(New Updated) PDF And VCE Format 70-246 Exam Dumps With New Updated Questions For Free Download (21-40)

How To Prepare The Exam 70-246 and To 100 Percent Pass It Without Any Problem? As far as I know that the latest 70-246 exam was updated with a lot of new exam questions, old version 70-246 exam dumps are not valid at all, you should get the newest 70-246 182q practice tests or brain dumps to prepare it. Now, one of the famous IT Certification Study Guide Supplyers — PassLeader just published the new 70-246 practice tests with PDF dumps and VCE test software, which have been corrected with many new questions and will help you passing exam easily. Visit www.passleader.com/70-246.html now and get the premium 70-246 182q exam dumps with new version VCE Player for free download.

PassLeader 70-246 Exam Questions[15]

QUESTION 21
Hotspot Questions
Your company has a private cloud that contains a System Center 2012 Orchestrator infrastructure. You are creating a runbook named runbook1. You need to ensure that the workflow starts when a file is added to a folder. From which category should you add an activity? To answer, select the appropriate category in the answer area.
211_thumb[1]

Answer:
212_thumb[1]
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh440534.aspx
In the Activities pane, click File Management to expand the category, and then drag the Monitor Folder activity into the Runbook Designer Design workspace.

QUESTION 22
Hotspot Questions
Your company uses System Center 2012 Service Manager to manage and track problems. You need to ensure that a user named Admin1 is notified automatically when an incident is updated. What should you configure? To answer, select the appropriate category in the answer area.
221_thumb[1]

Answer:
222_thumb[1]
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff460891.aspx
Before notifications are sent, first configure each notification channel, such as the settings for Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP). Notification messages are sent based on a notification template. Therefore, you will need to create a notification template. You can then use the Notification Subscription wizard to subscribe a group of users to a notification that will be sent whenever the changes that you specify occur. Finally, you can verify that a notification is sent by manually generating the change.

QUESTION 23
Your company has a datacenter in Los Angeles that contains a private cloud. The private cloud contains a System Center 2012 infrastructure. The System Center 2012 infrastructure contains the following:
– Service Manager
– Orchestrator
– Operations Manager
You plan to configure the private cloud to meet the following requirements:
– Integrate runbooks to Service Manager requests.
– Automate administration tasks by using runbooks.
– Provide end users with the ability to perform administrative tasks.
You need to configure the private cloud to meet the requirements. What should you do from Service Manager?

A.    Select the sync folder for the Orchestrator connector.
B.    Register the Orchestrator Integration Packs.
C.    Create a channel.
D.    Register a data source.

Answer: A
Explanation:
The System Center Integration Pack for System Center 2012 Configuration Manager is an add-in for System Center 2012 – Orchestrator. It enables you to automate actions within Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager, such as software and update deployment. In addition, it allows you create and modify collections. With this integration pack, you can also create workflows that interact with and transfer information to the integration packs for System Center Service Manager, System Center Data Protection Manager, System Center Operations Manager, and System Center Virtual Machine Manager. Configuring the System Center 2012 ?Service Manager Connections A connection establishes a reusable link between Orchestrator and a Service Manager Server. You can create as many connections as you need to specify links to multiple servers. You can also create multiple connections to the same server to allow for differences in security permissions for different user accounts.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh830706.aspx

QUESTION 24
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by us.ng a System Center 2012 Operations Manager infrastructure. You plan to create a distributed application named DistributedApp1. You need to ensure that a folder for DistributedApp1 is available from the Monitoring workspace in the Operations Manager console. What should you do?

A.    Add the OperationsManagerAppMonitoring object to DistributedApp1.
B.    Save DistributedApp1 as a new management pack.
C.    Add the OperationsManagerMonitoringView object to DistributedApp1.
D.    Save DistributedApp1 in the Default Management Pack.

