[Pass Ensure VCE Dumps] Download New PassLeader 285q 70-573 Exam Questions And Passing Exam Easily (121-140)

Pass 70-573 exam easily by learning PassLeader 70-573 exam dumps! PassLeader just updated the 285q 70-573 exam questions, the new 70-573 VCE or PDF practice tests cover all the real questions, which will help you passing 70-573 exam easily. What’s more, PassLeader’s new 70-573 VCE dumps and PDF dumps have corrected many wrong answers, which is not available in other free 70-573 VCE dumps, it will ensure you 100 percent passing 70-573 exam!

keywords: 70-573 exam,285q 70-573 exam dumps,285q 70-573 exam questions,70-573 pdf dumps,70-573 vce dumps,70-573 study guide,70-573 practice test,TS: Microsoft SharePoint 2010, Application Development Exam

QUESTION 121
You are developing a Feature that will be used in multiple languages. You need to ensure that users view the Feature’s title and description in the display language of their choice. What should you create?

A.    a Feature event receiver
B.    a site definition
C.    multiple Elements.xml files
D.    multiple Resource (.resx) files

Answer: D
Explanation:
MNEMONIC RULE: “Language Resource”
Using Resource Files (.resx) when developing SharePoint solutions
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/joshuag/archive/2009/03/07/using-resource-files-resx-when-developing-sharepointsolutions.aspx

QUESTION 122
You create a Web Part that updates a list. You need to ensure that users can use the Web Part to update the list, regardless of the users’ permissions to the list. What should you use in the Web Part?

A.    the SPSecurity.AuthenticationMode property
B.    the SPSecurity.CatchAccessDeniedException property
C.    the SPSecurity.RunWithElevatedPrivileges method
D.    the SPSecurity.SetApplicationCredentialKey method

Answer: C
Explanation:
MNEMONIC RULE: “regardless of permissions = RunWithElevatedPrivileges” SPSecurity.RunWithElevatedPrivileges Method
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/microsoft.sharepoint.spsecurity.runwithelevatedprivileges.aspx

QUESTION 123
You need to create a Web Part that creates a copy of the out-of-the box Contribute permission level. Which code segment should you implement in the Web Part?

A.    Dim myRole As New SPRoleDefinition()
myRole.Name = “Contribute”
SPContext.Current.Web.RoleDefinitions.Add(myRole)
B.    Dim myRole As New SPRoleDefinition(SPContext.Current.Web.RoleDefinitions(“Contribute”))
myRole.Name = “MyContribute”
SPContext.Current.Web.RoleDefinitions.Add(myRole)
C.    Dim myRole As New SPRoleDefinition(SPContext.Current.Web.RoleDefinitions(“MyContribute”))
myRole.Description = “Contribute”
SPContext.Current.Web.RoleDefinitions.Add(myRole)
D.    Dim myRole As New SPRoleDefinition(SPContext.Current.Web.RoleDefinitions(“MyContribute”))
myRole.Name = “Contribute”
SPContext.Current.Web.RoleDefinitions.Add(myRole)

Answer: B

QUESTION 124
Using Microsoft Visual Studio 2010, you create a custom workflow action named WF1 that copies the content of a document library to another document library. WF1 is used in a Microsoft SharePoint Designer reusable workflow. You need to ensure that the workflow action can be deployed to multiple sites. Where should you define the workflow action?

A.    the ReplicatorActivity activity
B.    the Elements.xml file
C.    the WF1.actions file
D.    the SPPersistedObject object

Answer: B
Explanation:
MNEMONIC RULE: “Elements.xml”
Sandboxed workflow activities in SharePoint 2010
http://www.wictorwilen.se/Post/Sandboxed-workflow-activities-in-SharePoint-2010.aspx

QUESTION 125
You plan to create one provider Web Part and two consumer Web Parts. You need to ensure that the consumer Web Parts can receive data from the provider Web Part. You create an interface that contains the following code segment.
Public
Interface Interface1
Property Parameter1 As String
End Interface
What should you do next?

