[Pass Ensure VCE Dumps] Latest Update PassLeader 70-642 Exam Dumps For Free Download (361-380)

Want To Pass The New 70-642 Exam Easily? DO NOT WORRY! PassLeader now is supplying the latest and 100 percent pass ensure version 448q 70-642 PDF dumps and VCE dumps, the new updated 70-642 braindumps are the most accurate with all the new changed 70-642 exam questions, it will help you passing 70-642 exam easily and quickly. Now visit the our site passleader.com and get the valid 448q 70-642 VCE and PDF exam questions and FREE VCE PLAYER!

keywords: 70-642 exam,448q 70-642 exam dumps,448q 70-642 exam questions,70-642 pdf dumps,70-642 vce dumps,70-642 braindumps,70-642 practice tests,70-642 study guide,TS: Windows Server 2008 Network Infrastructure, Configuring Exam

QUESTION 361
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two Active Directory sites named Site1 and Site2. You have a domain-based Distributed File System (DFS) namespace named \\contoso.com\public that has a single namespace server located in Site1. You install another namespace server in Site2. You need to verify that the client computers in Site2 use the new namespace server. You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. Which tool should you use?

A.    Share and Storage Management
B.    DfsrAdmin
C.    Dfscmd
D.    Dfsrdiag

QUESTION 362
Your network contains a server named DC1 that has the DHCP Server server role installed. DC1 has a DHCP scope for the 10.10.10.0/24 network ID. You discover the following warning message in the Event log on DC1:
“Scope, Scope1, is 98 percent full with only two IP addresses remaining.”
You need to ensure that DC1 has enough IP addresses to assign to clients. The solution must not cause any IP conflicts. What should you do?

A.    Configure Routing Information Protocol version 2 (RIPv2) on the router.
B.    Authorize DC1 in Active Directory.
C.    Configure Open Shortest Path First (OSPF) on the router.
D.    Modify the start address.
E.    Configure DHCP link layer-based filtering.
F.    Configure name protection.
G.    Restore the database from a backup.
H.    Compact the database.
I.    Increase the database cleanup interval.
J.    Configure a DHCP Relay Agent.
K.    Reconcile the scope.

Answer: I

QUESTION 363
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack (SP1). All users have laptops that run Windows 7. The users frequently work from network locations that only allow outbound communication to the Internet by using HTTP and HTTPS. You plan to configure Server1 as a VPN server. You need to identify which VPN protocol you should use to ensure that all of the users can establish VPN connections to Server1. Which VPN protocol should you identify?

A.    PPTP
B.    SSTP
C.    L2TP
D.    IKEv2

Answer: B

QUESTION 364
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that has Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 installed. You need to configure the Windows Firewall on Server1 to allow client computers access to the SQL Server installation. Which port or ports should you allow through Windows Firewall?

A.    TCP 1433
B.    TCP 587 and UDP 587
C.    UDP 67 and UDP 68
D.    TCP 53 and UDP 53
E.    TCP 546 and TCP 547
F.    UDP 546 and UDP 547
G.    TCP 636
H.    UDP 1433
I.    TCP 995
J.    UDP 995
K.    UDP 993
L.    TCP 993
M.    TCP 67 and TCP 68

Answer: A
Explanation:
SQL Server is a Winsock application that communicates over TCP/IP by using the sockets network library. SQL Server listens for incoming connections on a particular port. The default port for SQL Server is 1433. The port doesn’t need to be 1433, but 1433 is the official Internet Assigned Number Authority (IANA) socket number for SQL Server.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/287932/EN-US

QUESTION 365
Your network contains a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You have several UNIX-based client computers on the network. Users report that they cannot access shared folders on Server1 from the UNIX-based client computers. You need to ensure that users can access the shared folders on Server1. What should you install on Server1?