Answer: B

QUESTION 25
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by us.ng a System Center 2012 Operations Manager infrastructure. The Operations Manager management server role is installed on a server named Server1. You deploy a server named Server2, and then join Server2 to the domain. You log on to Server2 and install the Operations Manager agent. You specify Server1 as the management server. You notice that Server1 did not discover Server2. You need to add Server2 as an agent- managed device. What should you do from the Operations Manager console?

A.    Run the Discovery Wizard – Computer and Device Management Wizard.
B.    Modify the Global Management Server Settings – Security settings.
C.    Import the Windows Servers Base Operating System Management Pack.
D.    Create a new discovery rule.

Answer: B

QUESTION 26
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure. You plan to monitor a Microsoft .NET application named App1 that is hosted in the private cloud. You need to import the management packs required to monitor the application. Which management packs should you import?

A.    the Windows Server 2008 Operating System (Monitoring) management pack and the Operations Manager APM Web IIS 7 Management Pack.
B.    the Windows Server 2008 Operating System (Discovery) management pack and the Windows Server 2008 Internet Information Services Management Pack.
C.    the Windows Server Internet Information Services 7 Management Pack and the Operations Manager APM Web IIS 7 Management Pack.
D.    the Windows Server Operating System management pack and the Windows Server 2008 Internet Information Services Management Pack.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Import the IIS 7.0 management pack (Microsoft.Windows.InternetInformationServices.2008.mp) and the Operations Manager APM Web IIS 7 management pack (Microsoft.SystemCenter.Apm.Web.IIS7.mp). The Microsoft.SystemCenter.Apm.Web.IIS7.mp management pack is included in the download package in the Management Packs folder–it is not available on the management pack catalog. For information about importing management packs, see Import a Management Pack. Additionally, ensure that IIS 7.0 websites, applications, and services have been discovered. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh543994.aspx

QUESTION 27
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 Operations Manager infrastructure. The network contains several routers and switches. You open the Network Devices view and discover that a switch is in a critical state. You need to identify the availability of the switch during the past seven days. The solution must also ensure that you can review which servers are connected to the switch. What should you use?

A.    the Network Vicinity Dashboard
B.    the Network Node Dashboard
C.    a state view
D.    a diagram view

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/networking/using-the-network-dashboard-views-in-scom-2012/5226

QUESTION 28
Drag and Drop Questions
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure. The private cloud contains 200 servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2. All of the servers are managed by Operations Manager. The private cloud contains an application named App1 that is deployed on-demand to several servers. The servers that run the application are identified by a registry value set during the application’s installation. You create a monitor that targets all of the servers. You need to modify the monitor to only affect the servers that have the application installed.
281_thumb[1]

Answer:
282_thumb[1]
Explanation:
An override is used to narrow the focus of the Monitor.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh212869.aspx

QUESTION 29
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure. The network contains an Operations Manager infrastructure and a Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) infrastructure. The private cloud contains a clustered VMM solution that has two virtualization hosts. The VMM solution hosts seven virtual machines. The virtual machines are configured as shown in the following table.
291_thumb[1]
You configure Dynamic Optimization to use the following settings:
– A CPU Dynamic Optimization threshold of 30 percent
– A CPU host reserve threshold of 15 percent
– Low aggressiveness
You monitor the VMM solution and discover that the virtual machines rarely migrate from Server1 to Server2 when CPU utilization exceeds the configured threshold. You need to increase the likelihood of the virtual machines migrating from Server1 to Server2 when CPU utilization exceeds the configured threshold. What should you do?

A.    set the Aggressiveness to High.
B.    Enable Power Optimization.
C.    Configure a host profile.
D.    Modify the CPU host reserve threshold.

