[Free-Dumps] Latest PassLeader 260q AWS Certified Developer – Associate Exam Dumps Collection (Question 41 – Question 60)

New Updated AWS Certified Developer – Associate Exam Questions from PassLeader AWS Certified Developer – Associate PDF dumps! Welcome to download the newest PassLeader AWS Certified Developer – Associate VCE dumps: http://www.passleader.com/aws-developer-associate.html (260 Q&As)

Keywords: AWS Certified Developer – Associate exam dumps, AWS Certified Developer – Associate exam questions, AWS Certified Developer – Associate VCE dumps, AWS Certified Developer – Associate PDF dumps, AWS Certified Developer – Associate practice tests, AWS Certified Developer – Associate study guide, AWS Certified Developer – Associate braindumps, AWS Certified Developer – Associate Exam

p.s. Free AWS Certified Developer – Associate dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpTDdJOFNQWW9hNjQ

QUESTION 41
Bob is an IAM user who has access to the EC2 services. Admin is an IAM user who has access to all the AWS services including IAM. Can Bob change his password?

A.    No, the IAM user can never change the password
B.    Yes, provided Admin has given Bob access to change his password
C.    Yes, only from AWS CLI
D.    Yes, only from the AWS console

Answer: B
Explanation:
The IAM users by default cannot change their password. The root owner or IAM administrator needs to set the policy in the password policy page, which should allow the user to change their password. Once it is enabled, the IAM user can always change their passwords from the AWS console or CLI.
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/IAM/latest/UserGuide/Using_ManagingUserPwdSelf.html

QUESTION 42
A user has created photo editing software and hosted it on EC2. The software accepts requests from the user about the photo format and resolution and sends a message to S3 to enhance the picture accordingly. Which of the below mentioned AWS services will help make a scalable software with the AWS infrastructure in this scenario?

A.    AWS Elastic Transcoder
B.    AWS Simple Notification Service
C.    AWS Simple Queue Service
D.    AWS Glacier

Answer: C
Explanation:
Amazon Simple Queue Service (SQS) is a fast, reliable, scalable, and fully managed message queuing service. SQS provides a simple and cost-effective way to decouple the components of an application. The user can configure SQS, which will decouple the call between the EC2 application and S3. Thus, the application does not keep waiting for S3 to provide the data.
http://aws.amazon.com/sqs/faqs/

QUESTION 43
A user has created a blank EBS volume in the US-East-1 region. The user is unable to attach the volume to a running instance in the same region. What could be the possible reason for this?

A.    The instance must be in a running state. It is required to stop the instance to attach volume
B.    The AZ for the instance and volume are different
C.    The instance is from an instance store backed AMI
D.    The instance has enabled the volume attach protection

Answer: B
Explanation:
An EBS volume provides persistent data storage. The user can attach a volume to any instance provided they are both in the same AZ. Even if they are in the same region but in a different AZ, it will not be able to attach the volume to that instance.
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSEC2/latest/UserGuide/AmazonEBS.html

QUESTION 44
In DynamoDB, could you use IAM to grant access to Amazon DynamoDB resources and API actions?

A.    Yes
B.    Depended to the type of access
C.    In DynamoDB there is no need to grant access
D.    No

Answer: A
Explanation:
Amazon DynamoDB integrates with AWS Identity and Access Management (IAM). You can use AWS IAM to grant access to Amazon DynamoDB resources and API actions. To do this, you first write an AWS IAM policy, which is a document that explicitly lists the permissions you want to grant. You then attach that policy to an AWS IAM user or role.
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/amazondynamodb/latest/developerguide/UsingIAMWithDDB.html

QUESTION 45
A user is planning to host a mobile game on EC2 which sends notifications to active users on either high score or the addition of new features. The user should get this notification when he is online on his mobile device. Which of the below mentioned AWS services can help achieve this functionality?

A.    AWS Simple Notification Service.
B.    AWS Simple Queue Service.
C.    AWS Mobile Communication Service.
D.    AWS Simple Email Service.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Amazon Simple Notification Service (Amazon SNS) is a fast, flexible, and fully managed push messaging service. Amazon SNS makes it simple and cost-effective to push to mobile devices, such as iPhone, iPad, Android, Kindle Fire, and internet connected smart devices, as well as pushing to other distributed services.
http://aws.amazon.com/sns

QUESTION 46
An organization is setting up their website on AWS. The organization is working on various security measures to be performed on the AWS EC2 instances. Which of the below mentioned security mechanisms will not help the organization to avoid future data leaks and identify security weaknesses?

