[2016-NEW!] Share PassLeader New 612q 70-417 Exam Questions (Question 391 – Question 420)

Being tormented to get well prepared for your 70-417 exam? Don’t worry! PassLeader now offer the first-hand 70-417 exam dumps, you will pass 70-417 exam for your first try with PassLeader’s latest real 612q 70-417 exam questions. We offer you the newest 70-417 study guide with VCE simulator and PDF format braindumps, you can get the basic knowledge and all details about 70-417 exam. Do not hesitate to try our high quality 612q 70-417 practice tests!

keywords: 70-417 exam,612q 70-417 exam dumps,612q 70-417 exam questions,70-417 pdf dumps,70-417 vce dumps,70-417 study guide,70-417 practice test,Upgrading Your Skills to MCSA Windows Server 2012 R2 Exam

P.S. Download Free 70-417 PDF Dumps and Preview PassLeader 70-417 VCE Dumps At The End Of This Post!!! (Ctrl+End)

QUESTION 391
An organization uses an Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS) cluster names RMS1 to protect content for a project. You uninstall AD RMS when the project is complete. You need to ensure that the protected content is still available after AD RMS is uninstalled. Solution: You run the following Windows PowerShell command:
Set-ItemProperty -Path <protected content>:\ -Name IsDecommissioned -Value $true – EnableDecommission
Does this meet the goal?

A.    Yes
B.    No

Answer: B

QUESTION 392
An organization uses an Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS) cluster named RMS1 to protect content for a project. You uninstall AD RMS when the project is complete. You need to ensure that the protected content is still available after AD RMS is uninstalled. Solution: You add the backup service account to the SuperUsers group and back up the protected content. Then, you restore the content to a file server and apply the required NTFS permissions to the files. Does this meet the goal?

A.    Yes
B.    No

Answer: B

QUESTION 393
You install the Service Manager Self-Service Portal on a server named CONTOSOSSP1. Users report that they receive access denied messages when they try to connect to the portal. You must grant users the minimum required permissions. You need to ensure that all users in the Contoso domain can access the Service Manager Self- Service Portal. What should you do?

A.    In Active Directory, create a new group named PortalUsers.
Add the PortalUsers group to the Contoso \Domain Users group, and then add the group to the local users group on CONTOSOSSP1.
B.    Using the account that you used to install the Self-Service portal, grant the Contoso\Domain Users group Read permissions to the portal.
C.    In Service Manager, create a new user role named PortalUsers.
Grant the PortalUsers role rights to all catalog items, and then add the Contoso\Domain Users Active Directory Domain Services group to the PortalUsers role.
D.    Using the account that you used to install the Self-Serviceportal, grant the Contoso\Domain Users group Contribute permissions to the portal.

Answer: D

QUESTION 394
You need to deploy the virtual network for the development servers. Which two actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

A.    Associate VLAN ID 40 with the new logical network.
B.    On HV-Cluster1, create a new logical network that uses a single connected network.
C.    Associate VLAN ID 20 with the new logical network.
D.    On HV-Cluster1, create a new logical network that uses private VLAN networks.
E.    On HV-Cluster2, create a new logical network that uses a single connected network.
F.    On HV-Cluster2, create a new logical network that uses private VLAN networks.

Answer: AB

QUESTION 395
You need to configure migration for HV-CLUSTER1. What should you do?

A.    Use live migration between HV-Cluster1 and HV-Cluster3.
B.    Configure a Hyper-V replica between HV-Cluster1 and HV-Cluster3.
C.    Configure a Hyper-V replica between HV-Cluster1 and HV-Cluster4.
D.    Use live migration between HV-Cluster1 and HV-Cluster4.

Answer: C

QUESTION 396
You need to change the HR application server environment. What should you do?

A.    Use Microsoft Virtual Machine Converter 3.0 to convert DAL-APPSERVER2.
B.    Use Virtual Machine Manager to convert DAL-APPSERVER2.
C.    Use Microsoft Virtual Machine Converter 3.0 to convert DAL-APPSERVER1.
D.    Use Virtual Machine Manager to convert DAL-APPSERVER1.

