(New Updated) Free Download PassLeader 70-247 206q Practice Test With New Exam Questions (131-150)

Where To Get The 100 Percent Valid 70-247 Exam Dumps? Nowadays, more and more people are planning to take the hot 70-247 exam, and get many so called 70-247 study materials, but do they valid enough for passing exam? Many comments on the Internet said that they failed the exam with useless 70-247 braindumps, and one premium valid 70-247 PDF or VCE exam dumps are urgently needed. Now, PassLeader — one famous IT Certification Exam Study Materials Supplier — is offer the 100 percent valid 70-247 206q exam dumps, which covers all the new 70-247 exam questions with detailed explanation and it has been helped many people passing exam easily! Welcome to choose the best 70-247 206q exam questions from passleader.com, both PDF and VCE format are available now!

PassLeader 70-247 Exam Questions[16]

QUESTION 131
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 Operations Manager infra structure. You have a line-of-business web application named App1. App1 stores its information in a dedicated Microsoft SQL Server 2008 database. You need to create a central diagram that contains the complete health information of Appl. You import the SQL, IIS, and Windows Server management packs. What should you create next?

A.    a dashboard view
B.    a distributed application model
C.    a Service Level Dashboard
D.    a diagram view

Answer: C

QUESTION 132
Your company has a datacenter in Los Angeles that contains a private cloud. The private cloud is managed by using a System Center 2012 Operations Manager infrastructure. You plan to create a distributed application named Appl. You need to ensure that a folder for App1 is available from the Monitoring workspace in the Operations Manager console. What should you do?

A.    Run the Protect-SCOMManagementPack cmdlet.
B.    Save App1 in the Default Management Pack.
C.    Run the Import-SCOMManagementPack cmdlet.
D.    Save App1 as a new management pack.

Answer: D

QUESTION 133
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure. An administrator installs a new tape drive on a server that has Data Protection Manager (DPM) installed. You discover that the tape drive is unavailable from the DPM Administrator console. You verify that the tape drive is installed correctly on the DPM server. You need to ensure that the tape drive is available from the DPM Administrator console. What should you do from the DPM Administrator console?

A.    From the Agents view, click Install.
B.    From the Disks tab, click Add.
C.    From the Protection view, click Tape.
D.    From the Libraries view, click Rescan.

Answer: D

QUESTION 134
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure. The infrastructure contains multiple servers that have Data Protection Manager (DPM) installed. A DPM server named Server1 is running out of hard disk space. You add additional physical hard disks to Server1. You verify that the additional disks are available from the local Disk Management console. You need to ensure that the additional disk space can be used to store DPM backups. What should you do?

A.    From the DPM Administrator console, click Refresh.
B.    From the DPM Administrator console, click Disk Allocation.
C.    From the DPM Administrator console, click Add.
D.    From the DPM Administrator console, click Rescan.

Answer: C

QUESTION 135
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure. You have a web application named WebApp1 that is hosted in another datacenter. The datacenter is not part of the private cloud. You need to ensure that Service Manager incidents are generated automatically when WebApp1 is unavailable. What should you create?

A.    a Service Level Tracking object
B.    an event rule
C.    a synthetic transaction
D.    a service offering

Answer: C

QUESTION 136
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure. The network contains 50 virtual machines that run Windows 7. Each virtual machine has an application named Appl.exe installed. A new version of Appl.exe is released. You need to identify which virtual machines have the outdated version of App1.exe installed. What should you do?

A.    From Operations Manager, create a monitor.
B.    From Configuration Manager, deploy a Desired Configuration Management baseline.
C.    From Service Manager, create a Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) connector.
D.    From Virtual Machine Manager (VMM), deploy a service template.