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/scvmm/archive/2011/05/04/dynamic-optimization-and-poweroptimization-in-scvmm-2012.aspx
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/virtualmachingmgrhyperv/thread/45dfd50da2a4-4a7a-9c88-53fd7cedda77

QUESTION 30
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 Operations Manager infrastructure. The network contains two network segments that are separated by a firewall. You have a management server named OM1. You create a discovery rule and configure the rule to discover SNMP devices. You discover that only the devices on the network segment that contains OM1 are discovered. You need to ensure that the devices supporting SNMP on both network segments are discovered. Which firewall port should you allow on the firewall?

A.    TCP 125
B.    TCP 22
C.    UDP 162
D.    UDP 161

Answer: D
Explanation:
SNMP uses the default UDP port 161 for general SNMP messages and UDP port 162 for SNMP trap messages.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc959643.aspx


PassLeader 70-246 Exam Questions[23]

http://www.passleader.com/70-246.html

QUESTION 31
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure. You deploy an application visualization solution. You deploy a server named Server1, and then you install the Remote Desktop Services server role. Server1 is monitored by using Operations Manager. You deploy a virtualized application named App1 to Server1. You need to set the state of Server1 to critical if CPU utilization by App1 exceeds 80 percent for five minutes. What should you create?

A.    a rule
B.    a monitor
C.    a service level objective (SLO)
D.    an event subscription
E.    a synthetic transaction

Answer: B
Explanation:
Service level Objectives. Service level objectives are measurements to ensure that you are meeting defined service level commitments. In Operations Manager, you define a service level objective – the set of monitors that you need to track (such as performance or availability) – and then run reports against that service level objective to ensure that you are meeting your goals.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh212753.aspx
SLO’s are agreed as a means of measuring the performance of the Service Provider. SLO’s are specific measurable characteristics of the SLA such as availability, throughput, frequency, response time, or quality. This concept is part of SLM in SCSM 2012.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/privatecloud/archive/2013/03/26/service-manager-2012-and-service-level-management-part-1.aspx
QUESTION STATES:
“You need to set the state of Server1 to critical if CPU utilization by App1 exceeds 80 percent for five minutes.” SLOs don’t change the state of an object, monitors do:
Create a monitor if…You want to affect the health of an object. In addition to generating an alert, a monitor will affect the health state of its target object. This is displayed in state views and availability reports.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh457603.aspx

QUESTION 32
Your company has a datacenter in Los Angeles that contains a private cloud. The private cloud is managed by using a System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) infrastructure. You create a host group named HG1. You move Several Hyper-V hosts to HG1. You plan to manage Windows updates for the hosts in HG1 by using VMM. An administrator creates a baseline as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
321_thumb[1]
You discover that the updates defined in the baseline are not applied to the hosts in HG1. You need to ensure that the required updates are deployed to the hosts in HG1. What should you do?

A.    Synchronize the Windows Server Update Service (WSUS) server.
B.    Copy the Virtual Machine template to an alternate location.
C.    Copy the required updates to the VMM library server.
D.    Modify the properties of HG1.
E.    Modify the properties of the baseline.

Answer: E
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg675110.aspx
To assign computers to a built-in update baseline
1. Open the Library workspace.
2. On the Library pane, expand Update Catalog and Baselines, and then click Update Baselines. The Baselines pane displays the two built-in baselines: Sample Baseline for Security Updates and Sample Baseline for Critical Updates.
3. On the Baselines pane, click Sample Baseline for Security Updates.
4. On the Home page, in the Properties group, click Properties. The Properties dialog box for the Sample Baseline for Security Updates opens. (Note: On the left of the dialog box, click Updates to open the Updates page)
5. On the Updates page, optionally add or remove update baselines from the baselines that are listed. The Sample Baseline for Security Updates includes all security updates. To ensure that all security updates are remediated, do not remove any baselines.
6. Click Assignment Scope to open the Assignment Scope page and then, select host groups, host clusters, and computers to add to the baseline. Computers are represented by the roles they perform in VMM. When you select a role, such as VMM server, all the roles that the computer performs in VMM are selected. For example, if your VMM management server is also a library server, selecting your VMM management server under VMM Server causes the same computer under Library Servers to be selected. To apply a baseline to all hosts, select the All Hosts root host group.
7. Click OK to save your changes.

