[Free-Dumps] Pass 304-200 Exam By Training PassLeader Free 304-200 Braindump (Question 1 – Question 25)

New & Valid 304-200 Exam Questions from PassLeader 304-200 PDF dumps! Welcome to download the newest PassLeader 304-200 VCE dumps: http://www.passleader.com/304-200.html (130 Q&As)

Keywords: 304-200 exam dumps, 304-200 exam questions, 304-200 VCE dumps, 304-200 PDF dumps, 304-200 practice tests, 304-200 study guide, 304-200 braindumps, LPIC-3 Exam 304: Virtualization Exam

P.S. New 304-200 dumps PDF: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpajFKM1hKeEUxQzQ

P.S. New 303-200 dumps PDF: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpNGtMZFVyU1dvRVk

QUESTION 1
Which one of the following tools can NOT be used to create virtual machines, including their configuration in a libvirt-based KVM environment?

A.    virt-clone
B.    virt-install
C.    virt-img
D.    virt-manager

Answer: C

QUESTION 2
Which of the following commands lists the snapshots existing in the disk image vm1.img?

A.    qemu-info snapshots vm1.img
B.    qemu-img snapshot -l vm1.img
C.    qemu-hda snapshot -l vm1.img -noboot -list snapshots
D.    qemu-snapshots -l vm1.img
E.    qemu-monitor -snapshots -hda vm1.img

Answer: B

QUESTION 3
What is the effect of running the virsh vcpupin CLUSNODE-2 4 2 command?

A.    It sets the affinity of virtual CPU 4 of virtual machine CLUSNODE-2 to physical processor 2.
B.    It reduces the number of virtual CPUs in CLUSNODE-2 from 4 to 2.
C.    It increases the number of virtual CPUs in CLUSNODE-2 from 2 to 4.
D.    It sets the affinity for all virtual CPUs of virtual machine CLUSNODE-2 to the physical processors 2 and 4.

Answer: A

QUESTION 4
Which CPU flag indicates the hardware virtualization capability on an AMD CPU?

A.    SVM
B.    VIRT
C.    VMX
D.    PVM
E.    HVM

Answer: A

QUESTION 5
Which of the following KVM parameters is identical to the KVM parameter -hdb file.img?

A.    -drive bus=ide1,type=slave,image=file.img
B.    -drive image=file.img,if=ide,device=hdb
C.    -drive bus=hd,busid=b,src=file.img
D.    -drive file=file.img,index=1,media=disk,if=ide
E.    -drive type=loop,src=file.img,dst=disk:hdb

Answer: D

QUESTION 6
Which command was used in Xen 3.x as a predecessor of the xl command? (Specify ONLY the command without any path or parameters.)

Answer: xm

QUESTION 7
Which sub-command of xl changes the media inside a virtual CD-ROM drive of a Xen guest domain? (Specify ONLY the sub-command without any path or parameters.)

Answer: block-attach, xl cd-insert, cd-eject, xl cd-eject, cd-insert, xl block-attach, blockdetach, xl block-detach

QUESTION 8
Which of the following tasks is performed by Vagrant?

A.    It migrates virtual machines automatically between host systemsto distribute the load of all virtual machines equally to all hosts involved.
B.    It automates the installation of a virtual machine according to a configuration file describing the desired VM.
C.    It monitors the functionality of a virtual machine and restarts the VM in case of failure.
D.    It is a hypervisor optimized for the usage in embedded systems based on the ARM CPU architecture.
E.    It is a programming interface used to create reports from collected performance and resource usage data of a libvirt-based virtualization infrastructure.

Answer: B

QUESTION 9
Which of the following componentsare partsof XAPI? (Choose TWO correct answers.)

A.    The XADB configuration management database.
B.    The XAPI virtual file system available at /xen.
C.    The xm command.
D.    The xe command.
E.    The xapi daemon.

Answer: DE

QUESTION 10
A configuration file for a Xen virtual machine was created with file name slack.cfg withinXen’s configuration directory.Which of the following commands starts the virtual machine defined in this configuration file and opens the virtual machine’s console on the current command line?

A.    xl start slack
B.    xl create slack.cfg –show-console
C.    xl create slack.cfg
D.    xl start slack.cfg -c
E.    xl create slack.cfg -c

Answer: E

QUESTION 11
What does IaaS stand for?

A.    Integration as a Service
B.    Intelligence as a Service
C.    Instances as a Service
D.    Infrastructure as a Service
E.    Information as a Service

Answer: D

QUESTION 12
How can data be shared between several virtual machines running on the same Linux- based host system?

A.    By mounting other VM’s file systems from /dev/virt-disks/remote/.
B.    By using a network file system or file transfer protocol.
C.    By default, Linux-based virtualization products provide full access to the host system to all virtual machines.
D.    By setting up a ramdisk in one virtual machine and mounting it using its UUID in the other VMs.
E.    By attaching the same virtual hard disk to all virtual machines and activating EXT4 sharing extensions on it.

