(New Updated) Saving Money And Time With New Microsoft 70-243 103q Exam Braindumps For 100 Percent Exam Pass (21-40)

Pass 70-243 exam with the best premium 70-243 exam dumps, PassLeader now are offering the newest 70-243 103q exam dumps including all the new exam questions, which is 100 percent valid for passing the 70-243 exam. We PassLeader supply PDF and VCE format exam briandumps, and free version VCE player is also available. Visit passleader.com now and get the 100 percent passing guarantee 70-243 103q practice tests to acquire your new certification tomorrow.

PassLeader 70-243 Exam Questions[24]

QUESTION 21
Your network contains a System Center 2012 Configuration Manager environment. The network contains 10 database servers that run Microsoft SQL Server 2008. You have a configuration baseline that is used to monitor the database servers. You add new configuration items to the configuration baseline. Two days later, you discover that only eight of the database servers report any information about the new configuration items. You need to identify whether the new configuration items downloaded to the database servers. Which log file should you review?

A.    Hman.log
B.    Sitestat.log
C.    Dcmagent.log
D.    Wsyncmgr.log
E.    Ccm.log
F.    Contenttransfermanager.log
G.    Sdmagent.log
H.    Rcmctri.log
I.    Ciagent.log
J.    Smsexec.log
K.    Locationservices.log

Answer: I
Explanation:
Ciagent.log
Not related to US foreign security policy but provides information about processing configuration items, including software updates.
Incorrect:
Not B: Sitestat.log: Records the monitoring process of all site systems.

QUESTION 22
You create a deployment to install Microsoft Office 2010. The deployment targets 5,000 client computers on the network. Two weeks after you create the deployment, you discover that Office 2010 fails to install on a client computer named Computer 1. You need to identify whether Computer1 started downloading the Application of Office 2010. Which log file should you review?

A.    Locationservices.log
B.    Ccm.log
C.    Sdmagent.log
D.    Sitestat.log
E.    Rcmctrl.log
F.    Dcmagent.log
G.    Contenttransfermanager.log
H.    Smsexec.log
I.    Wsyncmgr.log
J.    Ciagent.log
K.    Hman.tog

Answer: G
Explanation:
How to find if download start, TS using log file: ContentTransferManager.log
SDMAgent.log – desired configuration management and contains the tracking process of remediation and compliance.
Dcmagent.log – Provides high-level information about the evaluation of assigned configuration baselines.
CIAgent.log – Tracks the process of remediation and compliance.
Updateshandler.log – provides more informative details on installing the software updates.
Smsexec.log – Records processing of all site server component threads.
ContentTransferManager.log – Schedules the Background Intelligent Transfer Service (BITS) or the Server.

QUESTION 23
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same set of answer choices. An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series. Your network contains a System Center 2012 Configuration Management environment. The environment contains a Central Administration site and two primary child sites named Child1 and Child2. You create a new Application on the Central Administration site. You view the new Application on Child 1, but the new Application fails to appear on Child2. You need to identify whether the Application transferred to Child2. Which log file should you review?

A.    Locabonservices.log
B.    Smsexec.log
C.    Ccm.log
D.    Sdmagent.log
E.    Dcmagent.log
F.    Rcmctrl.log
G.    Wsyncmgr.log
H.    Ciagent.log
I.    Hman.log
J.    Contenttransfermanager.log
K.    Sitestat.log

Answer: F
Explanation:
Rcmctrl.log – Replication related information.
Incorrect:
Not A: Locatonservices.log – Finds management points and distribution points.
Not B: Smsexec.log – Records processing of all site server component threads.
Not C: Ccm.log – Client Configuration Manager tasks.
Not D: Sdmagent.log – Shared with the Configuration Manager feature desired configuration management and contains the tracking process of remediation and compliance.
Not E: Dcmagent.log – Provides high-level information about the evaluation of assigned configuration baselines and desired configuration management processes.
Not G: Wsyncmgr.log – Provides information about the software updates synchronization process.
Not H: Ciagent.log – Not related to US foreign security policy but provides information about processing configuration items, including software updates.
Not I: Hman.log – Records site configuration changes, and publishes site information in Active Directory Domain Services.
Not J: ContentTransferManager.log – Schedules the Background Intelligent Transfer Service (BITS) or the Server Message Block (SMB) to download or to access SMS packages.
Not K: Sitestat.log – Records the monitoring process of all site systems.

