[Pass Ensure VCE Dumps] Free Download PassLeader 70-576 VCE Braindump For Passing Exam Successfully (41-60)

Pass 70-576 exam with premium 70-576 exam dumps! PassLeader are offering the newest 160q 70-576 vce dumps and 70-576 pdf dumps including all the new added 70-576 exam questions, which are 100% valid for passing the 70-576 exam. PassLeader provide PDF and VCE format exam 70-576 briandumps with free version VCE player! Visit passleader.com now and download the 100% passing guarantee 160q 70-576 vce and pdf dumps to achieve 70-576 certification today!

keywords: 70-576 exam,160q 70-576 exam dumps,160q 70-576 exam questions,70-576 pdf dumps,70-576 vce dumps,70-576 study guide,70-576 practice test,PRO: Designing and Developing Microsoft SharePoint 2010 Applications Exam

QUESTION 41
You are designing a SharePoint 2010 solution. The solution includes the rendering of a highly interactive control that must allow the following functionality:
– Fading items in and out.
– Dragging items around the display.
– Seamlessly updating information on the server without affecting other items on the page.
You need to design the interactive control according to these requirements. What are two possible ways to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)

A.    Use cascading style sheets (CSS) to render the graphical enhancements.
Use AJAX to post the client-side information back to the server.
B.    Use client-side scripting to render the graphical enhancements.
Use AJAX to post the client-side information back to the server.
C.    Use Silverlight to render the graphical enhancements.
Use Microsoft Windows Communication Foundation (WCF) to post the client-side information back to the server.
D.    Use a visual Web Part to render the graphical enhancements.
Raise custom events on the client side to post information back to the server.

Answer: BC

QUESTION 42
You are developing an Internet Web site. You plan to use SharePoint 2010 for content management. The Web site design includes extensive graphics. You need to ensure that the following project requirements for the site are met:
– Complex structural changes to support the new branding
– Consistency across all of its pages and subsites
– Support for multiple browsers
Which approach should you recommend?

A.    Develop a new custom master page to be applied throughout the site.
B.    Develop a new custom template to be used throughout the site.
C.    Use PowerPoint 2010 themes to apply new custom SharePoint branding throughout the site.
D.    Specify an alternate cascading style sheet (CSS) file to use for all pages within the site.

Answer: A

QUESTION 43
Your company has more than 100 SharePoint 2010 intranet sites. The branding of several individual department subsites is not consistent with company standards. You need to ensure that the branding of all intranet subsites is consistent with company standards and graphics. Which approach should you recommend?

A.    Create a master page at the root level that specifies the company branding and graphics, and force all subsites to inherit the master page.
B.    Create a master page in the Master Page gallery that specifies the company branding and graphics, and disable document versioning within the Master Page gallery.
C.    Create a theme at the root level that specifies the company branding and graphics, and force all subsites to inherit the theme.
D.    Create a theme at the root level that specifies the company branding and graphics, and reset each subsite back to its original site definition.

Answer: A

QUESTION 44
You are designing a branding strategy for a SharePoint 2010 site that uses several third-party controls. Many of these controls contain inline styling that conflicts with the desired branding. You do not have access to the code for these controls. The design must ensure that this SharePoint styling will be applied to the controls. Which approach should you recommend?

A.    Edit the master page for the site to include the proper styling.
B.    Apply a SharePoint theme, which will override the controls styling.
C.    Use client-side scripting to remove the inline styles.
D.    Modify the core.css file to contain the branding for the site.

Answer: C

QUESTION 45
You are designing a branding strategy for a customer with a new SharePoint 2010 server farm. The branding strategy you recommend must enable each department in the company to customize sites with their specific branding preferences. The design requirements specify that users should be able to:
– Create top-level sites for self-service site and subsite creation.
– Modify their sites without affecting other existing sites.
– Create multiple lists of the same types with different content.
– Implement SharePoint themes.
You need to meet all these design requirements without custom development. Which strategy should you design for each department to meet these requirements?

