(New Updated) PassLeader Supply New Microsoft 70-246 VCE and PDF Braindumps With 100 Percent Pass Guarantee (61-80)

How To Prepare The Exam 70-246 and To 100 Percent Pass It Without Any Problem? As far as I know that the latest 70-246 exam was updated with a lot of new exam questions, old version 70-246 exam dumps are not valid at all, you should get the newest 70-246 182q practice tests or brain dumps to prepare it. Now, one of the famous IT Certification Study Guide Supplyers — PassLeader just published the new 70-246 practice tests with PDF dumps and VCE test software, which have been corrected with many new questions and will help you passing exam easily. Visit www.passleader.com/70-246.html now and get the premium 70-246 182q exam dumps with new version VCE Player for free download.

QUESTION 61
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 Operations Manager infrastructure. You have a distributed application named App1. App1 has the following service level objectives (SLOs):
– At least 99.9 percent uptime
– No more than 85 percent average CPU utilization
You need to add the SLOs that monitor the required information to Service Level Tracking. Which SLO or SLOs should you add? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    Monitor state SLO – Availability
B.    Monitor state SLO – Security
C.    Collection rule SLO
D.    Monitor state SLO – Performance
E.    Monitor state SLO – Configuration

QUESTION 62
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure. The network contains a Microsoft SharePoint Server 2010 server farm. The server farm is hosted on 20 virtual machines. You deploy a custom solution to the SharePoint server farm. The solution requires that a new Web.config file be deployed to all of the front-end servers. You need to identify which front-end servers have an outdated version of the Web.config file. What should you do?

A.    From Operations Manager, create a monitor.
B.    From Service Manager, create a Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) connector.
C.    From Virtual Machine Manager (VMM), deploy a service template.
D.    From Configuration Manager, deploy a Desired Configuration Management baseline.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Desired configuration management in Configuration Manager 2007 allows you to assess the compliance of computers with regard to a number of configurations, such as whether the correct Microsoft Windows operating system versions are installed and configured appropriately, whether all required applications are installed and configured correctly, whether optional applications are configured appropriately, and whether prohibited applications are installed. Additionally, you can check for compliance with software updates and security settings. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb680553.aspx
By Gol: Typical Microsft question. Should you create a baseline first or just monitor.
For me identify = Operations Manager

QUESTION 63
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) infrastructure. The infrastructure contains several Hyper-V hosts. You configure VMM to use an update server and to synchronize the updates by using a Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) server. You attempt to verify compliance with the Sample Baseline for Security Updates. You view the console as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
631_thumb[1]
You need to ensure that you can verify compliance for the Hyper-v hosts. What should you modify?

A.    the update classifications of the update server
B.    the Assignment Scope of the baseline
C.    the default configuration provider
D.    the Network settings of the All Hosts host group

Answer: B
Explanation:
To add a Windows Server Update Server to VMM:
In the VMM console, open the Fabric workspace. On the Home tab, in the Add group, click Add Resources, and then click Update Server. The Add Windows Server Update Services Server dialog box opens. In Computer name, enter the fully qualified domain name (FQDN) of the WSUS server (for example, VMMServer01.contoso.com). Specify which TCP/IP port that the WSUS website listens on for connections (for example, port 8530). Enter credentials for connecting to the WSUS server. The account must have administrator rights on the WSUS server. If necessary, select the Use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) to communicate with the WSUS server and clients check box. Click Add. The WSUS server will be added to VMM, followed by initial synchronization of the updates catalog. Depending on how many update classifications and products you chose when you installed the WSUS server, this operation can take a long time, depending on such factors as network traffic and the load on the WSUS server. To find out the status of the operation, monitor the status of the Add Update Server and Synchronize Update Server jobs in the Jobs window or in the Jobs workspace.
Note: After you enable update management in VMM, you should manage the WSUS server only through VMM, unless you are using a WSUS server in a Configuration Manager environment. To verify that the WSUS server was added to VMM successfully: In the Fabric workspace, on the Fabric pane, expand Servers, and click Update Server. The results pane should display the WSUS server. In the Library workspace, on the Library pane, expand Update Catalog and Baselines, and then click Update Catalog. The results pane should display the updates that were downloaded during WSUS synchronization.

