From PassLeader: http://www.passleader.com/70-246.html (Full Version)

         

Comments are closed.