A.    a master page
B.    a Microsoft Office PowerPoint 2010 theme
C.    a site definition
D.    a site template

Answer: D

QUESTION 46
You are planning an upgrade from an existing Microsoft Office SharePoint Server (MOSS) 2007 farm to a SharePoint 2010 farm. The existing farm contains customized master pages. These master pages include modifications of the:
– Publishing console
– Site Actions Menu
– Log-in Control
Your design must specify an upgrade to the existing master pages to function correctly in SharePoint 2010. Which approach should you recommend?

A.    Create a new SharePoint 2010 master page and add the required controls into the Ribbon on the page.
B.    Update the cascading style sheet (CSS) styles in the core.css file of the existing SharePoint sites with the SharePoint 2010 CSS styles.
Add SharePoint 2010 content placeholders to the existing master pages.
C.    Create SharePoint 2010 delegate controls for all of the custom controls in the existing MOSS 2007 master pages.
Add these controls to the new SharePoint 2010 master pages.
D.    Use the Farm Configuration wizard to upgrade the existing MOSS 2007 master pages so that the pages are compatible with SharePoint 2010.

Answer: A

QUESTION 47
Your company has a SharePoint 2010 Web application that contains multiple site collections. You have a custom master page that will be used by every site collection in the application. You need to make sure that changes made to this custom master page are displayed across all site collections in the Web application. Which approach should you recommend?

A.    Use SharePoint Designer 2010 to add the new master page to each site collection.
B.    Use the Site Master Page Settings page in the Web browser to apply the new master page to the top-level site of each site collection.
C.    Manually upload the master page to the Master Page gallery of each site collection using the Web browser.
D.    Deploy a solution package using Visual Studio that includes the master page in a feature, and activate the feature in each site collection.

Answer: D

QUESTION 48
You are designing a SharePoint 2010 intranet site for your company. You need to make sure that each department’s SharePoint site has a unique appearance by using different fonts and font colors for each site. Your design should include no custom development. Which approach should you recommend?

A.    Configure a separate theme using the Site Theme page for each department’s site.
B.    Create a new cascading style sheet for each department. Define unique fonts and font colors for that department in the new cascading style sheet.
C.    Create a feature for each department that deploys a customized cascading style sheet to the style library for the department site.
D.    Create a new master page for each department’s site and assign unique fonts and font colors inside the master page.

Answer: A

QUESTION 49
You are designing a SharePoint 2010 intranet site for a corporation. Your design must meet the following requirements:
– The homepage must contain a single Web Part that displays a view of a specific document library.
– Each employee must be able to create a persistent view of the list that would be filtered, grouped, and sorted based on their selection criteria.
Which approach should you recommend?

A.    Create a new page for each employee and add the document library Web Part to the page.
Instruct each employee to customize an individual view of the Web Part.
Then select the Make Homepage button in the Page tab on the ribbon.
B.    Create the site homepage.
Deploy a copy of SharePoint Designer to each employee’s computer.
Instruct each employee to use SharePoint Designer to customize the site homepage, including the view of the document library.
C.    Create the site homepage.
Add the document library Web Part to the page, with the Allow Editing in Personal View option selected.
Instruct each employee to personalize the page in the browser and to customize an individual view of the Web Part.
D.    Create the site homepage.
Instruct each employee to edit the homepage in the browser, adding a copy of the document library Web Part to the page.
Instruct each employee to customize an individual view of the document library in the new Web Part.

Answer: C

QUESTION 50
You are designing a SharePoint 2010 application that creates a content type. You need to design the application so that users are not able to change the content type from within the SharePoint 2010 user interface. Which approach should you recommend?

A.    Create a content type that is read-only and deployed as a feature.
B.    Create a content type that is sealed and deployed as a feature.
C.    Use SharePoint Designer 2010 to create a content type and uncheck Allow Modifications.
D.    Use SharePoint Designer 2010 to create a content type that is read-only.

Answer: B


http://www.passleader.com/70-576.html

QUESTION 51
You are designing a site on SharePoint 2010. You need to design the site so that it meets the following requirements:
– Contributors must be able to use the SharePoint user interface to add, remove, and delete Web Parts only in a Web Part zone named Your Web Parts.
– Only site collection owners may add, remove, and delete Web Parts in a Web Part zone named Required Web Parts.
Which approach should you recommend?

