(New Updated) Preparing Microsoft 70-246 Exam With New 100 Percent Pass Guaranteed 70-246 Premium Braindumps (1-20)

How To Prepare The Exam 70-246 and To 100 Percent Pass It Without Any Problem? As far as I know that the latest 70-246 exam was updated with a lot of new exam questions, old version 70-246 exam dumps are not valid at all, you should get the newest 70-246 182q practice tests or brain dumps to prepare it. Now, one of the famous IT Certification Study Guide Supplyers — PassLeader just published the new 70-246 practice tests with PDF dumps and VCE test software, which have been corrected with many new questions and will help you passing exam easily. Visit www.passleader.com/70-246.html now and get the premium 70-246 182q exam dumps with new version VCE Player for free download.

PassLeader 70-246 Exam Questions[16]

QUESTION 1
Your company has a private cloud that contains two Active Directory forests named contoso.com and adatum.com. The contoso.com network and the adatum.com network are separated by a firewall. No trusts exist between the forests. You deploy System Center 2012 Operations Manager to adatum.com. You install agents on 100 servers in both forests. You need to ensure that you can monitor all 100 servers. The solution must minimize the traffic between the two networks. What should you install? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    A server certificate on the gateway server in contoso.com
B.    A gateway server in adatum.com
C.    A server certificate on the gateway server in adatum.com
D.    Client certificates on all of the servers in adatum.com
E.    A gateway server in contoso.com
F.    A server certificate on the management server in adatum.com
G.    Client certificates on all of the servers in contoso.com

Answer: AEF

QUESTION 2
Drag and Drop Question
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 Operations Manager infrastructure. You need to ensure that members of a group named Group1 can resolve printing alerts by using the Operations Manager console. The solution must minimize the number of Operations Manager permissions assigned to Group1. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
21_thumb[1]

Answer:
22_thumb[1]
Explanation:
1. Import the Windows Server Print Server Management Pack – Required for monitoring printing
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc181012.aspx
2. Create an Operator User Role – Required to add Group1 to SCOM
3. Scope the User Role – To set this role to access print alerts only
No – Create an event viewer alert, technically feasible to set logging of print queues and then monitor events but Microsoft always asked for the BEST solution, hence the Print MP
No – Create a Subscription, there is no mention of notifications in the question
No – Create a run as account, the question says resolve the print ALERT not the fault itself

QUESTION 3
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 and a server named Server1. You install the management server role on Server1. You install the Operations Manager agent on DC1. You run the Operations Manager console and discover the active alerts shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
31_thumb[1]
You need to resolve the active alerts. What should you do?

A.    On DC1, install MOMADAdmin.exe.
B.    On Server1, install OomADs.msi.
C.    On DC1, Install OomADs.msi.
D.    On Server1, install MOMADAdmin.exe.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh230736.aspx

QUESTION 4
Your company has a private cloud that contains a Microsoft ASP.NET application. The application is hosted by Internet Information Services (IIS) on a server named Server1. The application is accessed by using multiple URLs. You configure a watcher node on a server named Server2. You need to ensure that an alert is generated each time the watcher node receives an HTTP error of 400 or more. The solution must ensure that the cause of the alert is captured. Which type of monitor should you create from the Operations Manager console?

A.    Windows Service
B.    Process
C.    Web Application Transaction Monitoring
D.    TCP Port

Answer: C

QUESTION 5
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 Operations Manager infrastructure. The network contains three devices. The devices are configured as shown in the following table.
51_thumb[1]
You need to ensure that Operations Manager can discover all of the devices. What should you do?

A.    From the Operations Manager console, create one group and set the group to Dynamic Members.
B.    From the Operations Manager console, create two Run As Accounts.
C.    From the Operations Manager Shell, run the Set-SCOMUserRole cmdlet.
D.    From the Operations Manager Shell, run the Enable-SCOMDiscovery cmdlet.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Each SNMPv3 device would need its own run as account. As there are no SNMPv3 devices in the list only v1/v2 we need just one run as account per different community string. As there are two diffrent community strings used for the 3 devices we need two run as accounts.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh212920.aspx

QUESTION 6
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure. You have a web application named WebApp1 that is hosted in another datacenter. The datacenter is not part of the private cloud. You need to ensure that Service Manager incidents are generated automatically when WebApp1 is unavailable. What should you create?

