(New Updated) Keep Up With New Microsoft 70-410 445q Exam Questions For 100 Percent Passing Exam (221-240)

100% Valid Dumps For 70-410 Exam Pass: PassLeader have been updated the 70-410 445q exam dumps and added the new exam questions, in the latest version of 70-410 445q PDF braindump or VCE practice test, you will get all the new changed 70-410 exam questions, which will help you 100% passing 70-410 exam, and you will get the free version of VCE Player together with your 70-410 445q VCE briandump. Welcome to visit our website — passleader.com and get your 70-410 exam passed.

PassLeader 70-410 Exam Dumps[17]

QUESTION 221
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains the servers shown in the following table.
2211_thumb[1]
You need to ensure that you can use Server Manager on DC1 to manage DC2. Which two tasks should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Install Microsoft .NET Framework 4 on DC2.
B.    Install Remote Server Administration Tools on DC1.
C.    Install the Windows PowerShell 2.0 engine on DC1.
D.    Install Remote Server Administration Tools on DC2.
E.    Install Windows Management Framework 3.0 on DC2.

Answer: AE
Explanation:
In Windows Server 2012 R2, you can use Server Manager to perform management tasks on remote servers. Remote management is enabled by default on servers that are running Windows Server 2012 R2. To manage a server remotely by using Server Manager, you add the server to the Server Manager server pool. You can use Server Manager to manage remote servers that are running Windows Server 2008 and Windows Server 2008 R2, but the following updates are required to fully manage these older operating systems. Windows Management Framework 3.0 To use this release of Server Manager to access and manage remote servers that are running Windows Server 2008 or Windows Server 2008 R2, you must first install .NET Framework 4.0, and then install Windows Management Framework 3.0 on those servers.

QUESTION 222
You have a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 contains a folder named Folder1. You share Folder1 as Share1 by using Advanced Sharing. Access-based enumeration is enabled. Share1 contains an application named Appl.exe. You configure the NTFS permissions on Folder1 as shown in the following table.
2221_thumb[3]
The members of Group2 report that they cannot make changes to the files in Share1. The members of Group1 and Group2 run Appl.exe successfully. You need to ensure that the members of Group2 can edit the files in Share1. What should you do?

A.    Edit the Share permissions.
B.    Disable access-based enumeration.
C.    Replace the NTFS permissions on all of the child objects.
D.    Edit the NTFS permissions.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Suppose you’ve shared a folder on a Windows Server 2012 R2 system and you’ve created the share as a readonlyshare, but the NTFS permissions for the folder are Full Control for the Everyone group. When conflicts likethis arise between share and NTFS permissions, the most restrictive permission set wins out. There are a number of additional settings that you can enable for the share. ABE allows users to see just thefiles and folders to which they have been granted access and not even be able to see that other itemsexist.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/keithmayer/archive/2012/10/21/ntfs-shared-folders-a-whole-loteasier-in-windowsserver-2012.aspx
http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/networking/how-to-share-a-folder-in-windows-server2012/6057
http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/networking/windows-server-2012-tips-for-setting-sharevs-ntfspermissions/6204

QUESTION 223
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed. On Server1, you create and start a virtual machine named VM1. VM1 is configured as shown in the following table.
2231_thumb[3]
You need to recommend a solution to minimize the amount of disk space used for the snapshot of VM1. What should you do before you create the snapshot?

A.    Convert diskl.vhd to a dynamically expanding disk.
B.    Shutdown VM1.
C.    Decrease the Minimum RAM.
D.    Decrease the Maximum RAM.

Answer: B

QUESTION 224
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. Computer accounts for the marketing department are in an organizational unit (OU) namedDepartments\Marketing\Computers. User accounts for the marketing department are in an OU named Departments\Marketing\Users. Marketing users can only log on to the client computers in the Departments\Marketing\Computers OU. You need to apply an application control policy to all of the marketing users. Which Group Policy Object (GPO) should you configure? To answer, select the appropriate GPO in the answer area.
2241_thumb[1]

Answer:
2242_thumb[2]
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee449496%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

QUESTION 225
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server 1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to create 3-TB virtual hard disk (VHD) on Server1. Which tool should you use?

