(New Version) Passleader Real Microsoft 70-417 Exam Questions Help You Passing Exam Easily (181-200)

ATTENTION PLEASE: The Following 70-417 Exam Questions And Answers Were Updated in Recent Days With The Change Of New 70-417 Exam, All New Exam Questions Are Available Now At PassLeader. Please Visit http://www.passleader.com/70-417.html And Get Valid 70-417 PDF And VCE Exam Dumps With Free New Version VCE Player.

QUESTION 181
Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 and Server2 are part of a workgroup. On Server1 and Server2, you create a local user account named Admin1. You add the account to the local Administrators group. On both servers, Admin1 has the same password. You log on to Server1 as Admin1. You open Computer Management and you connect to Server2. When you attempt to create a scheduled task, view the event logs, and manage the shared folders, you receive Access Denied messages. You need to ensure that you can administer Server2 remotely from Server1 by using Computer Management. What should you configure on Server2?

A.    From Registry Editor, configure the LocalAccountTokenFilterPolicy registry value.
B.    From Local Users and Groups, modify the membership of the Remote Management Users group.
C.    From Server Manager, modify the Remote Management setting.
D.    From Windows Firewall, modify the Windows Management Instrumentation (WMI) firewall rule.

Answer: A

QUESTION 182
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to create 3-TB virtual hard disk (VHD) on Server1. Which tool should you use?

A.    Share and Storage Management
B.    Server Manager
C.    New-VirtualDisk
D.    Computer Management

Answer: C

QUESTION 183
A network technician installs Windows Server 2012 R2 Standard on a server named Server1. A corporate policy states that all servers must run Windows Server 2012 R2 Enterprise. You need to ensure that Server1 complies with the corporate policy. You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. What should you perform?

A.    offline servicing by using Dism
B.    an upgrade installation of Windows Server 2012 R2
C.    a clean installation of Windows Server 2012 R2
D.    online servicing by using Dism

Answer: D

QUESTION 184
Your network contains a Windows Server 2012 R2 image named Server12.wim. Server12.wim contains the images shown in the following table.
1841_thumb
You need to enable the Windows Server Migration Tools feature in the Windows Server 2012 R2 Server Datacenter image. You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. Which command should you run first?

A.    Imagex.exe /Apply c:\server12.wim 4 c:\
B.    Dism.exe /mount-wim /wimfile:c:\server12.wim /index:4 /mountdir:c:\mount
C.    Imagex.exe /capture c: c:\server12.wim “Windows Server 2012 R2server datacenter”
D.    Dism.exe /image:c:\server12.wim /enable-feature /featurename:servermigration

Answer: B
Explanation:
A. Mounts the image before making any chnages
B. imagex /capture creates windows images .wim
C. You need to mount the image first
D. imagex /App1y App1ies image to drive
The Deployment Image Servicing and Management (DISM) tool is a command-line tool that is used to modify Windows images. You can use DISM to enable or disable Windows features directly from the commandprompt, or by App1ying an answer file to the image. You can enable or disable Windows features offline on a WIM or VHD file, or online on a running operating system. You can also use the DISM image management command to list the image index numbers or to verify thearchitecture for the image that you are mounting.ex: Dism /Mount-Image /ImageFile:C:\test\images\install.wim /Name:”Base Windows Image” /MountDir:C:\test \offline. By default, DISM is installed at C:\Program Files (x86)\Windows Kits\8.0\Assessment and Deployment Kit\Deployment Tools\
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh824822.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh825258.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc749447(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd744382(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 185
You have a server named Server1 that runs a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. You attach a 4-TB disk to Server1. The disk is configured as an MBR disk. You need to ensure that you can create a 4-TB volume on the disk. Which Diskpart command should you use?

A.    Automount
B.    Convert
C.    Attach
D.    Expand

Answer: B
Explanation:
You will need to convert the disk to a GPT since GPT disks allows for partitioning and not MBR disks.

