(New Updated) In Stock Microsoft 70-246 Exam Dumps Ensure 100 Percent Exam Pass (81-100)

How To Prepare The Exam 70-246 and To 100 Percent Pass It Without Any Problem? As far as I know that the latest 70-246 exam was updated with a lot of new exam questions, old version 70-246 exam dumps are not valid at all, you should get the newest 70-246 182q practice tests or brain dumps to prepare it. Now, one of the famous IT Certification Study Guide Supplyers — PassLeader just published the new 70-246 practice tests with PDF dumps and VCE test software, which have been corrected with many new questions and will help you passing exam easily. Visit www.passleader.com/70-246.html now and get the premium 70-246 182q exam dumps with new version VCE Player for free download.

QUESTION 81
Your role of Systems Administrator at ABC.com includes the management of the company’s private cloud. The private cloud is hosted on an internal System Center 2012 infrastructure. System Center 2012 – Operations Manager (SCOM) is used to monitor all network devices. The network has a leased line connection to your ISP. A router managed by the ISP connects the leased line to the LAN. The router is configured to allow only the ISP to access the configuration of the router to comply with the security policy of the ISP. You want to use System Center 2012 – Operations Manager (SCOM) to monitor the router and alert you if the router goes offline. You need to configure SCOM to discover the router while adhering to the ISP security policy. Which access mode should you use?

A.    SNMPv2 only.
B.    ICMP only.
C.    ICMP and SNMPv2.
D.    SNMPv2 and SNMPv3.

QUESTION 82
Your role of Systems Administrator at ABC.com includes the management of the company’s private cloud. The private cloud is hosted on an internal System Center 2012 infrastructure. System Center 2012 – Operations Manager (SCOM) is used to monitor the servers in the private cloud. An SCOM monitor targets all the servers in the private cloud. You want to create an override for the monitor to target only the servers that have a specific application installed. A registry value is used to identify the servers with the application installed. Which two of the following should you create to use with the override? (Choose two).

A.    A Dynamic Group
B.    A Static Group.
C.    A Workflow.
D.    A Task.
E.    An Attribute.

Answer: AE
Explanation:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/kevinholman/archive/2009/06/10/creating-custom-dynamic-computer-groups-based-on-registry-keys-on-agents.aspx

QUESTION 83
Your role of Systems Administrator at ABC.com includes the management of the company’s private cloud. The private cloud is hosted on an internal System Center 2012 infrastructure. The network includes servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2 Hyper-V and are managed by servers running System Center 2012 – Virtual Machine Manager (VMM). You are configuring a hardware profile in VMM. The hardware profile will be used to create virtual machines configured for Windows Network Load Balancing. In the Network Adapter Properties, you configure the network adapter to be connected to a logical network and to use a Static IP address from the Static IP Pool. You now need to configure the MAC address options. Which two of the following options should you configure? (Choose two).

A.    You should select the option for a Dynamic MAC Address.
B.    You should select the option for a Static MAC Address.
C.    You should tick the Enable Spoofing of MAC Addresses checkbox.
D.    You should clear the Enable Spoofing of MAC Addresses checkbox.

Answer: BC
Explanation:
In order for NLB service to function properly, it will assign all clustered NIC the same MAC address. It cannot do this if spoofing is disabled, so answer C is valid. Additionally, we want to make sure that once the MAC addresses are set by NLB, they don’t change, this means answer B is valid.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb742455.aspx
http://blogs.technet.com/b/jhoward/archive/2009/05/21/new-in-hyper-v-windows-server-2008-r2-part-2-mac-spoofing.aspx (Since VMM is an abstraction to hyperv, we can assume hyperV NLB requirements are the same as VMM NLB requirements.)

QUESTION 84
Your role of Systems Administrator at ABC.com includes the management of the company’s private cloud. The company has a System Center 2012 infrastructure that includes System Center 2012 – Service Manager (SCSM). You use Service Manager for Service Level Management. You need to create a service level objective (SLO) in Service Manager for incidents that meet the following criteria:
Priority = 1 Incident Category = Email
Problem. Assigned User = Empty.
What should be your first step?

A.    You should first create a Service Template.
B.    You should first create a Connector.
C.    You should first create a Queue.
D.    You should first create a Query.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/servicemanager/archive/2012/01/25/scsm-2012-service-level-management.aspx
With queues you can group different work items in Service Manager (SCSM 2010 and SCSM 2012) by criteria. For instance: All Incidents with Priority 2 AND Incident Category „Mail Problem “AND Assigned User is empty.
Queues are used in SCSM 2012 SLA Management to apply the SLA to a group of work items.
SCSM 2012 console -> Library -> Queues”

QUESTION 85
You work as a Network Administrator at ABC.com. The network includes a System Center 2012 infrastructure. System Center 2012 – Service Manager is used by the help desk department to track any problems reported with network devices, servers or computers. You want to be notified every time a new incident that pertains to a server problem is opened. You open the System Center 2012 Service Manager Console. What should you do next?