Answer: C

QUESTION 397
Drag and Drop Question
You use the entire System Center suite. You integrate Service Manager with Operations Manager. Virtual Machine Manager, Orchestrator, and Active Directory. You perform all remediation by using Orchestrator runbooks. An application experiences performance problems on a periodic basis. You have the following requirements:
– A new incident must be opened when System Center Operations Manager (SCOM) detects a performance problem.
– The incident must be closed when the performance problem is resolved.
– The incident must be associated with the HR performance problem in Service.
You need to configure the environment.

Answer:

QUESTION 398
Drag and Drop Question
You are planning to set up a proof-of-concept network virtualization environment. The environment will contain three servers. The servers will be configured as shown in the following table.

VMM will be used to manage the virtualization environment. Server2 runs three virtual machines. All of the virtual machines are configured to use network virtualization. You need to enable network connectivity between the virtual machines and Server3. Which four actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.

Answer:

QUESTION 399
Drag and Drop Question
You need to ensure that all new production Hyper-V virtual machines can be deployed correctly. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.

Answer:

QUESTION 400
Drag and Drop Question
You need to configure the environment to support App1. Which four actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.

Answer:

QUESTION 401
Hotspot Question
You need to create a script to deploy DFS replication. Which Windows PowerShell commands should you add to the script? To answer, select the appropriate Windows PowerShell commands in each list in the answer area.

Answer:

QUESTION 402
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same or similar answer choices. An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series. Each question is independent of the other questions in this series. Information and details provided in a question apply only to that question. Your network contains one Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 10 domain controllers and a read-only domain controller (RODC) named RODC01. You have a domain controller named DC5 that has the Server Graphical Shell disabled. You create an orgranizational unit (OU) named OU1. From DC5, you you need to create 50 new users accounts in OU1. What tool should you use?

A.    the ntdsutil command.
B.    the Set-ADDomain cmdlet.
C.    the Install-ADDSDornain cmdlet.
D.    the dsadd command.
E.    the dsamain command.
F.    the dsmgmt command.
G.    the net user command.
H.    the Set ADForest cmdle

Answer: D

QUESTION 403
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same or similar answer choices. An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series. Each question is independent of the other questions in this series. Information and details provided in a question apply only to that question. Your network contains one Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 10 domain controllers and a read-only domain controller (RODC) named RODC01. The domain contains an administrator account named Admin1. You need to prevent Admin1 from creating more than 100 objects in the domain partition. Which tool should you use?

A.    the ntdsutil command.
B.    the Set-ADDomain cmdlet.
C.    the Install-ADDSDornain cmdlet.
D.    the dsadd command.
E.    the dsamain command.
F.    the dsmgmt command.
G.    the net user command.
H.    the Set ADForest cmdlet.

Answer: D

QUESTION 404
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same or similar answer choices. An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series. Each question is independent of the other questions in this series. Information and details provided in a question apply only to that question. Your network contains one Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 10 domain controllers and a read-only domain controller (RODC) named RODC01. You plan to replace a domain controller named DC1. DC1 has the schema operations master role. You need to transfer the schema master role to another domain controller named DC10 before you remove Active Directory from DC1. Which tool should you use?

A.    the ntdsutil command.
B.    the Set-ADDomain cmdlet.
C.    the Install-ADDSDornain cmdlet.
D.    the dsadd command.
E.    the dsamain command.
F.    the dsmgmt command.
G.    the net user command.
H.    the Set ADForest cmdlet.

Answer: A

QUESTION 405
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same or similar answer choices. An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series. Each question is independent of the other questions in this series. Information and details provided in a question apply only to that question. Your network contains one Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 10 domain controllers and a read-only domain controller (RODC) named RODC01. You need to ensure that when administrators create users in contoso.com, the default user principal name (UPN) suffix is litwareinc.com. Which cmdlet should you use?

A.    the ntdsutil command.
B.    the Set-ADDomain cmdlet.
C.    the Install-ADDSDornain cmdlet.
D.    the dsadd command.
E.    the dsamain command.
F.    the dsmgmt command.
G.    the net user command.
H.    the Set ADForest cmdlet.