QUESTION 64
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by us.ng a System Center 2012 infrastructure. You have a web application named App1 that is hosted in another datacenter. The datacenter is not part of the private cloud. You need to ensure that Service Manager incidents are generated automatically when App1 is unavailable. What should you create?

A.    a Service Level Tracking object
B.    an event subscription
C.    a channel
D.    a synthetic transaction

Answer: D
Explanation:
To monitor the application that runs on these traditional platforms we leverage custom MP’s, synthetic transactions to be able to test websites, and HTTP probes to test web services ensuring that the outside-in functionality of the application is available.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/server-cloud/archive/2012/03/29/using-system-center-2012-to-monitor-theinfrastructure-amp-application-layers-for-private-public-and-traditional-environments.aspx

QUESTION 65
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 Operations Manager infrastructure. The network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2008 R2. The private cloud contains two servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.
651_thumb[2]
The network segments are separated by a firewall. All of the TCP ports from i to 1024 are allowed on the firewall. You need to ensure that Server2 can send security events to Server1. What should you do?

A.    From the firewall, allow TCP 51909 from Network2 to Network 1.
B.    From the firewall, allow TCP 5723 from Network1 to Network2.
C.    From the firewall, allow TCP 51909 from Network1 to Network2.
D.    From the firewall, allow TCP 5723 from Network2 to Network1.
E.    Deploy an SMTP smart host.
F.    Deploy an Operations Manager gateway server.

Answer: A
Explanation:
ACS Forwarders Separated from the ACS Collector by a Firewall Because of the limited communication between an ACS forwarder and an ACS collector you only need to open the inbound TCP port 51909 on a firewall to enable an ACS forwarder, separated from your network by a firewall, to reach the ACS collector.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb309575.aspx

QUESTION 66
Your company has a private cloud that contains a System Center 2012 Service Manager instance. Service Manager has the Self-Service Portal installed. You create a service offering that contains a single request offering. The service offering provides logged-on users with the ability to add their user account automatically to a group named ServiceGroup1. The company’s security policy requires that an administrator named Admin1 must approve all requests for group membership change. You need to configure the infrastructure to meet the requirements of the company’s security policy. What should you modify?

A.    the service offering
B.    the service request template
C.    the request offering
D.    the Service Offering Category list

Answer: B

QUESTION 67
Your company has a datacenter in Los Angeles. The datacenter contains a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure. The infrastructure has the System Center 2012 Service Manager Self-Service Portal installed. You create a new service offering. You need to ensure that only three users named Admin1, Admin2, and Admin3 can access the service offering. What should you do?

A.    Add the service offering and the request offering to a Service Manager group, and then create a Run As Account.
B.    Add the Admin1, Admin2, and Admin3 configuration items to a Service Manager group, and then create a Run As Account.
C.    Add the service offering and the request offering to a Service Manager group, and then create a User Role.
D.    Add the Admin1, Admin2, and Admin3 configuration items to a Service Manager group, and then create a User Role.

Answer: D
Explanation:
With Role based security scoping in SCSM there is the possibility to configure a controlled environment for different service roles. A SCSM role profile is a configuration set to define access to objects, views in the console, operations they can perform and members of the role (AD User/Group). SCSM components of a User role are:
The security scope: Is the security boundary in SCSM. Boundaries can be set on Group/queue, Class, Property & relationships.
UI filter scope: This filter is for defining what an operator can see in the SCSM console. Limiting the options visible in the console improves the usability. UI filters can be set on console tasks, templates and views. User role profile: SCSM includes some predefined user profiles who include a set of allowed operations with a class/property/relationship scope over objects. User Assignment: The members of the user role in SCSM. This can be set for users or groups. (Always recommended to use groups)
http://scug.be/scsm/2010/03/21/service-manager-role-based-security-scoping

