[2016-NEW!] Wrote 70-417 Exam With PassLeader New 612q 70-417 Practice Test and PDF Study Guide (Question 271 – Question 300)

Want to 100% pass your 70-417 exam? Why not trying PassLeader’s 70-417 VCE dumps and 70-417 PDF dumps? We PassLeader now are offering the accurate 612q 70-417 exam questions and answers, you can get all the real exam questions from our 70-417 exam dumps. All our 612q 70-417 practice tests are the newest and same with the real test. We ensure that you can pass 70-417 exam easily with our premium 70-417 study guide! Now visit passleader.com to get the valid 70-417 braindumps with free version VCE simulator!

keywords: 70-417 exam,612q 70-417 exam dumps,612q 70-417 exam questions,70-417 pdf dumps,70-417 vce dumps,70-417 study guide,70-417 practice test,Upgrading Your Skills to MCSA Windows Server 2012 R2 Exam

P.S. Download Free 70-417 PDF Dumps and Preview PassLeader 70-417 VCE Dumps At The End Of This Post!!! (Ctrl+End)

QUESTION 271
Your network contains an Active directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains two child domains named east.contoso.com and west.contoso.com. You install an Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS) cluster in each child domain. You discover that all of the users in the contoso.com forest are directed to the AD RMS cluster in east.contoso.com. You need to ensure that the users in west.contoso.com are directed to the AD RMS cluster in west.contoso.com and that the users in east.contoso.com are directed to the AD RMS cluster in east.contoso.com. What should you do?

A.    Modify the Service Connection Point (SCP).
B.    Configure the Group Policy object (GPO) settings of the users in the west.contoso.com domain.
C.    Configure the Group Policy object (GPO) settings of the users in the east.contoso.com domain.
D.    Modify the properties of the AD RMS cluster in west.contoso.com.

Answer: B

QUESTION 272
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You have a failover cluster named Cluster1 that contains two nodes named Server1 and Server2. Both servers run Windows Server 2012 R2 and have the Hyper-V server role installed. You plan to create two virtual machines that will run an application named App1. App1 will store data on a virtual hard drive named App1data.vhdx. App1data.vhdx will be shared by both virtual machines. The network contains the following shared folders:
– An SMB file share named Share1 that is hosted on a Scale-Out File Server.
– An SMB file share named Share2 that is hosted on a standalone file server.
– An NFS share named Share3 that is hosted on a standalone file server.
You need to ensure that both virtual machines can use App1data.vhdx simultaneously. What should you do? To answer, select the appropriate configurations in the answer area.

Answer:

QUESTION 273
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 is the enterprise root certification authority (CA) for contoso.com. You need to enable CA role separation on Server1. Which tool should you use?

A.    The Certutil command
B.    The Authorization Manager console
C.    The Certsrv command
D.    The Certificates snap-in

Answer: A

QUESTION 274
Your network contains two Web servers named Server1 and Server2. Both servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 and Server2 are nodes in a Network Load Balancing (NLB) cluster. The NLB cluster contains an application named App1 that is accessed by using the URL http://app1.contoso.com. You plan to perform maintenance on Server1. You need to ensure that all new connections to App1 are directed to Server2. The solution must not disconnect the existing connections to Server1. What should you run?

A.    The Set-NlbCluster cmdlet
B.    The Set-NlbClusterNode cmdlet
C.    The Stop-NlbCluster cmdlet
D.    The Stop-NlbClusterNode cmdlet

Answer: D

QUESTION 275
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All user accounts reside in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1. You create a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1. You link GPO1 to OU1. You configure the Group Policy preference of GPO1 to add a shortcut named Link1 to the desktop of each user. You discover that when a user deletes Link1, the shortcut is removed permanently from the desktop. You need to ensure that if a user deletes Link1, the shortcut is added to the desktop again. What should you do?

A.    Modify the Link1 shortcut preference of GPO1.
B.    Enable loopback processing in GPO1.
C.    Enforce GPO1.
D.    Modify the Security Filtering settings of GPO1.

Answer: A

QUESTION 276
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains two sites named Main and Branch. The Main site contains 400 desktop computers and the Branch site contains 150 desktop computers. All of the desktop computers run Windows 8. In Main, the network contains a member server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. You install the Windows Server Update Services server role on Server1. You need to ensure that Windows updates obtained from Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) are the same for the computers in each site. You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. What should you do?

