This page was exported from All The Latest MCTS Exam Questions And Answers For Free Share [ http://www.mctsdump.com ]
Export date: Sun Nov 19 6:49:21 2017 / +0000 GMT

[Pass Ensure VCE Dumps] New PassLeader 580q 70-680 Exam Questions For Free Download (131-150)


Where Download The 100% Valid 70-680 Exam Dumps? PassLeader now is offering the newest and valid 580q 70-680 exam questions for preparing 70-680 exam, we ensure our new version 580q 70-680 pdf dumps and vce dumps are 100% valid for passing 70-680 exam, because PassLeader 70-680 PDF dumps and VCE dumps have been updated with the newest 70-680 questions and the 70-680 dumps have been corrected with right questions and answers. Now visit passleader.com to get the newest 580q 70-680 practice tests with free VCE Player!

keywords: 70-680 exam,580q 70-680 exam dumps,580q 70-680 exam questions,70-680 vce dumps,70-680 pdf dumps,70-680 braindumps,70-680 practice tests,70-680 study guide,TS: Windows 7, Configuring Exam

QUESTION 131
Which of the following Windows 7 utilities was used to create the output shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) Not the real exhibit (exhibit):

German Output (exhibit):

A.    MemManager.exe
B.    SysPrep.exe
C.    Cipher.exe
D.    Performance Monitor

Answer: C

QUESTION 132
To establish a DirectAccess connection to the network, what is the first requirement?

A.    A certificate
B.    A VPN connection
C.    A static IPv4 address
D.    A static IPv6 address

Answer: D

QUESTION 133
You have a dual-boot PC running both Vista and Windows 7 on partitions on the computer. Which file would you edit to force the PC to boot Vista by default?

A.    Boot.ini
B.    Ntfsboot.cfg
C.    Bcdedit.exe
D.    System.cfg

Answer: C

QUESTION 134
Which of the following steps will keep a Microsoft Word shortcut icon on the Taskbar after the next reboot?

A.    Copy and paste a Microsoft Word icon to the Taskbar.
B.    Right-click on the Microsoft Word icon and choose, "Staple to Superbar".
C.    Right-click on the Microsoft Word icon and choose, "Pin this programm to taskbar".
D.    Open Microsoft Word. While the Icon is on the Taskbar, right click the icon and choose, "Pin this program to taskbar".

Answer: D

QUESTION 135
You have two computers named Computer1 and Computer2 that run Windows 7. Computer1 is used to remotely manage Computer2. From Computer1, you need to verify that the Windows Remote Management (WinRM) service started on Computer2. What should you do?

A.    At the command prompt, run Winrs -r:computer2 query.
B.    At the command prompt, run Winrm id -remote:computer2.
C.    From Windows Powershell, run Get -PSSession Computer2.
D.    From Windows Powershell, run Get -PSSessionConfiguration Computer2.

Answer: B

QUESTION 136
You are installing a 64-bit edition of Windows 7. During the installation, you receive an error message when you attempt to add mass storage driver. You need to complete the installation of Windows 7. You start the computer from the Windows 7 installation media. What should you do next?

A.    From the Install Windows dialog box, click Rescan.
B.    From the Install Windows dialog box, click DriveOptions (Advanced).
C.    From the Advanced Boot options menu, select Safe Mode.
D.    From the Advanced Boot options menu, select Disable Driver Signature Enforcement.

Answer: B

QUESTION 137
You have a computer that runs Windows 7. You need to configure the monitor on the computer to turn off after 30 minutes of inactive. What should you do?

A.    From personalization, change the theme.
B.    From display, change display settings.
C.    From action center, change the Action Center settings.
D.    From power options, change the current power plan settings.

Answer: D

QUESTION 138
You have a computer that runs Windows 7. The windows experience index displays the subscores in the following:
- Component Subscore
- Processor 6.9
- Memory (RAM) 5.3
- Graphics 3.2
- Gaming graphics 4.1
- Primary hard disk 4.5
You need to increase the Windows Experience Index base score. What should you do?

A.    Add more RAM.
B.    Add a second hard disk.
C.    Upgrade the video adapter.
D.    Upgrade to a faster processor.

Answer: C

QUESTION 139
You have a virtual hard disk (VHD) file. You need to view the files in the VHD. The solution must prevent users that log on to your computer from modifying files in the VHD. What should you do?

A.    From Disk Management, attach the VHD as read-only.
B.    From Disk Management, convert the VHD to a GPT disk.
C.    From Windows Explorer, modify the permissions of the VHD file.
D.    From Windows Explorer, modify the read-only attribute of the VHD file.

Answer: A

QUESTION 140
Your computer running Windows 7 Enterprise has two internal hard disks. System protection is configured by default on the C: drive, which holds the operating system and installed applications. The D: drive is a 500-GB hard disk formatted with the NTFS filing system, and you use it to store your personal files. You want to store previous versions going back several months and therefore intend to reserve 200 GB of this disk for system protection. You are not using either of your internal disks for backup; instead, you store your backups on a 1-TB external USB hard disk. How do you configure system protection on your D: drive? (Choose all that apply; each answer forms a part of the complete solution.)

A.    Select Restore System Settings And Previous Versions Of Files.
B.    Select Only Restore Previous Versions Of Files.
C.    Set the Max Usage slider control to 40 percent.
D.    Set the Max Usage slider control to 4 percent.

Answer: BC


http://www.passleader.com/70-680.html

QUESTION 141
An employee who works from home telephones your help desk. A virus attack has deleted his computer's single internal hard disk. He carried out a System Image backup on his computer three months ago and automatically backs up his personal files every night. He uses an external USB hard drive formatted with the NTFS file system to hold his backups. All his personal files are in his Documents library. What should you advise? (Choose all that apply; the answers form a complete solution.)