QUESTION 68
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure. The network contains a Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) infrastructure and an Operations Manager infrastructure. You create and deploy a three-tier service to VMM. You plan to view service diagrams in Operations Manager. You need to identify which management packs must be imported to Operations Manager for the planned diagrams. The solution must minimize the number of imported management packs. Which management packs should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    the Windows Server Operating System management pack
B.    the Internet Information Services 7 Monitoring management pack
C.    the File Services management pack
D.    the Microsoft SQL Server Monitoring Management Pack
E.    the Monitoring Pack for Active Directory (AD)
F.    the Windows Server DNS 2003/2008/2008 R2 Monitoring Management Pack

Answer: ABD
Explanation:
Information on three-tier service in VMM:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/m2/archive/2011/03/29/how-to-deploy-thepet-shop-application-as-a-service-in-vmm.aspx
Three tiers are Web tier, Middle tier, and SQL tier.
A) The Windows Server Operating System management pack provides the fundamental monitoring basics for computers running the Windows 2000 Server and Windows Server 2003, 2003 R2, 2008 and 2008 R2 Operating System
B) The Internet Information Services Management Pack provides proactive and reactive monitoring of your Internet Information Services (IIS) environment. C) The File Services management pack retrieves events and other health information generated by the services that make up the File Services role.
D) The Monitoring pack for SQL Server provides the capabilities for Operations Manager 2007 R2 and Operations Manager 2012 to discover SQL Server 2005, 2008, 2008 R2, and SQL Server 2012. It monitors SQL Server components such as database engine instances, databases, and SQL Server agents.
E) The Monitoring Pack for Active Directory (AD) provides both proactive and reactive monitoring of your Active Directory deployment.
F) This management Pack monitors DNS infrastructure health, availability and performance on Microsoft Windows server 2003/2008/2008 R2.

QUESTION 69
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 Operations Manager infrastructure. The network contains two network segments that are separated by a firewall. You have a management server named Server1. You create a discovery rule and configure the rule to discover SNMP devices. You discover that only the devices on the network segment that contains Server1 are discovered. You need to ensure that the devices supporting SNMP on both network segments are discovered. Which firewall port or ports should you allow on the firewall?

A.    UDP 161
B.    TCP 161 and UDP 22
C.    UDP 5723 and UDP 5724
D.    TCP 162

Answer: A
Explanation:
SNMP uses the default UDP port 161 for general SNMP messages and UDP port 162 for SNMP trap messages.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc959643.aspx

QUESTION 70
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 Operations Manager infrastructure. The network contains an Active Directory forest named adatum.com. Operations Manager monitors a server named Operations1. Operations1 has a computer account in an organizational unit (OU) name ServerOU1. You create a group named GP1 as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
701_thumb[1]
You create a rule named OMRule1 that generates an alert when an error is added to the Application log. You target OMRule1 to GP1. You discover that alerts fail to be generated when errors are added to the Application log on Operations1. You need to ensure that an alert is generated when an error is added to the Application log on Operations1. What should you modify?

A.    the target of OMRulel1
B.    the dynamic membership of GP1
C.    the category of OMRule1
D.    the explicit membership of GP1

Answer: B


http://www.passleader.com/70-246.html

QUESTION 71
Drag and Drop Questions
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure. The private cloud contains 200 servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2. All of the servers are managed by Operations Manager. The private cloud contains an application named App1 that is deployed on- demand to several servers. The servers that run the application are identified by a registry value set during the application’s installation. You create a monitor that targets all of the servers. You need to modify the monitor to only affect the servers that have the application installed. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
711_thumb[1]