A.    New-StorageSubsytemVirtualDisk
B.    Share and Storage Management
C.    Computer Management
D.    File Server Resource Manager (FSRM)

Answer: C
Explanation:
For other questions to create a VHD (file) you can use computer management. 
– Share and storage management (2008 only)
– New-storagesubsystemVirtualDisk (this is a virtual disk, NOT a virtual hard disk)
– Server Manager (you would use this to create virtual disks, not virtual hard disks)

QUESTION 226
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. When a domain user named User3 attempts to log on to a client computer named Client10, User3 receives the message shown in the following exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
2261_thumb[1]
You need to ensure that User3 can log on to Client10. What should you do?

A.    From Active Directory Users and Computers, configure the Logon Workstations setting of User3.
B.    On Client10, modify the Allow log on locally User Rights Assignment.
C.    From Active Directory Users and Computers, configure the Personal Virtual Desktop property of User3.
D.    On Client10, modify the Deny log on locally User Rights Assignment.

Answer: A

QUESTION 227
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named Server1 and a domain controller named DC2. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. All domain controllers are configured as DNS servers. On Server1, you open Server Manager and you add DC2 as another server to manage. From Server Manager on Server2, you right-click DC2. You need to ensure that when you right-click DC2, you see the option to run DNS Manager. What should you do?
2271_thumb[1]

A.    In the domain, add Server1 to the DNS Admins group.
B.    On DC2 and Server1, run winrmquickconfig.
C.    On DC2, install the Feature Administration Tools.
D.    On Server1, install the Role Administration Tools.

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us//library/cc731420%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
http://windowsitpro.com/windows-server-2012/q-im-missing-some-windows-server-2012administration-toolshow-do-i-add-them

QUESTION 228
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. A network technician installs a new disk on Server1 and creates a new volume. The properties of the new volume. You need to ensure that you can restore files on volume D by using the Previous Versions tab. What should you do first?
2281_thumb[2]

A.    Convert the disk to a dynamic disk.
B.    Format volume D.
C.    Install the File Server Resource Manager role service.
D.    Run the convert.exe command.

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/pt-pt/magazine/2006.01.rapidrecovery%28en-us%29.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc875808.aspx

QUESTION 229
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed. On Server1, you create and start a virtual machine named VM1.
2291_thumb[4]
VM1 is configured as shown in the following table. You plan to create a snapshot of VM1. You need to recommend a solution to minimize the amount of disk space used for the snapshot of VM1. What should you do before you create the snapshot?

A.    Shut down VM1.
B.    Decrease the Minimum RAM.
C.    Decrease the Maximum RAM.
D.    Configure VM1 to have a smaller virtual disk.
E.    Convert disk1.vhd to a dynamically expanding disk.
F.    Run the Stop-VM cmdlet.
G.    Run the Resize-VHD cmdlet.
H.    Run the Convert-VHD cmdlet.

Answer: AF
Explanation:
http://www.laneolson.ca/2009/10/09/hyper-v-snapshots-and-disk-space/
http://blogs.technet.com/b/yungchou/archive/2013/01/23/hyper-v-virtual-hard-disk-vhdoperations-explained.aspx
http://zoom.it/12u8
http://www.server-talk.eu/wp-content/uploads/article_2010-05-28_02.png
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/virtual_pc_guy/archive/2009/04/15/what-happens-when-i-delete-asnapshot-hyper-v.aspx

QUESTION 230
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to create 3-TB virtual hard disk (VHD) on Server1. Which tool should you use?

A.    Diskpart
B.    Server Manager
C.    Computer Management
D.    New-VirtualDisk
E.    Share and Storage Management
F.    File Server Resource Manager (FSRM)
G.    New-StorageSubsytemVirtualDisk
H.    New-StoragePool

Answer: AC
Explanation:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/wincat/archive/2012/05/21/optimizing-windows-server-2012storage-managementvia-powershell-for-both-performance-and-resiliency.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848643%28v=wps.620%29.aspx


PassLeader 70-410 Exam Dumps[25]

http://www.passleader.com/70-410.html

QUESTION 231
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server2 runs Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1) and has the DHCP Server server role installed. You need to manage DHCP on Server2 by using the DHCP console on Server1. What should you do first?