Answer: B

Case Study 5 – Northwind Traders (Question 137 – Question 145)
Overview
Northwind Traders is a retail company that has three offices. The offices are located in New York, Montreal, and Miami. In the data center of the New York office, the company plans to implement a private cloud solution that will use System Center 2012 R2.
Existing Environment
Network Infrastructure
The network contains two Active Directory forests named northwindtraders.com and contoso.com. The northwindtraders.com forest contains servers that run either Windows Server 2012 R2 or Windows Server 2012. The northwindtraders.com forest contains all of the computers in the New York office and the Montreal office. The contoso.com forest contains all of the computers in the Miami office. A trust relationship does not exist between the forests.
Server Environment
The data center of the Montreal office contains three servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.
01_thumb[2]
The data center of the New York office contains seven servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.
02_thumb[2]
Service Pack 1 (SP1) for System Center 2012 is deployed to all of the System Center servers. All of the System Center servers run Windows Server 2012. Currently, VMM is used to deploy virtual machines to Hyper-V hosts.
Implementation Plans
Planned Upgrades
Northwind Traders plans to upgrade all physical servers to Windows Server 2012 R2 and all System Center 2012 components to System Center 2012 R2. Administrators also plan to add all of the System Center 2012 R2 components that are NOT deployed already.
Planned Development
Northwind Traders plans to deploy seven new servers to the New York data center. The servers will be configured as shown in the following table.
03_thumb[2]
All of the SQL Server servers will use the default instances. Northwind Traders plans to move all of the virtual machines on the Hyper-V hosts to four new private clouds named IT, Sales, Finance, and Corporate. The Hyper-V hosts in the IT private cloud will have their network adapters configured by using logical switches.
After the planned implementation of System Center 2012 R2, the administrators plan to deploy the Service Manager Self-Service Portal. The administrators also plan to integrate System Center and Windows Azure. The company’s developers recently developed an order management application that contains a web application and a Windows service. The Windows service accesses a database. You use Server Application Virtualization (Server App-V) packages to deploy the web application and the Windows service. You use a SQL Server dedicated administrator connection (DAC) package to deploy the database.
Requirements
General Requirements
Northwind Traders plans to:
– Reuse existing servers whenever possible.
– Minimize the development of custom code.
– Minimize the numbers of components for any solution. Minimize the amount of permissions assigned to users. Minimize the amount of administrative effort whenever possible.
System Center Requirements
Northwind Traders must meet the following requirements:
– VMM must be able to use the storage on ST01 and ST02.
– Users must be able to access the Service Manager Self-Service Portal.
– The servers in the Miami office must be monitored by using Operations Manager.
– The order management application must be deployed by using a service template.
– Users of the Corporate private cloud must be able to copy their virtual machines to Windows Azure.
– The Service Manager Self-Service Portal and the SharePoint Server 2010 infrastructure must be integrated.
– The NIC teaming mode for network adapters must be the same on all of the Hyper-V hosts in the IT private cloud.
– The operational database and the data warehouse database used by Operations Manager must be on separate servers.
– Each virtual machine created in the Sales private cloud must be limited to four virtual CPUs and eight GB of memory.
– The data collected from all of the monitored servers must reside in the same database in the northwindtraders.com forest.

QUESTION 137
You need to ensure that you can upgrade VMM on SCVMM01. Which three actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

A.    Install Windows Server 2012 R2.
B.    Upgrade Microsoft .NET Framework.
C.    Uninstall the VMM management server.
D.    Uninstall the Virtual Machine Manager console.
E.    Upgrade Windows Assessment and Deployment Kit (Windows ADK).

Answer: CDE

QUESTION 138
You need to recommend network fabric configurations for the planned deployment of VMM. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    A virtual switch extension manager
B.    A Hyper-V port profile for virtual network adapters
C.    A port classification
D.    A Hyper-V port profile for uplinks

Answer: B
Explanation:
/The Hyper-V hosts in the IT private cloud will have their network adapters configured by using logical switches. In Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) in System Center 2012 Service Pack 1 (SP1) or System Center 2012 R2, you can consistently configure identical capabilities for network adapters across multiple hosts by using port profiles and logical switches. Port profiles and logical switches act as containers for the properties or capabilities that you want your network adapters to have. Instead of configuring individual properties or capabilities for each network adapter, you can specify the capabilities in port profiles and logical switches, which you can then apply to the appropriate adapters.
Ref: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj721570.aspx

QUESTION 139
Drag and Drop Questions
After the planned implementation of System Center 2012 R2, you need to configure the integration with Windows Azure. What should you do? To answer, drag the appropriate actions to the correct components. Each action may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
1391_thumb[1]

Answer:
1392_thumb[2]

QUESTION 140
Drag and Drop Questions
You create a service template for the order management application. You need to configure the compatibility settings for the application profiles used in the virtual machine templates. Which compatibility setting should you use for each application profile? To answer, drag the appropriate compatibility settings to the correct application profiles. Each compatibility setting may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
1401_thumb

Answer:
1402_thumb


PassLeader 70-247 Exam Questions[25]

http://www.passleader.com/70-247.html

QUESTION 141
You need to recommend which type of profile should be assigned to the Sales private cloud. What should you recommend?

A.    Physical Computer
B.    Capability
C.    Hardware
D.    Guest OS

Answer: C
Explanation:
Each virtual machine created in the Sales private cloud must be limited to four virtual CPUs and eight GB of memory.

QUESTION 142
Drag and Drop Questions
You are planning the deployment of Operations Manager. Operations Manager will be deployed before DPM. You plan to put the operational database on SQL03. You need to identify which SQL Server servers must be used for the Operations Manager deployment. Which server should host each database component for the Operations Manager deployment? To answer, drag the appropriate servers to the correct components. Each server may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
1421_thumb[2]

Answer:
1422_thumb[2]

QUESTION 143
You need to configure VMM to meet the storage requirements after the planned upgrade of VMM to System Center 2012 R2. What should you add?