QUESTION 24
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains a System Center 2012 Configuration Manager environment. The environment contains one primary site. You need to unsure that the members of a group named Group1 are allowed to deploy applications to desktop computers. The solution must minimize the number of permissions assigned to Group1. What should you do?

A.    Assign the Application Administrator security role to Group1.
Create a new collection that contains all of the desktop computers.
Add Group1 to the local Administrators group on each desktop computer.
B.    Add the Application Deployment Manager security role to Group1.
Create a new collection that contains all of the desktop computers.
Add Group1 to the local Administrators group on each desktop computer.
C.    Assign the Application Deployment Manager security role to Group1.
Create a new collection that contains all of the desktop computers.
Scope Group1 to the new collection.
D.    Assign the Application Administrator security role to Group1.
Create a new collection that contains all of the desktop computers.
Scope Group1 to the new collection.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh524341.aspx
Glossary for Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager Application Administrator.
A security role that grants permissions to administrative users so that they can perform both the Application Deployment Manager role and the Application Author role.
Application Deployment Manager: A security role that grants permissions to administrative users so that they can deploy and monitor applications.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/hhoy/archive/2012/03/07/role-based-administration-in-systemcenter-2012-configuration-manager.aspx
Role-Based Administration in System Center 2012 Configuration Manager.
In Configuration Manager 2012, Security Roles are used to collectively group objects and permissions (operations) for assignment to an Administrator. Instead of an individual permission set on a single instance of object, the Security Role provides a single Role assignment to an administrator; reducing the overall complexity with permission management. An “object” in the Security Role is something that you want to manage access to and “permission” is the operational functions, such as Read, Modify and Delete.

QUESTION 25
Your network contains a single Active Directory domain. You plan to deploy System Center 2012 Configuration Manager. The hierarchy will have a Central Administration site and five primary sites. You need to ensure that you can target user groups for software distribution. The solution must minimize network traffic. Which Configuration Manager discovery method should you use?

A.    Active Directory User Discovery on the primary sites
B.    Active Directory User Discovery on the primary sites and Active Directory Group Discovery on every site
C.    Active Directory User Discovery on the Central Administration site and Active Directory Group Discovery on the primary sites
D.    Active Directory User Discovery and Active Directory Group Discovery on the Central Administration
site

Answer: B

QUESTION 26
Your network contains a System Center 2012 Configuration Manager environment. The Configuration Manager databases are located on a remote server that runs Microsoft SQL Server. You need to ensure that you can restore the Central Administration site. What should you do?

A.    From the Configuration Manager console, enable the Backup Site Server maintenance task and set a schedule.
B.    From Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio, create a maintenance plan for the site databases.
C.    From Task Scheduler, create a scheduled task that runs smssqlbkup.exe.
D.    From Windows Server Backup, schedule a full system backup.

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg712697.aspx
Backup and Recovery in Configuration Manager: Enterprise solutions such as System Center 2012 Configuration Manager must prepare for both backup and recovery operations to avoid loss of critical data. For Configuration Manager sites, this preparation ensures that sites and hierarchies are recovered with the least data loss and in the quickest possible time.
Back up a Configuration Manager Site: System Center 2012 Configuration Manager provides a backup maintenance task that runs on a schedule and backs up the site database, specific registry keys, and specific folders and files.
Backup Maintenance Task: You can automate backup for Configuration Manager sites by scheduling the predefined Backup Site Server maintenance task. You can back up a central administration site and primary site, but there is no backup support for secondary sites or site system servers. To enable the site backup maintenance task:
1. In the Configuration Manager console, click Administration.
2. In the Administration workspace, expand Site Configuration, and then click Sites.
3. Select the site in which you want to enable the site backup maintenance task.
4. On the Home tab, in the Settings group, click Site Maintenance Tasks.
5. lick Backup Site Server and then click Edit.
6. Select Enable this task, and then click Set Paths to specify the backup destination.
7. Configure an appropriate schedule for the site backup task. As a best practice, consider a backup schedule that is outside active working hours. If you have a hierarchy, consider a schedule that runs at least two times a week to ensure maximum data retention in the event of site failure.
8. Select whether to create an alert if the site backup task fails, click OK, and then click OK. When selected, Configuration Manager creates a critical alert for the backup failure that you can review in the Alerts node in the Monitoring workspace.

