[Pass Ensure VCE Dumps] All Vaild 70-573 285q Braindump Offered By PassLeader For Free Download (1-20)

PassLeader supply the newest 285q 70-573 vce dumps and 70-573 pdf dumps, the latest 285q 70-573 braindumps are the best dumps with all new 70-573 exam questions, it will let you passing 70-573 exam easily and quickly. Now going to passleader.com and download the valid 70-573 exam dumps and FREE VCE PLAYER!

keywords: 70-573 exam,285q 70-573 exam dumps,285q 70-573 exam questions,70-573 pdf dumps,70-573 vce dumps,70-573 study guide,70-573 practice test,TS: Microsoft SharePoint 2010, Application Development Exam

QUESTION 1
You create a Web Part by using Microsoft Visual Studio 2010. You need to execute SPDisposeCheck.exe before the Web Part is deployed. What should you do?

A.    Configure a pre-deployment command line.
B.    Configure SPDisposeCheck.exe as an external tool.
C.    Change the configuration from Active (Debug) to Release.
D.    Change the active deployment configuration to No Activation.

Answer: A
Explanation:
MNEMONIC RULE: “before deployed = pre-deployment”
How to: Set SharePoint Deployment Commands
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee231534.aspx

QUESTION 2
You have a SharePoint site collection. The root Web of the site collection has the URL http://intranet. You plan to create a sandboxed solution that will contain a Web Part. The Web Part will display the title of the root Web. You write the following code segment for the Web Part. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)
01 SPSite currentSite = new SPSite(“http://intranet”);
02
03 Label currentTitle = new Label();
04 currentTitle.Text = currentSite.RootWeb.Title;
You add the Web Part to a page in the root Web and receive the following error message:
“Web Part Error: Unhandled exception was thrown by the sandboxed code wrapper’s Execute method in the partial trust app domain: An unexpected error has occurred.”
You need to prevent the error from occurring. What should you do?

A.    Add the following line of code at line 02: currentSite.OpenWeb();
B.    Add the following line of code at line 02: currentSite.OpenWeb(“http://intranet”);
C.    Change line 01 to the following code segment: SPSite currentSite = SPContext.Current.Site;
D.    Change line 04 to the following code segment: currentTitle.Text = currentSite.OpenWeb().Title;

Answer: C
Explanation:
MNEMONIC RULE: “sandboxed = SPContext”
OpenWeb() method returns SPWeb object, so answers A and B are incorrect, since they assume OpenWeb()method doesn’t return an object. Answer D is incorrect for the same reason. This constructor is allowed in sandboxed solutions. in that case, the value of the requestUrl parameter mustresolve to the parent site collection in which the sandboxed solution is deployed. If the value of the requestUrl parameter resolves to the URL of any other site collection, the constructor throwsan exception because a sandboxed solution is not allowed to access any SharePoint objects outside its hostingsite collection.
SPSite Constructor (String)
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms466911.aspx

QUESTION 3
You are creating a Web Part that will be deployed as a sandboxed solution. You need to ensure that the Web Part can write debugging information to the SharePoint trace logs. Which class should the logging component inherit?

A.    SPDelegate
B.    SPLog
C.    SPPersistedObject
D.    SPProxyOperation

Answer: D
Explanation:
MNEMONIC RULE: “sandboxed solution needs SPProxyOperation”
You can implement your full-trust functionality in classes that derive from the SPProxyOperation abstract classand deploy the assembly to the global assembly cache. These classes expose a full-trust proxy that you cancall from within the sandbox environment. Full-trust proxies can provide a useful way to expose logging and configuration functionality to sandboxedapplications.
Hybrid Approaches
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff798433.aspx

QUESTION 4
Your organization has a department named product testing. You are creating a new membership named Product Testing. You are adding a distribution list to the new membership. You need to ensure that the membership is displayed only to managers. What should you do?

A.    Call the Member Group Data method of the User Profiles object.
B.    Call the Get Privacy Policy method of the User Profile Manager object.
C.    Pass Privacy. Manager as the privacy setting to the Membership. Create method.
D.    Pass Privacy Policy Id Constants. Memberships From Distribution Lists to the Create Member Group method of the user profile.

Answer: C

QUESTION 5
You create an application for a Microsoft Office SharePoint Server 2010 server. You create a call center dashboard. You create a Key Performance Indicator (KPI) list that contains KPIs. You add a KPI Web Part to the dashboard to view KPIs. You need to permit users to view details that make up each KPI. What should you do?

