[Pass Ensure VCE Dumps] 100% Valid 70-573 Exam Questions and Answers Everyone Want To Download (141-160)

Pass 70-573 exam easily by learning PassLeader 70-573 exam dumps! PassLeader just updated the 285q 70-573 exam questions, the new 70-573 VCE or PDF practice tests cover all the real questions, which will help you passing 70-573 exam easily. What’s more, PassLeader’s new 70-573 VCE dumps and PDF dumps have corrected many wrong answers, which is not available in other free 70-573 VCE dumps, it will ensure you 100 percent passing 70-573 exam!

keywords: 70-573 exam,285q 70-573 exam dumps,285q 70-573 exam questions,70-573 pdf dumps,70-573 vce dumps,70-573 study guide,70-573 practice test,TS: Microsoft SharePoint 2010, Application Development Exam

QUESTION 141
You need to connect two Web Parts by using the IWebPartRow interface. Which method should you use?

A.    GetFieldValue
B.    Dataltem
C.    GetRowData
D.    GetTableData

Answer: C
Explanation:
Explanation:
MNEMONIC RULE: “iWebPartRow = GetRowData”
Returns the data for the row that is being used by the interface as the basis of a connection between twoWebPart controls.
IWebPartRow.GetRowData Method
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.web.ui.webcontrols.webparts.iwebpartrow.getrowdata.aspx

QUESTION 142
You create a Web Part by using Microsoft Visual Studio 2010. You need to execute SPDisposeCheck.exe before the Web Part is deployed. What should you do?

A.    Configure a pre-deployment command line.
B.    Configure SPDisposeCheck.exe as an external tool.
C.    Change the configuration from Active (Debug) to Release.
D.    Change the active deployment configuration to No Activation.

Answer: A
Explanation:
MNEMONIC RULE: “before deployed = pre-deployment”
How to: Set SharePoint Deployment Commands
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee231534.aspx

QUESTION 143
You create a SharePoint solution by using Microsoft Visual Studio 2010. The SharePoint solution contains a third-party assembly. You need to deploy the third-party assembly to the Global Assembly Cache (GAC). What should you use?

A.    a SharePoint mapped folder
B.    the active deployment configuration
C.    the Feature Designer
D.    the Package Designer

Answer: D
Explanation:
MNEMONIC RULE: “Package Designer for GAC”
How to add assemblies into GAC/web application’s bin folder using WSPs created using Visual studio 2010’sSharePoint projects.
http://girishm.blog.com/2010/10/19/how-to-add-assemblies-into-gac-web-applications-bin-folder-using-wspscreated-using-visual-studio-2010s-sharepoint-projects-2/
The package contains features and other assets and is used when you deploy solutions to SharePoint. The package is also where the assembly deployment location is determined. Visual Studio 2010 introduces a package designer, which makes viewing and managing packages mucheasier.
Visual Studio 2010 Tools for SharePoint Development
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/ee309510.aspx

QUESTION 144
You create a console application to manage Personal Sites. The application contains the following code segment. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)
01 Dim siteCollection As New SPSite(“http://moss”);
02 Dim profileManager As New serProfileManager(ServerContext.GetContext(siteCollection));
03 Dim profile As UserProfile = profileManager.GetUserProfile(“domain\username”);
04 Dim personalSite As SPSite = profile.PersonalSite;
05
06 siteCollection.Dispose();
You deploy the application to a SharePoint site.After deploying the application, users report that the site loads slowly. You need to modify the application to prevent the site from loading slowly. What should you do?

A.    Remove line 06.
B.    Add the following line of code at line 05.
personalSite.close();
C.    Add the following line of code at line 05.
personalSite.Dispose();
D.    Change line 06 to the following code segment.
siteCollection.close();

Answer: C
Explanation:
MNEMONIC RULE: “Dispose”
Disposing Objects
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee557362.aspx

QUESTION 145
You need to create a Web Part that will store and retrieve information for the current subsite. Which object should you use?