A.    Network Policy Server (NPS)
B.    Services for Network File System (NFS)
C.    Simple TCP/IP Services
D.    File Server Resource Manager (FSRM)

Answer: B
Explanation:
Services for Network File System (NFS) provides a file-sharing solution for enterprises that have a mixed Windows and UNIX environment. Services for NFS enables users to transfer files between computers running the Windows Server 2008 operating system and UNIX-based computers using the NFS protocol.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753302(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 366
Your network contains a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 contains several shared folders. All of the shared folders are located in a volume named Data. You create a new shared folder named Shares in the Data volume. You need to limit the amount of data that users can save in Shares. The limit must NOT apply to any other shared folders. Which tool should you use?

A.    Share and Storage Management
B.    File Server Resource Manager (FSRM)
C.    Storage Explorer
D.    Windows Explorer

Answer: B

QUESTION 367
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server6 that runs a third-party POP3 server. Server6 only supports encrypted POP3 connections. You need to configure the Windows Firewall on Server6 to allow client computers access to the POP3 server. Which port or ports should you allow through Windows Firewall?

A.    UDP 993
B.    TCP 587 and UDP 587
C.    UDP 995
D.    TCP 53 and UDP 53
E.    UDP 546 and UDP 547
F.    TCP 636
G.    TCP 995
H.    TCP 546 and TCP 547
I.    UDP 1433
J.    UDP 67 and UDP 68
K.    TCP 1433
L.    TCP 993
M.    TCP 67 and TCP 68

Answer: G
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc959833.aspx

QUESTION 368
Your network contains a server named DC1 that has the DHCP Server server role installed. You discover the following warning message in the Event log of DC1:
“‘The DHCP service encountered the following error while cleaning up the database: An error occurred while accessing the DHCP database. Look at the DHCP server event log for more information on this error.”
You need to resolve the warning message. What should you do?

A.    Restore the database from a backup.
B.    Increase the database cleanup interval.
C.    Configure Routing Information Protocol version 2 (RIPv2) on the router.
D.    Configure name protection.
E.    Reconcile the scope.
F.    Authorize DC1 in Active Directory.
G.    Configure Open Shortest Path First (OSPF) on the router.
H.    Compact the database.
I.    Configure DHCP link layer-based filtering.
J.    Modify the start address.
K.    Configure a DHCP Relay Agent.

Answer: A

QUESTION 369
Your network contains a domain controller named DC1. DC1 hosts a zone named contoso.com. The properties of the zone are shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to ensure that only secure dynamic updates are accepted for the contoso.com zone. What should you do first?

A.    Modify the NTFS permissions of the zone file.
B.    Change the zone to a secondary zone.
C.    Configure the zone to be stored in Active Directory.
D.    Pause the zone.

Answer: C

QUESTION 370
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two DNS servers named DC1 and Server1. DC1 is a domain controller. Server1 is member server. On Server1, you create a primary zone named fabrikam.com. You need to create a copy of the fabrikam.com zone on DC1. What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Create a new secondary zone on DC1.
B.    Run the New Delegation Wizard on DC1.
C.    Create a new Active Directory-integrated stub zone on DC1.
D.    Run the New Delegation Wizard on Server1.
E.    Modify the Name Servers list for the fabrikam.com zone.
F.    Modify the start of authority (SOA) record of the fabrikam.com zone.

Answer: AE
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd197427(v=ws.10).aspx
A DNS database can be partitioned into multiple zones. A zone is a portion of the DNS database that contains the resource records with the owner names that belong to the contiguous portion of the DNS namespace. Zone files are maintained on DNS servers. A single DNS server can be configured to host zero, one, or multiple zones. The new zone fabrikam.com is a totally new domain and zone and is thus in no way related to contoso.com. This is allowed as DNS servers are capable of hosting multiple, unrelated zones.


http://www.passleader.com/70-642.html

QUESTION 371
Your network contains a domain controller named DC1. DC1 hosts a zone for contoso.com. The properties of the zone are shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to audit all of the changes made to the zone by a user named User1. What should you do first?

A.    Configure the zone as Active Directory-integrated.
B.    Configure the Debug Logging settings on DC1.
C.    Configure the Event Logging settings on DC1.
D.    Add Userl to the DnsUpdateProxy group.