A.    Add a link to each KPI in the list to take the user to a details page.
B.    Add data to a custom SharePoint list and use built-in filter and view capabilities.
C.    Add a Filter Web Part to the dashboard page and connect the page to the KPI list Web Part.
D.    Filter the items in the KPI list Web Part by the indicator that the user wants to view.

Answer: A

QUESTION 6
You are developing a custom Feature by using Microsoft Visual Studio 2010. You need to ensure that when you deploy the Feature, a file named Form1.xsn is deployed to the Feature folder. You must achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of development effort. What should you do?

A.    Add a new module to the Visual Studio project.
B.    Add a Feature receiver to the Visual Studio project.
C.    Configure the Properties element in the Feature definition file.
D.    Configure the ActivationDependencies element in the Feature definition file.

Answer: A
Explanation:
MNEMONIC RULE: “deploy file = module”
A module is a collection of file instances, which are instances of files that are provisioned in a site. To provisiona file into Microsoft SharePoint Foundation Web sites, you must use the Module element within a Feature orsite definition. The Module element allows you to add one or more files to a SharePoint Foundation Web site ordocument library.
Module
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms462994.aspx
How to: Provision a File
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms441170.aspx

QUESTION 7
You have a Feature named Feature1. You plan to create a new version of Feature1 that will upgrade the existing version of Feature1. You need to ensure that when Feature1 is upgraded, additional configuration data is added to the property bag of the site. What should you do?

A.    Add a <CustomUpgradeAction> element and increase the Version number of the Feature.
B.    Add a <CustomUpgradeAction> element and increase the UIVersion number of the Feature.
C.    Add an <ActivationDependencies> element and increase the Version number of the Feature.
D.    Add an <ActivationDependencies> element and increase the UIVersion number of the Feature.

Answer: A
Explanation:
MNEMONIC RULE: “CustomUpgradeAction Version”
<CustomUpgradeAction>-Allows you to execute custom code when a Feature instance is being upgraded.
Feature.xml Changes
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee537575.aspx

QUESTION 8
You create a SharePoint solution by using Microsoft Visual Studio 2010. The SharePoint solution contains a third-party assembly. You need to deploy the third-party assembly to the Global Assembly Cache (GAC). What should you use?

A.    a SharePoint mapped folder
B.    the active deployment configuration
C.    the Feature Designer
D.    the Package Designer

Answer: D
Explanation:
MNEMONIC RULE: “Package Designer for GAC”
How to add assemblies into GAC/web application’s bin folder using WSPs created using Visual studio 2010’sSharePoint projects.
http://girishm.blog.com/2010/10/19/how-to-add-assemblies-into-gac-web-applications-bin-folder-using-wspscreated-using-visual-studio-2010s-sharepoint-projects-2/
The package contains features and other assets and is used when you deploy solutions to SharePoint. The package is also where the assembly deployment location is determined. Visual Studio 2010 introduces a package designer, which makes viewing and managing packages mucheasier.
Visual Studio 2010 Tools for SharePoint Development
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/ee309510.aspx

QUESTION 9
You have a custom site definition. You create a custom site Feature. You need to ensure that the Feature is activated for all new sites that are created by using the custom site definition. What should you do?

A.    Modify the Onet.xml file.
B.    Modify the web.config file.
C.    Add a Feature receiver to the custom site Feature.
D.    Add a Feature dependency to the custom site Feature.

Answer: A
Explanation:
MNEMONIC RULE: “custom site definition = Onet.xml”
You can perform the following kinds of tasks in a custom Onet.xml file that is used for either a custom sitedefinition or a custom web template:
Specify an alternative cascading style sheet (CSS) file, JavaScript file, or ASPX header file for a sitedefinition. Modify navigation areas for the home page and list pages. Add a new list definition as an option in the UI. Define one configuration for the site definition or web template, specifying the lists, modules, files, and WebParts that are included when the configuration is instantiated. Specify Features to be included automatically with websites that are created from the site definition or webtemplate.
Understanding Onet.xml Files
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms474369.aspx

QUESTION 10
You create a console application to manage Personal Sites. The application contains the following code segment. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)
01 SPSite siceCollection = new SPSite (“http://rcoss”);
02 UserProfileManager profileManager = new UserProfileManager ( Server-Context.GetContext (siteCollection));
03 UserProf ile profile = prof ileManager. GetUser Profile (“domainWusername”);
04 SPSite personalSite = profile.PersonalSite;
05
06 siteCollection.Dispose ();
You deploy the application to a SharePoint site. After deploying the application, users report that the site loads slowly. You need to modify the application to prevent the site from loading slowly. What should you do?

