(New Version) PassLeader Share New Real Microsoft 70-415 Exam Questions With Useful Microsoft 70-415 Study Guides (41-60)

ATTENTION: PassLeader now is offering the latest and 100 percent pass 70-415 exam braindumps, we ensure the 70-415 exam questions are the newest, and you can pass 70-415 exam easily and quickly. Visit the site passleader.com and get the free exam vce and pdf dumps and FREE VCE PLAYER!

Case Study 1: Proseware Inc (Question 41 – Question 50)
Overview
Proseware, Inc. is an independent software vendor. The company has a main office and two branch offices. The main office is located in New York. The branch offices are located in London and Moscow.
Existing Environment
The New York office and the London office each contain the following servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2:
– One Windows Deployment Services (WDS) server
– One Remote Desktop Session Host (RD Session Host) server
Each office contains client computers that run Windows XP. The London office and the New York office connect to each other by using a high-speed WAN link. The Moscow office and the New York office connect to each other by using a low- speed# high-latency WAN link. The network connection between the Moscow office and the New York office frequently fails.
Requirements

Planned Changes
The company plans to implement the following changes:
– Migrate all of the client computers to Windows 8.
– Deploy new applications named App1, App2, and App3.
– Deploy a Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI) in the New York office.
– Deploy a Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) infrastructure.
Migration Requirements
The company identifies the following migration requirements:
– Migrate the client computers to Windows 8 by using the Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT).
– Replace the client computers in the New York office. Migrate the user settings during the migration to the new hardware.
– Ensure that the client computers in the London office that are not PXE-capable can download images from WDS.
– Reformat the existing disks in the London office during the migration to Windows 8.
– Avoid using the WAN link between the Moscow and New York offices whenever possible.
– Avoid deploying any servers to the Moscow office.
Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI) Requirements
The company identifies the following VDI requirements:
– Automatically provision new virtual desktops based on a virtual desktop template. The new virtual desktops will run Windows 8.
– Automatically discard any user changes to the new virtual desktops when the users log off.
– Deploy a 3D graphics application named App1 to all of the new virtual desktops. App1 will require DirectX 11 support.
– Ensure that updates for App1 are applied to all of the new virtual desktops.
Application Requirements
The company identifies the following application requirements:
– In the New York office, deploy an application named App2 to the client computers that run Windows 8.
– Minimize the amount of resources used by App2 on the client computers.
– In the London office, publish an application named App3 to the Work Resources (RADC) area of the Windows 8 Apps screen.
Security Requirements
The company identifies the following security requirements:
– Ensure that updates for the New York, London, and Moscow offices can be approved only by the administrators in the New York office.
– Ensure that the users in the New York office can use only classes of USB devices that are approved by the IT department.
– Configure the replication of updates between the update servers in the New York and London offices.

QUESTION 41
You need to recommend a virtual desktop solution that meets the VDI requirements. What should you recommend?

A.    Managed personal virtual desktop collections
B.    Unmanaged personal virtual desktop collections
C.    Managed pooled virtual desktop collections
D.    Unmanaged pooled virtual desktop collections

Answer: C

QUESTION 42
You need to configure a Deployment Workbench task sequence that meets the migration requirements of the London office. Which task group should you edit?

A.    Preinstall
B.    State Restore
C.    Postinstall
D.    Capture the reference machine

Answer: A

QUESTION 43
A hardware supplier provides you with four server builds. The server builds are configured as shown in the following table.
431_thumb[2]
You need to recommend which server build must be used to meet the VDI requirements. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Build1
B.    Build2
C.    Build3
D.    Build4

Answer: C

QUESTION 44
You need to recommend a solution for updating App1. The solution must meet the VDI requirements. What should you recommend?

