[June-2017 Dumps] Free Share PassLeader 7893X Exam Questions To Help You Pass Exam

New Updated 7893X Exam Questions from PassLeader 7893X PDF dumps! Welcome to download the newest PassLeader 7893X VCE dumps: http://www.passleader.com/7893x.html (104 Q&As)

Keywords: 7893X exam dumps, 7893X exam questions, 7893X VCE dumps, 7893X PDF dumps, 7893X practice tests, 7893X study guide, 7893X braindumps, Avaya IP Office™ Platform Configuration and Maintenance Exam

P.S. Free 7893X dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpSFJkWmxDUGRHbFU

NEW QUESTION 76
A customer has a requirement to prevent certain users from dialing out after 5 PM; they can only dial the emergency number and internal extensions. Which two programming options can you use to achieve this? (Choose two.)

A.    Time Profiles
B.    Source Number
C.    Account Codes
D.    User Rights
E.    System short Codes

Answer: DE
Explanation:
http://mytechreferenceph.blogspot.co.za/2015/07/creating-call-restrictions-in-avaya-ip.html

NEW QUESTION 77
Which two licenses are required for Avaya Communicator? (Choose two.)

A.    Power User
B.    Basic User
C.    Receptionist
D.    Remote Worker
E.    Office Worker

Answer: AE
Explanation:
https://downloads.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/101005862

NEW QUESTION 78
When a voicemail message is left for a user, where are the voice files held if the customer is using Embedded Voicemail?

A.    on the User PC
B.    on the SD card
C.    on the voicemail server
D.    on the UCM

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://downloads.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/100174764

NEW QUESTION 79
Session Border Control is a key component for QoS, security and routing, for a customer using which two components? (Choose two.)

A.    Analogue devices
B.    Remote Workers
C.    Dect Users
D.    PRI-Trunk
E.    SIP-Trunk

Answer: BE
Explanation:
https://downloads.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/100177106

NEW QUESTION 80
A customer wants to hear a secondary dial tone when making outgoing calls. Where is that function enabled?

A.    on Short Code
B.    on System Telephony
C.    on ARS table
D.    on User Telephony

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://downloads.avaya.com/elmodocs2/ip_office/R4.1/Short_Codes.pdf

NEW QUESTION 81
A customer has an XT Endpoint with embedded Collaboration Server for IP Office installed, but they are not able to add a 10th person to a Scopia video conference. What can be the problem?

A.    The 10th participant does not have video capabilities on their PC.
B.    Scopia is limited up to 9 participants.
C.    The 10th participant entered an incorrect Scopia session number.
D.    They are only licensed for 9 users.

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://downloads.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/100172365

NEW QUESTION 82
Which IP Office 500 V2 base card supports both Analogue and Digital telephony?

A.    the Combination card
B.    the VCM Card
C.    the TCM8 Card
D.    the Base Carrier Card

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://downloads.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/100075176

NEW QUESTION 83
For trunks with a combo card, which two types of cards could be present? (Choose two.)

A.    BRI
B.    E&M
C.    SIP
D.    Analog
E.    PRI

Answer: AD
Explanation:
https://downloads.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/100075176

NEW QUESTION 84
Which Protocol allows one-X?Mobile conduct Instant Messaging outside of the IP Office network?

A.    HTML
B.    XMPP
C.    HTTP
D.    HTTPS

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://downloads.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/100108040

NEW QUESTION 85
You have purchased a pre-configured Avaya Application Server, the Server has Voicemail Pro and one-X® Portal already installed. Which application should you use to check that they are both running?

A.    Web Manager Application
B.    Monitor Application
C.    Manager Application
D.    Application Server

Answer: C
Explanation:
https://downloads.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/100173993

NEW QUESTION 86
Which application is used to access the IP Office Security Settings?

A.    Web Manager Application
B.    System Status Application
C.    Monitor Application
D.    Manager Application

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://downloads.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/100119917

NEW QUESTION 87
If no Music-on-Hold source is selected, what will a caller hear when a user places them on hold?

A.    a double bleep tone
B.    silence
C.    ringing
D.    an automated voice saying “Please Hold”

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://downloads.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/100119917

NEW QUESTION 88
A customer has asked you to create a Hunt Group for the main incoming number. The Group has four members and is to be set to longest wait. The user’s extension should ring for 10 seconds before trying the next available person. Which timer do you set with the parameter of 10 seconds?

A.    No answer time for the Hunt group
B.    No answer time for the User
C.    Fall-back timer
D.    The Hunt Group overflow timer

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://downloads.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/100119917

NEW QUESTION 89
A company with 500 users has a single IP Office Server Edition providing telephony, presence and Instant Messaging, UMS, Conferencing, and Mobility support. They are buying a remote company with 400 users. They want to support all the IP Office features for everyone. To maintain Avaya support, what must be added to their server Edition?

A.    PRI licenses
B.    Advanced Edition
C.    Application Server
D.    IP Office 500 V2

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://downloads.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/100164650

NEW QUESTION 90
When creating a Short Code that is to connect to a Start point on Modules in the Voicemail Pro, which Short Code feature should you use?

A.    Voicemail Call
B.    Voicemail Off
C.    Voicemail On
D.    Voicemail Node

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://downloads.avaya.com/elmodocs2/ip_office/R4.1/Short_Codes.pdf

NEW QUESTION 91
When you first login in to the IP Office Security Setting using the Manager Application, the user named is “security”. What is the default password?