A.    From Server Manager on Server2, enable Windows Remote Management.
B.    From a command prompt on Server2, run winrm.exe.
C.    From Server Manager on Server1, install a feature.
D.    From the Microsoft Management Console on Server1, add a snap-in.

Answer: A

QUESTION 232
Your network contains a production Active Directory forest named contoso.com and a test Active Directory forest named contoso.test. A trust relationship does not exist between the forests. In the contoso.test domain, you create a backup of a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1. You transfer the backup of GPO1 to a domain controller in the contoso.com domain. You need to create a GPO in contoso.com based on the settings of GPO1. You must achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. What should you do?

A.    From Group Policy Management, right-click the Group Policy Objects container, and then click Manage Backups.
B.    From Group Policy Management, right-click the Starter GPOscontainer, and then click Manage Backups.
C.    From Group Policy Management, create a new starter GPO. Right-click the new starter GPO, and then click Restore from Backup.
D.    From Group Policy Management, create a new GPO. Right-click the new GPO, and then click Import Settings.
E.    From Windows PowerShell, run the Copy-GPOcmdlet and the Restore-GPOcmdlet.
F.    From Windows PowerShell, run the New-GPOcmdlet and the Import-GPOcmdlet.
G.    From Windows PowerShell, run the New-GPOcmdlet and the Restore-GPOcmdlet.
H.    From Windows PowerShell, run the Get-GPOcmdlet and the Copy-GPOcmdlet.

Answer: DF
Explanation:
The New-GPO cmdlet creates a new GPO with a specified name. By default, the newly created GPO is notlinked to a site, domain, or organizational unit (OU). The Import-GPO cmdlet imports the settings from a GPO backup into a specified target GPO. The targetGPO can be in a different domain or forest than that from which the backup was made and it does nothave to exist prior to the operation. The Restore-GPO cmdlet restores a GPO backup to the original domain from which it was saved. If theoriginal domain is not available, or if the GPO no longer exists in the domain, the cmdlet fails.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc781458(v=WS.10).aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh967461.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee461050.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee461044.aspx
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askpfeplat/archive/2012/11/04/windows-server-2012-the-newand-improved-grouppolicy-management-console.aspx

QUESTION 233
You work as an administrator at L2P.com. The L2P.com network consists of a single domain named L2P.com. All servers on the L2P.com network have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed. You have received instructions to convert a basic disk to a GPT disk. Which of the following is TRUE with regards to GPT disks? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    To convert a basic disk to a GPT disk, the disk must not contain any partitions or volumes.
B.    You can convert a basic disk to a GPT disk, regardless of partitions or volumes.
C.    GPT is required for disks larger than 2 TB.
D.    GPT is required for disks smaller than 2 TB.
E.    The GPT partition style can be used on removable media.
F.    GPT disks make use of the standard BIOS partition table.

Answer: AC
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc725671.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/desktop/aa363785%28v=vs.85%29.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/hardware/gg463525.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc757696.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc776315.aspx

QUESTION 234
Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and is installed as an FTP server. Client use App1 to connect to Server1 for FTP. App1 use TCP port 21 for control and a dynamic port for data. You have allowed port 21 in firewall. What youshould next do to allow clients to use App1 to connect to server1 using ftp.

A.    At Server1 allow firewall rule of outbound
B.    At Server1 allow firewall rule of inbound
C.    Netsh advfirewalldomainprofile state off
D.    Netsh advfirewall set global StatefulFtp enable

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771920%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/832017/en-us#method20

QUESTION 235
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You plan to enable Hyper-V Network Visualization on Server1. You need to install the Windows Network Virtualization Filter Driver on Server1. Which Windows PowerShell cmdlet should you run?