QUESTION 186
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You need to identify whether the Company attribute replicates to the global catalog. Which part of the Active Directory partition should you view? To answer, select the appropriate Active Directory object in the answer area.
1861_thumb[1]

Answer:
1862_thumb[1]

QUESTION 187
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains two domains named contoso.com and corp.contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2 and are configured as global catalog servers. The corp.contoso.com domain contains a domain controller named DC1. You need to disable the global catalog on DC1. What should you do?

A.    From Active Directory Administrative Center, modify the properties of the DC1 computer account.
B.    From Active Directory Domains and Trusts, modify the properties of the corp.contoso.com domain.
C.    From Active Directory Users and Computers, modify the properties of the DC1 computer account.
D.    From Active Directory Sites and Services, modify the NTDS Settings of the DC1 server object.

Answer: D
Explanation:
When you navigate your way to the Active Directory Sites and Services\Sites\SiteName\Servers then in the details pane, right-click NTDS Settings of the selected server object, and then click Properties. There will you get access to the Global Catalog check box to add the global catalog, or clear the check box to remove the global catalog.

QUESTION 188
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You install the File and Storage Services server role on Server1. From Windows Explorer, you view the properties of a folder named Folder1 and you discover that the Classification tab is missing. You need to ensure that you can assign classifications to Folder1 from Windows Explorer manually. What should you do?

A.    Install the Share and Storage Management Tools.
B.    From Folder Options, clear Hide protected operating system files (Recommended).
C.    From Folder Options, select the Always show menus.
D.    Install the File Server Resource Manager role service.

Answer: D
Explanation:
B. Classification Management is a feature of FSRM
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd759252.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd758759(v=WS.10).aspx

QUESTION 189
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. You log on to Server1. You need to retrieve the IP configurations of Server2. Which command should you run from Server1?

A.    dsquery * -scope base -attrip, server2
B.    winrs -r:server2ipconfig
C.    winrm get server2
D.    ipconfig> server2.ip

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd163506.aspx

QUESTION 190
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a file server named Server1 and a domain controller named DC1. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. A Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1 is linked to the domain. Server1 contains a folder named Folder1. Folder1 is shared as Share1. You need to ensure that authenticated users can request assistance when they are denied access to the resources on Server1. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Enable the Enable access-denied assistance on client for all file types policy setting for GPO1.
B.    Configure the Customize message for Access Denied errors policy setting of GPO1.
C.    Install the File Server Resource Manager role service on DC1.
D.    Install the File Server Resource Manager role service on Server1.
E.    Assign the Read Attributes NTFS permission on Folder1 to the Authenticated Users group.

Answer: AD
Explanation:
* To configure access-denied assistance by using Group Policy Open Group Policy Management. In Server Manager, click Tools, and then click Group Policy Management. Right-click the appropriate Group Policy, and then click Edit. Click Computer Configuration, click Policies, click Administrative Templates, click System, and then click Access-Denied Assistance. Right-click Customize message for Access Denied errors, and then click Edit. Select the Enabled option.
Etc.
*You can configure access-denied assistance within a domain by using Group Policy, or you can configure the assistance individually on each file server by using the File Server Resource Manager console.


http://www.passleader.com/70-417.html

QUESTION 191
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and a server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1). Both servers are member servers. On Server2, you install all of the software required to ensure that Server2 can be managed remotely from Server Manager. You need to ensure that you can manage Server2 from Server1 by using Server Manager. Which two tasks should you perform on Server2? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Run the Configure-SMRemoting.ps1 script.
B.    Run the Enable-PSSessionConfigurationcmdlet.
C.    Run the Set-ExecutionPolicycmdlet.
D.    Run the systempropertiesremote.exe command
E.    Run the Enable-PSRemotingcmdlet.

Answer: AC

QUESTION 192
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and a server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1). Server1 and Server2 are member servers. You need to ensure that you can manage Server2 from Server1 by using Server Manager. Which two tasks should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Install Windows Management Framework 3.0 on Server2.
B.    Install Remote Server Administration Tools on Server1.
C.    Install the Windows PowerShell 2.0 engine on Server1.
D.    Install Microsoft .NET Framework 4 on Server2.
E.    Install Remote Server Administration Tools on Server2.

