[Pass Ensure VCE Dumps] New 448q 70-642 Practice Test With Free VCE Share From PassLeader (321-340)

Where To Get The 100 Percent Valid 70-642 Exam Dumps? PassLeader — one famous IT Certification Exam Study Materials Supplier — is offer the 100 percent valid 448q 70-642 exam dumps, which covers all the new 70-642 exam questions with detailed explanation and it has been helped many people passing 70-642 exam easily! Welcome to choose the best 448q 70-642 practice test from passleader.com, both 70-642 PDF dumps and 70-642 VCE dumps are available now!

keywords: 70-642 exam,448q 70-642 exam dumps,448q 70-642 exam questions,70-642 pdf dumps,70-642 vce dumps,70-642 braindumps,70-642 practice tests,70-642 study guide,TS: Windows Server 2008 Network Infrastructure, Configuring Exam

QUESTION 321
Your network contains a DNS zone for contoso.com. All servers register their host names in DNS by using dynamic updates. The network contains a server named Server1.contoso.com. From a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 7, you successfully resolve Server1.contoso.com to an IP address. You change the IP address of Server1.contoso.com. From Computer1, you discover that server1.contoso.com still resolves to the old IP address. You successfully connect to server1.contoso.com by using the new IP address. You need to ensure that you can immediately resolve Server1.contoso.com to the new IP address. What should you do on Computer1?

A.    Run ipconfig.exe and specify the /flushdns parameter.
B.    Run netsh.exe and specify the dnsclient context.
C.    Restart the Peer Name Resolution Protocol (PNRP) service.
D.    Run dnscacheugc.exe.

Answer: A
Explanation:
ipconfig/flushdns – Flushes and resets the contents of the DNS client resolver cache. During DNS troubleshooting, you can use this procedure to discard negative cache entries from the cache, as well as any other entries that have been added dynamically.
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/ipconfig.mspx?mfr=true

QUESTION 322
You network contains an Active Directory forest named Contoso.com. The forest contains two domains named Contoso.com and child.contoso.com. The Contoso.com domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 has the Network Policy and Access Services (NPAS) server role instead. You need to ensure that Server1 can read the dial-in properties of user accounts in the child.contoso.com domain. Which tool should you use?

A.    Netcfg
B.    Active Directory Users and Computers
C.    Useraccountcontrolsettings
D.    Authorization manager

Answer: B

QUESTION 323
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1) Standard. The forest contains a server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 SP1 Enterprise. Server1 and Server2 have the Print and Document Services server role installed. You need to migrate the print queues, printer settings, printer ports, and language monitors from Server1 to Server2. Which tool should you use?

A.    Printbrm
B.    Active Directory Users and Computers
C.    Active Directory Sites and Services
D.    Devices and Printers

Answer: A

QUESTION 324
You manage a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1). Server1 has the File Services server role installed. You have a file share named Share1. You need to ensure that any Microsoft Word files saved to Share1 that contain the word “confidential” are moved automatically to a folder named Confidential. What should you configure in File Server Resource Manager? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)

A.    a classification rule
B.    a file management task
C.    a file screen
D.    a file group
E.    a classification property

Answer: ABE

QUESTION 325
Your network contains two Active Directory forests named contoso.com and fabrikam.com. Fabrikam.com contains a server named Server1 that has the Print and Document Services server role installed. Server1 contains 50 shared printers. You join Server1 to the contoso.com domain. You need to ensure that all of the shared printers on Server1 are listed in the contoso.com forest. Which tool should you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)

A.    Printui.exe
B.    Print Management
C.    Pmmngr.vbs
D.    Pubprn.vbs
E.    Setprinter.exe

Answer: BD

QUESTION 326
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a DNS server named Server1. You are configuring DirectAccess. You create a static host (A) record for isatap.contoso.com. You discover that the DNS server fails to respond to queries for the isatap.contoso.com record. You need to ensure that the DNS server resolves queries for isatap.contoso.com. What should you do?

A.    Create a stub zone for isatap.contoso.com
B.    Run dnscmd /config /enableglobalqueryblocklist 0
C.    Run dnscmd /config /enableglobalqueryblocklist 1
D.    Create a canonical name (CNAME) record for isatap.contoso.com

Answer: B
Explanation:
dnscmd [<ServerName>] /config /enableglobalqueryblocklist 0|1 0 – If you want to disable the global query block list 1 – If you want the DNS Server service to ignore queries for the names in the block list
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee649250(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 327
You need to ensure that only the members of the Power Users group and the members of the Administrators group can view the events in the System log. Which tools should you use?