A.    SPContext.Current.Site.RootWeb.AllProperties
B.    SPContext.Current.Site.RootWeb.Configuration
C.    SPContext.Current.Web.Configuration
D.    SPContext.Current.Web.Properties

Answer: D
Explanation:
MNEMONIC RULE: “information is in Web.Properties”
SPContext.Current.Web is SPWeb object. Properties is the SPPropertyBag object with the metadata for the website.
SPWeb.Properties Property
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/microsoft.sharepoint.spweb.properties.aspx

QUESTION 146
You are creating a Web Part that will be deployed as a sandboxed solution. You need to ensure that the Web Part can write debugging information to the SharePoint trace logs. Which class should the logging component inherit?

A.    SPDelegate
B.    SPLog
C.    SPPersistedObject
D.    SPProxyOperation

Answer: D
Explanation:
MNEMONIC RULE: “sandboxed solution needs SPProxyOperation”
You can implement your full-trust functionality in classes that derive from the SPProxyOperation abstract classand deploy the assembly to the global assembly cache. These classes expose a full-trust proxy that you cancall from within the sandbox environment. Full-trust proxies can provide a useful way to expose logging and configuration functionality to sandboxedapplications.
Hybrid Approaches
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff798433.aspx

QUESTION 147
You have a SharePoint site collection. The root Web of the site collection has the URL http://intranet. You plan to create a user solution that will contain a Web Part. The Web Part will display the title of the root Web. You write the following code segment for the Web Part. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)
01 Dim currentSite As New SPSite(“http://intranet”)
02
03 Dim currentTitle As New Label()
04 currentTitle.Text = currentSite.RootWeb.Title
You add the Web Part to a page in the root Web and receive the following error message:
“Web Part Error: Unhandled exception was thrown by the sandboxed code wrapper’s Execute method in the partial trust app domain: An unexpected error has occurred.”
You need to prevent the error from occurring. What should you do?

A.    Add the following line of code at line 02.
currentSite.OpenWeb()
B.    Add the following line of code at line 02.
currentSite.OpenWeb(“http://intranet”)
C.    Change line 01 to the following code segment.
Dim currentSite As SPSite = SPContext.Current.Site
D.    Change line 04 to the following code segment.
currentTitle.Text = currentSite.OpenWeb().Title

Answer: C

QUESTION 148
You have a Feature named Feature1. You plan to create a new version of Feature1 that will upgrade the existing version of Feature1. You need to ensure that when Feature1 is upgraded, additional configuration data is added to the property bag of the site. What should you do?

A.    Add a <CustomUpgradeAction> element and increase the Version number of the Feature.
B.    Add a <CustomUpgradeAction> element and increase the UIVersion number of the Feature.
C.    Add an <ActivationDependencies> element and increase the Version number of the Feature.
D.    Add an <ActivationDependencies> element and increase the UIVersion number of the Feature.

Answer: A
Explanation:
MNEMONIC RULE: “CustomUpgradeAction Version”
<CustomUpgradeAction>-Allows you to execute custom code when a Feature instance is being upgraded.
Feature.xml Changes
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee537575.aspx

QUESTION 149
You have a custom site definition. You create a custom site Feature. You need to ensure that the Feature is activated for all new sites that are created by using the custom site definition. What should you do?

A.    Modify the Onet.xml file.
B.    Modify the web.config file.
C.    Add a Feature receiver to the custom site Feature.
D.    Add a Feature dependency to the custom site Feature.

Answer: A
Explanation:
MNEMONIC RULE: “custom site definition = Onet.xml”
You can perform the following kinds of tasks in a custom Onet.xml file that is used for either a custom sitedefinition or a custom web template:
Specify an alternative cascading style sheet (CSS) file, JavaScript file, or ASPX header file for a sitedefinition. Modify navigation areas for the home page and list pages. Add a new list definition as an option in the UI. Define one configuration for the site definition or web template, specifying the lists, modules, files, and WebParts that are included when the configuration is instantiated. Specify Features to be included automatically with websites that are created from the site definition or webtemplate.
Understanding Onet.xml Files
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms474369.aspx

QUESTION 150
You create a SharePoint solution. You deploy the SharePoint solution by using Microsoft Visual Studio 2010. You need to prevent the Feature that is contained in the solution from being automatically activated when you deploy the solution. What should you configure in Visual Studio 2010?

