[Free-Dumps] Professional 260q AWS Certified Developer – Associate Braindump For Free Download Now (Question 21 – Question 40)

New Updated AWS Certified Developer – Associate Exam Questions from PassLeader AWS Certified Developer – Associate PDF dumps! Welcome to download the newest PassLeader AWS Certified Developer – Associate VCE dumps: http://www.passleader.com/aws-developer-associate.html (260 Q&As)

Keywords: AWS Certified Developer – Associate exam dumps, AWS Certified Developer – Associate exam questions, AWS Certified Developer – Associate VCE dumps, AWS Certified Developer – Associate PDF dumps, AWS Certified Developer – Associate practice tests, AWS Certified Developer – Associate study guide, AWS Certified Developer – Associate braindumps, AWS Certified Developer – Associate Exam

p.s. Free AWS Certified Developer – Associate dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpTDdJOFNQWW9hNjQ

QUESTION 21
You want to have multiple versions of your application running at the same time, with all versions launched via AWS Elastic Beanstalk. Is this possible?

A.    No. However if you have 2 AWS accounts this can be done
B.    No. AWS Elastic Beanstalk is not designed to support multiple running environments
C.    Yes. AWS Elastic Beanstalk is designed to support a number of multiple running environments
D.    Yes. However AWS Elastic Beanstalk is designed to support only 2 multiple running environments

Answer: C
Explanation:
AWS Elastic Beanstalk is designed to support multiple running environments. As an example you could have one for integration testing, one for pre-production, and one for production, with each environment independently configured and running on its own separate AWS resources.
https://aws.amazon.com/elasticbeanstalk/faqs/

QUESTION 22
A user has launched an EBS backed Linux instance. How can a user detach the root device and attach it to another instance as a secondary volume?

A.    Unmount the root volume first and then detach it
B.    It is not possible to mount the root volume to some other instance
C.    Stop the first instance and then attach instance’s root volume as a new volume to the other instance
D.    It is not possible to mount the root device as a secondary volume on the other instance

Answer: C
Explanation:
If an Amazon EBS volume is the root device of an instance, it cannot be detached unless the instance is in the stopped state.
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSEC2/latest/UserGuide/ebs-detaching-volume.html

QUESTION 23
When using Amazon SQS how much data can you store in a message?

A.    8 KB
B.    2 KB
C.    16 KB
D.    4 KB

Answer: A
Explanation:
With Amazon SQS version 2008-01-01, the maximum message size for both SOAP and Query requests is 8KB. If you need to send messages to the queue that are larger than 8 KB, AWS recommends that you split the information into separate messages. Alternatively, you could use Amazon S3 or Amazon SimpleDB to hold the information and include the pointer to that information in the Amazon SQS message. If you send a message that is larger than 8KB to the queue, you will receive a MessageTooLong error with HTTP code 400.
https://aws.amazon.com/items/1343?externalID=1343

QUESTION 24
A user has launched one EC2 instance in the US West region. The user wants to access the RDS instance launched in the US East region from that EC2 instance. How can the user configure the access for that EC2 instance?

A.    It is not possible to access RDS of the US East region from the US West region
B.    Open the security group of the US West region in the RDS security group’s ingress rule
C.    Configure the IP range of the US West region instance as the ingress security rule of RDS
D.    Create an IAM role which has access to RDS and launch an instance in the US West region with it

Answer: C
Explanation:
The user cannot authorize an Amazon EC2 security group if it is in a different AWS Region than the RDS DB instance. The user can authorize an IP range or specify an Amazon EC2 security group in the same region that refers to an IP address in another region.
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonRDS/latest/UserGuide/USER_WorkingWithSecurityGroups.html

QUESTION 25
In regard to AWS CloudFormation, what is a stack?

A.    The set of AWS templates that are created and managed as a template
B.    The set of AWS resources that are created and managed as a template
C.    The set of AWS resources that are created and managed as a single unit
D.    The set of AWS templates that are created and managed as a single unit

Answer: C
Explanation:
A stack is the set of AWS resources that are created and managed as a single unit when AWS CloudFormation initiates a template.
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSCloudFormation/latest/UserGuide/concept-stack.html

QUESTION 26
In regard to DynamoDB, what is the Global secondary index?

A.    An index with a hash and range key that can be different from those on the table
B.    An index that has the same range key as the table, but a different hash key
C.    An index that has the same hash key and range key as the table
D.    An index that has the same hash key as the table, but a different range key

Answer: A
Explanation:
Global secondary index — an index with a hash and range key that can be different from those on the table.
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/amazondynamodb/latest/developerguide/DataModel.html

QUESTION 27
Which of the below mentioned options is not a best practice to securely manage the AWS access credentials?