A.    Create a new virtual machine from the template file, apply the patch, and create a snapshot of the virtual machine.
B.    Create a new virtual machine from the template file, apply the patch, and run sysprep.exe.
C.    Mount the virtual machine template on a physical host and configure the template to be bootable. Apply the patch and run sysprep.exe.
D.    Mount the virtual machine template on a physical host and configure the template to be bootable. Apply the patch and run dism.exe.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Ensure that updates for App1 are applied to all of the new virtual desktops. Rolling Out Updates to a Pooled Virtual Desktop Collection A Master or Gold VM is formally referred to as “virtual desktop template” in the WS2012 Server Manager UI console and the cmdlets in Remote Desktop Services module for Windows PowerShell. It is an input to the managed virtual desktop collection creation process that allows an admin to manage a virtual desktop collection. The Master VM is created and managed by the admin and it specifies the hardware properties and software contents of all the automatically created VMs in that managed virtual desktop collection. For example, if the master VM is assigned 2GB of RAM, then each of the automatically created VMs in the managed virtual desktop collection will be assigned 2GB RAM. In this section, I will describe the various supported options and requirements for the Master VM.
Virtual Hard Disk: The Master VM can only have one virtual hard disk (VHD) attached to it; more than one VHD attached to the Master VM is not supported. The VHD attached to the Master VM must have either a Windows 7 SP1 or Windows 8 image in sysprep generalized state. A diff disk chain attached to the Master VM as its VHD is supported. Although the VHD can have more than one logical partition defined in it, it can have only one Windows OS image installed in it.
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/rds/archive/2012/10/29/single-image-management-for-virtual-desktop-collections-inwindows-server-2012.aspx

QUESTION 45
You are planning the deployment of Remote Desktop Services (RDS) to support App3. The RDS servers will run Windows Server 2012. You need to recommend which RDS role services are required to ensure that App3 meets the application requirements. Which RDS role services should you recommend? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    Remote Desktop Connection Broker
B.    Remote Desktop Gateway
C.    Remote Desktop Virtualization Host
D.    Remote Desktop Web Access
E.    Remote Desktop Session Host

Answer: ADE

QUESTION 46
You need to prepare a virtual machine template that meets the VDI requirements. What should you do?

A.    Run dism.exe and specify the /image parameter.
B.    Run dism.exe and specify the /export-image parameter.
C.    Run sysprep.exe and specify the /audit parameter.
D.    Run sysprep.exe and specify the /generalize parameter.

Answer: D

QUESTION 47
You need to deploy Windows 8 to the client computers in the Moscow office. The solution must meet the migration requirements. What should you do first?

A.    From the Windows Deployment Services console, add a boot image.
B.    From the Windows Deployment Services console, add an install image.
C.    From the Deployment Workbench, select New Media.
D.    From the Deployment Workbench, select New Linked Deployment Share

Answer: C
Explanation:
The assumption is we only want to use the WAN link when absolutely required. If we create a Linked Deployment Share, all selected data would be replicated to Moscow from New York. By managing the Task Sequence/Share locally in Moscow with no link to New York, you’re only downloading the media and software one time. Solution: Use MDT to create a bootable image for a DVD or external drive.
Step 1: Create selection profiles.
Step 2: Create your media.
Step 3: Update your media.
Step 4: Prepare your media.
Step 5: Use your media on the client machine.
Optional: Customize or automate your media.

QUESTION 48
You need to recommend an application deployment method for App2 that meets the application requirements. Which method should you recommend?

A.    Group Policy software installation
B.    A RemoteApp program
C.    A Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) package
D.    A Client Hyper-V virtual machine

Answer: B
Explanation:
App-V maintains local resources on the client whereas RemoteApp utilizes resources on the backend RDS Server. The network data sent to the client is also different, App-V has two feature packs that contain all binaries of the streamed app. Remote Apps utilizes RDP, so only the picture information, mouse, keyboard etc are transmitted. Actually they can be combined, applications can be streamed to a RDS server and published to the client via RemoteApp. For more information, please see http://blogs.msdn.com/b/rds/archive/2009/10/14/whitepaperrelease-application-virtualization-4-5-for-terminal-services.aspx
For more information about App-V, I suggest that you post to the App-V forum: http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/category/appvirtualization

QUESTION 49
You need to configure a Group Policy object (GPO) that meets the security requirements of the users in the New York office. Which Group Policy settings should you configure?