A.    Wecutil
B.    Event Viewer
C.    Local Group Policy Editor
D.    Local Users and Groups

Answer: C

QUESTION 328
Your network contains a domain controller named DC1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1). You need to create a script to clear the address table cache of the physical network interface. Which tool should you run in the script?

A.    dnscmd.exe
B.    arp.exe
C.    netbtugc.exe
D.    nbtstat.exe

Answer: B

QUESTION 329
Your network contains a DNS server that hosts a zone for fabrikam.com. Dynamic updates are enabled on the zone. The network contains a Web server named web1.fabrikam.com. Web1.fabrikam.com uses the 172.23.1.6 IP address. Web1.fabrikam.com hosts three websites as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You change the IP address of web1.fabrikam.com to 172.23.1.20. After the change, users report that they cannot access Web2 and Web3. The users can access Web1. You change the IP address of web1.fabrikam.com to 172.23.1.6. The users report that they can access all three websites. You need to ensure that when you change the IP address of web1.fabrikam.com, the users can access all three websites. What should you do?

A.    Change the host (A) records of web2.fabrikam.com and web3.fabrikam.com to service location (SRV) records.
B.    Restart the Netlogon service on web1.fabrikam.com.
C.    Restart the DNS Client service on web1.fabrikam.com.
D.    Change the host (A) records of web2.fabrikam.com and web3.fabrikam.com to canonical name (CNAME) records.

Answer: D

QUESTION 330
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2. The service location (SRV) records for both of the domain controllers have default values. An SRV record for DC1 is shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to modify the SRV records to ensure that DC2 is contacted for authentication only when DC1 is unavailable. What should you do?

A.    Increase the weight value of the SRV records for DC2.
B.    Increase the weight value of the SRV records for DC1.
C.    Increase the priority value of the SRV records for DC1.
D.    Increase the priority value of the SRV records for DC2.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Priority The priority of the server. Clients attempt to contact the server with the lowest priority. Weight A load-balancing mechanism that is used when selecting a target host from those that have the same priority. Clients randomly choose SRV records that specify target hosts to be contacted, with probability proportional to the weight.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc961719.aspx


http://www.passleader.com/70-642.html

QUESTION 331
Your network contains two Active Directory domains named contoso.com and fabrikam.com. Each domain contains several domain controllers. All of the domain controllers are configured as DNS servers for their respective domain. From a client computer in contoso.com, you discover that you cannot resolve host names in fabrikam.com. You need to ensure that the client computers in contoso.com can resolve host names in fabrikam.com. What should you do in contoso.com?

A.    Create a conditional forwarder.
B.    Disable forwarders.
C.    Modify the DNS suffix search order on all of the DNS servers.
D.    Create a reverse lookup zone.

Answer: A

QUESTION 332
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. A partner organization has an Active Directory domain named fabrikam.com. Your company plans to provide VPN access for fabrikam.com users. You need to configure Network Policy Server (NPS) to forward authentication requests to fabrikam.com. What should you configure on the NPS server?

A.    connection request policies
B.    system health validators (SHVs)
C.    health policies
D.    remediation server groups

Answer: A
Explanation:
Connection request policies are sets of conditions and settings that allow network administrators to designate which Remote Authentication Dial-In User Service (RADIUS) servers perform the authentication and authorization of connection requests that the server running Network Policy Server (NPS) receives from RADIUS clients. Connection request policies can be configured to designate which RADIUS servers are used for RADIUS accounting.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753603.aspx

QUESTION 333
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server3 that has the DHCP Server server role installed. You need to configure Windows Firewall on Server3 to allow IPv4 client computers access to the DHCP Server service. Which port or ports should you allow through Windows Firewall?

