(New Version) Download New Free Passleader Microsoft 70-412 Sample Questions Help You Pass Exam (41-60)

How To 100% Pass 70-412 Exam: Exam 70-412 have been changed with many new questions, if you want to pass exam easily, you should take the new 70-412 346q exam questions into your heart, and we PassLeader now are offering the latest and updated 70-412 346q braindumps with VCE and PDF format, we have added all the new eaxm questions into our files and will help you 100% passing 70-412 exam.

PassLeader 70-412 Exam Dumps[17]

QUESTION 41
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Active Directory Certificate Services server role installed and is configured as a standalone certification authority (CA). You install a second server named Server2. You install the Online Responder role service on Server2. You need to ensure that Server1 can issue an Online Certificate Status Protocol (OCSP) Response Signing certificate to Server2. What should you do?

A.    On Server1, run the certutil.exe command and specify the -setreg parameter.
B.    On Server2, run the certutil.exe command and specify the -policy parameter.
C.    On Server1, configure Security for the OCSP Response Signing certificate template.
D.    On Server2, configure Issuance Requirements for the OCSP Response Signing certificate template.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732526.aspx

QUESTION 42
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a server named CA1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. CA1 has the Active Directory Certificate Services server role installed and is configured to support key archival and recovery. You need to ensure that a user named User1 can decrypt private keys archived in the Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS) database. The solution must prevent User1 from retrieving the private keys from the AD CS database. What should you do?

A.    Assign User1 the Issue and Manage Certificates permission to Server1.
B.    Assign User1 the Read permission and the Write permission to all certificate templates.
C.    Provide User1 with access to a Key Recovery Agent certificate and a private key.
D.    Assign User1 the Manage CA permission to Server1.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/7573.active-directory-certificate-services-pki-keyarchival-and-management.aspx#Protecting_Key_Recovery_Agent_Keys

QUESTION 43
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two sites named Site1 and Site2 and two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2. Both domain controllers are located in Site1. You install an additional domain controller named DC3 in Site1 and you ship DC3 to Site2. A technician connects DC3 to Site2. You discover that users in Site2 are authenticated by all three domain controllers. You need to ensure that the users in Site2 are authenticated by DC1 or DC2 only if DC3 is unavailable. What should you do?

A.    From Network Connections, modify the IP address of DC3.
B.    In Active Directory Sites and Services, modify the Query Policy of DC3.
C.    From Active Directory Sites and Services, move DC3.
D.    In Active Directory Users and Computers, configure the insDS-PrimaryComputer attribute for the users in Site2.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/7573.active-directory-certificateservices-pki-keyarchival-and-anagement.aspx#Protecting_Key_Recovery_Agent_Keys

QUESTION 44
Your network contains two Active Directory forests named contoso.com and adatum.com. Contoso.com contains one domain. Adatum.com contains a child domain named child.adatum.com. Contoso.com has a one-way forest trust to adatum.com. Selective authentication is enabled on the forest trust. Several user accounts are migrated from child.adatum.com to adatum.com. Users report that after the migration, they fail to access resources in contoso.com. The users successfully accessed the resources in contoso.com before the accounts were migrated. You need to ensure that the migrated users can access the resources in contoso.com. What should you do?

A.    Replace the existing forest trust with an external trust.
B.    Run netdom and specify the /quarantine attribute.
C.    Disable SID filtering on the existing forest trust.
D.    Disable selective authentication on the existing forest trust.

Answer: C
Explanation:
B. Enables administrators to manage Active Directory domains and trust relationships from the command prompT, /quarantine Sets or clears the domain quarantine
C. Need to gran access to the resources in contoso.com
D. Selective authentication over a forest trust restricts access to only those users in a trusted forest who have been explicitly given authentication permissions to computer objects (resource computers) that reside in the trusting forest
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc755321(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc758152(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 45
You have four servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2. The servers have the Failover Clustering feature installed. You deploy a new cluster named Cluster1. Cluster1 is configured as shown in the following table.
451_thumb[2]
Site2 is a disaster recovery site. Server1, Server2, and Server3 are configured as the preferred owners of the cluster roles. Dynamic quorum management is disabled. You plan to perform hardware maintenance on Server3. You need to ensure that if the WAN link between Site1 and Site2 fails while you are performing maintenance on Server3, the cluster resource will remain available in Site1. What should you do?