A.    Implement Interface1 in the provider Web Part.
B.    Implement IWebPartField in the provider Web Part.
C.    Create a set accessor for Parameter1.
D.    Create a second interface and use it to communicate with the provider Web Part.

Answer: D

QUESTION 126
You create a Web Part that contains the following code segment. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)
01 Public Class WebPart1
02 Inherits WebPart
03
04 Public Sub New()
05 MyBase.New
06
07 End Sub
08
09 Protected Overrides Sub CreateChildControls()
10 Dim clickButton As Button = New Button
11
12 MyBase.CreateChildControls
13 End Sub
14
15 Protected Overrides Sub RenderContents(ByVal writer As HtmlTextWriter)
16
17 MyBase.RenderContents(writer)
18 End Sub
19 End Class
You discover that the clickButton button does not appear. You need to ensure that clickButton appears. What should you do?

A.    Delete line 12.
B.    Move line 10 to line 16.
C.    Add the following line of code at line 11.
Controls.Add(clickButton)
D.    Add the following line of code at line 11.
clickButton.Page = me.Page

Answer: C

QUESTION 127
You have a timer job that has the following constructors. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)
01 public TimerJob1():base(){ }
02 public TimerJob1(SPWebApplication wApp)
You need to ensure that the timer job runs on the first available timer server only. Which base class constructor should you use at line 02?

A.    public TimerJob1(SPWebApplication wApp) :
base (null, wApp, null, SPJobLockType.ContentDatabase) { }
B.    public TimerJob1(SPWebApplication wApp):
base (null, wApp, null, SPJobLockType.Job){ }
C.    public TimerJob1(SPWebApplication wApp):
base (null, wApp, null, SPJobLockType.None) { }
D.    public TimerJob1(SPWebApplication wApp):
base (“TimerJob1”, wApp, null, SPJobLockType.None) { }

Answer: B
Explanation:
MNEMONIC RULE: “SPJobLockType.Job”
Job member locks the timer job so that it runs only on one machine in the farm.
SPJobLockType Enumeration
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/microsoft.sharepoint.administration.spjoblocktype.aspx

QUESTION 128
You need to programmatically add a user named User1 to a group named Group1. You write the following code segment. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)
01 Dim login As String = “User1”
02 Dim grpName As String = “Group1”
03 Dim user As SPUser = SPContext.Current.Web.EnsureUser(login)
04 Dim group As SPGroup = SPContext.Current.Web.Groups(grpName)
05
06 group.Update()
Which code segment should you add at line 05?

A.    group.AddUser(user)
B.    group.Owner = user
C.    user.AllowBrowseUserInfo = True
D.    user.Update()

Answer: A

QUESTION 129
You are running a default installation of Microsoft Visual Studio 2010. You have a Web Part named WebPart1. WebPart1 runs on a Microsoft Office SharePoint Server 2007 server. You need to ensure that WebPart1 can run as a sandboxed solution in Microsoft SharePoint Server 2010. What should you do?

A.    Create a new Visual Web Part by using the code from WebPart1.
B.    Create a new Web Part by using the code from WebPart1.
C.    Create an ASCXfile for WebPart1, and then copy the file to the ISAPI folder.
D.    Create an ASCXfile for WebPart1, and then copy the file to the CONTROLSTEMPLATES folder.

Answer: A

QUESTION 130
You develop a custom master page. You need to ensure that all pages that use the master page contain a specific image. Page developers must be able to change the image on individual pages. The master page must be compatible with the default content page. What should you add to the master page?