A.    Enable MFA for privileged users
B.    Create individual IAM users
C.    Keep rotating your secure access credentials at regular intervals
D.    Create strong access key and secret access key and attach to the root account

Answer: D
Explanation:
It is a recommended approach to avoid using the access and secret access keys of the root account. Thus, do not download or delete it. Instead make the IAM user as powerful as the root account and use its credentials. The user cannot generate their own access and secret access keys as they are always generated by AWS.
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/IAM/latest/UserGuide/IAMBestPractices.html

QUESTION 28
You have been given a scope to deploy some AWS infrastructure for a large organisation. The requirements are that you will have a lot of EC2 instances but may need to add more when the average utilization of your Amazon EC2 fleet is high and conversely remove them when CPU utilization is low. Which AWS services would be best to use to accomplish this?

A.    Amazon CloudFront, Amazon CloudWatch and Elastic Load Balancing.
B.    Auto Scaling, Amazon CloudWatch and AWS CloudTrail.
C.    Auto Scaling, Amazon CloudWatch and Elastic Load Balancing.
D.    Auto Scaling, Amazon CloudWatch and AWS Elastic Beanstalk.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Auto Scaling enables you to follow the demand curve for your applications closely, reducing the need to manually provision Amazon EC2 capacity in advance. For example, you can set a condition to add new Amazon EC2 instances in increments to the Auto Scaling group when the average utilization of your Amazon EC2 fleet is high; and similarly, you can set a condition to remove instances in the same increments when CPU utilization is low. If you have predictable load changes, you can set a schedule through Auto Scaling to plan your scaling activities. You can use Amazon CloudWatch to send alarms to trigger scaling activities and Elastic Load Balancing to help distribute traffic to your instances within Auto Scaling groups. Auto Scaling enables you to run your Amazon EC2 fleet at optimal utilization.
http://aws.amazon.com/autoscaling/

QUESTION 29
You are building an online store on AWS that uses SQS to process your customer orders. Your backend system needs those messages in the same sequence the customer orders have been put in. How can you achieve that?

A.    You can do this with SQS but you also need to use SWF
B.    Messages will arrive in the same order by default
C.    You can use sequencing information on each message
D.    It is not possible to do this with SQS

Answer: C
Explanation:
Amazon SQS is engineered to always be available and deliver messages. One of the resulting tradeoffs is that SQS does not guarantee first in, first out delivery of messages. For many distributed applications, each message can stand on its own, and as long as all messages are delivered, the order is not important. If your system requires that order be preserved, you can place sequencing information in each message, so that you can reorder the messages when the queue returns them.
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSSimpleQueueService/latest/SQSDeveloperGuide/Welcome.html

QUESTION 30
A user has launched an EC2 instance and installed a website with the Apache webserver. The webserver is running but the user is not able to access the website from the internet. What can be the possible reason for this failure?

A.    The security group of the instance is not configured properly.
B.    The instance is not configured with the proper key-pairs.
C.    The Apache website cannot be accessed from the internet.
D.    Instance is not configured with an elastic IP.

Answer: A
Explanation:
In Amazon Web Services, when a user has configured an instance with Apache, the user needs to ensure that the ports in the security group are opened as configured in Apache config. E.g. If Apache is running on port 80, the user should open port 80 in the security group.
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSEC2/latest/UserGuide/using-network-security.html

QUESTION 31
When you use the AWS Elastic Beanstalk console to deploy a new application you’ll need to upload a source bundle and it should ____.

A.    Consist of a single .zip file
B.    Consist of a single .war file
C.    Consist of a single .zip file or .war file
D.    Consist of a folder with all files

Answer: C
Explanation:
When you use the AWS Elastic Beanstalk console to deploy a new application or an application version, you’ll need to upload a source bundle. Your source bundle must meet the following requirements:
Consist of a single .zip file or .war file
Not exceed 512 MB
Not include a parent folder or top-level directory (subdirectories are fine)
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/elasticbeanstalk/latest/dg/using-features.deployment.source.html

QUESTION 32
A user had defined an IAM policy similar to the one given below on a bucket:
{
“Version”: “2012-10-17”,
“Statement”: [{
“Effect”: “Allow”,
“Principal”: {
“AWS”: “arn:aws:iam::12112112:user/test”
},
“Action”: [
“s3:GetBucketLocation”,
“s3:ListBucket”,
“s3:GetObject”
],
“Resource”: [
“arn:aws:s3:::passleader”
]
}
]
}
What will this do?

A.    It will result in an error saying invalid policy statement
B.    It will create an IAM policy for the user test
C.    Allows the user test of the AWS account ID 12112112 to perform GetBucketLocation, ListBucket and GetObject on the bucket passleader
D.    It will allow all the IAM users of the account ID 12112112 to perform GetBucketLocation, ListBucket and GetObject on bucket passleader

Answer: C
Explanation:
The IAM policy allows to test a user in the account 12112112 to perform:
s3:GetBucketLocation
s3:ListBucket
s3:GetObject
Amazon S3 permissions on the passleader bucket.
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonS3/latest/dev/access-policy-language-overview.html

QUESTION 33
A user has configured a bucket S3 to host a static website. What difference will there be when static website hosting is enabled?