A.    Perform SQL injection for application testing.
B.    Run penetration testing on AWS with prior approval from Amazon.
C.    Perform a hardening test on the AWS instance.
D.    Perform a Code Check for any memory leaks.

Answer: D
Explanation:
AWS security follows the shared security model where the user is as much responsible as Amazon. Since Amazon is a public cloud it is bound to be targeted by hackers. If an organization is planning to host their application on AWS EC2, they should perform the below mentioned security checks as a measure to find any security weakness/data leaks:
Perform penetration testing as performed by attackers to find any vulnerability. The organization must take an approval from AWS before performing penetration testing Perform hardening testing to find if there are any unnecessary ports open Perform SQL injection to find any DB security issues.
The code memory checks are generally useful when the organization wants to improve the application performance.
http://aws.amazon.com/security/penetration-testing/

QUESTION 47
A root account owner is trying to setup an additional level of security for all his IAM users. Which of the below mentioned options is a recommended solution for the account owner?

A.    Enable access key and secret access key for all the IAM users
B.    Enable MFA for all IAM users
C.    Enable the password for all the IAM users
D.    Enable MFA for the root account

Answer: B
Explanation:
Multi-Factor Authentication adds an extra level of security for all the users. The user can enable MFA for all IAM users which ensures that each user has to provide an extra six digit code for authentication.
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/IAM/latest/UserGuide/Using_ManagingMFA.html

QUESTION 48
Regarding Amazon SQS, what happens if there is no activity against a queue for more than 30 consecutive days?

A.    Your account will be suspended
B.    The queue may be deleted
C.    Nothing
D.    The queue will be deleted

Answer: B
Explanation:
AWS reserve the right to delete a queue if none of the following requests have been issued against the queue for more than 30 consecutive days:
SendMessage
ReceiveMessage
DeleteMessage
GetQueueAttributes
SetQueueAttributes
You should design your application with this in mind.
https://aws.amazon.com/sqs/faqs/

QUESTION 49
Which of the below mentioned options is a must to have an element as a part of the IAM policy?

A.    Condition
B.    ID
C.    Statement
D.    Version

Answer: C
Explanation:
The statement is the main element of the IAM policy and it is a must for a policy. Elements such as condition, version and ID are not required.
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/IAM/latest/UserGuide/AccessPolicyLanguage_ElementDescriptions.html

QUESTION 50
Which of the below mentioned commands allows the user to share the AMI with his peers using the AWS EC2 CLI?

A.    ec2-share-image-public
B.    ec2-share-image-account
C.    ec2-share-image
D.    ec2-modify-image-attribute

Answer: D
Explanation:
A user can share an AMI with another user / peer using the command:
ec2-modify-image-attribute <AMI-ID> -l -a <AWS Account ID>
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSEC2/latest/UserGuide/sharingamis-explicit.html

QUESTION 51
PassLeader (with AWS account ID 111122223333) has created 50 IAM users for its organization’s employees. PassLeader wants to make the AWS console login URL for all IAM users like:
https://passleader.signin.aws.amazon.com/console/.
How can this be configured?

A.    The user needs to use Route 53 to map the passleader domain and IAM URL
B.    Create an IAM AWS account alias with the name passleader
C.    It is not possible to have a personalized IAM login URL
D.    Create an IAM hosted zone Identity for the domain passleader

Answer: B
Explanation:
If a user wants the URL of the AWS IAM sign-in page to have a company name instead of the AWS account ID, he can create an alias for his AWS account ID.
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/IAM/latest/UserGuide/AccountAlias.html

QUESTION 52
A user has created a new EBS volume from an existing snapshot. The user mounts the volume on the instance to which it is attached. Which of the below mentioned options is a required step before the user can mount the volume?

A.    Run a cyclic check on the device for data consistency
B.    Create the file system of the volume
C.    Resize the volume as per the original snapshot size
D.    No step is required. The user can directly mount the device

Answer: D
Explanation:
When a user is trying to mount a blank EBS volume, it is required that the user first creates a file system within the volume. If the volume is created from an existing snapshot then the user needs not to create a file system on the volume as it will wipe out the existing data.
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSEC2/latest/UserGuide/ebs-using-volumes.html

QUESTION 53
A user is creating multiple IAM users. What advice should be given to him to enhance the security?

A.    Grant least privileges to the individual user
B.    Grant all higher privileges to the group
C.    Grant less privileges for user, but higher privileges for the group
D.    Grant more privileges to the user, but least privileges to the group

Answer: A
Explanation:
It is a recommended rule that the root user should grant the least privileges to the IAM user or the group. The higher the privileges, the more problems it can create.
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/IAM/latest/UserGuide/IAMBestPractices.html

QUESTION 54
In regards to Amazon SQS how many times will you receive each message?