A.    Create a page layout with a Web Part zone named Your Web Parts that allows customizations. Create a Web Part zone named Required Web Parts that allows customizations.
B.    Create a page layout with a Web Part zone named Your Web Parts that allows customizations. Create a Web Part zone named Required Web Parts that does not allow customizations with the desired Web Parts pre-loaded.
C.    Create a page layout with Web Part zones that do not allow customizations and grant contributors full control to the site collection.
D.    Create a Web Part page with a Web Part zone named Your Web Parts that does not allow customizations. Create a Web Part zone named Required Web Parts that allows customizations.

Answer: B

QUESTION 52
You are responsible for rebranding the My Sites section of a corporate SharePoint 2010 farm. The new branding includes a change to the Quick Launch menu in all corporate My Sites pages. You do not have access to modify any master pages. Also, the new branding is not yet finalized and might need to be reverted. You need to ensure that the Quick Launch menu is updated in all corporate My Sites pages, using the least amount of workforce effort. Which approach should you recommend?

A.    Use client-side code to inject your modifications into the rendered page.
B.    Use a feature that includes a delegate control with a lower sequence number than the default My Site Quick Launch Delegate.
C.    Manually modify the navigation under Site Settings for each My Site page.
D.    Write and execute a PowerShell script that will iterate through each My Site and modify the navigational settings.

Answer: B

QUESTION 53
Your company is rebranding its corporate extranet SharePoint 2010 site. The new design requires the site’s global navigation to use nonstandard fonts for both the top-level and secondary drop-down menus. You need to ensure that the new branding is rendered consistently in all browsers supported by SharePoint 2010. Which approach should you recommend?

A.    Specify the CssClass of the SharePoint AspMenu control.
B.    Specify the DynamicMenuItem Style property of the SharePoint AspMenu control to render the text as an image.
C.    Use a theme to specify the font in the design.
D.    Develop a custom menu control to render the text as an image.

Answer: D

QUESTION 54
You are designing a maintenance plan for a SharePoint 2010 intranet site. You have the following requirements:
– The site has 25 custom content types and 5 document libraries. One of the document libraries has more than 1,000 documents.
– Every document in the site is associated with one of the custom content types.
– Each document library has a single view, showing the name of the document and the person who last modified it.
– Private views are not permitted in the site.
– The site is used for collaboration and does not have any of the SharePoint publishing features enabled.
You need to enable users to filter the documents in the large document library by content type. Which approach should you recommend?

A.    Activate the Metadata Navigation and Filtering feature. Modify the metadata navigation settings for the document library by adding Content Type to the list of selected hierarchy fields.
B.    Create a new site scope for each content type. For each scope, add a rule of type Property Query. Set the Property Restriction to include any item with the name of the content type of the scope.
C.    For each content type, create a newWeb Part using the Content Query Web Part. Configure the Web Part to filter the documents in the document library by that content type.
D.    Go to the site navigation page and enable the Tree View option. Use the Tree View option to filter the documents in the document library.

Answer: A

QUESTION 55
You are designing a SharePoint 2010 intranet site. Each department has its own site collection. A link to each of the departments must appear in the global navigation for each site collection. You have implemented the SharePoint AspMenu control in the master page. Your design must specify the correct provider for the menu control. Which provider should you recommend?

A.    SPContentMapProvider
B.    SPSiteMapProvider
C.    PortalSiteMapProvider
D.    SPXmlContentMapProvider

Answer: D

QUESTION 56
You work for a manufacturer who needs to advertise its catalog of products online using a SharePoint 2010 publishing site. A page author will create a Web page for every type of product the manufacturer makes. Each Web page will display the name of the material the product is made from and a photo of the product. You need to design this site to satisfy the following requirements:
– When the page author creates a new Web page for a product, the author should only be able to choose from a list of five materials.
– The manufacturer’s marketing manager should be able to add to the list of materials at any time without assistance from the IT department.
– Users can choose to view the site in English, German, or Spanish. A user should see the name of the product material in only the language they have selected.
– The URL of the page should remain the same for each type of product regardless of the language the user has selected.
Which approach should you recommend?