A.    Remove line 06
B.    Change line 06 to the following code segment: siteCollection. Close ();
C.    Add the following line of code at line 05: pecsonalSite. Close ();
D.    Add the following line of code at line 05: personolSite.Dispose ();

Answer: B


http://www.passleader.com/70-573.html

QUESTION 11
You create a Web Part that takes three values from three text boxes and creates a new SharePoint site when you click a button named CreateNewSite. The Web Part contains the following code segment:
protected void CreateNewSite_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
{
SPSite site = SPContext.Current.Site;
SPWeb web = site.AllWebs.Add(SiteNameTextBox.Text, SiteTitleTextBox.Text,
SiteDescriptionTextBox.Text, 0, SPWebTemplate.WebTemplateSTS, false, false);
}
You test the Web Part and it works properly. When another user attempts to use the Web Part to create a new site, he receives the following error message: “Error: Access Denied.” You need to ensure that users can use the Web Part to create new sites. What should you do?

A.    Add web.Update() after the code segment.
B.    Add web.ValidatesFormDigest() after the code segment.
C.    Run the code segment inside a SPSecurity.RunWithElevatedPrivileges delegate.
D.    Add the following code after the code segment:
SPUser currentUser = System.web.CurrentUser;
web.Users.Add(currentUser.LoginName, currentUser.Email, currentUser.Name, “”);

Answer: C
Explanation:
MNEMONIC RULE: “Access Denied = RunWithElevatedPrivileges” SPSecurity.RunWithElevatedPrivileges Method
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/microsoft.sharepoint.spsecurity.runwithelevatedprivileges.aspx

QUESTION 12
You have a custom theme named MyTheme. The theme is defined in a file named MyTheme.thmx. You have a console application that contains the following code segment. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)
01 using ( SPSite sice = new SPSite ( “http://intranet” }}
02 {
03 SPWeb web-site.OpenWeb ();
04
05 }
You need to programmatically apply the theme to a SharePoint site. Which code segment should you add to the console application?

A.    ThmxTheme.SetThemeUrlForWeb(web, “/_catalogs/theme/MyTheme.thmx”, False);
B.    web.AlternateCssUrl = “/_themes/MyTheme”;
C.    web.ApplyWebTemplate(“MyTheme.thmx”);
D.    web.ThemedCssFolderUrl = “/_themes/MyTheme”;

Answer: A
Explanation:
MNEMONIC RULE: ThmxTheme
ThmxTheme.SetThemeUrlForWeb Method (SPWeb, String, Boolean)
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee658324.aspx

QUESTION 13
You need to create a Web Part that hides the out-of-the-box Ribbon on the current page. Which code segment should you include in the Web Part?

A.    SPRibbon.GetCurrent(me.Page).CommandUIVisible = false
B.    SPRibbon.GetCurrent(me.Page).Dispose()
C.    this.Page.FindControl(“SPRibbon”).Dispose()
D.    this.Page.FindControl(“SPRibbon”).Visible = false

Answer: A
Explanation:
MNEMONIC RULE: “CommandUIVisible”
There are two parts to the ribbon: the upper part, where other controls such as site actions can be put, and theCommandUI part that has the buttons and controls. This property controls the lower part of the ribbon. So, ifthis property is set to false, the site actions still appear in the upper part of the ribbon, but no tabs and buttonsappear in the lower part.
Ribbon.CommandUIVisible Property
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/microsoft.web.commandui.ribbon.commanduivisible.aspx

QUESTION 14
You create a modal dialog that displays a list of items. You need to capture the items selected by a user. Which code segment should you use?

A.    SPItem item = SPContext.Current.Item;
B.    var items = SP.ListOperation.Current.Item();
C.    var items = SP.ListOperation.Selection.getSelectedItems();
D.    var item = SPContext.Current.Item[“Selected”];

Answer: C
Explanation:
MNEMONIC RULE: “getSelectedItems”
SP.ListOperation.Selection.getSelectedItems() Method
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff409526.aspx

QUESTION 15
You create a custom site definition. You need to modify the contents of the Quick Launch area. Which file should you modify?