QUESTION 33
Drag and Drop Questions
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 Operations Manager infrastructure. The infrastructure contains a management server named Server1. The network contains two subnets named Subnet1 and Subnet2. The two subnets are separated by a firewall that prevents ICMP communications. Server1 is located on Subnet1. A switch named Switch1 is located on Subnet2. Switch1 has the following configurations:
– Network ID: 10.10.10.0/24
– IPv4 address: 10.10.10.12
– IPv6 address: fec0:2308::12
You need to discover Switch1. What should you configure from the Computer and Device Management Wizard? To answer, drag the appropriate values to the correct location in the answer area. (Each value may be used once, more than once, or not at all.)
331_thumb[1]

Answer:
332_thumb[1]
Explanation:
Explicit discovery – An explicit discovery rule will only attempt to discover those devices that you explicitly specify in the wizard by IP address or FQDN. It will only monitor those devices that it can successfully access. The rule will attempt to access the device by using ICMP, SNMP, or both depending on the configuration of the rule.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh212935.aspx

QUESTION 34
Hotspot Questions
Your company help desk uses System Center 2012 Service Manager to manage and track problems. You need to ensure that the manager of the help desk is notified automatically when a high-priority incident is updated. What should you configure? To answer, select the appropriate configuration in the answer area.
341_thumb[1]

Answer:
342_thumb[1]

QUESTION 35
Your company has a datacenter in Los Angeles that contains a private cloud. The private cloud is managed by using a System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) infrastructure. You create a host group named HG1. You move several Hyper-V hosts to HG1. You plan to manage Windows updates for the hosts in HG1 by using VMM. An administrator creates a baseline as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
351_thumb[1]
You discover that the updates defined in the baseline are not applied to the hosts in HG1. You need to ensure that the required updates are deployed to the hosts in HG1. What should you do?

A.    Copy the required updates to the VMM library server.
B.    Modify the properties of HG1.
C.    Copy the Virtual Machine template to an alternate location.
D.    Modify the properties of the baseline.
E.    Synchronize the Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) server.

Answer: D
Explanation:
You can see from the exhibit, the baseline the administrator created is not applied. To apply a baseline, you modify the properties of the baseline to select the hosts and groups. Source information:
How to Configure Update Baselines in VMM
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg675110.aspx
Assign Computers to a Built-in Update Baseline VMM provides two sample built-in updates baselines that you can use to apply security updates and critical updates to the computers in your VMM environment. Before you can use a baseline, you must assign it to host groups, host clusters, or individual managed computers. The following procedure explains how to assign computers to the sample security baseline. To assign computers to a built-in update baseline Open the Library workspace. On the Library pane, expand Update Catalog and Baselines, and then click Update Baselines. The Baselines pane displays the two built-in baselines: Sample Baseline for Security Updates and Sample Baseline for Critical Updates. On the Baselines pane, click Sample Baseline for Security Updates. On the Home page, in the Properties group, click Properties. The Properties dialog box for the Sample Baseline for Security Updates opens.

QUESTION 36
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure. You have a web application named WebApp1 that is hosted in another datacenter. The datacenter is not part of the private cloud. You need to ensure that Service Manager incidents are generated automatically when WebApp1 is unavailable. What should you create?

A.    a Service Level Tracking object
B.    an event rule
C.    a synthetic transaction
D.    a service offering

Answer: C
Explanation:
To monitor the application that runs on these traditional platforms we leverage custom MP’s, synthetic transactions to be able to test websites, and HTTP probes to test web services ensuring that the outside-in functionality of the application is available.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/server-cloud/archive/2012/03/29/using-system-center-2012-to-monitor-theinfrastructure-amp-application-layers-for-private-public-and-traditional-environments.aspx

QUESTION 37
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure. The network contains 50 virtual machines that run Windows 7. Each virtual machine has an application named Appl.exe installed. A new version of Appl.exe is released. You need to identify which virtual machines have the outdated version of App1.exe installed. What should you do?