A.    Set-NetVirtualizationGlobal
B.    Set-NetAdapterVmq
C.    Add-WindowsFeature
D.    Enable-NetAdapterBinding

Answer: D
Explanation:
Hyper-V Network Virtrtualization runs multiple virtual networks on a physical network. And each virtual network operates as if it is running as a physical network. The The Set-NetAdaptercmdlet sets the basic properties of a network adapter such as virtual LAN (VLAN) identifier (ID) and MAC address. Thus if you add the binding parameter to the command then you will be able to install the Windows Network Virtualization Filter Driver. Step one:Enable Windows Network Virtualization (WNV). This is a binding that is applied to the NIC that you External Virtual Switch is bound to. This can be a physical NIC, it can be an LBFO NIC team. Either way, it is the network adapter that your External Virtual Switch uses to exit the server.This also means that if you have multiple virtual networks or multiple interfaces that you can pick and choose and it is not some global setting.If you have one External Virtual Switch this is fairly easy:
$vSwitch = Get-VMSwitch -SwitchType External# Check if Network Virtualization is bound#
This could be done by checking for the binding and seeing if it is enabledForEach-Object – InputObject $vSwitch {if ((Get-NetAdapterBinding -ComponentID “ms_netwnv” – InterfaceDescription $_.NetAdapterInterfaceDescription).Enabled -eq $false){ # Lets enable itEnable-NetAdapterBinding -InterfaceDescription $_.NetAdapterInterfaceDescription – ComponentID “ms_netwnv”}}

QUESTION 236
A company has a forest with 4 sites. Subnets are as follows:
– MainOffice 172.16.1.0 Subnet: 255.255.255.0 Gateway 172.16.1.254
– Site1 192.168.12.0 Subnet: 255.255.255.0
– Site 2 192.168.13.0 Subnet: 255.255.255.0
– Site 3 192.168.14.0 Subnet: 255.255.255.0
– Site 4 192.168.15.0 Subnet: 255.255.255.0
You add a new server to the MainOffice and it needs to be able to communicate to all sites. Which route command would you run?

A.    route add -p 192.168.8.0 netmask 255.255.252.0 172.16.1.254
B.    route add -p 192.168.0.0 netmask 255.255.248.0 172.16.1.254
C.    route add -p 192.168.12.0 netmask 255.255.252.0 172.16.1.254
D.    route add -p 192.168.12.0 netmask 255.255.240.0 172.16.1.254

Answer: C

QUESTION 237
Server 1 and Server2 host a load-balanced Application pool named AppPool1. You need to ensure thatAppPool1 uses a group Managed Service Account as its identity. Which 3 actions should you perform?

A.    Install a domain controller that runs Windows Server 2012 R2, Run the New- ADServiceAccountcmdlet, Modify the settings of AppPool1.
B.    Configure the Security settings of the contoso.com zone.
C.    Add a second legacy network adapter, and then run the Set-VMNetworkAdoptercmdlet.
D.    From Windows Powershell, run Get-DNSServerDiagnostics.

Answer: A
Explanation:
For the application pool to use a group Managed Service account as its identity you will have to make sure that there is a domain controller where you can add the account and then modify the application pool accordingly. Thus you should use the New- ADServiceAccount on the domain controller that will create a new Active Directory service account.

QUESTION 238
Hotspot Question
You run a Windows Server 2012 R2and implementing 3 new printers in a warehouse. You need to makean exclusion forthese IP addresses within DHCP server. Select the location where would configure at the DHCP console?
2381_thumb[1]

Answer:
2382_thumb[2]
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc737978%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

QUESTION 239
Hotspot Question
You have a Server Core 2012 installation and all roles and features removed. The server does not haveaccess to Windows Update. You mount the network volume containing the installation files for Server 2012. You need to install DNS and DHCP server role. Which directory do you reference for installing?

2391_thumb[3]

Answer:
2392_thumb[3]
Explanation:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askpfeplat/archive/2013/02/24/how-to-reduce-the-size-of-the-winsxs-directory-and-free-up-disk-space-on-windows-server-2012-using-features-on-demand.aspx

QUESTION 240
Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and is installed as an FTP server. Client use App1 to connect to Server1 for FTP. App1 use TCP port 21 for control and a dynamic port for data. You have allowed port 21 in firewall. What youshould next do to allow clients to use App1 to connect to server1 using ftp.

A.    At Server1 allow firewall rule of outbound
B.    At Server1 allow firewall rule of inbound
C.    netshadvfirewalldomainprofile state off
D.    netshadvfirewall set global StatefulFtp enable

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771920%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/832017/en-us#method20


PassLeader 70-410 Exam Dumps[8]

http://www.passleader.com/70-410.html

         

Comments are closed.