A.    Schema.xml
B.    WebTemp.xml
C.    vwstyles.xml
D.    Onet.xml

Answer: D
Explanation:
MNEMONIC RULE: “custom site definition = Onet.xml”
You can perform the following kinds of tasks in a custom Onet.xml file that is used for either a custom sitedefinition or a custom web template:
Specify an alternative cascading style sheet (CSS) file, JavaScript file, or ASPX header file for a sitedefinition.
Modify navigation areas for the home page and list pages.
Add a new list definition as an option in the UI.
Define one configuration for the site definition or web template, specifying the lists, modules, files, and WebParts that are included when the configuration is instantiated.
Specify Features to be included automatically with websites that are created from the site definition or webtemplate.
Understanding Onet.xml Files
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms474369.aspx

QUESTION 16
You create a Feature receiver. You need to hide the Quick Launch navigation bar of a SharePoint site. What should you use?

A.    the Hidden property of each list
B.    the OnQuickLaunch property of each list
C.    the QuickLaunchEnabled property
D.    the Navigation.QuickLaunch.Parent.IsVisible property

Answer: C
Explanation:
MNEMONIC RULE: “hide Quick Launch = QuickLaunchEnabled”
SPWeb.QuickLaunchEnabled Property
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/microsoft.sharepoint.spweb.quicklaunchenabled.aspx

QUESTION 17
You are creating an application page that will open a dialog box. The application page uses a custom master page. You write the following code segment. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)
01 < script type=”text/javascript” >
02 function DialogCallback ( dialogResult, retumValue )
03 function OpenEditDialog (id){
04 var options = { url: http://intranet/Jayouts/MsgToShow.aspx, width: 300,
05 height: 300,
06 dialogReturnValueCallback : DialogCallback
07 };
08 SP.UI.ModalDialog.showModalDialog (options);
09 }
10 < /script >
You need to ensure that the code opens the dialog box. What should you do?

A.    Add a script link that references SP.js .
B.    At line 08, change showModalDialog to commonModalDialogOpen.
C.    At line 08, change showModalDialog to openDialog.
D.    Add a script link that references SharePoint.Dialog.js .

Answer: A

QUESTION 18
You created a custom ASPX page that updates a list. The page is deployed to the Jayouts folder. The page contains the following code segment.
01 < form id=” Forml” runat =” Server” >
02 < asp: Button id=” btnUpdate ” runat =” server” Text=” Update” ></asp : Button >
03 </form >
A user attempts to update the list by using the p age and receives the following error message:
“The security validation for this page is invalid”.
You need to prevent the error from occurring. Which control should you include in Form1?

A.    FormDigest
B.    UlVersionedContent
C.    InputFormCustomValidator
D.    EncodedLiteral

Answer: A

QUESTION 19
You have a Microsoft Office SharePoint Server 2007 site. You upgrade the site to SharePoint Server 2010. You need to create a Feature that prevents site collection administrators from upgrading the user interface of the site to SharePoint Server 2010. Which property should you use?

A.    UIVersionConfigurationEnabled
B.    AdministrationSiteType
C.    AllowMasterPageEditing
D.    AllowDesigner

Answer: A
Explanation:
MNEMONIC RULE: “upgrading = UIVersionConfigurationEnabled”
Gets or sets a value that indicates whether to enable the user interface (UI) for changing the version of the UI.
SPWeb.UIVersionConfigurationEnabled Property
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/microsoft.sharepoint.spweb.uiversionconfigurationenabled.aspx

QUESTION 20
You plan to activate the Developer Dashboard. You create a command line application that contains the following code segment. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)
01 SPUebService cs = SPHebService.ContentServi.ee;
02 cs.DeveloperDashfooardSettings.DisplayLevel = SPDeveloperDashboardLevel.On;
03
You execute the application and discover that the Developer Dashboard fails to appear. You need to ensure that the application activates the Developer Dashboard. What should you do?

A.    Add the following line of code at line 03: cs.Update();
B.    Add the following line of code at line 03: cs.DeveloperDashboardSettings.Update();
C.    Change line 02 to the following code segment: cs.DeveloperDashboardSettings.DisplayLevel = SPDeveloperDashboardLevel.Off;
D.    Change line 02 to the following code segment: cs.DeveloperDashboardSettings.DisplayLevel = SPDeveloperDashboardLevel.OnDemand;

Answer: B
Explanation:
MNEMONIC RULE: “loooonger Update()”
Update() method of SPDeveloperDashboardSettings class causes the object to save its state and propagatechanges to all the computers in the server farm.
SPDeveloperDashboardSettings Members
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/microsoft.sharepoint.administration.spdeveloperdashboardsettings_members.aspx


http://www.passleader.com/70-573.html

         

Comments are closed.