Answer: B

QUESTION 13
When used with KVM, which of the following block device image formats support snapshots?

A.    qcow
B.    dmg
C.    qed
D.    qcow2
E.    raw

Answer: D

QUESTION 14
Which of the following restrictions is true when using KVM with the User Network?

A.    Virtual Machines must use a SOCKS proxy to connect to the internet.
B.    Virtual Machines can communicate with the host system and with other virtual machines using User Network.
C.    Virtual Machines can only communicate with other virtual machines but not with the host system.
D.    Virtual Machinescannotuse ICMP.
E.    Virtual Machines are restricted to only use IPv6 and not IPv4.

Answer: D

QUESTION 15
Which command is used to perform all central management and configuration operations regarding OpenVZ containers? (Specify ONLY the command without any path or parameters.)

Answer: vzctl, virsh

QUESTION 16
Which of the following is true regarding the CPU of a KVM virtual machine? (Choose TWO correct answers.)

A.    Each KVM virtual machine can only have one CPU with one core.
B.    KVM virtual machines support multiple virtual CPUs in order to run SMP systems.
C.    The CPU architecture of a KVM virtual machine is independent of the host system’s architecture.
D.    For each KVM virtual machine one dedicated physical CPU core must be reserved.
E.    KVM uses the concept of virtual CPUs to map the virtual machines to physical CPUs.

Answer: BE

QUESTION 17
Which of the following statements describes the concept behind paravirtualization?

A.    Guest operating systems are modified to actively cooperate with the hypervisor in order to ease virtualization costs and gain better performance.
B.    Instead of running full virtual machines, containers are used to separate distinct parts of one commonly shared operating system that appear as a virtual machine.
C.    To avoid the need for virtualization, special security measures are taken to allow different applications to coexist on one physical machine.
D.    Each operating system is trusted to use only those resources assigned to it, thereby eliminating the need of an additional virtualization layer.

Answer: A

QUESTION 18
In order to determine if a virtualization host offers Intel VT-x support, which CPU flag must be searched for in the file /proc/cpuinfo? (Specify the name of the CPU flag as it is mentioned in the given file only without any additional information.)

Answer: vmx, VMX

QUESTION 19
In order to use the option dom0_mem to limit the amount of memory assigned to the Xen Domain-0, where must this option be specified?

A.    In its Makefile, when Xen is built.
B.    In the configuration file /etc/xen/Domain-0.cfg, when Xen starts.
C.    In the bootloader configuration, when Xen is booted.
D.    In its .config file, when the Domain-0 kernel is built.
E.    In any of Xen’s global configuration files.

Answer: C

QUESTION 20
Which of the following technologies is the most important component of IaaS clouds?

A.    Database replication
B.    DNS delegation
C.    Emulation
D.    Mandatory Access Control
E.    Virtualization

Answer: E

QUESTION 21
Which of the following statements are true regarding resource management for full virtualization? (Choose TWO correct answers.)

A.    The hypervisor may provide fine-grained limits to internal elements of the guest operating system such as the number of processes.
B.    Full virtualization cannot pose any limits to virtual machines and always assigns the host system’s resources in a first-come-first-serve manner.
C.    It is up to the virtual machine to use its assigned hardware resources and create, for example, an arbitrary amount of network sockets.
D.    The hypervisor provides each virtual machine with hardware of a defined capacity that limits the resources of the virtual machine.
E.    All processes created within the virtual machines are transparently and equally scheduled in the host system for CPU and I/O usage.

Answer: CD

QUESTION 22
In keepalived, what keyword starts the configuration section for one of the failover servers?

A.    lvs_server
B.    virtual_server
C.    vrrp_instance
D.    vrrp_sync_group

Answer: B

QUESTION 23
Which configuration setting ultimately determines which server will be the MASTER with keepalived?

A.    advert_int
B.    state
C.    type
D.    priority

Answer: D

QUESTION 24
Which function is not supported in a GFS2 filesystem?

A.    repair
B.    grow
C.    shrink
D.    withdraw

Answer: C

QUESTION 25
When using the user mode network stack with qemu, TCP and UDP connections work fine but ping does not work. Why is this?

A.    The Qemu user mode network stack does not implement ICMP.
B.    The problem is caused by incorrect routing.
C.    The Qemu user mode network stack blocks all ICMP traffic.
D.    The Qemu user mode network stack requires explicit permission for ping to work.

Answer: A


Download the newest PassLeader 304-200 dumps from passleader.com now! 100% Pass Guarantee!

304-200 PDF dumps & 304-200 VCE dumps: http://www.passleader.com/304-200.html (130 Q&As) (New Questions Are 100% Available and Wrong Answers Have Been Corrected! Free VCE simulator!)

P.S. New 304-200 dumps PDF: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpajFKM1hKeEUxQzQ

P.S. New 303-200 dumps PDF: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpNGtMZFVyU1dvRVk

         

Comments are closed.