QUESTION 27
Your network contains a single Active Directory forest named contoso.com. Contoso.com contains three System Center 2012 Configuration Manager sites and one System Center Configuration Manager 2007 site. You need to ensure that you can transfer objects from Configuration Manager 2007 to Configuration Manager 2012. What should you do?

A.    Assign the computer account of the Central Administration site server permission to the Configuration Manager 2007 site.
Assign the computer account of the Central Administration site server permissions to the Microsoft SQL Server database instance.
B.    Extend the Active Directory schema and assign the Central Administration site server permissions to the System\System Management container.
C.    Connect the Configuration Manager 2007 primary site as a child primary site of the Configuration Manager 2012 primary site.
D.    Connect the Configuration Manager 2012 primary site as a child primary site of the Configuration Manager 2007 primary site.

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg712991.aspx

QUESTION 28
Your network contains a System Center 2012 Configuration Manager environment. The hierarchy contains a Central Administration site named Site1 and a primary site named Site2. You discover that none of the collections created on Site1 are displayed on Site2. You need to identify whether there is replication issue between the sites. What should you review?

A.    the Colleval.log file.
B.    the Despool.log file
C.    the Rcmctrl.log file
D.    the Sender.log file

Answer: C
Explanation:
despool.log – Records incoming site-to-site communication transfers. rcmctrl.log Records the activities of database replication between sites in the hierarchy. sender.log Records the files that transfer by file-based replication between sites.

QUESTION 29
Your network contains a System Center 2012 Configuration Manager environment. The environment contains a single primary site. The primary site has a distribution point and a management point. You need to recommend a commutation solution that meets the following requirements:
– Communication between the client computes in the research department and the management point must use HTTPS.
– Communication between all of the other client computes and the management point must be able to use HTTP.
– Minimize the number of site system.
What should you do?

A.    Configure the existing management point to use HTTPS.
Configure the research department computers always to um HTTPS.
B.    Create a now primary child site and configure the site to use native mode.
Assign all of the research department computers to the new site.
C.    Install a new management point and configure the management point always to use HTTPS.
Configure the research department computers always to use HTTPS.
D.    Install a new management point and configure Windows Firewall to block abound TCP port 80.
Configure the research department computes always to use HTTPS.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg712701#Planning_Intra_site_Com

QUESTION 30
Your network contains a System Center 2012 Configuration Manager environment. Your company deploys 1,000 client computers. You discover that information about printers fails to appear in any inventory queries or reports. Information about other hardware devices appears in the inventory queries and reports. You need to ensure that Configuration Manager data includes information about the printers. What should you do?

A.    Add a WMI class to the Hardware inventory Classes list.
B.    Enable a default WMI class in the Hardware Inventory Classes list.
C.    Add a file name to the Software Inventory configuration.
D.    Add a file name to the Hardware inventory configuration.
E.    Add a file name to Software Metering.
F.    Select Collect NOIDMIF files in Hardware Inventory.
G.    Add a WMI class to the Sms_def.mof file.
H.    Modify the Enable software inventory on clients setting.
I.    Modify the Enable hardware inventory on clients setting.

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg712290.aspx


PassLeader 70-243 Exam Questions[25]

http://www.passleader.com/70-243.html

QUESTION 31
Your network contains a System Center 2012 Configuration Manager environment. Your company develops a custom hardware device and installs the device on all of the client computers in the research department. You discover that information about the device fails to appear in any inventory queries or reports. Information about other hardware devices appears in the inventory queries and reports. You need to ensure that Configuration Manager data includes information about the custom hardware device. What should you do?