A.    It will help the user identify this bucket as the website root to map with the domain
B.    It will create a new version of the bucket
C.    It will not make any difference, but will help the user to configure the error page
D.    It will provide the region specific website endpoint

Answer: D
Explanation:
To host a static website, the user needs to configure an Amazon S3 bucket for website hosting and then upload the website contents to the bucket. The website is then available at the region-specific website endpoint of the bucket.
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonS3/latest/dev/WebsiteHosting.html

QUESTION 34
How does Amazon SQS allow multiple readers to access the same message queue without losing messages or processing them many times?

A.    By identifying a user by his unique id
B.    By using unique cryptography
C.    Amazon SQS queue has a configurable visibility timeout
D.    Multiple readers can’t access the same message queue

Answer: C
Explanation:
Every Amazon SQS queue has a configurable visibility timeout. For the designated amount of time after a message is read from a queue, it will not be visible to any other reader. As long as the amount of time that it takes to process the message is less than the visibility timeout, every message will be processed and deleted. In the event that the component processing the message fails or becomes unavailable, the message will again become visible to any component reading the queue once the visibility timeout ends. This allows you to have many components all reading messages from the same queue, with each working to process different messages.
https://aws.amazon.com/sqs/faqs/

QUESTION 35
In DynamoDB, a secondary index is a data structure that contains a subset of attributes from a table, along with an alternate key to support ____ operations.

A.    None of the above
B.    Both
C.    Query
D.    Scan

Answer: C
Explanation:
In DynamoDB, a secondary index is a data structure that contains a subset of attributes from a table, along with an alternate key to support Query operations.
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/amazondynamodb/latest/developerguide/SecondaryIndexes.html

QUESTION 36
A user is trying to understand AWS SNS. To which of the below mentioned end points is SNS unable to send a notification?

A.    AWS SES
B.    Email JSON
C.    AWS SQS
D.    HTTP

Answer: A
Explanation:
Amazon Simple Notification Service (Amazon SNS) is a fast, flexible, and fully managed push messaging service. Amazon SNS can deliver notifications by SMS text message or email to the Amazon Simple Queue Service (SQS) queues or to any HTTP endpoint. The user can select one the following transports as part of the subscription requests: “HTTP”, “HTTPS”,”Email”, “Email-JSON”, “SQS”, “and SMS”.
http://aws.amazon.com/sns/faqs/

QUESTION 37
Which of the following device names is recommended for an EBS volume that can be attached to an Amazon EC2 Instance running Windows?

A.    xvd[a-e]
B.    /mnt/sd[b-e]
C.    xvd[f-p]
D.    /dev/sda1

Answer: C
Explanation:
The xvd[f-p] is the recommended device name for EBS volumes that can be attached to the Amazon EC2 Instances running on Windows.
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSEC2/latest/WindowsGuide/device_naming.html

QUESTION 38
Can one instance be registered with two ELBs in the same region?

A.    No
B.    Yes, provided both ELBs have the same health check configuration
C.    Yes, always
D.    Yes, provided both ELBs are in the same AZ

Answer: C
Explanation:
Yes, it is possible to have one instance part of two separate ELBs, though both ELBs have different configurations. ELBs are never launched in specific zones.
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/ElasticLoadBalancing/latest/DeveloperGuide/enable-disable-az.html

QUESTION 39
What does Amazon SQS provide?

A.    An asynchronous message queue service.
B.    A Simple Query Server, managed directly by Amazon Web Services.
C.    None of these.
D.    A synchronous message queue service.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Amazon SQS stands for Simple Queue Services, and provides a cost-effective way to decouple the components of your application through an asynchronous message queue service.
http://aws.amazon.com/sqs/

QUESTION 40
A user is trying to create a list of IAM users with the AWS console. When the IAM users are created which of the below mentioned credentials will be enabled by default for the user?

A.    IAM access key and secret access key
B.    IAM X.509 certificates
C.    Nothing. Everything is disabled by default
D.    IAM passwords

Answer: C
Explanation:
Newly created IAM users have no password and no access key (access key ID and secret access key). If the user needs to administer your AWS resources using the AWS Management Console, you can create a password for the user. If the user needs to interact with AWS programmatically (using the command line interface (CLI), the AWS SDK, or service-specific APIs), you can create an access key for that user. The credentials you create for users are what they use to uniquely identify themselves to AWS.
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/IAM/latest/UserGuide/Using_WorkingWithGroupsAndUsers.html


Download the newest PassLeader AWS Certified Developer – Associate dumps from passleader.com now! 100% Pass Guarantee!

AWS Certified Developer – Associate PDF dumps & AWS Certified Developer – Associate VCE dumps: http://www.passleader.com/aws-developer-associate.html (260 Q&As) (New Questions Are 100% Available and Wrong Answers Have Been Corrected! Free VCE simulator!)

p.s. Free AWS Certified Developer – Associate dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpTDdJOFNQWW9hNjQ

         

Comments are closed.