(New Version) Passleader Free New Update Microsoft 70-412 Certification Exam Questions (81-100)

How To 100% Pass 70-412 Exam: Microsoft 70-412 exam has been changed with many new questions, if you want to pass exam easily, you should take the new 70-412 346q pdf exam questions into your heart, and we PassLeader now are offering the latest and updated 70-412 346q vce braindump, we have added all the new eaxm questions into our files and will help you 100% passing 70-412 exam.

PassLeader 70-412 Exam Dumps[15]

QUESTION 81
Your network contains three servers named HV1, HV2, and Server1 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. HV1 and HV2 have the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 is a file server that contains 3 TB of free disk space. HV1 hosts a virtual machine named VM1. The virtual machine configuration file for VM1 is stored in D:\VM and the virtual hard disk file is stored in E:\VHD. You plan to replace drive E with a larger volume. You need to ensure that VM1 remains available from HV1 while drive E is being replaced. You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. What should you do?

A.    Perform a live migration to HV2.
B.    Add HV1 and HV2 as nodes in a failover cluster. Perform a storage migration to HV2.
C.    Add HV1 and HV2 as nodes in a failover cluster. Perform a live migration to HV2.
D.    Perform a storage migration to Server1.

Answer: D

QUESTION 82
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a main office and a branch office. An Active Directory site exists for each office. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains two domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.
821_thumb[1]
DC1 hosts an Active Directory-integrated zone for contoso.com. You add the DNS Server server role to DC2. You discover that the contoso.com DNS zone fails to replicate to DC2. You verify that the domain, schema, and configuration naming contexts replicate from DC1 to DC2. You need to ensure that DC2 replicates the contoso.com zone by using Active Directory replication. Which tool should you use?

A.    Ntdsutil
B.    Repadmin
C.    Dnslint
D.    Active Directory Domains and Trusts

Answer: B
Explanation:
If you see question about AD Replication, First preference is AD sites and services, then Repadmin and then DNSLINT.

QUESTION 83
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Windows Server 2012 R2 is installed on volume C. You need to ensure that Safe Mode with Networking loads the next time Server1 restarts. Which tool should you use?

A.    The Msconfig command
B.    The Restart-Server cmdlet
C.    The Restart-Computer cmdlet
D.    The Bootcfg command

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. Use system config to configure boot options
B. Not a valid cmdlet
C. Restarts (“reboots”) the operating system on local and remote computers. No boot options
D. modifies the Boot.ini file no option for safe mode/networking for win8/2012
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh849837.aspx
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/317521
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc725967.aspx

QUESTION 84
You have a file server named FS1 that runs Windows Server 8. Data Deduplication is enabled on FS1. You need to configure Data Deduplication to run at a normal priority from 20:00 to 06:00 daily. What should you configure?

A.    File and Storage Services in Server Manager
B.    The Data Deduplication process in Task Manager
C.    Disk Management in Computer Management
D.    The properties of drive C

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. In Windows Server 2012 R2, deduplication can be enabled locally or remotely by using Windows PowerShell or Server Manager.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831700.aspx

QUESTION 85
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All client computers run Windows 8 Enterprise. You have a remote site that only contains client computers. All of the client computer accounts are located in an organizational unit (CU) named Remote1. A Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1 is linked to the Remote1 CU. You need to configure BranchCache for the remote site. Which two settings should you configure in GPO1? To answer, select the two appropriate settings in the answer area.
851_thumb[1]

Answer:
852_thumb[1]

QUESTION 86
Hotspot Question
Your company has a main office and a branch office. An Active Directory site exists for each office. The network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The contoso.com domain contains three member servers named Server1, Server2, and Server3. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. In the main office, you configure Server1 as a file server that uses BranchCache. In the branch office, you configure Server2 and Server3 as BranchCache hosted cache servers. You are creating a Group Policy for the branch office site. In the branch office, you need to configure the client computers that run Windows B to use Server2 and Server3 as BranchCache.
861_thumb[1]

Answer:
862_thumb[1]

QUESTION 87
Your network contains two Active Directory forests named contoso.com and fabrikam.com. A two- way forest trust exists between the forests. The contoso.com forest contains an enterprise certification authority (CA) named CAl. You implement cross-forest certificate enrollment between the contoso.com forest and the fabrikam.com forest. On CA1, you create a new certificate template named Template1. You need to ensure that users in the fabrikam.com forest can request certificates that are based on Template1. Which tool should you use?

