(New Updated) Not Hard At All Pass 70-410 Exam By Training PassLeader New Microsoft 70-410 PDF And VCE Dumps (241-260)

100% Valid Dumps For 70-410 Exam Pass: PassLeader have been updated the 70-410 445q exam dumps and added the new exam questions, in the latest version of 70-410 445q PDF braindump or VCE practice test, you will get all the new changed 70-410 exam questions, which will help you 100% passing 70-410 exam, and you will get the free version of VCE Player together with your 70-410 445q VCE briandump. Welcome to visit our website — passleader.com and get your 70-410 exam passed.

PassLeader 70-410 Exam Dumps[31]

QUESTION 241
You run a Windows 2012 R2 Hyper-V Role Server, you need to shrink the size of files.vhd. Which powershellcmdlet option you should run first?

A.    Dismount-VHD
B.    Mount-VHD
C.    Resize-VHD
D.    Convert-VHD

QUESTION 242
You only want to share a printer with Group1, administrators, central owner and operators. (pick 2 answers)

A.    Add permissions to Group1.
B.    Remove permissions from administrators.
C.    Add permissions to operators.
D.    Add permissions to Central Owner.
E.    Remove permissions from everyone.

Answer: AE

QUESTION 243
A laptop with server 2012 R2 OS, you need to ensure that server 2012 R2 can use wireless network adapter. Whatshould you do first?

A.    use server manager to install the Wireless Lan Service Role
B.    use server manager to install the Wireless Network Role
C.    use server manager to install the Wireless Lan Service Feature
D.    use server manager to install the Wireless Network Feature

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://www.win2012workstation.com/wireless-networking/

QUESTION 244
Hotspot Question
Your network contains a domain controller named dc5.adatum.com that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You discover that you can connect successfully to DC5 over the network, but you receive a request timed out message when you attempt to ping DC5. You need to configure DC5 to respond to ping request. Which firewall rule should you modify on DC5? To answer, select the appropriate rule in the answer area.
2441_thumb[3]

Answer:
2442_thumb[3]

QUESTION 245
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server namedServer1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the HyperV server role installed. You need to log the amount of system resources used by each virtual machine. What should you do?

A.    From Windows PowerShell, run the Enable-VMResourceMeteringcmdlet.
B.    From Windows System Resource Manager, enable Accounting.
C.    From Windows System Resource Manager, add a resource allocation policy.
D.    From Windows PowerShell, run the Measure-VM cmdlet.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Enable-VMResourceMetering – The Enable-VMResourceMeteringcmdlet starts collecting resourceutilization data for a virtual machine or resource pool.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848481(v=wps.620).aspx
Measure-VM – The Measure-VM cmdlet reports data on processor usage, memory usage, network traffic, anddisk capacity for one or more virtual machines.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848471(v=wps.620).aspx

QUESTION 246
You work as an administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com. All servers in the ABC.com domain, including domain controllers, have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed. ABC.com’s user accounts are located in an organizational unit (OU), named ABCStaff. ABC.com’s managersbelong to a group, named ABCManagers. You have been instructed to create a new Group Policy object (GPO) that should be linked to the ABCStaffOU, but not affect ABC.com’s managers. Which of the following actions should you take?

A.    You should consider removing the user accounts of the managers from the ABCStaff OU.
B.    You should consider configuring the new GPO’s WMI filter.
C.    You should consider adding the user accounts of ABC.com’s managers to the Admins group.
D.    You should consider adding the user accounts of ABC.com’s managers to the localAdministrators group.

Answer: A

QUESTION 247
You have two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 and Server2 are part of a workgroup. On Server1, you add Server2 to Server Manager. When you attempt to connect to Server2 from Server Manager, you receive the following error message:
“Credentials not valid.”
You need to ensure that you can manage Server2 from Server1 by using Server Manager on Server1. What should you do?

A.    On Server 2, run the Configure-SmRemotingcmdlet.
B.    On Server 1, run the Set-NetFirewallRulecmdlet.
C.    On Server 1, run the Set-Item cmdlet.
D.    On Server 2, install the Remote Server Administration Tools (RSAT).