A.    From Operations Manager, create a monitor.
B.    From Configuration Manager, deploy a Desired Configuration Management baseline.
C.    From Service Manager, create a Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) connector.
D.    From Virtual Machine Manager (VMM), deploy a service template.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Desired configuration management in Configuration Manager 2007 allows you to assess the compliance of computers with regard to a number of configurations, such as whether the correct Microsoft Windows operating system versions are installed and configured appropriately, whether all required applications are installed and configured correctly, whether optional applications are configured appropriately, and whether prohibited applications are installed. Additionally, you can check for compliance with software updates and security settings.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb680553.aspx

QUESTION 38
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure. You deploy Data Protection Manager (DPM) to a server named DPM1. A server named Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed and hosts a virtual machine named VM1. From DPM1, you perform a full backup of Server1. You discover that you are unable to restore individual files from VM1. You need to ensure that you can restore individual files from VM1 by using the DPM Administrator console. What should you do first?

A.    On VM1, install Windows Server Backup.
B.    On DPM1, attach the VHD of VM1.
C.    On DPM1, install the Hyper-V server role.
D.    On VM1, install the integration features.

Answer: C
Explanation:
In either case, DPM utilizes the Hyper-V VSS writer to synchronize block-level differences within the VHDs using a process called an “Express Full”, which identifies which blocks have changed in the entire VHD and then sends just the updated blocks or fragments. This provides a complete and consistent image of the virtual hard disk files on the DPM server or appliance. DPM maintains up to 512 shadow copies of the full VHD set by storing only the block-level differences between any two images.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/bettertogether/archive/2010/11/16/why-dpm-2010-and-hyper-v-are-better-together.aspx

QUESTION 39
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure. The infrastructure contains multiple servers that have Data Protection Manager (DPM) installed. A DPM server named Server1 is running out of hard disk space. You add additional physical hard disks to Server1. You verify that the additional disks are available from the local Disk Management console. You need to ensure that the additional disk space can be used to store DPM backups. What should you do?

A.    From the DPM Administrator console, click Refresh.
B.    From the DPM Administrator console, click Disk Allocation.
C.    From the DPM Administrator console, click Add.
D.    From the DPM Administrator console, click Rescan.

Answer: C
Explanation:
To add disks to the storage pool. In DPM Administrator Console, on the navigation bar, click Management, and then click the Disks tab. In the Actions pane, click Add. The Add Disks to Storage Pool dialog box appears. The Available disks section lists the disks that you can add to the storage pool. Select one or more disks, click Add, and then click OK.
Adding Disks to the Storage Pool:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb808852.aspx

QUESTION 40
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure. You deploy Data Protection Manager (DPM) to the private cloud. You configured DPM to back up the following information on 20 servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2:
– Data volumes
– System state data
– Volume mount points
You discover that the system state backup fails on all of the servers. You can verify that all other data is backed up successfully. You need to ensure that the system state backup completes successfully on all of the servers. What should you do?

A.    Install Windows Server Backup on each server.
B.    Connect each server to a dedicated LUN.
C.    Reinstall the DPM agent on each server.
D.    Add each server to a dedicated protection group.

Answer: A
Explanation:
A system state backup uses the Windows Server Backup feature to take a snapshot of the system state and saves it locally to the server before moving it to the DPM server storage pool.
Troubleshooting Data Protection Manager System State and Bare Metal Backup:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/dpm/archive/2011/10/31/troubleshooting-data-protection-manager-system-state-andbare-metal-backup.aspx


PassLeader 70-246 Exam Questions[7]

http://www.passleader.com/70-246.html

         

Comments are closed.