A.    the active deployment configuration
B.    the build configuration
C.    the pre-deployment command line
D.    the startup item

Answer: A
Explanation:
MNEMONIC RULE: “deploy the solution = active deployment configuration”
How to: Edit a SharePoint Deployment Configuration
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee231587.aspx
Walkthrough: Creating a Custom Deployment Step for SharePoint Projects
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee256698.aspx


http://www.passleader.com/70-573.html

QUESTION 151
You are developing a custom Feature by using Microsoft Visual Studio 2010. You need to ensure that when you deploy the Feature, a file named Form1.xsn is deployed to the Feature folder. You must achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of development effort. What should you do?

A.    Add a new module to the Visual Studio project.
B.    Add a Feature receiver to the Visual Studio project.
C.    Configure the Properties element in the Feature definition file.
D.    Configure the ActivationDependencies element in the Feature definition file.

Answer: A
Explanation:
MNEMONIC RULE: “deploy file = module”
A module is a collection of file instances, which are instances of files that are provisioned in a site. To provisiona file into Microsoft SharePoint Foundation Web sites, you must use the Module element within a Feature orsite definition. The Module element allows you to add one or more files to a SharePoint Foundation Web site ordocument library.
Module
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms462994.aspx
How to: Provision a File
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms441170.aspx

QUESTION 152
You create a Web Part that takes three values from three text boxes and creates a new SharePoint site when you click a button named CreateNewSite. The Web Part contains the following code segment.
Protected Sub CreateNewSite_Click(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As EventArgs)
Dim site As SPSite = SPContext.Current.Site
Dim web As SPWeb = site.AllWebs.Add(SiteNameTextBox.Text, SiteTitleTextBox.Text,
SiteDescriptionTextBox.Text, 0, SPWebTemplate.WebTemplateSTS, False, _False)
End Sub
You test the Web Part and it works properly. When another user attempts to use the Web Part to create a new site, he receives the following error message: “Error: Access Denied.” You need to ensure that users can use the Web Part to create new sites. What should you do?

A.    Add web.Update() after the code segment.
B.    Add web.ValidatesFormDigest() after the code segment.
C.    Run the code segment inside a SPSecurity.
RunWithElevatedPrivileges delegate.
D.    Add the following code after the code segment.
Dim currentUser As SPUser = web.CurrentUser
web.Users.Add(currentUser.LoginName, currentUser.Email, currentUser.Name, “”)

Answer: C

QUESTION 153
You have a custom theme named MyTheme. The theme is defined in a file named MyTheme.thmx. You have a console application that contains the following code segment. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)
01 Using site As New SPSite(“http://intranet”)
02 Dim web As SPWeb = site.OpenWeb()
03 …
04 End Using
You need to programmatically apply the theme to a SharePoint site. Which code segment should you add to the console application?

A.    ThmxTheme.SetThemeUrlForWeb(web, “/_catalogs/theme/MyTheme.thmx”, False)
B.    web.AlternateCssUrl = “/_themes/MyTheme”
C.    web.ApplyWebTemplate(“MyTheme.thmx”)
D.    web.ThemedCssFolderUrl = “/_themes/MyTheme”

Answer: A
Explanation:
MNEMONIC RULE: ThmxTheme
ThmxTheme.SetThemeUrlForWeb Method (SPWeb, String, Boolean)
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee658324.aspx

QUESTION 154
You have a Microsoft Office SharePoint Server 2007 site. You upgrade the site to SharePoint Server 2010. You need to create a Feature that prevents site collection administrators from upgrading the user interface of the site to SharePoint Server 2010. Which property should you use?