A.    a ContentPlaceHolder control
B.    a Delegate control
C.    a PlaceHolder control
D.    an HTML Div element

Answer: A
Explanation:
MNEMONIC RULE: “master page = ContentPlaceHolder”
Defines a region for content in an ASP.NET master page.
ContentPlaceHolder Class
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.web.ui.webcontrols.contentplaceholder.aspx


http://www.passleader.com/70-573.html

QUESTION 131
You need to send a single value from a consumer Web Part to a provider Web Part. Which interface should you use?

A.    IAlertNotifyHandler
B.    IWebPartField
C.    IWebPartParameters
D.    IWebPartRow

Answer: B
Explanation:
MNEMONIC RULE: “single value = field”
Defines a provider interface for connecting two server controls using a single field of data. This interface is designed to be used with Web Parts connections. In a Web Parts connection, two servercontrols that reside in a WebPartZoneBase zone establish a connection and share data, with one control actingas the consumer and the other control acting as a provider.
IWebPartField Interface
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.web.ui.webcontrols.webparts.iwebpartfield.aspx

QUESTION 132
You create a custom Web Part. You need to create a class to log Web Part errors to the Unified Logging Service (ULS) logs. What should you use?

A.    the ILoggingProvider interface
B.    the SPPersistedObject class
C.    the SPDiagnosticsServiceBase class
D.    the ILogger interface

Answer: C
Explanation:
MNEMONIC RULE: “Unified Logging Service = SPDiagnosticsServiceBase”
Logging to ULS in SharePoint 2010
http://blog.mastykarz.nl/logging-uls-sharepoint-2010/

QUESTION 133
You create a user control named MySearch.ascx. You plan to change the native search control in SharePoint to MySearch.ascx. You need to provide the site administrator with the ability to change the out-of-the-box search control to MySearch.ascx. What should you do?

A.    Override the search delegate control by using a Feature.
B.    Modify the <SafeControls> element in the web.config file.
C.    Configure the SearchBox.dwp in the Web Part gallery.
D.    Modify \14\TEMPLATE\FEATURES\SearchWebParts\SearchBox.dwp.

Answer: A
Explanation:
MNEMONIC RULE: “change the native search control = Override the search delegate”
Customizing the search box using a feature
http://sharepointschool.net/2010/10/14/customizing-the-search-box-using-a-feature/

QUESTION 134
You plan to activate the Developer Dashboard. You create a command line application that contains the following code segment. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)
01 Dim cs As SPWebService = SPWebService.ContentService
02 cs.DeveloperDashboardSettings.DisplayLevel = SPDeveloperDashboardLevel.[On]
03
You execute the application and discover that the Developer Dashboard fails to appear. You need to ensure that the application activates the Developer Dashboard. What should you do?

A.    Add the following line of code at line 03.
cs.Update()
B.    Add the following line of code at line 03.
cs.DeveloperDashboardSettings.Update()
C.    Change line 02 to the following code segment.
cs.DeveloperDashboardSettings.DisplayLevel = SPDeveloperDashboardLevel.Off
D.    Change line 02 to the following code segment.
cs.DeveloperDashboardSettings.DisplayLevel = SPDeveloperDashboardLevel.OnDemand

Answer: B

QUESTION 135
You have a custom Web Part. You need to create a custom user interface for modifying the Web Part properties. What should you do?

A.    Create a new Master Page. Implement the IControlBuilderAccessor interface.
B.    Create a new tool part for the custom Web Part.
C.    Modify the [ToolBox] attribute of the custom Web Part.
D.    Create a new Web Part. Implement the IControlBuilderAccessor interface.