A.    security
B.    administrator
C.    password
D.    securitypwd

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://avayaipofficetips.blogspot.co.za/2012/05/how-to-change-administrator-password-on.html

NEW QUESTION 92
Which method can be used to add new users to a Server Edition in Select mode?

A.    with copy and paste
B.    with Outlook Plugin
C.    with UMS
D.    with LDAP

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://www.avaya.com/en/documents/ip-office-select-sme7648.pdf

NEW QUESTION 93
Which statement about Manager used in conjunction with Server Edition is correct?

A.    Manager is not compatible with Server edition and you must use Web Manager to configure the system.
B.    Manager is the only application you can use to configure User on the Server Edition.
C.    Manager can only be installed from the Admin DVD.
D.    Manager can be installed from either the admin DVD or Web Management.

Answer: C
Explanation:
https://downloads.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/101005673

NEW QUESTION 94
Which three licenses are part of Centralized Licensing? (Choose three.)

A.    SoftConsole
B.    Power User
C.    3rd Party Endpoints
D.    Additional PRI Channels
E.    SIP Trunk Channels

Answer: BCE
Explanation:
https://www.manualslib.com/manual/864437/Avaya-Ip-Office-8-1.html?page=84

NEW QUESTION 95
In an installation of Server Edition, as well as the IP Office, the Voicemail Pro and one-X® Portal are also installed at the same time. Therefore, by default they should both be running. Which application would you use to check they are in fact up and running?

A.    Voicemail Pro Windows Client
B.    System Status Application
C.    Web Manager
D.    Manager Application

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://downloads.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/100173993

NEW QUESTION 96
Which method will avoid corruption of the data on the SD card when removing the SD card from the IP Office?

A.    Dial the shutdown short code to shut down the card before removing the SD card.
B.    Use the Manager application to shut down the card before removing the SD card.
C.    Use System Monitor to shut down the card before removing the SD card.
D.    Pull out the card. Special shutdown is not required.

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://www.manualslib.com/manual/824589/Avaya-Ip-Office-Essential-Edition.html?page=92

NEW QUESTION 97
A customer has the capacity to register 10 soft consoles simultaneously, and wants to increase that to 15. Which action is needed to complete this increase?

A.    Add a Preferred license.
B.    Upgrade to Select Mode.
C.    Add five receptionist licenses.
D.    Upgrade to Server Edition.

Answer: C
Explanation:
https://downloads.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/101028316

NEW QUESTION 98
When implementing a fully integrated multi-site network using only IP500 control units, which license is required to be on all sites?

A.    Advanced Small Community Networking
B.    IP500 IP Office Multi-Site Network
C.    IP500 Voice Networking Channels
D.    Preferred Edition Messaging

Answer: D
Explanation:

https://downloads.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/101005793

NEW QUESTION 99
Which application will allow a system administrator to see historical events and alarms on a trunk in the IP Office?

A.    System Status Application
B.    Historical Reporting Application
C.    Advanced Summary Reporter
D.    Call Detail Reporter

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://downloads.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/100150298

NEW QUESTION 100
How can you find the IP address of an IP extension?

A.    Use ARP from your PC.
B.    Use the Extension Summary in SSA.
C.    Look on the label on the underside of all IP Phones.
D.    Use Monitor to reset the telephone, and watch it get a new DHCP address.

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://community.spiceworks.com/topic/302795-find-ip-phones-ip-address-from-avaya-ip-manager

NEW QUESTION 101
Which statement is an example of “Top Down Troubleshooting” with an IP Phone that is not working?

A.    Check the IP Phone configuration and confirm that the gateway IP address is present.
B.    Ping the telephone, and if successful, try to call it.
C.    Swap out the telephone patch cord, and if the telephone boots up, call the telephone.
D.    Listen for a dial tone, and if not heard, then check for an indicator light where the telephone is connected.

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://downloads.avaya.com/elmodocs2/ip_phones/r2_0/233507_2/lanad052.html

NEW QUESTION 102
A customer reports that when they receive a call over analog trunks, it takes 5 seconds to ring on the target. What is causing this problem?

A.    The system Locale is not configured properly.
B.    The high level is set on Incoming Call Route.
C.    The ring delay on the system telephony settings is not configured.
D.    The IP Office is not receiving the ICLID from PSTN.

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://downloads.avaya.com/elmodocs2/ip_office/R3.1/maintenance.pdf

NEW QUESTION 103
Calls into the IP500 are not ringing to the expected user. Which statement describes how the call routing is validated?

A.    Use Customer Call Status (CCS) to see what user the call is ringing to.
B.    Use the System Status Application (SSA) to see what user the call is ringing to.
C.    Capture a System Monitor trace and escalate to Avaya for an answer.
D.    Wait until the system is idle and place test calls so you can hear which telephone is ringing.

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://downloads.avaya.com/elmodocs2/ip_office/DOCS3_0/DATA/Additional/mergedProjects/productdescription/management/callstatus.htm

NEW QUESTION 104
Where is the TCP Streaming Tool found?

A.    in SSA
B.    in Monitor
C.    in Manager
D.    in Web Manager

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://www.tek-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=1760220


Download the newest PassLeader 7893X dumps from passleader.com now! 100% Pass Guarantee!

7893X PDF dumps & 7893X VCE dumps: http://www.passleader.com/7893x.html (104 Q&As) (New Questions Are 100% Available and Wrong Answers Have Been Corrected! Free VCE simulator!)

P.S. Free 7893X Exam Dumps Collection On Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpSFJkWmxDUGRHbFU

         

Comments are closed.