A.    TCP 53 and UDP 53
B.    TCP 995
C.    TCP 67 and TCP 68
D.    UDP 995
E.    TCP 993
F.    TCP 587 and UDP 587
G.    UDP 993
H.    UDP 546 and UDP 547
I.    TCP 1433
J.    UDP 67 and UDP 68
K.    TCP 546 and TCP 547
L.    TCP 636
M.    UDP 1433

Answer: J
Explanation:
Use of well-known UDP ports for client/server communication Both BOOTP and DHCP use the same reserved protocol ports for sending and receiving messages between servers and clients. Both BOOTP and DHCP servers use UDP port 67 to listen for and receive client request messages. BOOTP and DHCP clients typically reserve UDP port 68 for accepting message replies from either a BOOTP server or DHCP server. Because DHCP and BOOTP messages use nearly identical format types and packet structures, and typically use the same well-known service ports, BOOTP or DHCP relay agent programs usually treat BOOTP and DHCP messages as essentially the same message type, without differentiating between them.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc781243(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 334
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server2 that has the DNS Server server role installed. You need to configure the Windows Firewall on Server2 to allow client computers access to the DNS Server service. Which port or ports should you allow through Windows Firewall?

A.    UDP 546 and UDP 547
B.    UDP 993
C.    TCP 993
D.    TCP 995
E.    UDP 995
F.    TCP 67 and TCP 68
G.    TCP 636
H.    TCP 587 and UDP 587
I.    TCP 546 and TCP 547
J.    UDP 67 and UDP 68
K.    UDP 1433
L.    TCP 1433
M.    TCP 53 and UDP 53

Answer: M
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/pt-br/library/dd197515(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 335
Your network contains a server named DC1 that has the DHCP Server server role installed. You discover that clients are not being assigned IP addresses from DC1. You open the DHCP console as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to ensure that the clients can be assigned IP addresses from DC1. What should you do?

A.    Compact the database.
B.    Configure DHCP link layer-based filtering.
C.    Configure a DHCP Relay Agent.
D.    Restore the database from a backup.
E.    Configure Routing Information Protocol version 2 (RIPv2) on the router.
F.    Increase the database cleanup interval.
G.    Configure Open Shortest Path First (OSPF) on the router.
H.    Configure name protection.
I.    Reconcile the scope.
J.    Modify the start address.
K.    Authorize DC1 in Active Directory.

Answer: K

QUESTION 336
You need to ensure that only the members of the Power Users group and the members of the Administrators group can view the events in the System log. Which tools should you use?

A.    Wecutil
B.    Event Viewer
C.    Cacls
D.    Wevtutil

Answer: D

QUESTION 337
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1) Standard. The forest contains a server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 SP1 Enterprise. Server1 and Server2 have the Print and Document Services server role installed. You need to migrate the print queues, printer settings, printer ports, and language monitors from Server1 to Server2. Which tool should you use?

A.    Print Management
B.    Printmig
C.    Active Directory Users and Computers
D.    Printui

Answer: A

QUESTION 338
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two Active Directory sites named Site1 and Site2. You have a domain-based Distributed File System (DFS) namespace named \\contoso.com\public that has a single namespace server located in Site1. You install another namespace server in Site2. You need to verify that the client computers in Site2 use the new namespace server. You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. Which tool should you use?

A.    Share and Storage Management
B.    DFS Management
C.    Windows Explorer
D.    Services for Network File System (NFS)

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732863(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 339
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains three VPN servers named VPN1, VPN2, and VPN3 that run Windows Server 2008 R2. You need to configure all of the VPN servers to use the same network policies. What should you configure on the VPN servers?

A.    remediation server groups
B.    the RADIUS Accounting accounting provider
C.    connection request policies
D.    the RADIUS Authentication authentication provider

Answer: C
Explanation:
Connection request policies are sets of conditions and settings that allow network administrators to designate which Remote Authentication Dial-In User Service (RADIUS) servers perform the authentication and authorization of connection requests that the server running Network Policy Server (NPS) receives from RADIUS clients. Connection request policies can be configured to designate which RADIUS servers are used for RADIUS accounting.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753603.aspx

QUESTION 340
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains the member servers configured as shown in the following table.

All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2. You deploy a new server named Server1. You need to configure Server1 to provide central authentication for all dial-up connections and all VPN connections. What should you install on Server1?

A.    Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS)
B.    Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS)
C.    Network Policy Server (NPS)
D.    Routing and Remote Access service (RRAS)

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/understanding-new-windows-server-2008-networkpolicy-server.html


http://www.passleader.com/70-642.html

         

Comments are closed.