A.    From the Update Services console, create computer groups.
B.    From the Update Services console, configure the Computers options.
C.    From the Group Policy Management console, configure the Windows Update settings.
D.    From the Group Policy Management console, configure the Windows Anytime Upgrade settings.
E.    From the Update Services console, configure the Synchronization Schedule options.

Answer: C

QUESTION 277
You have a server named DNS1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You discover that the DNS resolution is slow when users try to access the company intranet home page by using the URL http://companyhome. You need to provide single-label name resolution for CompanyHome that is not dependent on the suffix search order. Which three cmdlets should you run? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)

A.    Add-DnsServerPrimaryZone
B.    Add-DnsServerResourceRecordCName
C.    Set-DnsServerDsSetting
D.    Set-DnsServerGlobalNameZone
E.    Set-DnsServerEDns
F.    Add-DnsServerDirectory Partition

Answer: ABD

QUESTION 278
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. You have a standard primary zone named adatum.com. You need to provide a user named User1 the ability to modify records in the zone. Other users must be prevented from modifying records in the zone. What should you do first?

A.    Run the Zone Signing Wizard for the zone.
B.    From the properties of the zone, change the zone type.
C.    Run the new Delegation Wizard for the zone.
D.    From the properties of the zone, modify the Start Of Authority (SOA) record.

Answer: B

QUESTION 279
Your network contains a single Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains 400 desktop computers that run Windows 8 and 10 desktop computers that run Windows XP Service Pack 3 (SP3). All new desktop computers that are added to the domain run Windows 8. All of the desktop computers are located in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1. You create a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1. GPO1 contains startup script settings. You link GPO1 to OU1. You need to ensure that GPO1 is applied only to computers that run Windows XP SP3. What should you do?

A.    Create and link a WML filter to GPO1
B.    Run the Set-GPInheritance cmdlet and specify the -target parameter.
C.    Run the Set-GPLink cmdlet and specify the -target parameter.
D.    Modify the Security settings of OU1.

Answer: A

QUESTION 280
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. Network Policy Server (NPS) is deployed to the domain. You plan to deploy Network Access Protection (NAP). You need to configure the requirements that are validated on the NPS client computers. What should you do?

A.    From the Network Policy Server console, configure a network policy.
B.    From the Network Policy Server console, configure a health policy.
C.    From the Network Policy Server console, configure a Windows Security Health Validator (WSHV) policy.
D.    From a Group Policy object (GPO), configure the NAP Client Configuration security setting.
E.    From a Group Policy object (GPO), configure the Network Access Protection Administrative Templates setting.

Answer: C

QUESTION 281
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the DNS Server server role installed. Server1 is configured to delete automatically the DNS records of client computers that are no longer on the network. A technician confirms that the DNS records are deleted automatically from the contoso.com zone. You discover that the contoso.com zone has many DNS records for servers that were on the network in the past, but have not connected to the network for a long time. You need to set the time stamp for all of the DNS records in the contoso.com zone. What should you do?

A.    From DNS Manager, modify the Advanced settings from the properties of Server1
B.    From Windows PowerShell, run the Set-DnsServerResourceRecordAging cmdlet
C.    From DNS Manager, modify the Zone Aging/Scavenging Properties
D.    From Windows PowerShell, run the Set-DnsServerZoneAging cmdlet

Answer: B

QUESTION 282
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You enable and configure Routing and Remote Access (RRAS) on Server1. You create a user account named User1. You need to ensure that User1 can establish VPN connections to Server1. What should you do?

A.    Modify the members of the Remote Management Users group.
B.    Add a RADIUS client.
C.    Modify the Dial-in setting of User1.
D.    Create a connection request policy.

Answer: C

QUESTION 283
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All user accounts reside in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1. All of the users in the marketing department are members of a group named Marketing. All of the users in the human resources department are members of a group named HR. You create a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1. You link GPO1 to OU1. You configure the Group Policy preferences of GPO1 to add two shortcuts named Link1 and Link2 to the desktop of each user. You need to ensure that Link1 only appears on the desktop of the users in Marketing and that Link2 only appears on the desktop of the users in HR. What should you configure?