Answer: A
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh921475.aspx
To enable Server Manager remote management by using Windows PowerShell:
On the computer that you want to manage remotely, do one of the following to open a Windows PowerShell session with elevated user rights.
On the Windows desktop, right-click Windows PowerShell on the taskbar, and then click Run as Administrator.
On the Windows Start screen, right-click Windows PowerShell, and then on the app bar, click Run as Administrator.
Type the following, and then press Enter to enable all required firewall rule exceptions.
Configure-SMRemoting.exe -enable.

QUESTION 248
Hotspot Question
You have a shared folder named Share1. The folder permissions of Share1 are configured as shown in the Folder Permissions exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
2481_thumb[3]
The Share permissions of Share1 are configured as shown in the Share Permissions exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
2482_thumb[4]
You have a group named Group1. The members of Group1 are shown in the Group1 exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
2483_thumb[5]
Select Yes if the statement can be shown to be true based on the available information; otherwise select No. Each correct selection is worth one point.
2484_thumb[3]

Answer:
2485_thumb[3]

QUESTION 249
You have a server named Server1 that runs a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2012 R2 Standard. You establish a Remote Desktop session to Server1. You need to identify which task can be performed on Server1 from within the Remote Desktop session. What should you identify?

A.    Modify the network settings by using Sconfig.
B.    Join a domain by using the System Properties.
C.    Disable services by using Msconfig.
D.    Install a feature by using Server Manger.

Answer: A
Explanation:
In Windows Server 2012 R2, you can use the Server Configuration tool (Sconfig.cmd) to configure and manage several common aspects of Server Core installations. You must be a member of the Administrators group to use the tool. Sconfig.cmd is available in the Minimal Server Interface and in Server with a GUI mode.

QUESTION 250
You work as a senior administrator at sample.com. The sample.com network consists of a single domain named sample.com. All servers on the sample.com network have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed. You are running a training exercise for junior administrators. You are currently discussing storage pools. Which of the following are TRUE with regards to storage pools?

A.    It allows you to group physical disks into one or more containers.
B.    It prevents you from grouping physical disks into one or more containers.
C.    It allows you to easily add storage with minor impact on users.
D.    It allows you to easily add storage without impacting users.

Answer: AD
Explanation:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askpfeplat/archive/2012/10/10/windows-server-2012-storage-spaces-is-it-for-you-could-be.aspx
http://blogs.technet.com/b/yungchou/archive/2012/08/31/windows-server-2012-storage-virtualization-explained.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/hardware/hh770514.aspx
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/clustering/archive/2012/06/02/10314262.aspx
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/b8/archive/2012/01/05/virtualizing-storage-for-scale-resiliency-and-efficiency.aspx
http://blogs.technet.com/b/canitpro/archive/2012/12/20/windows-server-2012-it-camp-lab-3-thin-vs-fixed-provisioning-that-is-the-storage-management-question.aspx


PassLeader 70-410 Exam Dumps[39]

http://www.passleader.com/70-410.html

QUESTION 251
Hotspot Question
Your network contains two Active Directory forests named contoso.com and adatum.com. A two-way forest trust exists between the forests. You have custom starter Group Policy objects (GPOs) defined in contoso.com. You need to ensure that the same set of custom starter GPOs are available in adatum.com. In the table below, identify which action must be performed for the starter GPOs container in each forest. Make only one selection in two of the rows. Each correct selection is worth one point.
2511_thumb[3]

Answer:
2512_thumb[4]

QUESTION 252
Hotspot Question
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is a member of a workgroup. You need to ensure that only members of the Administrators group and members of a group named Group1 can log on locally to Server1. Which settings should you modify from the Local Security Policy? To answer, select the appropriate settings in the answer area.
2521_thumb[5]

Answer:
2522_thumb[5]
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj574202.aspx

QUESTION 253
You have a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and is located in a perimeter network. You need to configure a custom connection security rule on Server1. The rule must encrypt network communications across the Internet to a computer at another company. Which authentication method should you configure in the connection security rule?

A.    Advanced
B.    User (Kerberos V5)
C.    Computer (Kerberos V5)
D.    Computer and user (Kerberos V5)
E.    Default

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb742516.aspx

QUESTION 254
Your network contains two Active Directory forests named contoso.com and adatum.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. A one-way external trust exists between contoso.com and adatum.com. Adatum.com contains a universal group named Group1. You need to prevent Group1 from being used to provide access to the resources in contoso.com. What should you do?