Answer: AD

QUESTION 193
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run either Windows Server 2008 R2 or Windows Server 2012 R2. All client computers run either Windows 7 or Windows 8. The domain contains a member server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the File and Storage Services server role installed. On Server1, you create a share named Share1. You need to ensure that users can use Previous Versions to restore the files in Share1. What should you configure on Server1?

A.    A data recovery agent
B.    The Shadow Copies settings
C.    The Recycle Bin properties
D.    A Windows Server Backup schedule

Answer: B

QUESTION 194
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the HyperV server role installed. Server1 is connected to two Fibre Channel SANs and is configured as shown in the following table.
1941_thumb
You have a virtual machine named VM1. You need to configure VM1 to connect to SAN1. What should you do first?

A.    Create a virtual Fibre Channel SAN.
B.    Configure network adapter teaming.
C.    Add one HBA.
D.    Create a Hyper-V virtual switch.

Answer: A

QUESTION 195
You have a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has following hardware configurations:
– 16 GB of RAM
– A single quad-core CPU
Three network teams that have two network adapters each. You add additional CPUs and RAM to Server1. You repurpose Server1 as a virtualization host. You install the Hyper-V server role on Server1. You need to create four external virtual switches in Hyper-V. Which cmdlet should you run first?

A.    Add-NetLbfoTeamNic
B.    Set-NetAdapter
C.    Remove- NetLbfoTeam
D.    Add-VMNetworkAdapter

Answer: D

QUESTION 196
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains three servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.
1961_thumb[1]
Your company plans to standardize all of the servers on Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to recommend an upgrade path for each server. The solution must meet the following requirements:
– Upgrade the existing operating system whenever possible.
– Minimize hardware purchases.
Which upgrade path should you recommend for each server? To answer, drag the appropriate upgrade path to each server in the answer area. Each upgrade path may be used once, more than once, or not at all.
1962_thumb[2]

Answer:
1963_thumb[1]

QUESTION 197
You perform a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2 on a server named Server1. You need to add a graphical user interface (GUI) to Server1. Which tool should you use?

A.    The setup.exe command
B.    The imagex.exe command
C.    The Install-RoleServicecmdlet
D.    The Add-WindowsFeaturecmdlet

Answer: D

QUESTION 198
You have a server named Served that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has five network adapters. Three of the network adapters are connected to a network named LAN1. The two other network adapters are connected to a network named LAN2. You create a network adapter team named Team1 from two of the adapters connected to LAN1. You create a network adapter team named Team2 from the two adapters connected to LAN2. A company policy states that all server IP addresses must be assigned by using a reserved address in DHCP. You need to identify how many DHCP reservations you must create for Server1. How many reservations should you identify?

A.    2
B.    3
C.    5
D.    7

Answer: B
Explanation:
1 reservation for the NIC team on LAN1
1 reservation for the stand-alone NIC on LAN1
1 reservation for the NIC team on LAN2
=> 3 reservations.

QUESTION 199
You have a server named Served that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You connect three new hard disks to Server 1. You need to create a storage space that contains the three disks. The solution must meet the following requirements:
– Provide fault tolerance if a single disk fails.
– Maximize the amount of useable storage space.
What should you create?

A.    A spanned volume
B.    A simple space
C.    A parity space
D.    A mirrored space

Answer: C

QUESTION 200
You have a server named Server1 that runs a full installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to uninstall the graphical user interface (GUI) on Server1. You must achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. What should you do?

A.    From Server Manager, uninstall the User Interfaces and Infrastructure feature.
B.    From Windows PowerShell, run Uninstall-WindowsFeature PowerShell-ISE.
C.    From Windows PowerShell, run Uninstall-WindowsFeature Desktop-Experience.
D.    Reinstall Windows Server 2012 R2on the server.

Answer: A


http://www.passleader.com/70-417.html

         

Comments are closed.