A.    Enable a default WMI class in the Hardware Inventory Classes list.
B.    Modify the Enable hardware inventory on clients setting.
C.    Add a WMI class to the Hardware inventory Classes list.
D.    Add a file name to the Software Inventory configuration.
E.    Select Collect NOIDMIF files in Hardware Inventory.
F.    Add a file name to the Hardware inventory configuration.
G.    Add a file name to Software Metering.
H.    Add a WMI class to the Sms_def.mof file.
I.    Modify the Enable software inventory on clients setting.

Answer: C

QUESTION 32
Your network contains a System Center 2012 Configuration Manager environment. Your company deploys a custom Application to 2,000 client computers by using Configuration Manager. The Application is not listed in Add Remove Programs. You discover that information about the Application fails to appear in the inventory queries and inventory reports. You verify that information about other Applications appear in the inventory reports. You need to ensure that Configuration Manager data includes installation information about the custom Application. What should you do?

A.    Add a file name to Software Metering.
B.    Add a WMI class to the Hardware Inventory Classes fat
C.    Add a file name to the Hardware Inventory configuration.
D.    Enable a default WMI Cass in the Hardware Inventory Classes list.
E.    Select Collect NOIDMIF files .n Hardware Inventory.
F.    Add a file name to the Software Inventory configuration.
G.    Modify the Enable hardware inventory on Cents setting.
H.    Add a WMI class to the Sms_def.mof file.

Answer: F
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc180952.aspx#EBAA

QUESTION 33
Your network contains a System Center 2012 Configuration Manager environment. Your company deploys a third-party Application to 10,000 client computers. You need to ensure that you can run a report that lists all of the client computers that ran the Application last month. What should you do?

A.    Modify the Enable hardware inventory on clients setting.
B.    Enable a default WMI class in the Hardware Inventory Classes list.
C.    Modify the Enable software inventory on clients setting.
D.    Add a file name to the Hardware Inventory configuration.
E.    Add a WMI class to the Hardware Inventory Classes list.
F.    Add a file name to the Software Inventory configuration.
G.    Add a file name to Software Metering.
H.    Add a WMI class to the Sms_def.mof file.
I.    Select Collect NOIDMIF files in Hardware Inventory.

Answer: G
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg682005.aspx
Introduction to Software Metering in Configuration Manager.
Use software metering in System Center 2012 Configuration Manager to monitor and collect software usage data from Configuration Manager clients. To collect this usage data, configure software metering rules or use the Configuration Manager inventory to generate these rules automatically. Client computers evaluate these rules and collect metering data to send to the site.

QUESTION 34
Your network contains a System Center 2012 Configuration Manager environment. You need to create a report that lists all of the client computers that do not have an Application named App1 instated. Which query should you use to create the report?

A.    SELECT SYS.Netbios_Name0, ARP.DisplayName0
FROM v_R_System AS SYS INNER JOIN
v_GS_ADD_REMOVE_PROGRAMS AS ARP ON SYS.ResourceID = ARP.
ResourceID WHERE ARP.DisplayName0 NOT IN (‘App1’)
B.    SELECT SYS.Netbios_Name0 from v_R_System SYS
WHERE SYS.ResourceID IN
(SELECT SYS.ResourceID
FROM v_R_System AS SYS INNER JOIN
v_GS_ADD_REMOVE_PROGRAMS AS ARP ON SYS.ResourceID – ARP.
ResourceID. WHERE ARP.
DisplayName0 = ‘App1’)
C.    SELECT SYS.Netbios_Name0 from v_R_System SYS
WHERE SYS.ResourceID NOT IN
(SELECT SYS.ResourceID
FROM v_R_System AS SYS INNER JOIN
v_GS_ADD_REMOVE_PROGRAMS AS ARP ON SYS.ResourceID = ARP.
ResourceID WHERE ARP.
DisplayName0 = ‘App1’)
D.    SELECT SYS.Netbios_Name0, ARP.DisplayName0
FROM v_R_System AS SYS INNER JOIN
V_GS_ADD_REMOVE_PROGRAMS AS ARP ON SYS.ResourceID – ARP.
ResourceID WHERE ARP.
DisplayName0 NOT LIKE ‘App1’