Answer: A

QUESTION 372
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1). Server1 has the Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) server role installed. Server1 downloads updates from Microsoft Update every day. You have an isolated test network that is not connected to the production network. On the test network, you implement a WSUS server named Server2. Server2 has the same WSUS configuration as Server1. You need to ensure that Server2 can distribute the same updates as Server1. Which actions should you perform? (Each correct answer present part of the solution. Choose three.)

A.    On Server2, run wsusutil.exe and specify the import parameter.
B.    On Server1, run wsusutil.exe and specify the export parameter.
C.    On Server2, restore the system state.
D.    On Server1, back up the system state.
E.    Copy the WSUSContent folder from Server1 to Server2.

Answer: ABE
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc463370(v=ws.10).aspx#BKMK_V3

QUESTION 373
Your network contains a subnet named Subnet1. You add a new subnet named Subnet2 to the network. Subnet1 and Subnet2 are connected by a router named Router1. You need to configure the IP addresses on Router1 to ensure that IP traffic can be routed between Subnet1 and Subnet2. Which IP addresses should you assign to Router1? To answer, drag the appropriate IP address to the correct interface in the answer area. Select and Place:

Answer:

QUESTION 374
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a server named Server1 that has two network adapters. You plan to configure Server1 as a DirectAccess server. You need to assign the correct IP addresses to the external network card on the DirectAccess server. What should you do? To answer, drag the appropriate IP address to the correct network adapter in the answer area. Select and Place:

Answer:

QUESTION 375
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. On Server1, you share a folder named Share1. Users report that when they try to open some of the folders in Share1, they receive an Access is Denied error message. You need to ensure that when the users connect to Share1, they only see the files and the folders to which they are assigned permissions. Which administrative tool should you use to achieve this task? To answer, select the appropriate tool in the answer area.

Answer:

QUESTION 376
You configure a full server backup on a server as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to ensure that a full server backup runs each day at 23:45 and that a custom script runs when the backup completes. Which tool should you use?

A.    Task Scheduler
B.    Windows Server Backup
C.    System Configuration
D.    Services

Answer: A

QUESTION 377
Your company contains an active directory domain name contoso.com. The network contains three subnets that they are separated by firewall. The domain has a server named server5 that has active directory lightweight services. Server5 only support encrypted LDAP connection. You need to configure to ensure the client computers can access the LDAP services on server5. Which port should you allow through windows firewall.

A.    TCP 389
B.    TCP 636
C.    UDP 636
D.    UDP 53

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd772723(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 378
You are an administrator at Oaktree.com. Oaktree.com has opened a new branch office at a new location. Windows Server 2008 is implemented on the servers. The initial network has 20 computers. You are asked to configure an appropriate IP addressing scheme in the network. Which network address should you use to accomplish this task?

A.    192.10.100.0/26
B.    192.10.100.0/30
C.    192.10.100.0/29
D.    192.10.100.0./31
E.    None of the above

Answer: A

QUESTION 379
You have a server that runs Windows Server 2008. You need to prevent the server from establishing communication sessions to other computers by using TCP port 25. What should you do?

A.    From Windows Firewall, add an exception.
B.    From Windows Firewall, enable the Block all incoming connections option.
C.    From the Windows Firewall with Advanced Security snap-in, create an inbound rule.
D.    From the Windows Firewall with Advanced Security snap-in, create an outbound rule.

Answer: D

QUESTION 380
A domain controller named DC12 runs critical services. Restructuring of the organizational unit hierarchy for the domain has been completed and unnecessary objects have been deleted. You need to perform an offline defragmentation of the Active Directory database on DC12. You also need to ensure that the critical services remain online. What should you do?

A.    Start the domain controller in the Directory Services restore mode.
Run the Defrag utility.
B.    Start the domain controller in the Directory Services restore mode.
Run the Ntdsutil utility.
C.    Stop the Domain Controller service in the Services (local) Microsoft Management Console (MMC).
Run the Defrag utility.
D.    Stop the Domain Controller service in the Services (local) Microsoft Management Console (MMC).
Run the Ntdsutil utility.

Answer: D


http://www.passleader.com/70-642.html

         

Comments are closed.