A.    Sync-ADObject
B.    Pkiview.msc
C.    CertificateServices.ps1
D.    Certutil
E.    PKISync.ps1

Answer: E
Explanation:
A. Replicates a single object between any two domain controllers that have partitions in common.
B. Monitoring and troubleshooting the health of all certification authorities (CAs) in a public key infrastructure (PKI) are essential administrative tasks facilitated by the Enterprise PKI snap-in.
D. use Certutil.exe to dump and display certification authority (CA) configuration information, configure Certificate Services, backup and restore CA components, and verify certificates, key pairs, and certificate chains.
E. PKISync.ps1 copies objects in the source forest to the target forest .
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh852296.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732261(v=ws.10).aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff955845(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 88
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains an enterprise certification authority (CA). The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You install the Active Directory Federation Services server role on Server1. You plan to configure Server1 as an Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) server. The Federation Service name will be set to adfs1.contoso.com. You need to identify which type of certificate template you must use to request a certificate for AD FS.
881_thumb[1]

Answer:
882_thumb[1]

QUESTION 89
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains an IP Address Management (IPAM) server that uses a Windows Internal Database. You install a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 instance on a new server. You need to migrate the IPAM database to the SQL Server instance. Which cmdlet should you run?

A.    Disable-IpamCapability
B.    Set-IpamConfiguration
C.    Update-IpamServer
D.    Move-IpamDatabase

Answer: D

QUESTION 90
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Active Directory Certificate Services server role installed and is configured as an enterprise certification authority (CA). You need to ensure that all of the users in the domain are issued a certificate that can be used for the following purposes:
– Email security
– Client authentication
– Encrypting File System (EFS)
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    From a Group Policy, configure the Certificate Services Client – Auto-Enrollment settings.
B.    From a Group Policy, configure the Certificate Services Client – Certificate Enrollment Policy settings.
C.    Modify the properties of the User certificate template, and then publish the template.
D.    Duplicate the User certificate template, and then publish the template.
E.    From a Group Policy, configure the Automatic Certificate Request Settings settings.

Answer: AD
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd851772.aspx


PassLeader 70-412 Exam Dumps[24]

http://www.passleader.com/70-412.html

QUESTION 91
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two Active Directory sites named Site1 and Site2. You need to configure the replication between the sites to occur by using change notification. Which attribute should you modify?
911_thumb

Answer:
912_thumb[1]

QUESTION 92
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a main office and a branch office. An Active Directory site exists for each office. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains two domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.
921_thumb[1]
DC1 hosts an Active Directory-integrated zone for contoso.com. You add the DNS Server server role to DC2. You discover that the contoso.com DNS zone fails to replicate to DC2. You verify that the domain, schema, and configuration naming contexts replicate from DC1 to DC2. You need to ensure that DC2 replicates the contoso.com zone by using Active Directory replication. Which tool should you use?

A.    Dnslint
B.    A DNS Manager
C.    Active Directory Users and Computers
D.    Dnscmd

Answer: A
Explanation:
Note: If you see question about AD Replication, First preference is AD sites and services, then Repadmin and then DNSLINT.

QUESTION 93
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named adatum.com. The forest contains a single domain. The domain contains four servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.
931_thumb
You need to update the schema to support a domain controller that will run Windows Server 2012 R2. On which server should you run adprep.exe?

A.    Server1
B.    DC3
C.    DC2
D.    DC1

Answer: B
Explanation:
C. DC3 is the only server that could be assumed to be 64bit.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd464018(v=ws.10).aspx#BKMK_WS2012

QUESTION 94
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains domain controllers that run either Windows Server 2003, Windows Server 2008 R2, or Windows Server 2012 R2. You plan to implement a new Active Directory forest. The new forest will be used for testing and will be isolated from the production network. In the test network, you deploy a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to configure Server1 as a new domain controller in a new forest named contoso.test. The solution must meet the following requirements: The functional level of the forest and of the domain must be the same as that of contoso.com. Server1 must provide name resolution services for contoso.test. What should you do? To answer, configure the appropriate options in the answer area.
941_thumb[2]

Answer:
942_thumb[1]
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/understanding-active-directory-functionallevels(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 95
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. Domain controllers run either Windows Server 2008, Windows Server 2008 R2, or Windows Server 2012 R2. You have a Password Settings object (PSOs) named PSO1. You need to view the settings of PSO1. Which tool should you use?