A.    UIVersionConfigurationEnabled
B.    AdministrationSiteType
C.    AllowMasterPageEditing
D.    AllowDesigner

Answer: A
Explanation:
MNEMONIC RULE: “upgrading = UIVersionConfigurationEnabled”
Gets or sets a value that indicates whether to enable the user interface (UI) for changing the version of the UI.
SPWeb.UIVersionConfigurationEnabled Property
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/microsoft.sharepoint.spweb.uiversionconfigurationenabled.aspx

QUESTION 155
You are creating an application page that will open a dialog box. The application page uses a custom master page. You write the following code segment. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)
01 < script type=”text/javascript” >
02 function DialogCallback ( dialogResult, retumValue ){>
03 function OpenEditDialog (id){
04 var options = {
url:” http://intranet/Jayouts /MsgToShow.aspx, width: 300,
05 height: 300,
06 dialogReturnValueCallback : DialogCallback
07 };
08 SP.UI.ModalDialog.showModalDialog (options);
09 }
10 < /script >
You need to ensure that the code opens the dialog box. What should you do?

A.    Add a script link that references SP.js.
B.    At line 08, change showModalDialog to commonModalDialogOpen.
C.    At line 08, change showModalDialog to openDialog.
D.    Add a script link that references SharePoint.Dialog.js.

Answer: A

QUESTION 156
You need to create a Web Part that hides the out-of-the-box Ribbon on the current page. Which code segment should you include in the Web Part?

A.    me.Page.FindControl(*’SPRibbon”) .Dispose*)
B.    SPRibbon.GetCurrent (me.Page) .CommandUIVisible = false
C.    me.Page.FindControlC’SPRibbon”) .Visible – false
D.    SPRibbon.GetCucrenttme.Page).Dispose()

Answer: B

QUESTION 157
You create a custom site definition. You need to modify the contents of the Quick Launch area. Which file should you modify?

A.    Schema.xml
B.    WebTemp.xml
C.    vwstyles.xml
D.    Onet.xml

Answer: D
Explanation:
MNEMONIC RULE: “custom site definition = Onet.xml”
You can perform the following kinds of tasks in a custom Onet.xml file that is used for either a custom sitedefinition or a custom web template:
Specify an alternative cascading style sheet (CSS) file, JavaScript file, or ASPX header file for a sitedefinition. Modify navigation areas for the home page and list pages. Add a new list definition as an option in the UI. Define one configuration for the site definition or web template, specifying the lists, modules, files, and WebParts that are included when the configuration is instantiated. Specify Features to be included automatically with websites that are created from the site definition or webtemplate.
Understanding Onet.xml Files
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms474369.aspx

QUESTION 158
You created a custom ASPX page that updates a list. The page is deployed to the Jayouts folder. The page contains the following code segment.
01 < form id=” Forml” runat =” Server” >
02 < asp: Button id=” btnUpdate ” runat =” server” Text=” Update” ></asp : Button >
03 </form >
A user attempts to update the list by using the page and receives the following error message:
“The security validation for this page is invalid”.
You need to prevent the error from occurring. Which control should you include in Form1?

A.    inputFormCustomValidator
B.    EncodedLiteral
C.    UlVersionedContent
D.    FormDigest

Answer: D
Explanation:
MNEMONIC RULE: “Digest your security”
FormDigest Class
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/microsoft.sharepoint.webcontrols.formdigest.aspx

QUESTION 159
You create a modal dialog that displays a list of items. You need to capture the items selected by a user. Which code segment should you use?

A.    SPItem item = SPContext.Current.Item;
B.    var items = SP.ListOperation.Current.Item();
C.    var items = SP.ListOperation.Selection.getSelectedItems();
D.    var item = SPContext.Current.Item[“Selected”];

Answer: C
Explanation:
MNEMONIC RULE: “getSelectedItems”
SP.ListOperation.Selection.getSelectedItems() Method
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff409526.aspx

QUESTION 160
You create a Feature receiver. You need to hide the Quick Launch navigation bar of a SharePoint site. What should you use?

A.    the Hidden property of each list
B.    the OnQuickLaunch property of each list
C.    the QuickLaunchEnabled property
D.    the Navigation.QuickLaunch.Parent.IsVisible property

Answer: C
Explanation:
MNEMONIC RULE: “hide Quick Launch = QuickLaunchEnabled”
SPWeb.QuickLaunchEnabled Property
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/microsoft.sharepoint.spweb.quicklaunchenabled.aspx


http://www.passleader.com/70-573.html

         

Comments are closed.