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://www.w3schools.com/sql/sql_join_inner.asp

QUESTION 35
Network contains a System Center 2012 Configuration Manager environment. You have the following query:
Select
R.Name,
U.UserName
from
SMS_R_System R
join SMS_R_User U
on R.LastLogonUserName = U.UserName
You need to ensure that all of the client computers are listed in the query results. Which join type should you use?

A.    LEFT
B.    FULL
C.    INNER
D.    RIGHT

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://www.w3schools.com/sql/sql_join_left.asp

QUESTION 36
Your network contains a System Center 2012 Configuration Manager environment. You write the following query:
select SYS.Name from SMS_R_System SYS
join SMS_G_Syatem_ADD_REMOVE_PROGRAMS ARP
on ARP.ResourceId = SYS.ResourceId
You need to create a list of all the client computers that have a version of Visual Studio installed. What should you add to the query?

A.    where ARP.DisplayName like “Visual Studio*”
B.    where ARP.DisplayName = “*Visual Studio*”
C.    where ARP.DisplayNarae = “%%Visual Studio”
D.    where ARP.DisplayName like “Visual studio%”

Answer: D
Explanation:
You need to use “Like” not “=” otherwise the WildCard “%” is seen as a real identifier. Better to use % compared to *. With % you would only get different versions of Visual Studio and not other applications with names starting with Visual Studio.

QUESTION 37
Your network contains a System Center 2012 Configuration Manager environment. You need to receive an email message every day that lists all non-compliant clients. What should you do?

A.    Create an alert subscription.
B.    Configure a Microsoft SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) report.
C.    Configure an in-console alert.
D.    Create a ConfigMgr query.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://myitforum.com/myitforumwp/2012/06/26/client-health-check-in-configmgr-2012in-actionpart-2/

QUESTION 38
Your network contains a System center 2012 Configuration Manager environment. The environment contains a reporting services point. A group of users is responsible for creating custom reports. The custom reports will be published. You need to identify which tools can be used to create and publish custom reports to Microsoft SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS). Which tools should you identify? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    Report Builder
B.    Microsoft SQL Server Business Intelligence Development Studio
C.    Microsoft Access 2010
D.    Reporting Services Configuration Manager
E.    Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio

Answer: ABD
Explanation:
A: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh213578.aspx
B: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Business_Intelligence_Development_Studio
D: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms156305.aspx

QUESTION 39
Your network contains a System Center 2012 Configuration Manager environment. You create a report named Report1. Report1 is used by multiple users. Users report that it takes too long to load Report1. You need to reduce the amount of time it takes to load Report1. What should you do?

A.    Enable caching for the report.
B.    Decrease the Size of the ReportServer database.
C.    Decrease the session timeout value for the Reports website.
D.    Increase the size of the ReportServerTempDB database.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Report caching can shorten the time it takes for a user to retrieve a report, particularly if the report is large or accessed frequently. When a report is requested, a query is sent to the database, an intermediate form of the report is cached on the report server, and the final report is rendered to the end user. Report caching forces the intermediate version of the report to be cached on the report server and provides a more consistent user experience with a reduced load on the database.

QUESTION 40
Your network contains a System center 2012 Configuration Manager environment. You are creating a configuration item that contains application settings for Microsoft Office 2010. You need to detect whether Office 2010 is installed before validating the configuration item. What should you do?

A.    Create a report to display all installed software.
B.    Enable Use a custom script to detect this application.
C.    Create a direct membership collection.
D.    Create an automatic deployment rule.

Answer: B


PassLeader 70-243 Exam Questions[26]

http://www.passleader.com/70-243.html

         

Comments are closed.