(New Updated) Free Download Microsoft 70-417 Exam PDF Dumps With New Changed Questions (41-60)

Be Care: These 70-417 Exam Questions Were Updated in Recent Days With The Change Of New 70-417 Exam, All New Exam Questions Are Available Now At http://www.passleader.com/70-417.html. Please Visit Our PassLeader Website And Get Valid 70-417 PDF And VCE Brain Dumps With Free New Version VCE Player.

QUESTION 41
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 hosts four virtual machines named VM1, VM2, VM3, and VM4. Server1 is configured as shown in the following table.
411_thumb[2]
You install a network monitoring Application on VM2. You need to ensure that all of the traffic sent to VM3 can be captured on VM2. What should you configure?

A.    NUMA topology
B.    Resource control
C.    Resource metering
D.    Virtual Machine Chimney
E.    The VLAN ID
F.    Processor Compatibility
G.    The startup order
H.    Automatic Start Action
I.    Integration Services
J.    Port mirroring
K.    Single-root I/O virtualization

Answer: J
Explanation:
With Hyper-V Virtual Switch port mirroring, you can select the switch ports that are monitored as well as the switch port that receives copies of all the traffic. And since Port mirroring allows the network traffic of a virtual machine to be monitored by copying the traffic and forwarding it to another virtual machine that is configured for monitoring, you should configure port mirroring on VM2.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj679878.aspx#bkmk_portmirror

QUESTION 42
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 hosts four virtual machines named VM1, VM2, VM3, and VM4. Server1 is configured as shown in the following table.
421_thumb[2]
You need to configure VM4 to track the CPU, memory, and network usage. What should you configure?

A.    NUMA topology
B.    Resource control
C.    Resource metering
D.    Virtual Machine Chimney
E.    The VLAN ID
F.    Processor Compatibility
G.    The startup order
H.    Automatic Start Action
I.    Integration Services
J.    Port mirroring
K.    Single-root I/O virtualization

Answer: C

QUESTION 43
You are a network administrator of an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the DHCP Server server role and the Network Policy Server role service installed. You enable Network Access Protection (NAP) on all of the DHCP scopes on Server1. You need to create a DHCP policy that willApply to all of the NAP non-compliant DHCP clients. Which criteria should you specify when you create the DHCP policy?

A.    The relay agent information
B.    The client identifier
C.    The vendor class
D.    The user class

Answer: D

QUESTION 44
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is configured as a Network Policy Server (NPS) server and as a DHCP server. You need to log all DHCP clients that have Windows Firewall disabled. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the three appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
441_thumb[2]

Answer:
442_thumb[1]

QUESTION 45
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You mount an Active Directory snapshot on DC1. You need to expose the snapshot as an LDAP server. Which tool should you use?

A.    Ldp
B.    Ntdsutil
C.    ADSI Edit
D.    Dsamain

Answer: D
Explanation:
Dsamain.exe can you can use to expose the snapshot data as an LDAP server

QUESTION 46
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a single domain. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains two domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.
461_thumb
Active Directory Recycle Bin is enabled. You discover that a support technician accidentally removed 100 users from an Active Directory group named Group1 an hour ago. You need to restore the membership of Group1. What should you do?

A.    Perform an authoritative restore.
B.    Perform a non-authoritative restore.
C.    Recover the items by using Active Directory Recycle Bin.
D.    Apply a virtual machine snapshot to VM1.

Answer: A

QUESTION 47
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. In a remote site, a support technician installs a server named DC10 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. DC10 is currently a member of a workgroup. You plan to promote DC10 to a read-only domain controller (RODC). You need to ensure that a user named Contoso\User1 can promote DC10 to a RODC in the contoso.com domain. The solution must minimize the number of permissions assigned to User1. What should you do?

A.    From Active Directory Administrative Center, pre-create an RODC computer account.
B.    FromNtdsutil, run the local roles command.
C.    FromDsmgmt, run the local roles command.
D.    Join DC10 to the domain. Run dsmod and specify the /server switch.

Answer: A
Explanation:
A staged read only domain controller (RODC) installation works in two discrete phases:
1. Staging an unoccupied computer account
2. Attaching an RODC to that account during promotion
Reference: Install a Windows Server 2012 R2 Active Directory Read-Only Domain Controller (RODC)

QUESTION 48
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 hosts four virtual machines named VM1, VM2, VM3, and VM4. Server1 is configured as shown in the following table.
481_thumb[4]
VM2 sends and receives large amounts of data over the network. You need to ensure that the network traffic of VM2 bypasses the virtual switches of the parent partition. What should you configure?

A.    NUMA topology
B.    Resource control
C.    Resource metering
D.    Virtual Machine Chimney
E.    The VLAN ID
F.    Processor Compatibility
G.    The startup order
H.    Automatic Start Action
I.    Integration Services
J.    Port mirroring
K.    Single-root I/O virtualization

Answer: K
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831410.aspx
Single-root I/O virtualization -capable network adapters can be assigned directly to a virtual machine to maximize network throughput while minimizing network latency and the CPU overhead required for processing network traffic.

QUESTION 49
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 5erver2 runs Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1) and has the DHCP Server server role installed. You need to manage DHCP on Server2 by using the DHCP console on Server1. What should you do first?

A.    From the Microsoft Management Console on Server1, add a snap-in.
B.    From Server Manager on Server2, enable Windows Remote Management.
C.    From Windows PowerShell on Server2, run Enable-PSRemoting.
D.    From Server Manager on Server1, install a feature.