A.    You should configure an announcement.
B.    You should configure a subscription.
C.    You should configure a template.
D.    You should configure a connector.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Although you will need a subscription to receive the messages, you need a template first (to satisfy the requirement –You want to be notified every time a new incident that pertains to a server problem is opened” ) When you create a template, you can specify a target class. The target class is used to target certain types of incidents for notifications.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh519689.aspx
http://blogs.technet.com/b/servicemanager/archive/2009/09/28/creating-notification-templates-in-system-center-service-manager.aspx

QUESTION 86
You need to recommend a solution to meet the monitoring requirements for App2. Which Operations Manager management pack should you recommend importing?

A.    The VMM 2012 management pack
B.    The Windows Server Hyper-V Management Pack
C.    The Microsoft Application Virtualization 4.5 (App-V) Monitoring Management Pack
D.    The Monitoring Pack for Server App-V management pack

Answer: D
Explanation:
Both MP’s exist. And according to the download pages, only the Server App-V MP is for SCOM 2007 or later (which is also later released). So the answer should be D.
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=23024 (only 2007)
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=30003 (2007 or later)

QUESTION 87
You need to recommend a solution to implement the planned changes for the research department. What should you include in the recommendation? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    The existing VMM infrastructure
B.    The existing Service Manager infrastructure
C.    A solution that includes System Center 2012 App Controller
D.    The existing Orchestrator infrastructure

Answer: A
Explanation:
There is no existing SCSM infrastructure, App Controller is overkill, so use the existing VMM infrastructure.

QUESTION 88
Hotspot Question
You need to recommend a compliance solution for the servers. The solution must meet the technical requirements. What should you include in the recommendation? (To answer, select the appropriate actions in the answer area.)
881_thumb

Answer:
882_thumb
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd206732.aspx

QUESTION 89
Drag and Drop Question
You are evaluating the implementation of additional servers to host App2. You need to prepare the new servers to meet technical requirements for App2. Which three actions should you recommend performing in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate three actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
891_thumb[1]

Answer:
892_thumb[1]

Case Study 1: Proseware, Inc (Question 90 – Question 97)
Overview
Proseware, Inc. is a mechanical equipment manufacturer. Proseware has a research department and a manufacturing department.
Existing Environment
Network Infrastructure
The network contains a single Active Directory domain named proseware.com. The domain contains 100 Hyper-V hosts that run Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1). The Hyper-V hosts host 400 virtual machines. Sixty of the virtual machines have Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 deployed. Both the research department and the manufacturing department use the SQL Server virtual machines. The infrastructure contains two private clouds. One private cloud contains all of the resources used by the research department. The other private cloud contains all of the resources used by the manufacturing department. The following System Center 2012 components are installed on the network:
– Orchestrator
– Service Manager
– Operations Manager
– Configuration Manager
– Data Protection Manager (DPM)
– Virtual Machine Manager (VMM)
All servers are backed up by using DPM. The system state of the servers is not backed up. Configuration Manager only manages client computers.
Application Infrastructure
Proseware uses a third-party help desk application to manage user incidents. The manufacturing department uses a Microsoft .NET application named App1 that is critical for business operations. The research department uses a Microsoft Server Application Virtualization (Server App-V) virtual application package named App2.
Problem Statements
Proseware identifies the following issues:
– Administrators are NOT notified when a service on any server fails.
– A virtual machine named VM2 has a service that stops and restarts often.
– When an alert is generated in Operations Manager, a help desk user has to generate a ticket manually from the help desk application.
– A Hyper-V host named Server1 contains a virtual machine named VM1 that is assigned a high amount of memory. Users who connect to VM1 report that it takes a long time to access the resources on VM1. You suspect that the memory assigned to VM1 spans more than one NUMA node.
Requirements
Planned Changes
Proseware plans to implement the following changes:
– Replace the help desk application with a new, centralized incident management solution.
– Provide the users in the research department with an automated solution to provision virtual machines. The users will manage their respective virtual machine by using a self-service portal.
Technical Requirements
Proseware has identified the following technical requirements for the private cloud infrastructure:
– The number of required virtual machine templates must be minimized.
– A centralized automated task must restart failed services on the virtual machines.
– Administrators must be notified by an SMS message when an alert on a manufacturing server is generated.
– Servers that are out of compliance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS) must be identified.
– Administrators must be able to perform a bare metal recovery of the Hyper-V hosts and the virtual machines by using DPM.
– In a single operation, administrators must be able to perform a rollback of the updates applied to the servers that host App2.
– Windows Server and SQL Server configurations that do NOT adhere to Microsoft best practices and are misconfigured must be identified.
– All virtual machines created by self-service users must use Dynamic Memory. Administrators must be able to create virtual machines that do NOT use Dynamic Memory.
– Administrators must be notified when an alert on a server in the research department is generated. Between 09:00 and 17:00, the administrators must be notified by email. After 17:00, the administrators must be notified by an SMS message.
Monitoring Requirements
App1 must be monitored to retrieve the following information:
– The amount of time it takes to respond to user queries
– The amount of time it takes to load a webpage
– Debugging information
If App2 fails to mount on a server, an administrator must receive an alert.