A.    Security Filtering
B.    WMI Filtering
C.    Group Policy Inheritance
D.    Item-level targeting

Answer: D

QUESTION 284
You have a server named Server1 that runs a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2 Datacenter. You have a WIM file that contains the four images of Windows Server 2012 R2 as shown in the Images exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You review the installed features on Server1 as shown in the Features exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to install the Server Graphical Shell feature on Server1. Which two possible sources can you use to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)

A.    Index 1
B.    Index 2
C.    Index 3
D.    Index 4

Answer: BD

QUESTION 285
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains two domains named contoso.com and childl.contoso.com. The domains contain three domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.

You need to ensure that the KDC support for claims, compound authentication, and kerberos armoring setting is enforced in both domains. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Raise the domain functional level of contoso.com.
B.    Raise the domain functional level ofchildl.contoso.com.
C.    Raise the forest functional level of contoso.com.
D.    Upgrade DC11 to Windows Server 2012 R2.
E.    Upgrade DC1 to Windows Server 2012 R2.

Answer: AE

QUESTION 286
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains four domains. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. Each domain has a user named User1. You have a file server named Server1 that is used to synchronize user folders by using the Work Folders role service. Server1 has a work folder named Sync1. You need to ensure that each user has a separate folder in Sync1. What should you do?

A.    From Windows Explorer, modify the Sharing properties of Sync1.
B.    Run the Set-SyncServerSetting cmdlet.
C.    From File and Storage Services in Server Manager, modify the properties of Sync1.
D.    Run the Set-SyncShare cmdlet.

Answer: D

QUESTION 287
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server 1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to create a 3-TB virtual hard disk (VHD) on Server1. Which tool should you use?

A.    New-StoragePool
B.    Diskpart
C.    File Server Resource Manager (FSRM)
D.    New-StorageSubsytemVirtualDisk

Answer: B

QUESTION 288
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a member server named Host1. Host1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed. Host1 hosts two virtual machines named VM5 and VM6. Both virtual machines connect to a virtual switch named Virtual1. On VM5, you install a network monitoring application named Monitor1. You need to capture all of the inbound and outbound traffic to VM6 by using Monitor1. Which two commands should you run from Windows PowerShell? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Get-VM “VM6” | Set-VMNetworkAdapter-IovWeight 1
B.    Get-VM “VM5” | Set-VMNetworkAdapter -IovWeight 0
C.    Get-VM “VM6” | Set-VMNetworkAdapter -PortMirroring Source
D.    Get-VM “VM6” | Set-VMNetworkAdapter -AllowTeaming On
E.    Get-VM “VM5” | Set-VMNetworkAdapter -PortMirroring Destination
F.    Get-VM “VM5” | Set-VMNetworkAdapter -AllowTeaming On

Answer: CE

QUESTION 289
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains 200 Group Policy objects (GPOs) and 100 WMI filters. An administrator named Admin1 must be able to create new WMI filters and edit all of the existing WMI filters from the Group Policy Management Console (GPMC). You need to delegate the required permissions to Admin1. The solution must minimize the number of permissions assigned to Admin1. What should you do?

A.    From Active Directory Users and Computers, add Admin1 to the WinRMRemoteWMIUsers__group.
B.    From Group Policy Management, assign Creator Owner to Admin1 for the WMI Filters container.
C.    From Active Directory Users and Computers, add Admin1 to the Domain Admins group.
D.    From Group Policy Management, assign Full control to Admin1 for the WMI Filters container.

Answer: D

QUESTION 290
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains an organizational unit (OU) named AHServers.OU. You create and link a Group Policy object (GPO) named GP01 to AllServer.OU. GPO1 is configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to ensure that GPO1 only applies to servers that have Remote Desktop Services (RDS) installed. What should you configure?

A.    Item-level targeting
B.    WMI Filtering
C.    Security Filtering
D.    Block Inheritance

Answer: B

QUESTION 291
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. Technicians use Windows Deployment Services {WDS) to deploy Windows Server 2012 R2. The network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. You need to ensure that you can use WDS to deploy Windows Server 2012 R2 to a virtual machine named VM1. Which settings should you configure? To answer, select the appropriate settings in the answer area.

Answer:

QUESTION 292
Your network contains a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 hosts a virtual machine named VM1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You create a checkpoint of VM1, and then you install an application on VM1. You verify that the application runs properly. You need to ensure that the current state of VM1 is contained in a single virtual hard disk file. The solution must minimize the amount of downtime on VM1. What should you do?