Answer: B
Explanation:
MNEMONIC RULE: “Tool part for the Web Part”
What is a custom tool part? The Custom tool part is part of the web part infrastructure, that helps us to create a custom user interface forthe web part properties that goes beyond the capabilities of the default property pane.
When do we need a custom tool part? Let’s say, if we need to create a web part property of type dropdown, we need to create a custom tool part.This is not supported out-of-box in the web part framework. I’ve the similar requirement of creating a customweb part property of type drop-down.
Create Custom Tool Parts for SharePoint Web Parts
https://msmvps.com/blogs/sundar_narasiman/archive/2009/09/02/create-custom-tool-parts-for-sharepoint-webparts.aspx

QUESTION 136
You plan to create two Web Parts named Products and ProductDetails. You create an interface that contains the following code segment.
Public
Interface Interface1
Property Productid As String
End Interface
You need to ensure that the Products Web Part sends Productid to the ProductDetails Web Part. You must achieve this goal by using the ASP.NET Web Part connection framework. What should you do?

A.    Implement Interface1 in the Products Web Part.
B.    Implement Interface1 in the ProductDetails Web Part.
C.    Add a private set-accessor-declaration to the Productid property.
D.    Add a protected set-accessor-declaration to the Productid property.

Answer: A

QUESTION 137
You create a custom Web Part. You need to ensure that a custom property is visible in Edit mode. Which attribute should you set in the Web Part?

A.    WebDisplayName
B.    WebBrowsable
C.    Personalizable
D.    WebCategoryName

Answer: B
Explanation:
MNEMONIC RULE: “Web Part is visible = WebBrowsable”
The WebBrowsable attribute specifies that the decorated property should appear in the editor component ofthe web part. It only allows the end user to modify the property and does nothing about persistence. WebBrowsable will make the property appear in the ToolPane or EditorPart of the WebPart.
WebBrowsable vs Personalizable in Web Parts
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/4362234/webbrowsable-vs-personalizable-in-web-parts

QUESTION 138
You create a Web Part that contains the following logging code. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)
01 Try
02 …
03 Catch ex As Exception
04
05 System.Diagnostics.EventLog.WriteEntry(“WebPart Name”, (“Exception Information: ” + ex.Message), EventLogEntryType.Error)
06 End Try
You discover that line 05 causes an error. You need to resolve the error. What should you do?

A.    Run the code segment at line 05 inside a RunWithElevatedPrivileges delegate.
B.    Add the following code at line 04.
If web.CurrentUser.IsSiteAuditor = False
Then System.Diagnostics.EventLog.WriteEntry(“WebPart Name”, “Exception Information: ” & ex.Message, EventLogEntryType.[Error])
End If
C.    Add the following code at line 04
If web.CurrentUser.IsSiteAdmin = False
Then System.Diagnostics.EventLog.WriteEntry(“WebPart Name”, “Exception Information: ” & ex.Message, EventLogEntryType.[Error])
End If
D.    Change line 05 to the following code segment.
System.Diagnostics.EventLog.WriteEntry(“WebPart Name”, “Exception Information”, EventLogEntryType.Error)

Answer: A

QUESTION 139
You have a custom Web Part that is deployed as a sandboxed solution. You need to ensure that the Web Part can access the local file system on a SharePoint server. You must minimize the amount of privileges assigned to the Web Part. What should you do?

A.    Elevate the trust level to Full.
B.    Elevate the trust level to WSS_Medium.
C.    Redeploy the Web Part as a farm solution.
D.    Deploy the Web Part to the Global Assembly Cache (GAC).

Answer: C

QUESTION 140
You have a SharePoint site that uses a master page named Master1.master. You create a custom user control named MySearch.ascx. You need to change the default search box to MySearch.ascx. What should you do?

A.    Modify the SmallSearchInputBox control tag in the master page, and then configure the ControlId property.
B.    Modify the SmallSearchInputBox control tag in the master page, and then configure the ControlSrc property.
C.    Create a Web Part that uses MySearch.ascx. In the master page, add a control tag that references the .webpart file.
D.    Create a Visual Web Part that uses MySearch.ascx. In the master page, add a control tag that references the .webpart file.

Answer: B
Explanation:
MNEMONIC RULE: “ControlSrc”
Delegate Control (Control Templatization)
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms463169.aspx


http://www.passleader.com/70-573.html

         

Comments are closed.