Answer:
712_thumb[1]
Explanation:
In Operations Manager 2007, you can create attributes to define a commonality within a group of objects that you want to monitor. After you create an attribute, you can create a group whose members are only objects that have the commonality described in your attribute. For example, if you want to monitor a set of servers that all have a common registry value, you create an attribute based on that registry value. To find the servers that have that registry value, you create a group that has a dynamic inclusion rule for only those servers that have the newly created attribute and target the group only to the server object type. Operations Manager then checks the registry of each server to see whether that registry value exists. If it does, that server is added as a member of the group. When you create an attribute, you must select an object type as a target for it. Operations Manager adds the new attribute to the existing list of attributes for that object type. If the target you select is from a sealed management pack, the object type also is sealed and the new attribute cannot be added. Instead, Operations Manager creates a new object type to which it adds the new attribute. By default, this new object type is named after the original object type with _Extended appended to the original name. This new object type contains all the attributes of the original object type, in addition to the attribute you are creating. You can view existing attributes in the Monitoring area of the Operations console. If the attributes are defined within a sealed management pack, you can view the properties of the attribute but you cannot change them. The properties of an attribute include information about where the attribute information is stored, such as the registry or through WMI. You can create a new attribute for any monitored object, and you can change most of the properties of an attribute that you create. However, the Attribute Type property, which identifies the source of the attribute information such as the registry, cannot be changed after an attribute is created.
http://systemscenter.ru/opsmgr2007.en/html/26d205e5-a26b-416e-93ae-9f33fe156311.htm

QUESTION 72
The network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2008 R2. The private cloud contains two servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.
721_thumb[2]
The network segments are separated by a firewall. All of the TCP ports from 1 to 1024 are allowed on the firewall. You need to ensure that Server1 can send security events to Server2. What should you do?

A.    From the firewall, allow TCP 51909 from Network1 to Network2.
B.    From the firewall, allow TCP 5723 from Network1 to Network2.
C.    Deploy an Operations Manager gateway server.
D.    Deploy an SMTP smart host.

Answer: A
Explanation:
ACS Forwarders Separated from the ACS Collector by a Firewall Because of the limited communication between an ACS forwarder and an ACS collector you only need to open the inbound TCP port 51909 on a firewall to enable an ACS forwarder, separated from your network by a firewall, to reach the ACS collector.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb309575.aspx

QUESTION 73
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 Operations Manager infrastructure. The network contains a Microsoft Exchange Server 2010 organization. You plan to import the Exchange Server 2010 Management Pack. You need to configure Operations Manager to send Exchange-related notifications to Exchange Server administrators. What should you create first?

A.    a channel
B.    a User Role
C.    an Exchange Server 2010 Send Connector
D.    a monitor
E.    an Exchange Server 2010 transport rule

Answer: A
Explanation:
Operations Manager also allows you to create custom roles based on the Operator, Read-Only Operator, Author, and Advanced Operator profiles. When you create the role, you can further narrow the scope of groups, tasks, and views that the role can access. For example, you can create a role entitled “Exchange Operator” and narrow the scope to only Exchange-related groups, views, and tasks. User accounts assigned to this role will only be able to run Operator-level actions on Exchange-related objects. Notification Accounts and Groups Individuals in your company that will interact with Operations Manager frequently, such as an Exchange administrator who has been assigned to the Exchange Operator role, need a way to discover new alerts. This can be done by either watching the Operations console for new alerts or by Operations Manager informing them about the alert via supported communications channels. Operations Manager supports notifications through e-mail, instant messaging, Short Message Service, or pager messages. Notifications on what the role needs to know go out to recipients that you specify in Operations Manager. An Operations Manager recipient is merely an object that has a valid address to receive the notification, such as an SMTP address for e-mail notifications. Therefore, it is logical to combine role assignment with notification group membership via an email- enabled security group. For example, create an Exchange Administrators security group and populate it with individuals that have the knowledge and permissions to fix things in Exchange. Assign this security group to a custom created Exchange Administrator role so they have access to the data and are e-mail-enabled. Then, create a recipient by using the SMTP address of the email- enabled security group.
http://technet.microsoft.com/library/hh487288.aspx
References a channel here: http://thoughtsonopsmgr.blogspot.com/2012/05/scomom12-notification-errorsfailed-to.html

QUESTION 74
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 Operations Manager infrastructure. The network contains an SMTP host named mail.contoso.com. You need to configure Operations Manager to use mail.contoso.com to send email notifications. What should you do?

A.    Create a channel.
B.    Configure the agent proxy setting.
C.    Create a rule.
D.    Create an internal connector subscription.