A.    Enable dynamic quorum management.
B.    Remove the node vote for Server3.
C.    Add a file share witness in Site1.
D.    Remove the node vote for [C1] Server4 and Server5.

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh270280.aspx#VotingandNonVotingNodes

QUESTION 46
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You are a member of the local Administrators group on Server2. You install an Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS) root cluster on Server2. You need to ensure that the AD RMS cluster is discoverable automatically by the AD RMS client computers and the users in contoso.com. Which additional configuration settings should you configure? To answer, select the appropriate tab in the answer area.
461_thumb[2]

Answer:
462_thumb[2]

QUESTION 47
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. DC1 has the DNS Server server role installed. The network contains client computers that run either Linux, Windows 7, or Windows 8. You have a zone named adatum.com as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
471_thumb[2]
You plan to configure Name Protection on all of the DHCP servers. You need to configure the adatum.com zone to support Name Protection. Which two configurations should you perform from DNS Manager? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Change the zone type.
B.    Sign the zone.
C.    Add a DNSKEY record.
D.    Configure Dynamic updates.

Answer: D

QUESTION 48
You have a test server named Server1 that is configured to dual-boot between Windows Server 2008 R2 and Windows Server 2012 R2. You start Server1 and you discover that the boot entry for Windows Server 2008 R2 no longer appears on the boot menu. You start Windows Server 2012 R2 on Server1 and you discover the disk configurations shown in the following table.
481_thumb
You need to restore the Windows Server 2008 R2 boot entry on Server1. What should you do?

A.    Run bcdedit.exe and specify the /createstore parameter.
B.    Run bootrec.exe and specify the /scanos parameter.
C.    Run bcdboot.exe d:\windows.
D.    Run bootrec.exe and specify the /rebuildbcd parameter.

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc709667(v=ws.10).aspx http://support.microsoft.com/kb/927392/en-us

QUESTION 49
You have a DHCP server named Server1. Server1 has one network adapter. Server1 is located on a subnet named Subnet1. Server1 has scope named Scope1. Scope1 contains IP addresses for the 192.168.1.0/24 network. Your company is migrating the IP addresses on Subnet1 to use a network ID of 10.10.0.0/16. On Server11 you create a scope named Scope2. Scope2 contains IP addresses for the 10.10.0.0/16 network. You need to ensure that clients on Subnet1 can receive IP addresses from either scope. What should you create on Server1?

A.    A multicast scope
B.    A scope
C.    A superscope
D.    A split-scope

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd759152.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd759218.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd759168.aspx

QUESTION 50
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. On Dc1, you open DNS Manager as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
501_thumb[3]
You need to change the zone type of the contoso.com zone from an Active Directory-integrated zone to a standard primary zone. What should you do before you change the zone type?

A.    Unsign the zone.
B.    Modify the Zone Signing Key (ZSK).
C.    Modify the Key Signing Key (KSK).
D.    Change the Key Master.

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831411.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee649132(v=ws.10).aspx


PassLeader 70-412 Exam Dumps[26]

http://www.passleader.com/70-412.html

QUESTION 51
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the DNS Server server role installed. You need to configure Server1 to resolve queries for single-label DNS names. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Run the Set-DNSServerGlobalNameZone cmdlet.
B.    Modify the DNS suffix search list setting.
C.    Modify the Primary DNS Suffix Devolution setting.
D.    Create a zone named “.”.
E.    Create a zone named GlobalNames.
F.    Run the Set-DNSServerRootHint cmdlet.