A.    Get-ADDomainControllerPasswordReplicationPolicy
B.    Get-ADDefaultDomainPasswordPolicy
C.    Server Manager
D.    Get-ADFineGrainedPasswordPolicy

Answer: D
Explanation:
A. Gets the members of the allowed list or denied list of a read-only domain controller’s password replication policy.
B. Gets the default password policy for an Active Directory domain.
C. PSO’s managed from AD AC or Powershell Only.
D. Gets one or more Active Directory fine grained password policies.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee617207.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee617244.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee617231.aspx

QUESTION 96
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2. Both servers have the IP Address Management (IPAM) Server feature installed. You have a support technician named Tech1. Tech1 is a member of the IPAM Administrators group on Server1 and Server2. You need to ensure that Tech1 can use Server Manager on Server1 to manage IPAM on Server2. To which group on Server2 should you add Tech1? To answer, select the appropriate group in the answer area.
961_thumb[2]

Answer:
962_thumb[2]
Explanation:
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/dlx/ThankYou.aspx?id=29012

QUESTION 97
Drag and Drop Question
You have a server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You have storage provisioned on Server2 as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) You need to configure the storage so that it appears in Windows Explorer as a drive letter on Server1. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the three appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
971_thumb[1]

Answer:
972_thumb[1]

QUESTION 98
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 Both servers have the IP Address Management (IPAM) Server feature installed. You have a support technician named Tech1. Tech1 is a member of the IPAM Administrators group on Server1 and Server2. You need to ensure that Tech1 can use Server Manager on Server1 to manage IPAM on Server2. To which group on Server2 should you add Tech1.

A.    IPAM MSM Administrators
B.    IPAM Administrators
C.    winRMRemoteWMIUsers_
D.    Remote Management Users

Answer: C
Explanation:
A. IPAM MSM Administrators can’t access remotely
B. IPAM Administrators can’t access remotely
C. If you are accessing the IPAM server remotely using Server Manager IPAM client RSAT, then you must be a member of the WinRMRemoteWMIUsers group on the IPAM server, in addition to being a member of the appropriate IPAM security group (or local Administrators group).
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/desktop/aa384295(v=vs.85).aspx http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=29012

QUESTION 99
Your network contains two Active Directory forests named contoso.com and adatum.com. Both forests contain multiple domains. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. Contoso.com has a one-way forest trust to adatum.com. A domain named paris.eu.contoso.com hosts several legacy applications that use NTLM authentication. Users in a domain named london.europe.adatum.com report that it takes a long time to be authenticated when they attempt to access the legacy applications hosted in paris.eu.contoso.com. You need to reduce how long it takes for the london.europe.adatum.com users to be authenticated in paris.eu.contoso.com. What should you do?

A.    Create a shortcut trust.
B.    Create an external trust between the forest root domains.
C.    Disable SID filtering on the existing trust.
D.    Create an external trust.

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. Shortcut trusts are one-way or two-way, transitive trusts that can be used when administrators need to optimize the authentication process. Authentication requests must first travel a trust path between domain trees, and in a complex forest this can take time, which can be reduced with shortcut trusts.
B. Use external trusts to provide access to resources located on a Windows NT 4.0 domain or a domain located in a separate forest that is not joined by a forest trust.
C. Filters users or SIDs from one domain.
D. Use external trusts to provide access to resources located on a Windows NT 4.0 domain or a domain located in a separate forest that is not joined by a forest trust.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc737939(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc775736(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772633(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 100
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. You are creating a central access rule named TestFinance that will be used to audit members of the Authenticated Users group for access failure to shared folders in the finance department. You need to ensure that access requests are unaffected when the rule is published. What should you do?

A.    Add a User condition to the current permissions entry for the Authenticated Users principal.
B.    Set the Permissions to Use the following permissions as proposed permissions.
C.    Add a Resource condition to the current permissions entry for the Authenticated Users principal.
D.    Set the Permissions to Use following permissions as current permissions.

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj134043.aspx


PassLeader 70-412 Exam Dumps[7]

http://www.passleader.com/70-412.html

         

Comments are closed.