QUESTION 90
You need to recommend which object must be monitored from Operations Manager to identify how the memory of VM1 is assigned. Which object should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Memory
B.    A Hyper-V Hypervisor Root Partition
C.    A Hyper-V Hypervisor Partition
D.    A Hyper-V VM Vid Partition

Answer: D
Explanation:
“The Hyper-V VM Vid Partition counters have two interesting counters. The “Physical Pages Allocated” is the total number of guest pages and VID pages needed to manage the VM. The “Remote Physical Pages” let you know on NUMA based systems if a VM is spanning multiple nodes.”
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/tvoellm/archive/2009/04/23/monitoring-hyper-v-performance.aspx


http://www.passleader.com/70-246.html

QUESTION 91
You need to recommend an automated solution to resolve the ticket generation issue. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    From Operations Manager, create diagnostic tasks.
From Orchestrator, create runbooks that forward alerts to the help desk application.
B.    From Service Manager, create a connector.
From Operations Manager, configure the connector.
C.    From Service Manager, create a connector.
From Orchestrator, configure connectors.
D.    From Operations Manager, create diagnostic tasks.
From Orchestrator, configure connectors.

Answer: B
Explanation:
The relevant problem statement is “- When an alert is generated in Operations Manager, a help desk user has to generate a ticket manually from the help desk application.” Creating a connector from SCOM to SCSM means Incidents may be automatically generated from SCOM alerts.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc181012.aspx
http://valentincristea.com/2013/11/28/automating-incident-problem-management-part-ii-configuring-the-scomscsm-connector/

QUESTION 92
You need to ensure that the self-service users and the administrators can deploy virtual machines. The solution must meet the technical requirements. What should you create?

A.    Two VMM library shares
B.    One host profile
C.    Two application profiles
D.    One virtual machine template

Answer: D
Explanation:
The way I understand the TechNet article, librarys and shares are used to mantain file-based items like VHDs, scripts and ISOs. A second library or another share would not change the way how a VM can be created (dynamic memory or not) just from which place it will use the “ingredients”
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg610598.aspx

QUESTION 93
You need to recommend a solution to meet the monitoring requirements for App1. What should you recommend?

A.    Install the Management Pack for Operations Manager APM Web IIS 7, download and install the Internet Information Services (IIS) 7 Management Pack, and then run the .NET Application Performance Monitoring wizard.
B.    Configure a synthetic transaction, and then run the Process Monitoring wizard.
C.    Install the Management Pack for Operations Manager APM Web IIS 7, and then run the Process Monitoring wizard.
D.    Configure a synthetic transaction, and then run the .NET Application Performance Monitoring wizard.

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh916929.aspx
This states: “Although this management pack does not contain a template of its own, the discoveries it contains are necessary to have objects show up in the .NET Application Performance Monitoring template”
See also http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh543994.aspx
And the synthetic transaction is part of the APM wizard.

QUESTION 94
You need to recommend a solution to meet the technical requirements for identifying the Windows Server and SQL Server configuration issues. What should you include in the recommendation? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    Audit Collection Services (ACS)
B.    Windows Server Update Services (WSUS)
C.    Best Practices Analyzer (BPA)
D.    Microsoft System Center Advisor (SCA)

Answer: D
Explanation:
ACS and WSUS both do not qualify for this.
BPA does:
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=15289
But also SCA:
http://onlinehelp.microsoft.com/en-us/advisor/ff962512.aspx

QUESTION 95
You need to implement a notification solution to meet the technical requirements. What should you create from Operations Manager? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    Two channels and one subscriber
B.    One channel and one Subscriber
C.    One channel and two subscribers
D.    Two channels and two subscribers

Answer: A
Explanation:
You need two channels, one for e-mail one for SMS
http://blogs.technet.com/b/kevinholman/archive/2012/04/28/opsmgr-2012-configure-notifications.aspx

QUESTION 96
Hotspot Question
You need to recommend changes to the System Center 2012 infrastructure to meet the technical requirements for bare metal recoveries. What should you include in the recommendation? (To answer, select the appropriate actions in the answer area.)