Answer: AE
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731744.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj649907(v=wps.620).aspx

QUESTION 52
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the IP Address Management (IPAM) Server feature installed. Server2 has the DHCP Server server role installed. A user named User1 is a member of the IPAM Users group on Server1. You need to ensure that User1 can use IPAM to modify the DHCP scopes on Server2. The solution must minimize the number of permissions assigned to User1. To which group should you add User1?

A.    DHCP Administrators on Server2
B.    IPAM ASM Administrators on Server1
C.    IPAMUG in Active Directory
D.    IPAM MSM Administrators on Server1

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc737716(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 53
You have a server named DC2 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. DC2 contains a DNS zone named adatum.com. The adatum.com zone is shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
531_thumb[1]
You need to configure DNS clients to perform DNSSEC validation for the adatum.com DNS domain. What should you configure?

A.    The Network Location settings
B.    A Name Resolution Policy
C.    The DNS Client settings
D.    The Network Connection settings

Answer: B

QUESTION 54
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the DHCP Server server role installed. Server2 has the Hyper-V server role installed. Server2 has an IP address of 192.168.10.50. Server1 has a scope named Scope1 for the 192.168.10.0/24 network. You plan to deploy 20 virtual machines on Server2 that will be connected to the external network. The MAC addresses for the virtual machines will begin with 00-15-SD-83-03. You need to configure Server1 to offer the virtual machines IP addresses from 192.168.10.200 to 192.168.10.219. Physical computers on the network must be offered IP addresses outside this range. You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. What should you do from the DHCP console?

A.    Create reservations.
B.    Create a policy.
C.    Delete Scope1 and create two new scopes.
D.    Configure Allow filters and Deny filters.

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/teamdhcp/archive/2012/08/22/granular-dhcp-serveradministration-using-dhcppolicies-in-windows-server-2012.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831538.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee405265(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 55
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named Server1. Server1 has the IP Address Management (IPAM) Server feature installed. A technician performs maintenance on Server1. After the maintenance is complete, you discover that you cannot connect to the IPAM server on Server1. You open the Services console as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
551_thumb[2]
You need to ensure that you can connect to the IPAM server. Which service should you start?

A.    Windows Process Activation Service
B.    windows Event Collector
C.    Windows Internal Database
D.    Windows Store Service (WSService)

Answer: C

QUESTION 56
Your network contains two Active Directory forests named contoso.com and adatum.com. All of the domain controllers in both of the forests run Windows Server 2012 R2. The adatum.com domain contains a file server named Servers. Adatum.com has a one-way forest trust to contoso.com. A contoso.com user name User10 attempts to access a shared folder on Servers and receives the error message shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
561_thumb[1]
You verify that the Authenticated Users group has Read permissions to the Data folder. You need to ensure that User10 can read the contents of the Data folder on Server5 in the adatum.com domain. What should you do?

A.    Grant the Other Organization group Read permissions to the Data folder.
B.    Modify the list of logon workstations of the contoso\User10 user account.
C.    Enable the Netlogon Service (NP-In) firewall rule on Server5.
D.    Modify the permissions on the Server5 computer object in Active Directory.

Answer: D
Explanation:
To resolve the issue, I had to open up AD Users and Computers –> enable Advanced Features –> Select the Computer Object –> Properties –> Security –> Add the Group I want to allow access to the computer (in this case, DomainA\Domain users) and allow “Allowed to Authenticate”. Once I did that, everything worked:

QUESTION 57
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two Active Directory sites named Site1 and Site2. You discover that when the account of a user in Site1 is locked out, the user can still log on to the servers in Site2 for up to 15 minutes by using Remote Desktop Services (RDS). You need to reduce the amount of time it takes to synchronize account lockout information across the domain. Which attribute should you modify? To answer, select the appropriate attribute in the answer area.
571_thumb

Answer:
572_thumb

QUESTION 58
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains two domains named contoso.com and fabrikam.com. The functional level of the forest is Windows Server 2003. You have a domain outside the forest named adatum.com. You need to configure an access solution to meet the following requirements:
– Users in adatum.com must be able to access resources in contoso.com.
– Users in adatum.com must be prevented from accessing resources in fabrikam.com.
– Users in both contoso.com and fabrikam.com must be prevented from accessing resources in adatum.com.
What should you create?