Answer: H

QUESTION 406
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same or similar answer choices. An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series. Each question is independent of the other questions in this series. Information and details provided in a question apply only to that question. Your network contains one Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 10 domain controllers and a read-only domain controller (RODC) named RODC01. You need to add an RODC to the domain by using the Install From Media (IFM) option. Which tool should you use to create the media?

A.    the ntdsutil command.
B.    the Set-ADDomain cmdlet.
C.    the Install-ADDSDornain cmdlet.
D.    the dsadd command.
E.    the dsamain command.
F.    the dsmgmt command.
G.    the net user command.
H.    the Set ADForest cmdlet.

Answer: A

QUESTION 407
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to create a 3-TB virtual hard disk (VHD) on Server1. Which tool should you use?

A.    Server Manager
B.    Share and Storage Management
C.    Computer Management
D.    File Server Resource Manager (FSRM)

Answer: C

QUESTION 408
Your network contains one Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 2,000 client computers used by students. You recently discover an increase in calls to the helpdesk that relate to security policy to meet the following requirement:
– Modify the UserName of the built-in account named Administrator
– Support a time mismatch between client computers and domain controllers of up to three minutes
Which Two security settings should you modify?

A.    Account Policies
B.    Password Policy
C.    Account Lockout Policy
D.    Kerberos Policy
E.    Local Policies
F.    Audit Policy
G.    User Rights Assignment
H.    Security Options

Answer: DH

QUESTION 409
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You create a software restriction policy to allow an application named App1 by using a certificate rule. You need to prevent the software restriction policy from applying to users that are members of the local Administrators group. What should you do?

A.    Modify the rule for App1
B.    Modify the Enforcement Properties
C.    Modify the Security Levels
D.    Modify the Trusted Publishers Properties

Answer: B

QUESTION 410
Your network contains one Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 20 member server and five domain controllers. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains 500 client computers. You plan to deploy a domain controller for contoso.com in Microsoft Azure. You need to prepare the enviroment for the planned deployment. The solution must ensure that the domain controller hosted in Azure always has the same IP address. Which two actions should you perfomr? Each correct answer presents part of solution.

A.    Deploy a site-to-site virtual private network (VPN).
B.    From an Azure virtual machine, run the Set-NetIPAddress cmdlet.
C.    From an Azure virtual machine, run the Set-AzureStaticVNetIP cmdlet.
D.    From a domain controller, run the Set-NetIPAddress cmdlet.
E.    From a domain controller, run adprep.exe.

Answer: AC

QUESTION 411
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You apply a secerity policy to Server1 by using the Security Configuration Wizard (SCW). You plan to roll back the security policy. You need to indentify the setting that are prevented from rolling back using the SCW. Which setting shoulld you identify?

A.    the outbound authentication methods
B.    the system access control lists (SACLs)
C.    the service startup mode
D.    the network security rules

Answer: B

QUESTION 412
Hotspot Question
The domain contains an organizational unit (OU) named Groups that contains a universal security named Group1. You run the following command from Windows PowerShell:
Get-ADGroup Group1 -properties managedby | New-ADGroup -name ā€œGroup2ā€ -SamAccountName group2 -groupcategory distribution -groupscope global
You need to identify which properties of group1 will be copied to Group2. What should you identify? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
The group type
Will be different from Group1
Will be the same as Group1
The group scope
Will be different from Group1
Will be the same as Group1
The managed by attribute
Will be different from Group1
Will be the same as Group1
The permission assigned to group1
Will be different from Group1
Will be the same as Group1

Answer:
The group type Will be different from Group1
The group scope Will be different from Group1
The managed by attribute Will be the same as Group1
The permission assigned to group1 — this is either a typo or a trick question the command would not change permissions on group 1 nor would it copy the permissions from group1 to group2.