A.    a Service Level Tracking object
B.    an event rule
C.    a synthetic transaction
D.    a service offering

Answer: C
Explanation:
To monitor the application that runs on these traditional platforms we leverage custom MP’s, synthetic transactions to be able to test websites, and HTTP probes to test web services ensuring that the outside-in functionality of the application is available.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/server-cloud/archive/2012/03/29/using-system-center-2012-to-monitor-the-infrastructure-amp-application-layers-for-private-public-and-traditional-environments.aspx

QUESTION 7
Drag and Drop Question
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 Operations Manager infrastructure. The infrastructure contains a management server named Server1. The network contains two subnets named Subnet1 and Subnet2. The two subnets are separated by a firewall that prevents SNMP communications. Server1 is located on Subnet1. A switch named Switch1 is located on Subnet2. Switch1 has the following configurations:
– Network ID: 172.23.1.0/23
– IPv4 address: 172.23.1.55
– IPv6 address: fec0:2308::12
You need to discover Switch1. What should you configure from the Computer and Device Management Wizard? To answer, drag the appropriate values to the correct locations in the answer area. (Each value may be used once, more than once, or not at all.)
71_thumb[1]

Answer:
72_thumb[1]

QUESTION 8
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 Operations Manager infrastructure. The private cloud has a connection to a partner company. The connection uses a router named Router1. Router1 is owned by the partner company. The partner company’s security policy states that only partner company network administrators can access the configuration information of the partner company’s network devices. You need to monitor the availability of Router1. The solution must meet the security policy requirement. Which access mode should you configure to discover Router1?

A.    ICMP
B.    SNMPv3
C.    SNMPv1 and SNMPv2
D.    ICMP, SNMPv1, and SNMPv2
E.    ICMP and SNMPv3

Answer: A
Explanation:
It says we must not access the configuration information of the partner company’s network devices. So SNMP is not a choice, because it will give us just that. To monitor the availability, in other words the online/offline status of the device, we may use ICMP. Of course the device must answer to our ICMP requests like “ping”, but that is not part of the question.

QUESTION 9
Hotspot Question
Your company has a private cloud that contains a System Center 2012 Service Manager infrastructure. You create an incident template as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) You need to add SMS as an available source in the incident template. What should you configure? To answer, select the appropriate configuration in the answer area.
91_thumb[1]

Answer:
92_thumb[1]
Explanation:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/systemcenter/en-US/81468b35-72dd-47e3-800f-3e16bf2c9aef/service-manager-2012-incident-source-editing?forum=systemcenterservicemanager
“This is found in the Library workspace, go to Lists, use the filter to find Incident Sources, click Add Item, scroll down and edit the new item name. That source will now be available to all IRs”

QUESTION 10
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure. The company defines the Service Level Agreement (SLA) for a web application as 99 percent uptime. You need to create service level objectives (SLOs) that meet the SLA requirement. Which object or objects should you create from the Service Manager Console? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    a queue
B.    a connector
C.    a channel
D.    a calendar
E.    a metric
F.    a subscription

Answer: ADE
Explanation:
In SCSM 2012 the Service Level Management offers a great opportunity to implement SLAs for different IT management processes. With the four components of SLA management you can build your own complex SLAs:
Queues -> Which work items are covered in the SLA Calendar -> The service hours of an SLA
Metrics -> What is measured in the SLA
Service Level Objective -> Target of the SLA
http://blogs.technet.com/b/servicemanager/archive/2012/01/25/scsm-2012-service-level-management.aspx


PassLeader 70-246 Exam Questions[24]

http://www.passleader.com/70-246.html

QUESTION 11
Hotspot Question
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure. You plan to deploy a single-tier service to the private cloud. The service is configured to use Network Load Balancing (NLB). You need to create a Hardware Profile for the virtual machines that will be added to the service template. The solution must ensure that the virtual machines will use Windows Network Load Balancing. Which settings should you configure in the Hardware Profile? To answer, configure the four appropriate settings in the dialog box in the answer area.
111_thumb[1]

Answer:
112_thumb[1]
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh335098.aspx

QUESTION 12
Your company has a private cloud that contains a System Center 2012 Service Manager infrastructure. You need to create a service level objective (SLO) for incidents that have a priority value of 1. What should you create first?

A.    a service template
B.    a queue
C.    a channel
D.    a rule

Answer: B
Explanation:
Queues are used in SCSM 2012 SLA Management to apply the SLA to a group of work items.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/servicemanager/archive/2012/01/25/scsm-2012-service-level-management.aspx

QUESTION 13
Your company has a private cloud that contains a System Center 2012 Service Manager infrastructure. You need to create a service level objective (SLO) for incidents that have a priority value of 1. What should you create first?

A.    a service offering
B.    a subscription
C.    a service template
D.    a queue

Answer: D
Explanation:
Queues are used in SCSM 2012 SLA Management to apply the SLA to a group of work items.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/servicemanager/archive/2012/01/25/scsm-2012-service-level-management.aspx

QUESTION 14
Hotspot Questions
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) infrastructure. The company has multiple departments. You need to deploy a two- tier web application to the departments. Which two library objects should you create? To answer, select the appropriate library objects in the answer area.
141_thumb[1]

Answer:
142_thumb[1]
Explanation:
The key to the question is deploying many versions of the same two-tier application. A Service Template is required for this. Additionally you need a VM template to create a service template.