A.    a one-way external trust from adatum.com to fabrikam.com
B.    a one-way realm trust from fabrikam.com to adatum.com
C.    a one-way realm trust from adatum.com to fabrikam.com
D.    a one-way external trust from fabrikam.com to adatum.com

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. A one-way trust is a unidirectional authentication path that is created between two domains. This means that in a one-way trust between Domain A and Domain B, users in Domain A can access resources in Domain B. However, users in Domain B cannot access resources in Domain A. This would allow adatum.com users access to contoso which is desired.
B. This would allow contoso.com users access to adatum which must be prevented and used for non windows realm to AD.
C. This would allow adatum.com users access to contoso which is desired but realm trust types are used for non windows realm to AD.
D. This would allow adatum users access to contoso which must be prevented and You need to make trust relationship where domain contoso.com trusts adatum.com.
NOTE: On exam the domain names were changed, so understand the question well.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc728024(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 59
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a main office and a branch office. An Active Directory site exists for each office. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains two domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.
591_thumb
DC1 hosts an Active Directory-integrated zone for contoso.com. You add the DNS Server server role to DC2. You discover that the contoso.com DNS zone fails to replicate to DC2. You verify that the domain, schema, and configuration naming contexts replicate from DC1 to DC2. You need to ensure that DC2 replicates the contoso.com zone by using Active Directory replication. Which tool should you use?

A.    Active Directory Sites and Services
B.    Ntdsutil
C.    DNS Manager
D.    Active Directory Domains and Trusts

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. To control replication between two sites, you can use the Active Directory Sites and Services snap- in to configure settings on the site link object to which the sites are added. By configuring settings on a site link, you can control when replication occurs between two or more sites, and how often.
B. Ntdsutil.exe is a command-line tool that provides management facilities for Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) and Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS). You can use the ntdsutil commands to perform database maintenance of AD DS, manage and control single master operations, and remove metadata left behind by domain controllers that were removed from the network without being properly uninstalled.
C. DNS Manager is the tool you’ll use to manage local and remote DNS Servers.
D. Active Directory Domains and Trusts is the Microsoft Management Console (MMC) snap-in that you can use to administer domain trusts, domain and forest functional levels, and user principal name (UPN) suffixes.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731862.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753343(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc722541.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc770299.aspx
Note: If you see question about AD Replication, First preference is AD sites and services, then Repadmin and then DNSLINT.

QUESTION 60
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains two domains named contoso.com and fabrikam.com. The functional level of the forest is Windows Server 2003. The contoso.com domain contains domain controllers that run either Windows Server 2008 or Windows Server 2008 R2. The functional level of the domain is Windows Server 2008. The fabrikam.com domain contains domain controllers that run either Windows Server 2003 or Windows Server 2008. The functional level of the domain is Windows Server 2003. The contoso.com domain contains a member server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You install the Active Directory Domain Services server role on Server1. You need to add Server1 as a new domain controller in the contoso.com domain. What should you do?

A.    Run the Active Directory Domain Services Configuration Wizard.
B.    Run adprep.exe /domainprep, and then run dcpromo.exe.
C.    Raise the functional level of the forest, and then run dcprorno.exe.
D.    Modify the Computer Name/Domain Changes properties.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Windows Server 2012 R2 requires a Windows Server 2003 forest functional level. That is, before you can add a domain controller that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 to an existing Active Directory forest, the forest functional level must be Windows Server 2003 or higher.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askpfeplat/archive/2012/09/03/introducing-the-first-windowsserver-2012-domaincontroller.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd464018(v=ws.10).aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj574134.aspx


PassLeader 70-412 Exam Dumps[8]

http://www.passleader.com/70-412.html

         

Comments are closed.