QUESTION 413
You have a server named Server1 that Runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You configure IPSec rules for connections to Server1. On Server1, you plan to create an inbound firewall rule that contains the following settings:
– Allows inbound connections to an application named App1.exe
– Applies to the domain profile
– Overrides any block rules
You need to identify the minimum information required to create the rule. Which two pieces of information should you identify? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

A.    the list of Active Directory users who are authorized to use the application.
B.    the list of computers that are authorized to use the application.
C.    the hash of the application.
D.    the local path of the application.
E.    the name at the IPSec policies that apply to Server1.

Answer: BD

QUESTION 414
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You apply a security policy to server1 by using the Security Configuration Wizard (CWM). You plan to roll back the security policy. You need to identify the settings that are prevented from rolling back running the CWM. Which settings should you identify.

A.    The secure startup order
B.    The outbound authentication methods
C.    The network security rules
D.    The system access control list (SAClist)

Answer: D

QUESTION 415
Your network contains an active directory domain named contoso.com. The domain consists 20 member Servers and 5 domain controllers. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains 500 client computers. You plan to deploy a domain controller for contoso.com in Microsoft Azure. You need to prepare the conversation for planned deployment. The solution should ensure that the domain controller hosted in Azure always have the same IP address. Which two actions should you perform? Each correct answer is a part of the solution.

A.    From an Azure virtual machine run the Set-AzureStaticVNetIP cmdlet
B.    Deploy a Side by side virtual private network (VPN)
C.    From Azure virtual machine run the Set-NetIPAuthentication cmdlet
D.    From an domain controller run the Set-NetIPAdresses cmdlet
E.    From an domain controller run adprep.exe

Answer: AB

QUESTION 416
You have a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 host 50 virtual machines that run Windows Server 2012 R2. You enable and configure enhanced session mode on Server1. You need to identify a new functionality available for the virtual machines hosted on Server1. What should you identify?

A.    Smart card authentication using virtual machine connections
B.    Redirection of RemoteFX USB drivers by using reomte desktop connections
C.    Redirection of RemoteFX USB drivers using virtual machine connections
D.    Smar card authentication using the remote desktop client

Answer: A

QUESTION 417
You have a DNS server named DNS1 that runs windows server 2012 R2. DNS1 is used to resolve the names of internet resources by using several DNS forwarders. You need to prevent DNS1 from performing iterative queries if the DNS forwarders are unable to reslove the queries. Which cmdlet should you use?

A.    Remove-DNSServerRootHint
B.    Set-DNSServerPrimaryZone
C.    Ser-DNSServerGlobalNameZone
D.    Unregister-DNSserverDrirectoryPartition

Answer: A

QUESTION 418
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a DHCP server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You create a DHCP scope named Scope1. The scope has a start address of 192.168.1.10. an end address of 192.168.1.50, and a subnet mask of 255.255.255.192. You need to ensure that Scope1 has a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0. What should you do first?

A.    From the DHCP console, modify the properties of Scope1.
B.    From the DHCP console, modify the Scope Options of Scope1.
C.    From Windows PowerShell. run the Remove-DhcpServerv4Scope cmdlet.
D.    From the DHCP console, reconcile Scope1.

Answer: C

QUESTION 419
RODC comes with a number of features that focus on heightened security with limited functionality to remote office users. Which of the following are features of RODC?

A.    Filtered Attribute Sets
B.    Read-Only DNS
C.    Unidirectional Replication
D.    All of these

Answer: D

QUESTION 420
Sometimes it’s important to remove an RODC from your forest or domain. However, it’s important that you follow a simple rule whilst removing RODC’s. What is this rule?

A.    All RODC’s must be detached before removing a final writable domain controller
B.    All writable domain controllers must be removed before RODC’s can be detached
C.    Your forest must only consist of RODC’s if you want to remove them
D.    There are no rules for removing RODC’s

Answer: A

Download Free 70-417 PDF Dumps From Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpfjJyZU1pUlVQdlpWV0dXUlljZVVhWmJUa0pZbVVBdzZYSllIN3ktT1VMUlk (Explanation For Every Question Is Available!)

PassLeader 70-417 VCE Dumps Screenshots:

Download New 70-417 VCE Dumps From PassLeader: http://www.passleader.com/70-417.html (New Questions Are 100% Available and Wrong Answers Have Been Corrected!!!)

         

Comments are closed.