A.    Storage providers and storage devices
B.    Logical units and logical switches
C.    Storage providers and logical units
D.    Logical switches and virtual hard disks (VHDs)

Answer: C

QUESTION 144
You need to recommend a solution for monitoring the servers in the Miami office. What is the best recommendation for the Miami office? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    A management server that is part of the contoso.com domain
B.    A gateway server that is part of the northwindtraders.com domain
C.    A management server that is part of the northwindtraders.com domain
D.    A gateway server that is part of the contoso.com domain

Answer: D

QUESTION 145
You need to implement the Service Manager Self-Service Portal. What should you do?

A.    Install the web content server on SCSM01. Install the SharePoint Server Web Parts on APP01.
B.    Install the web content server and the SharePoint Server Web Parts on SCSM01.
C.    Install the web content server on WEB01. Install the SharePoint Server Web Parts on WFE01.
D.    Install the web content server and the SharePoint Server Web Parts on WEB01.

Answer: C
Explanation:
SharePoint Server 2010 is required so the SharePoint Server Web Parts should be installed on WFE01.

QUESTION 146
Your company has a primary data center and a secondary data center. The primary data center contains five servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.
1461_thumb[2]
You plan to configure Server5 to protect the data from all of the servers on the network. You need to recommend a backup solution that meets the following requirements:
– The data must be available if the primary data center fails.
– The solution must retain data for up to two years.
Which two actions should you include in the recommendation? Each answer presents part of the solution.

A.    Deploy a secondary DPM server to the primary data center and configure the new DPM server to protect Server5.
B.    Deploy a primary DPM server to the secondary data center and configure the new DPM server to protect the physical disks on Server5.
C.    On Server5, back up the data on all of the protected servers to Windows Azure Recovery Services.
D.    Deploy a secondary DPM server to the secondary data center and configure the new DPM server to protect Server5.
E.    On Server5, back up the data on all of the protected servers to physical disks.

Answer: CD

QUESTION 147
A company uses System Center 2012 R2 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM). You have the following requirements: Self-service users must be able to store and share their resources. Self-service users must be able to use the resources to create profiles and templates in VMM. You need to configure VMM to support self-service users. Which three actions should you perform? Each correct response presents part of the solution.

A.    In the VMM library share, create a user data path.
B.    Grant the Read permission and the Write permission to all role members.
C.    In the Public Documents share, create a user data path.
D.    Assign the Deploy action to the role members.
E.    Grant the Read & execute permission to all role members.
F.    Assign the Author action to the role members.

Answer: ABF
Explanation:
A (not C): VMM for System Center 2012 allows self-service users to use the VMM console, and to see their logical and physical resources in the Library workspace.
* Self-service user data paths Configure user data paths on self-service user roles to provide a place where members of a self-service user role can upload and share their own resources. The user data path also is the best place for administrators to store resources that only members of a self-service user role need to use.
B: (not E) Access control permissions determine whether the users have Read/Write or Read/only access.
F (not D):
Author Grants members permission to author templates and profiles. Users with authoring rights can create hardware profiles, operating system profiles, application profiles, SQL Server profiles, virtual machine templates and service templates.
Deploy Grants members permission to deploy virtual machines and services from templates and virtual hard disks that are assigned to their user role. However, they do not have the right to author templates and profiles.

QUESTION 148
A company has a Hyper-V failover cluster that consists of sixteen host servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2. The company uses System Center 2012 R2 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) to manage the Hyper-V environment. Eight of the host servers are used only for engineering-related services. The other eight host servers are used for general corporate use. You need to ensure that the corporate virtual machines (VMs) are never moved to the host servers that are used for engineering. What should you do?

A.    Create a new VMM availability set for the corporate VMs.
B.    Create a custom property for the corporate VMs and host servers. Then, use a custom placement rule for the host group. Specify that the rule must match.
C.    In the corporate VMs, set the value of the Preferred Owners setting to the names of the corporate host servers.
D.    Create a new VMM availability set for the corporate host servers.

Answer: B

QUESTION 149
You use System Center 2012 R2 Operations Manager to monitor the datacenter infrastructure and applications for an organization. You import the SQL Server Management Pack. You are unable to monitor long-running SQL Server Agent jobs. You observe that the SQL Server Agent Jobs View displays zero instances Other SQL Server-related monitoring operations function as expected. You need to monitor long-running SQL Server Agent jobs. What should you do?

A.    Enable the Job Duration unit monitor.
B.    Enable agent proxy for SQL Servers.
C.    Enable the object discovery for the SQL Server Agent Job class.
D.    End maintenance mode for the SQL Server 2012 Computers group.

Answer: C

QUESTION 150
A company has a server that has System Center 2012 R2 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) installed. A specific user must be able to create logical networks in VMM. You need to grant the user the required permissions. What should you do?

A.    in VMM, grant the user the Administrator role.
B.    in VMM, create a self-service role that has the Deploy action assigned.
C.    in Server Manager, add the user to the local Administrators group.
D.    In VMM, grant the user the Tenant Administrator role.

Answer: A


PassLeader 70-247 Exam Questions[8]

http://www.passleader.com/70-247.html

         

Comments are closed.