A.    Modify the Managed By settings of Group1.
B.    Modify the Allowed to Authenticate permissions in adatum.com.
C.    Change the type of Group1 to distribution.
D.    Modify the name of Group1.

Answer: B
Explanation:
* Accounts that require access to the customer Active Directory will be granted a special right called Allowed to Authenticate. This right is then applied to computer objects (Active Directory domain controllers and AD RMS servers) within the customer Active Directory to which the account needs access.
* For users in a trusted Windows Server 2008 or Windows Server 2003 domain or forest to be able to access resources in a trusting Windows Server 2008 or Windows Server 2003 domain or forest where the trust authentication setting has been set to selective authentication, each user must be explicitly granted the Allowed to Authenticate permission on the security descriptor of the computer objects (resource computers) that reside in the trusting domain or forest.

QUESTION 255
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a child domain named corp.contoso.com. The network has Microsoft Exchange Server 2010 deployed. You need to create a mail-enabled distribution group. Which type of group should you create?

A.    Domain local
B.    Global
C.    Local
D.    Universal

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb726978.aspx
Universal groups Groups that are used to grant permissions on a wide scale throughout a domain tree or forest. Members of global groups include accounts and groups from any domain in the domain tree or forest.
Microsoft Exchange Server 2007: Implementation and Administration. By Jim McBee, Benjamin Craig page 248: Only universal groups should be used as mail-enabled groups.

QUESTION 256
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a single domain. The domain contains two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains a user named User1 and a global security group named Group1. You need to add a new domain controller to the domain. You install Windows Server 2012 R2 on a new server named DC3. Which cmdlet should you run next?

A.    Add-AdPrincipalGroupMembership
B.    Install-AddsDomainController
C.    Install WindowsFeature
D.    Install AddsDomain
E.    Rename-AdObject
F.    Set-AdAccountControl
G.    Set-AdGroup
H.    Set-User

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://www.mustbegeek.com/install-domain-controller-in-server-2012-using-windows-powershell/
It is the 2nd step when installing a DC by powershell on a fresh server.

QUESTION 257
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a single domain. The domain contains two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains a user named User1 and a global security group named Group1. User1 logs on to a client computer named Computer1. You need to disable the computer account of Computer1. Which cmdlet should you run?

A.    Add-AdPrincipalGroupMembership
B.    Install-AddsDomainController
C.    Install WindowsFeature
D.    Install AddsDomain
E.    Rename-AdObject
F.    Set-AdAccountControl
G.    Set-AdGroup
H.    Set-User

Answer: F
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee617249.aspx

QUESTION 258
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a single domain. The domain contains two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains a user named User1 and a global security group named Group1. You reconfigure DC2 as a member server in the domain. You need to add DC2 as the first domain controller in a new domain in the forest. Which cmdlet should you run?

A.    Add-AdPrincipalGroupMembership
B.    Install-AddsDomainController
C.    Install WindowsFeature
D.    Install AddsDomain
E.    Rename-AdObject
F.    Set-AdAccountControl
G.    Set-AdGroup
H.    Set-User

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh974722.aspx

QUESTION 259
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed. You create an external virtual switch named Switch1. Switch1 has the following configurations:
– Connection type: External network
– Single-root I/O visualization (SR-IOV): Enabled
– Ten virtual machines connect to Switch1.
You need to ensure that all of the virtual machines that connect to Switch1 are isolated from the external network and can connect to each other only. The solution must minimize network downtime for the virtual machines. What should you do?

A.    Change the Connection type of Switch1 to Internal network.
B.    Change the Connection type of Switch1 to Private network.
C.    Remove Switch1 and recreate Switch1 as an internal network.
D.    Remove Switch1 and recreate Switch1 as a private network.

Answer: D
Explanation:
You cannot change the type of vswitch from external to private when SR-IOV is enabled at vswitch creation -> you need to recreate the vswitch.

QUESTION 260
You have a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 hosts a virtual machine named VM1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. VM1 has several snapshots. You need to modify the snapshot file location of VM1. What should you do?

A.    Right-click VM1, and then click Export.
B.    Modify the Hyper-V settings.
C.    Delete the existing snapshots, and then modify the settings of VM1.
D.    Shut down VM1, and then modify the settings of VM1.

Answer: C


PassLeader 70-410 Exam Dumps[23]

http://www.passleader.com/70-410.html

         

Comments are closed.