A.    Allow installation of devices that match any of these device setup classes Prevent installation of devices not described by other policy settings
B.    All Removable Storage classes: Deny all access Prevent installation of devices not described by other policy settings
C.    Allow installation of devices that match any of these device setup classes Prevent installation of devices using drivers that match these device setup classes
D.    All Removable Storage classes: Deny all access Prevent installation of devices using drivers that match these device setup classes

Answer: A
Explanation:
You’d first allow installation of specific classes and then prevent all others. Prevent installation of devices not described by other policy settings. This policy setting controls the installation of devices that are not specifically described by any other policy setting. If you enable this policy setting, users cannot install or update the driver for devices unless they are described by either the Allow installation of devices that match these device IDs policy setting or the Allow installation of devices for these device classes policy setting. If you disable or do not configure this policy setting, users can install and update the driver for any device that is not described by the Prevent installation of devices that match these device IDs policy setting, the Prevent installation of devices for these device classes policy setting, or the Prevent installation of removable devices policy setting.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb530324.aspx

QUESTION 50
You need to recommend a task sequence to migrate the client computers in the New York office to Windows 8. The solution must meet the migration requirements. Which command should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Migpol
B.    Winrm
C.    Wbadmin
D.    Scanstate

Answer: D
Explanation:
Replace the client computers in the New York office. Migrate the user settings during the migration to the new hardware


http://www.passleader.com/70-415.html

QUESTION 51
You need to recommend a WSUS topology that meets the security requirements. What should you do?

A.    In the London office, install a WSUS server in replica mode. In the New York office, install a WSUS server in replica mode.
B.    In the London office, install a WSUS server in replica mode. In the New York office, install a WSUS server in autonomous mode.
C.    In the London office, install a WSUS server in autonomous mode. In the New York office, install a WSUS server in replica mode
D.    In the London office, install a WSUS server in autonomous mode. In the New York office, install a WSUS server in autonomous mode.

Answer: B
Explanation:
A WSUS server running in replica mode inherits the update approvals and computer groups created on its parent WSUS administration server. You will typically have a single parent server with one or more downstream replica WSUS servers. You approve updates and create computer groups on the parent server, which the replica servers will then mirror.

QUESTION 52
You need to recommend an image type to start the client computers in the London office. The solution must meet the migration requirements. Which image type should you recommend?

A.    capture
B.    boot
C.    install
D.    discover

Answer: D
Explanation:
– Ensure that the client computers in the London office that are not PXE-capable can download images from WDS.
– Reformat the existing disks in the London office during the migration to Windows 8.
A discover image is a type of boot image that you can use to install an operating system on a computer that is not capable of network booting using the Pre-Boot Execution Environment (PXE). You may want to use a discover image in the following scenarios:
A client is not PXE-enabled.
A client is on a different subnet and you do not have method of getting PXE to the client (for example, IP helper tables or Dynamic Host Control Protocol (DHCP)).
You have many Windows Deployment Services servers and want to target a specific server.