A.    Create a site column of type “Choice” for English, German, and French, and add the translated list of materials to the site column for each language. Add all three site columns to the page layout. Give the marketing manager permission to edit the Choice site column values for each language.
B.    Create a resource file for each language and install the resource file using a SharePoint solution package. Show the marketing manager how to edit the resource file.
C.    Use the Managed Metadata Service to create a set of terms used for product materials and translate each term into English, German, and Spanish. Add a site column mapped to the term set to the page layout. Make the marketing manager the term set owner.
D.    For each type of product, create three Web pages, one for each language. Give the marketing manager permission to edit all the product Web pages.

Answer: C

QUESTION 57
You are designing a multi-lingual publishing Web site using SharePoint 2010. Administrators have installed language packs for Japanese, Chinese, and Vietnamese on the server. Users whose browser locale is set to Japanese, Chinese, or Vietnamese must be able to navigate to a corresponding language-specific site with as few clicks as possible. Your design needs to ensure that this is accomplished with no custom development. Which approach should you recommend?

A.    Create a variation label for Japanese, Chinese, and Vietnamese. For each variation label, create a hierarchy. SharePoint will automatically redirect users to the language-specific site that corresponds to their browser locale.
B.    Create a language-specific site for Japanese, Chinese, and Vietnamese. Create a top-level site with a welcome page that contains hyperlinks to the language-specific sites. Allow users to navigate to the language-specific site of their choosing.
C.    Create a language-specific site for Japanese, Chinese, and Vietnamese. Create an application page that queries that user’s browser locale and redirects them to the appropriate language-specific site. Make this page the welcome page for the top-level site.
D.    Create a language-specific site for Japanese, Chinese, and Vietnamese. Create a JScript file that queries the user’s browser locale and redirects them to the appropriate language-specific site. Add a reference to the JScript file to each master pages used in the site collection.

Answer: A

QUESTION 58
You work for a product company that sells custom SharePoint 2010 Web Parts to customers. You are designing a Web Part that will be deployed to the Web Part gallery when a feature is activated. The feature must accomodate multiple languages, so that a user will see the name of the feature in the same language that was used to create the site. You need to ensure that your design meets this requirement. Which two approaches would accomplish this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)

A.    For each language, add a new node to the Manifest.xml file. Add the language ID and the localized name of the feature to each node.
B.    For each language, add a new node to the Feature.xml file. Add the language ID and the localized name of the feature to each node.
C.    Create a resource file for each language. Deploy the .resx files to the 14\Resources folder. Assign the name of the feature a resource token value.
D.    Create a resource file for each language. Deploy the .resx files to a folder named Resources inside the feature folder. Assign the name of the feature a resource token value.

Answer: CD

QUESTION 59
You are designing a collection of Web Parts that will be packaged into a SharePoint 2010 application that you plan to market worldwide. In order to be accessible in many different languages, the following elements must comply with localization requirements:
– The feature title and description
– The UI property labels
You need to design the Web Parts according to the localization requirements in a way that takes the fewest developer hours to implement and maintain. Which approach should you recommend?

A.    Include feature receivers that ensure the supported language packs are installed before continuing with the installation.
B.    Include code to programmatically create a new term set with localized labels, and reference these throughout your solution.
C.    Include resource files with localized labels, and reference these throughout your solution.
D.    Compile a different version of your solution for each language you intend to support.

Answer: C

QUESTION 60
You are planning an upgrade for an existing SharePoint 2010 intranet site to support a Spanish language version of all existing sites. You need to meet the following requirements:
– All text on the sites must appear in both Spanish and English.
– Every page on the current English sites must also appear in Spanish.
– All future pages must be created in both languages in a consistent manner.
– The upgrade must involve the least amount of human effort and the least expenditure of hardware and software resources.
Which approach should you recommend?

A.    Install a parallel SharePoint farm using Spanish as the default language.
Recreate all sites and incorporate the Spanish language version of the site definition by specifying the Spanish language identifier.
B.    Install a language pack for Spanish on the existing SharePoint farm.
Recreate all sites and incorporate the Spanish language version of the site definition by specifying the Spanish language identifier.
C.    Install a language pack for Spanish on the existing SharePoint farm.
Create SharePoint workflows that apply the Spanish language identifier for the sites by specifying Spanish variations.
D.    Install a language pack for Spanish on the existing SharePoint farm.
Apply the Spanish language identifier to the existing site templates.

Answer: B


http://www.passleader.com/70-576.html

         

Comments are closed.