A.    At least twice
B.    Exactly once
C.    As many times as you want
D.    At least once

Answer: D
Explanation:
Amazon SQS is engineered to provide “at least once” delivery of all messages in its queues. Although most of the time, each message will be delivered to your application exactly once, you should design your system so that processing a message more than once does not create any errors or inconsistencies.
https://aws.amazon.com/sqs/faqs/

QUESTION 55
A user has set an IAM policy where it allows all requests if a request from IP 10.10.10.1/32. Another policy allows all the requests between 5 PM to 7 PM. What will happen when a user is requesting access from IP 10.10.10.1/32 at 6 PM?

A.    IAM will throw an error for policy conflict
B.    It is not possible to set a policy based on the time or IP
C.    It will deny access
D.    It will allow access

Answer: D
Explanation:
With regard to IAM, when a request is made, the AWS service decides whether a given request should be allowed or denied. The evaluation logic follows these rules:
– By default, all requests are denied. (In general, requests made using the account credentials for resources in the account are always allowed.)
– An explicit allow policy overrides this default.
– An explicit deny policy overrides any allows.
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/IAM/latest/UserGuide/AccessPolicyLanguage_EvaluationLogic.html

QUESTION 56
A user is enabling logging on a particular bucket. Which of the below mentioned options may be best suitable to allow access to the log bucket?

A.    Create an IAM policy and allow log access
B.    It is not possible to enable logging on the S3 bucket
C.    Create an IAM Role which has access to the log bucket
D.    Provide ACL for the logging group

Answer: D
Explanation:
The only recommended use case for the S3 bucket ACL is to grant the write permission to the Amazon S3 Log Delivery group to write access log objects to the user’s bucket.
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonS3/latest/dev/access-policy-alternatives-guidelines.html

QUESTION 57
A user is running a webserver on EC2. The user wants to receive the SMS when the EC2 instance utilization is above the threshold limit. Which AWS services should the user configure in this case?

A.    AWS CloudWatch + AWS SES.
B.    AWS CloudWatch + AWS SNS.
C.    AWS CloudWatch + AWS SQS.
D.    AWS EC2 + AWS Cloudwatch.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Amazon SNS makes it simple and cost-effective to push to mobile devices, such as iPhone, iPad, Android, Kindle Fire, and internet connected smart devices, as well as pushing to other distributed services. In this case, the user can configure that Cloudwatch sends an alarm on when the threshold is crossed to SNS which will trigger an SMS.
http://aws.amazon.com/sns/

QUESTION 58
Can a user associate and use his own DNS with ELB instead of the DNS provided by AWS ELB?

A.    Yes, by creating a CNAME with the existing domain name provider
B.    Yes, by configuring DNS in the AWS Console
C.    No
D.    Yes, only through Route 53 by mapping ELB and DNS

Answer: A
Explanation:
The AWS ELB allows mapping a custom domain name with ELB. The user can map ELB with DNS in two ways:
1) By creating CNAME with the existing domain name service provide
OR
2) By creating a record with Route 53
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/ElasticLoadBalancing/latest/DeveloperGuide/using-domain-names-with-elb.html

QUESTION 59
____ can be used to bootstrap both the Chef Server and Chef Client software on your EC2 instances.

A.    AWS CloudFormation
B.    AWS Elastic Beanstalk
C.    AWS OpsWorks
D.    Amazon Glacier

Answer: A
Explanation:
AWS CloudFormation can be used to bootstrap both the Chef Server and Chef Client software on your EC2 instances.
http://aws.amazon.com/cloudformation/faqs/

QUESTION 60
In relation to Amazon Simple Workflow Service (Amazon SWF),what is an “Activity Worker”?

A.    An individual task undertaken by a workflow
B.    The automation of a business process
C.    A piece of software that implements tasks
D.    All answers listed are correct

Answer: C
Explanation:
In relation to Amazon Simple Workflow Service (Amazon SWF), an activity worker is a program that receives activity tasks, performs them, and provides results back. Which translates to a piece of software that implements tasks.
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/amazonswf/latest/developerguide/swf-dg-develop-activity.html


Download the newest PassLeader AWS Certified Developer – Associate dumps from passleader.com now! 100% Pass Guarantee!

AWS Certified Developer – Associate PDF dumps & AWS Certified Developer – Associate VCE dumps: http://www.passleader.com/aws-developer-associate.html (260 Q&As) (New Questions Are 100% Available and Wrong Answers Have Been Corrected! Free VCE simulator!)

p.s. Free AWS Certified Developer – Associate dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpTDdJOFNQWW9hNjQ

         

Comments are closed.