Case Study 2: Contoso, Ltd (Question 53 – Question63)
Overview
Contoso, Ltd., is a pharmaceutical company. The company has an office in Seattle.
Existing Environment
The network contains a single-domain Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The relevant servers in the network are configured as shown in the following table.
01_thumb
All client computers run Windows XP. All client computers are configured to receive automatic updates from SRV-WSUS. All users have desktop computers. Users in the sales department also have laptop computers. The laptop computers are used by the sales users to remotely access the internal network by using a VPN connection. The sales users use several line-of-business applications.
Requirements
Planned Changes
The company plans to deploy a Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager infrastructure that will contain two servers. The servers will be configured as shown in the following table.
02_thumb[2]
The company plans to deploy a Remote Desktop Services (RDS) infrastructure that will contain the following servers:
– Two Remote Desktop Connection Broker (RD Connection Broker) servers configured for high-availability
– Two Remote Desktop Visualization Host (RD Virtualization Host) servers
– Two Remote Desktop Web Access (RD Web Access) servers
– Two Remote Desktop Gateway (RD Gateway) servers
Technical Requirements
The company identifies the following technical requirements:
– Configuration Manager must be used to deploy operating systems and patches.
– An existing virtual machine that runs Windows 8 must be used as the reference computer for the deployment of new client computers.
– To troubleshoot installation issues, technicians must be able to open a Command Prompt window during the deployment of Windows 8 to the new client computers.
Sales Department Requirements
The company identifies the following requirements for the sales users:
– All of the files on the laptop computers must be encrypted.
– The amount of administrative effort must be minimized whenever possible.
– Certificate warnings must not be displayed when connecting to virtual desktops.
– The availability of the virtual desktops must not be affected by a single server failure.
– The desktop computers of the sales users must be replaced by virtual desktops that run Windows 8.
– The contents of each sales user’s Documents folder must be the same on the virtual desktop and the laptop computer.
– The sales users must be able to connect to their virtual desktop from their laptop computer without using a VPN connection.
– The sales users must be able to configure their user settings independently on their virtual desktop and their laptop computer.
– The line-of-business applications must be installed on the virtual desktops only. The line-of-business applications require hardware acceleration to run.

QUESTION 53
You need to configure RDS to use certificates to meet the sales department requirements. What should you do?

A.    On the RD Virtualization Host servers, install a certificate in the personal store of the local computer.
B.    On the RD Web Access servers, edit the properties of the RDWeb website.
C.    On the RD Connection Broker servers, edit the deployment properties.
D.    On the RD Connection Broker servers, edit the collection properties.

Answer: C
Explanation:
The company identifies the following requirements for the sales users:
– All of the files on the laptop computers must be encrypted.
– The amount of administrative effort must be minimized whenever possible.
– Certificate warnings must not be displayed when connecting to virtual desktops.
– The availability of the virtual desktops must not be affected by a single server failure.
– The desktop computers of the sales users must be replaced by virtual desktops that run Windows 8.
– The contents of each sales user’s Documents folder must be the same on the virtual desktop and the laptop computer.
– The sales users must be able to connect to their virtual desktop from their laptop computer without using a VPN connection.
– The sales users must be able to configure their user settings independently on their virtual desktop and their laptop computer.
– The line-of-business applications must be installed on the virtual desktops only. The line- of-business applications require hardware acceleration to run. Once this certificate has been created it needs to be applied to the RD Gateway and RD Web Access servers.
This is done in the RDS Deployment Properties

QUESTION 54
You need to recommend a change to the network to ensure that you can perform a bare metal deployment of Windows 8. The solution must meet the technical requirements. What should you recommend?

A.    On SRV-DP, enable PXE support for clients from the Configuration Manager console.
B.    On SRV-DHCP, configure options 66 and 67.
C.    On SRV-DHCP, install the Windows Deployment Services server role and configure option 60.
D.    On SRV-DP, install the Windows Deployment Services server role and configure a PXE Response Policy from the Windows Deployment Services console.

Answer: A

QUESTION 55
You need to ensure that when the sales users connect to their virtual desktop by using RD Web Access, the users can select the Experience setting manually from the RD Web Access website. What should you include in the solution?

A.    On the RD Connection Broker Host servers, install the Quality Windows Audio Video Experience feature.
B.    On the RD Web Access servers, modify the Default.aspx file located in %SYSTEMROOT%\Web\RDWeb\Pages.
C.    On the RD Virtualization Host servers, install the Quality Windows Audio Video Experience feature.
D.    On the RD Web Access servers, modify the Web.config file located in %SYSTEMROOT%\Web\RDWeb\Pages.

Answer: D

QUESTION 56
You need to implement a solution to deploy patches to all of the client computers. The solution must meet the technical requirements. What should you do first?

A.    Install the Windows Server Update Services Tools feature on SRV-PRI.
B.    Install the Configuration Manager console on SRV-WSUS.
C.    Install the Configuration Manager console on SRV-DP.
D.    Install the Windows Server Update Services Tools feature on SRV-DP.