961_thumb[2]

Answer:
962_thumb[2]

QUESTION 97
You discover that many incidents are generated for VM2. You need to resolve all of the incidents from Service Manager in one operation. What should you create? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    A configuration item
B.    An incident event workflow
C.    A dependent activity
D.    A problem

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/servicemanager/archive/2009/11/02/overview-of-problem-management-in-service-manager.aspx

Case Study 2: Contoso Ltd (Question 98 – Question 109)
Overview
Contoso, Ltd. is a manufacturing company that has 3,000 users. Contoso has a data center in Toronto and 20 offices across Canada. The offices connect to each other by using a WAN link. Each office connects directly to the Internet.
Existing Environment
Active Directory Environment
The network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a single domain. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012. All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2. Each office contains three domain controllers. Each office is configured as an Active Directory site.
System Center 2012 Infrastructure
Contoso has a System Center 2012 infrastructure that contains 11 servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.
01_thumb[3]
Contoso has a private cloud named Cloud1. Cloud1 is managed by using VMM. The following applications run in Cloud1:
– Microsoft Exchange Server 2010
– Microsoft SharePoint Server 2010
– A custom manufacturing application named App1
The Hyper-V hosts are managed by using VMM. TOR-H01 and TOR-H02 are nodes in a failover cluster. The switches that are part of the network fabric are from various manufacturers and are managed by using SNMPv3.
App1
An application named App1 is deployed from a VMM service template that consists of one front- end web server and one back-end database server. App1 processes credit card information. The instance of App1 running in the data center uses two virtual machines named VM1 and VM2. TOR-HOI hosts VM1 and VM2. App1 is managed by using a custom management pack named MP1. The management pack used to monitor App1 contains a distributed application diagram named App1DAD. The service level agreement (SLA) for App1 states that App1 must be available 99 percent of the time.
Problem Statements
Contoso identifies the following issues:
– Currently, all Operations Manager alerts are sent by email only. Database administrators require alerts to be sent by text message. The cell phone numbers of the database administrators are already configured in Operations Manager.
– Administrators report that the processor performance counters for the Hyper-V hosts display values that are lower than the actual load on the hosts.
Requirements
Business Goals
Contoso wants to minimize hardware and software costs, whenever possible.
Planned Changes
Contoso plans to add a new web server to the Appl service template. Traffic to the new web server will be load balanced with the existing web server by using a hardware load balancer.
Technical Requirements
Contoso identifies the following technical requirements for the planned deployment:
– Automatically apply software updates issued by Microsoft to all of the Hyper-V hosts.
– Automatically assign incidents to administrators when a Configuration Manager service fails.
– Ensure that the Exchange Server administrators can request that new virtual machines be added to the Exchange Server organization by using Internet Explorer.
– Monitor the uptime of all the Hyper-V hosts and all the virtual machines by using Operations Manager and VMM. Performance and Resource Optimization (PRO)-enabled management packs will be used.
– Ensure that users have a self-service portal that provides them with the ability to back up individual virtual machines. Users must receive an email message confirming that the backup is complete.
– Ensure that database administrators are alerted by a text message when an error occurs on a server that they manage. The text messages should be delivered regardless of the current network conditions.
– Network administrators report that they currently use different tools to monitor the port status on the switches. The network administrators want to manage all of the switches by using Operations Manager.
App1 Requirements
Contoso identifies the following requirements for App1:
– Create an object in the App1 management pack to track the SLA.
– Ensure that multiple monitoring thresholds can be used for different instances of Appl.
– Ensure that App1 complies with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS).

QUESTION 98
Hotspot Question
You need to recommend which configurations must be performed to meet the uptime monitoring requirements for the Hyper-V hosts and the virtual machines. You install an Operations Manager agent on each Hyper-V host and each virtual machine. On which server or servers should you perform each action? (To answer, select the appropriate server or servers for each action in the answer area.)
981_thumb[1]

Answer:
982_thumb[1]
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh882396.aspx

QUESTION 99
Drag and Drop Questions
You need to prepare the environment to support the planned changes for App1. In which order should you perform the actions? (To answer, move all of the actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
991_thumb[1]

Answer:
992_thumb[1]

QUESTION 100
You need to recommend a solution to resolve the monitoring issue for the Hyper-V hosts. Which performance object should you recommend?

A.    Hyper-V Hypervisor Logical Processor
B.    Processor
C.    Hyper-V Hypervisor Root Virtual Processor
D.    Hyper-V Hypervisor Virtual Processor

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc768535(v=bts.10).aspx


http://www.passleader.com/70-246.html

         

Comments are closed.