QUESTION 15
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure. The network contains a Service Manager infrastructure. The company implements a service level agreement (SLA) for the private cloud. You need to recommend an escalation notification solution for when an SLA warning threshold is exceeded. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    a subscription
B.    a Desired Configuration Management Event Workflow Configuration
C.    an incident event workflow
D.    a monitor
E.    a rule

Answer: C
Explanation:
You can use the following procedure to create a workflow rule that will change the support tier to Tier 2 whenever the Urgency property of an incident that is related to printing problems is changed to High. This procedure assumes that you already created an incident template to change the support tier to Tier 2, and it assumes that you already created the priority calculation table. For more information, see How to Set Incident Priority and “To create a new printer-related incident template” in How to Create Incident Templates.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff461123.aspx

QUESTION 16
You have a System Center 2012 Operations Manager infrastructure. You have a line-of-business web application named Appl. App1 stores its information in a dedicated Microsoft SQL Server database. Your company defines a service level agreement (SLA) for App1 of at least 98 percent uptime. You need to iMP1ement a solution that measures the availability of Appl. You create a distributed application for Appl. What should you create next?

A.    a monitor
B.    a Monitor state SLO
C.    a Collection rule SLO
D.    a rule

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/server-cloud/archive/2011/11/11/application-performance-monitoring-withoperations-manager-2012.aspx

QUESTION 17
Your company has a private cloud that contains a System Center 2012 infrastructure. The network contains a Service Manager infrastructure and a Configuration Manager infrastructure. You create a configuration baseline for desired configuration management. You need to ensure that an incident is created automatically in Service Manager when a device is non-compliant. You install the Configuration Manager connector for Service Manager. What should you do next?

A.    Create a Desired Configuration Management Event Workflow Configuration.
B.    Create a service level objective (SLO) for the desired configuration management incident.
C.    Create an incident template.
D.    Import the Configuration Manager Management Packs.

Answer: A
Explanation:
A connector is required to bring data from Configuration Manager into Service Manager. From there, you create a Desired Configuration management Event Workflow. Using Connectors to Import Data into System Center 2012 – Service Manager
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh524326.aspx
How to Configure Desired Configuration Management to Generate Incidents
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh495577.aspx
Gol: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff460938
In System Center Service Manager 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1), you can import configuration baselines from System Center Configuration Manager 2007 by using a Configuration Manager connector. Then, you can configure Service Manager to create incidents for each Service Manager configuration item that is reported as noncompliant against the defined values. You can use the following procedures to configure incident management to automatically generate desired configuration management-based incidents. To configure incident management to automatically generate desired configuration management based incidents
1. In the Service Manager console, click Administration.
2. In the Administration pane, expand Workflows, and then click Configuration.
3. In the Configuration pane, double-click Desired Configuration Management Event Workflow Configuration.
4. In the Configure Desired Configuration Management Workflows dialog box, click Add.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff460938.aspx

QUESTION 18
Your company has a private cloud that contains a System Center 2012 Service Manager instance. Service Manager has the Self-Service Portal installed. You create a service offering that contains a single request offering. The service offering provides logged-on users with the ability to add their user account automatically to a group named Group1. You need to ensure that all requests for group membership changes require approval from the security department. What should you modify?

A.    the request offering
B.    the service request template
C.    the service offering
D.    the Service Offering Category list

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://syscen.blogspot.com/2012/01/automating-new-user-creation-with-scsm.html
http://syscen.blogspot.com/2012/02/automating-new-user-creation-with-scsm.html
http://syscen.blogspot.com/2012/02/automating-new-user-creation-with-scsm_09.html
http://syscen.blogspot.com/2012/02/automating-new-user-creation-with-scsm_15.html
1. Create Runbook Automated Activity Template.
2. Extend service request class.
3. Create Service Request template using the new Class and include the Runbook Automated Activity Template.
4. Create the Service Request Offering.

QUESTION 19
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure. A server named Server1 hosts the System Center 2012 Service Manager management server. A server named Server2 hosts the System Center 2012 Orchestrator management server. You plan to use a runbook named Runbook1 to update the status of Service Manager incidents. You need to ensure that you can create Runbook1, and then reference the runbook in Service Manager. What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    From the Service Manager Console, add an incident event workflow.
B.    From the Service Manager Shell, run the Update-SCSMWorkflow cmdlet.
C.    From the Service Manager Console, create an Orchestrator connector.
D.    From the Orchestrator Deployment Manager, register the Integration Pack for System Center Service Manager.
E.    From the Service Manager Console, update the Problem Status list.
F.    From the System Center 2012 Orchestrator Runbook designer, create a connection.

Answer: BCD
Explanation:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en/administration/thread/ea41a3a4-0b40-47ee-9ecc-a2ecab8794bf

QUESTION 20
Your company has a private cloud that contains a System Center 2012 Service Manager infrastructure. You need to create a service level objective (SLO) for incidents that have a priority value of 1. What should you create first?

A.    a service template
B.    a queue
C.    a channel
D.    a rule

Answer: B
Explanation:
Queues are used in SCSM 2012 SLA Management to apply the SLA to a group of work items.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/servicemanager/archive/2012/01/25/scsm-2012-service-level-management.aspx


PassLeader 70-246 Exam Questions[7]

http://www.passleader.com/70-246.html

         

Comments are closed.