Answer: A
Explanation:
The company identifies the following technical requirements:
– Configuration Manager must be used to deploy operating systems and patches.
– An existing virtual machine that runs Windows 8 must be used as the reference computer for the deployment of new client computers.
– To troubleshoot installation issues, technicians must be able to open a Command Prompt window during the deployment of Windows 8 to the new client computers. There is already a WSUS (SRV-WSUS) server present in our network. We can continue to use it by integrating it with SCCM or replace it by transferring metadata and updates to our future Software Update Point on the SCCM primary site server. In order to achieve this WSUS SDK / Wsus management console -connected to the wsus- is a prerequisite on the primary Site server.
You need a SUP at every primary site – unlike other WSUS-based implementations, SCCM requires one at every site to function.

QUESTION 57
You need to recommend a configuration of the RD Gateway servers to allow the sales users to connect to their virtual desktop. The solution must meet the sales department requirements. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    SSL bridging by using HTTPS-HTTP bridging
B.    SSL bridging by using HTTPS-HTTPS bridging
C.    A Remote Desktop resource authorization policy (RD RAP) that uses an RD Gateway-managed computer group
D.    A Remote Desktop resource authorization policy (RD RAP) that uses a network resource group in Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS)

Answer: C
Explanation:
An RD Gateway-managed group is a group of computers maintained by an RD Gateway, instead of Active Directory. Most of the time, specifying Active Directory computer groups in RD RAPs will make the most sense. If you have an RD Session Host farm, though, you’ll have to create an RD Gateway- managed group to control access to the farm via RD Gateway. Active Directory doesn’t have a way of identifying multiple RD Session Host servers by their farm name. Requirements: The availability of the virtual desktops must not be affected by a single server failure. See planned changes: 2 Virtualization host servers, 2 RD Web Access servers

QUESTION 58
You need to recommend a solution for protecting the files stored on the laptop computers of the sales users. The solution must meet the sales department requirements. What should you recommend?

A.    BitLocker Drive Encryption (BitLocker) that uses a SID-based protector
B.    BitLocker Drive Encryption (BitLocker) that uses a password protector
C.    Encrypting File System (EFS) that uses certificates from a certification authority (CA)
D.    Encrypting File System (EFS) that uses self-signed certificates

Answer: B
Explanation:
All of the files on the laptop computers must be encrypted. Active Directory SID-based protector. This protector can be added to both operating system and data volumes, although it does not unlock operating system volumes in the pre-boot environment. The protector requires the SID for the domain account or group to link with the protector. BitLocker can protect a clusteraware disk by adding a SID-based protector for the Cluster Name Object (CNO) that lets the disk properly failover to and be unlocked by any member computer of the cluster. The ADAccountOrGroup protector requires the use of an additional protector for use (such as TPM, PIN, or recovery key) when used on operating system volumes To add an ADAccountOrGroup protector to a volume requires either the actual domain SID or the group name preceded by the domain and a backslash. In the example below, the CONTOSO\Administrator account is added as a protector to the data volume G. Active Directory-based protectors are normally used to unlock Failover Cluster enabled volumes.

QUESTION 59
You need to ensure that the technicians can troubleshoot the operating system deployments. The solution must meet the technical requirements. Which properties should you modify?

A.    Distribution point
B.    Boot image
C.    Install image
D.    Operating system installer

Answer: B

QUESTION 60
You need to recommend a solution for managing the user state of the virtual desktops. The solution must meet the sales department requirements. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Roaming profiles and home folders
B.    Roaming profiles and Folder Redirection
C.    User profile disks and Folder Redirection
D.    User profile disks and roaming profiles

Answer: C
Explanation:
The sales users must be able to configure their user settings independently on their virtual desktop and their laptop computer. The contents of each sales user’s Documents folder must be the same on the virtual desktop and the laptop computer.
User profile disks: As the user logs on to different virtual machines within the pool or different hosts within the session collection, the User Profile Disk gets mounted, providing access to the complete profile.
Folder Redirection: The contents of each sales user’s Documents folder must be the same on the virtual desktop and the laptop computer.


http://www.passleader.com/70-415.html

         

Comments are closed.