A.    From a command prompt run dism.exe and specify the /commit-image parameter.
B.    From a command prompt, run dism.exe and specify the /delete-image parameter.
C.    From Hyper-V Manager, delete the checkpoint.
D.    From Hyper-V Manager, inspect the virtual hard disk.

Answer: C

QUESTION 293
Hotspot Question
You have a Hyper-V host named HYPERV1. HYPERV1 hosts a virtual machine named DC1. You need to prevent the clock on DC1 from synchronizing from the clock on HYPERV1. What should you configure? To answer, select the appropriate object in the answer area.

Answer:

QUESTION 294
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 and Server2 have the Failover Clustering feature installed. The servers are configured as nodes in a failover cluster named Cluster1. Cluster1 contains a file server role named FS1 and a generic service role named SVC1. Server1 is the preferred node for FS1. Server2 is the preferred node for SVC1. You plan to run a disk maintenance tool on the physical disk used by FS1. You need to ensure that running the disk maintenance tool does not cause a failover to occur. What should you do before you run the tool?

A.    Run Suspend-ClusterNode.
B.    Run cluster.exe and specify the offline parameter.
C.    Run Suspcnd-ClusterResource.
D.    Run cluster.exe and specify the pause parameter.

Answer: C

QUESTION 295
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You add a 4-TB disk named Disk 5 to Server1. You need to ensure that you can create a 3-TB volume on Disk 5. What should you do?

A.    Create a storage pool.
B.    Convert the disk to a GPT disk.
C.    Convert the disk to a dynamic disk.
D.    Create a VHD, and then attach the VHD.

Answer: B

QUESTION 296
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a file server named File1. All servers in the domain run Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to create a new volume on File1. The new volume must have the following configurations:
– Have the drive letter T
– Have the FAT32 file system
– Be stored on a new virtual hard disk
In which order should you run the Diskpart commands? To answer, move all the Diskpart commands from the list of commands to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.

Answer:

QUESTION 297
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2. Server1 and Server2 run a Server with a GUI installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. You remove the Graphical Management Tools and Infrastructure feature on Server2. You need to restart Server2. What should you do? (To answer, drag the appropriate tools to the correct statements. Each tool may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)

Answer:

QUESTION 298
Your network contains three servers named HV1, HV2, and Server1 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. HV1 and HV2 have the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 is a file server that contains 3 TB of free disk space. HV1 hosts a virtual machine named VM1. The virtual machine configuration file for VM1 is stored in D:\VM and the virtual hard disk file is stored in E:\VHD. You plan to replace drive E with a larger volume. You need to ensure that VM1 remains available from HV1 while drive E is being replaced. You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. What should you do?

A.    Perform a live migration to HV2.
B.    Add HV1 and HV2 as nodes in a failover cluster.
Perform a storage migration to HV2.
C.    Add HV1 and HV2 as nodes in a failover cluster.
Perform a live migration to HV2.
D.    Perform a storage migration to Server1.

Answer: D

QUESTION 299
Hotspot Question
You deploy a Server with a GUI installation of Windows Server 2012 R2 Datacenter. From Windows PowerShell, you run the following command:
Remove-WindowsFeature Server-Gui-Shell.
In the table below, identify which tools are available on Server1 and which tools are unavailable on Server1. Make only one selection in each row. Each correct selection is worth one point.

Answer:

QUESTION 300
You have a server named Server1 that runs a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2012 R2 Standard. You establish a Remote Desktop session to Server1. You need to identify which task can be performed on Server1 from within the Remote Desktop session. What should you identify?

A.    Install a feature by using Server Manager.
B.    Modify the network settings by using Sconfig.
C.    Disable services by using Msconfig.
D.    Join a domain by using the System Properties.

Answer: B

Download Free 70-417 PDF Dumps From Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpfjJyZU1pUlVQdlpWV0dXUlljZVVhWmJUa0pZbVVBdzZYSllIN3ktT1VMUlk (Explanation For Every Question Is Available!)

PassLeader 70-417 VCE Dumps Screenshots:

Download New 70-417 VCE Dumps From PassLeader: http://www.passleader.com/70-417.html (New Questions Are 100% Available and Wrong Answers Have Been Corrected!!!)

         

Comments are closed.