Answer: A
Explanation:
How to Enable an Email Notification Channel: to configure alert notifications for System Center 2012 ?Operations Manager, your first task is to enable a notification channel. This topic describes how to configure a channel that will send alert notifications to subscribers by using email.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh212914.aspx

QUESTION 75
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure. You deploy an application virtualization solution. You deploy a server named RDServer1, and then you install the Remote Desktop Services server role. RDServer1 is monitored by using Operations Manager. You deploy a virtualized application named VirtualApp1 to RDServer1. You need to set the state of RDServer1 to critical if CPU utilization by VirtualApp1 exceeds 70 percent for two minutes. What should you create?

A.    a service level objective (SLO)
B.    an event subscription
C.    an application profile
D.    a monitor
E.    a rule

Answer: D
Explanation:
The question is asking you to perform a specific task. It wants you to “set the state” of RDServer1 once it reaches a threshold. While a service level object would be needed to monitor the state a monitor is required to affect change.
Monitor: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh457603.aspx
SLO: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh212753.aspx

QUESTION 76
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure. The Service Manager management server is installed on a server named Server1. The Configuration Manager site server is installed on a server named Server2. You create a baseline and several configuration items. You need to configure Service Manager to create incidents for each Service Manager configuration item that is non-complaint with the baseline. What should you create?

A.    a task and a Desired Configuration Management Event Workflow
B.    a channel and a subscription
C.    a connector and a Desired Configuration Management Event Workflow
D.    a subscription, a connector, and a task

Answer: C
Explanation:
A connector is required to bring data from Configuration Manager into Service Manager. From there, you create a Desired Configuration management Event Workflow.
Using Connectors to Import Data into System Center 2012 – Service Manager: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh524326.aspx
How to Configure Desired Configuration Management to Generate Incidents: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh495577.aspx

QUESTION 77
Drag and Drop Questions
You plan to automate a task by using System Center 2012 Orchestrator. You create a new runbook that uses multiple input parameters and invokes a nested runbook. You need to verify that the runbook executes successfully. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
771_thumb[1]

Answer:
772_thumb[1]
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh403809.aspx
It is clearly said that when we open the runbook in the designer and then start the runbook tester we’ll be asked to check out. That is BEFORE we “start the runbook from the runbook tester”.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=q40SsMs7NMs
After having startet the runbook in the runbook tester we’ll be asked for input parameters.

QUESTION 78
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure. The network contains 50 virtual machines that run Windows 7. Each virtual machine has an application named Appl.exe installed. A new version of Appl.exe is released. You need to identify which virtual machines have the outdated version of App1.exe installed. What should you do?

A.    From Operations Manager, create a monitor.
B.    From Configuration Manager, deploy a Desired Configuration Management baseline.
C.    From Service Manager, create a Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) connector.
D.    From Virtual Machine Manager (VMM), deploy a service template.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Desired configuration management in Configuration Manager 2007 allows you to assess the compliance of computers with regard to a number of configurations, such as whether the correct Microsoft Windows operating system versions are installed and configured appropriately, whether all required applications are installed and configured correctly, whether optional applications are configured appropriately, and whether prohibited applications are installed. Additionally, you can check for compliance with software updates and security settings.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb680553.aspx

QUESTION 79
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure. The network contains an Operations Manager infrastructure and a Service Manager infrastructure. You need to configure Service Manager to create incidents automatically based on Operations Manager alerts. Which object should you create from the Service Manager Console?

A.    a subscription
B.    an incident event workflow
C.    a connector
D.    a queue

Answer: C
Explanation:
In service manager, there are two types of connectors, in this case we want an alert connector. See first paragraph in technet below.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh524325.aspx

QUESTION 80
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 Orchestrator, System Center 2012 Operations Manager, and System Center 2012 Service Manager infrastructure. You discover that a service on a server repeatedly stops. You need to configure a solution to remediate the recurring issue automatically. What should you do?

A.    From Service Manager, create an incident template.
B.    From Service Manager, configure an incident event workflow.
C.    From Operations Manager, configure the CI connector.
D.    From Operations Manager, create a monitor.

Answer: D


http://www.passleader.com/70-246.html

         

Comments are closed.