Answer: B

QUESTION 50
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named dcl.contoso.com. You discover that the Default Domain Policy Group Policy objects (GPOs) and the Default Domain Controllers Policy GPOs were deleted. You need to recover the Default Domain Policy and the Default Domain Controllers Policy GPOs. What should you run?

A.    dcgpofix.exe /target:domain
B.    dcgpofix.exe /target:both
C.    gpfixup.exe /oldnb:contoso/newnb:dc1
D.    gpfixup.exe /dc:dc1.contoso.com

Answer: B


http://www.passleader.com/70-417.html

QUESTION 51
Hotspot Question
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. The volumes on Server1 are configured as shown in the following table.
511_thumb[2]
A new corporate policy states that backups must use Windows Azure Backup whenever possible. You need to identify which backup methods you must use to back up Server1. The solution must use Windows Azure Backup whenever possible. Which backup type should you identify for each volume? To answer, select the appropriate backup type for each volume in the answer area.
512_thumb[3]

Answer:
513_thumb[2]

QUESTION 52
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. An organizational unit (OU) named OU1 contains 200 client computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise. A Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1 is linked to OU1. You make a change to GPO1. You need to force all of the computers in OU1 to refresh their Group Policy settings immediately. The solution must minimize administrative effort. Which tool should you use?

A.    The Secedit command
B.    The Invoke-GpUpdatecmdlet
C.    Group Policy Object Editor
D.    Server Manager

Answer: B

QUESTION 53
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named Server1 that has the Active Directory Federation Services server role installed. All servers run Windows Server 2012. You complete the Active Directory Federation Services Configuration Wizard on Server1. You need to ensure that client devices on the internal network can use Workplace Join. Which two actions should you perform on Server1? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Run Enable AdfsDeviceRegistration -PrepareActiveDirectory.
B.    Edit the multi-factor authentication global authentication policy settings.
C.    Edit the primary authentication global authentication policy settings.
D.    Run Set-AdfsProxyPropertiesHttpPort 80.
E.    Run Enable-AdfsDeviceRegistration.

Answer: CE

QUESTION 54
Your company deploys a new Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The first domain controller in the forest runs Windows Server 2012 R2. The forest contains a domain controller named DC10. On DC10, the disk that contains the SYSVOL folder fails. You replace the failed disk. You stop the Distributed File System (DFS) Replication service. You restore the SYSVOL folder. You need to perform a non-authoritative synchronization of SYSVOL on DC10. Which tool should you use before you start the DFS Replication service on DC10?

A.    Active Directory Sites and Services
B.    Ultrasound
C.    Adsiedit.msc
D.    Frsutil

Answer: C

QUESTION 55
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You need to ensure that third-party devices can use Workplace Join to access domain resources on the Internet. Which four actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate four actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
551_thumb[1]

Answer:
552_thumb[1]

QUESTION 56
Your network contains two servers named HV1 and HV2. Both servers run Windows Server 2012 R2 and have the Hyper-V server role installed. HV1 hosts 25 virtual machines. The virtual machine configuration files and the virtual hard disks are stored in D:\VM. You shut down all of the virtual machines on HV1. You copy D:\VM to D:\VM on HV2. You need to start all of the virtual machines on HV2. You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. What should you do?

A.    From HV1, export all virtual machines to D:\VM.
Copy D:\VM to D:\VM on HV2 and overwrite the existing files.
On HV2, run the New Virtual Machine wizard.
B.    From HV1, export all virtual machines to D:\VM.
Copy D:\VM to D:\VM on HV2 and overwrite the existing files.
On HV2, run the Import Virtual Machine wizard.
C.    Run the Import-VM InitialReplicationcmdlet.
D.    Run the Import-VM cmdlet.

Answer: D
Explanation:
The Import-VM cmdlet imports a virtual machine from a file.

QUESTION 57
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 and a member server named Server1. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. You install the IP Address Management (IPAM) Server feature on Server1. From the Provision IPAM wizard, you select the Group Policy Based provisioning method and enter a GPO name prefix of IPAM1. You need to provision IPAM by using Group Policy. What command should you run on Server1 to complete the process? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
571_thumb[1]

Answer:
572_thumb[1]

QUESTION 58
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named fabrikam.com. You implement DirectAccess. You need to view the properties of the DirectAccess connection. Which connection properties should you view? To answer, select the appropriate connection properties in the answer area.
581_thumb[2]

Answer:
582_thumb[2]

QUESTION 59
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Active Directory Federation Services server role installed.Server2 is a file server. Your company introduces a Bring Your Own Device (BYOD) policy. You need to ensure that users can use a personal device to access domain resources by using Single Sign-On (SSO) while they are connected to the internal network. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Enable the Device Registration Service in Active Directory.
B.    Publish the Device Registration Service by using a Web Application Proxy.
C.    Configure Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) for the Device Registration Service.
D.    Install the Work Folders role service on Server2.
E.    Create and configure a sync share on Server2.

Answer: AC

QUESTION 60
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You install the IP Address Management (IPAM) Server feature on a server named Server1 and select Manual as the provisioning method. The IPAM database is located on a server named SQL1. You need to configure IPAM to use Group Policy Based provisioning. What command should you run first? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
601_thumb[1]

Answer:
602_thumb[3]


http://www.passleader.com/70-417.html

         

Comments are closed.