A.    Carry out a System Image restore.
B.    Carry out a system restore.
C.    Use Restore Previous Versions to restore his Documents library from a shadow copy.
D.    Use Restore My Files in the Backup And Restore console to restore his Documents library folder.

Answer: AD

QUESTION 142
You are deciding on which storage devices you want to configure system protection. System protection is enabled by default on your C: drive, which holds your system files. No other storage device on your computer has system protection enabled. On which of the following storage devices can you enable system protection? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    Your second internal hard disk, formatted with NTFS
B.    An external USB hard disk formatted with FAT
C.    A USB flash drive
D.    Your optical drive
E.    A mounted VHD created on your second internal hard disk

Answer: AE

QUESTION 143
You are testing unsigned device drivers on a computer on an isolated test network. You install a display driver and find that the computer boots to a blank screen. You restart the computer and press F8. What Advanced Boot Options could you choose to help remedy the situation? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    Safe Mode
B.    Enable Boot Logging
C.    Enable Low Resolution Video
D.    Last Known Good Configuration (Advanced)
E.    Disable Driver Signal Enforcement

Answer: ACD

QUESTION 144
You have recently installed Windows 7 Ultimate on a laptop computer, installed applications such as Office, and downloaded and installed all outstanding updates. The computer has two internal hard disks, both formatted with the NTFS file system. You also have an external USB hard disk that you have plugged into the laptop. You used the convert fs/ntfs command to convert the external hard drive to the NTFS file system. You have an 8 GB USB flash memory device and the laptop contains a DVD-ROM writer. In your workplace, you can plug in to the corporate network and connect to a network share on a file server running Windows Server 2008 R2. On what devices can you create a full System Image backup of the laptop's system volume? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    The second internal hard disk
B.    The external hard disk
C.    The USB flash drive
D.    Multiple DVD-ROMs
E.    The network share

Answer: ABE

QUESTION 145
Kim Akers has an administrator account on a computer running Windows 7 Enterprise. Don Hall has a standard account on the same computer. Both users have Microsoft Office Word and Microsoft Office Excel files saved in their Documents library. Don stores Microsoft Office PowerPoint presentations in a subfolder of his Documents library named Presentations. He also stores digital photographs in his Pictures library. Don has created a folder called Secret in his Documents library and has encrypted the folder and its contents. He stores confidential files in that folder. When Don last logged on, he deleted some personal files but did not empty his Recycle Bin. Kim is logged on to the computer. She has plugged in a USB flash memory device that holds personal files but has not yet copied any of these files to the computer. She has never formatted the flash memory device. The computer is configured to let Windows decide what files and folders to back up. Kim opens the Backup And Restore console but does not change any settings. She clicks Backup Now. Which files are backed up? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    The Word and Excel files in Don's Documents library
B.    The Word and Excel files in Kim's Documents library
C.    The PowerPoint files in Don's Presentation folder
D.    The digital photographs in Don's Pictures library
E.    The files in Don's Secret folder
F.    The files in Don's Recycle Bin
G.    The files on Kim's USB flash memory device

Answer: ABCD

QUESTION 146
You work as the desktop support technician. The network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Lead2pass.com. You need to perform a clean installation of Microsoft Windows 7 Professional on the workstations in the Research department. All workstations in the Research department have identical hardware as listed below:
- 1.2 GHz Dual-Core processor
- 1024 MB of RAM
- 20-GB hard drive
- DirectX 10 video display card
- Integrated sound card
- 10/100 integrated network adapter
You need to ensure that the workstations are able to support Windows 7 and are able to support Windows XP mode. What should you do? (Each correct answer presents a part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Upgrade the processor.
B.    Upgrade the RAM.
C.    Upgrade the video card.
D.    Upgrade the hard drive.
E.    Upgrade the network adapter.

Answer: BD

QUESTION 147
You work as the desktop support technician at Abc.com. The Abc.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Abc.com. The Abc.com management has instructed you to install Microsoft Windows 7 on all the client computers at Abc.com. You need to create a Windows 7 image that includes the Office 2007. Microsoft Installer Package (MSI) package for the installation. What should you do?

A.    Install the MSI package by using the update command with the /slipstream switch.
B.    Install the MSI package by using the Msiexec command with the /package /uninstall switches.
C.    Install the MSI package by using the Msiexec command with the /package switch.
D.    Install the MSI package by using the Install command with the /package switch.

Answer: C

QUESTION 148
You work as the desktop support technician at Abc.com. The Abc.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Abc.com. All client computers on the Abc.com network run Windows Vista Business. You have been instructed to upgrade a client computer named GB680 to Microsoft Windows 7 Professional. GB680 has the following specifications:
- Drive C (system drive) with 12 GB of free space
- Drive D (data drive) with 40 GB of free space
- Four memory slots with two occupied by 512 MB memory sticks
- One 2.0 GHz 32-bit processor
You need to ensure that Windows 7 Professional can be installed on GB680. What should you do?

A.    Install Windows 7 on Drive D.
B.    Create more free space on Drive C.
C.    Upgrade the memory.
D.    Upgrade the processor.

Answer: B

QUESTION 149
You have a computer that runs Windows XP Service Pack 2 (SP2). You need to upgrade the operating system to Windows 7. You must achieve this goal in the minimum amount of time. What should you do?

A.    Upgrade to Windows Vista SP2. From the Windows 7 installation media, run Setup.exe and select the Upgrade option.
B.    Upgrade to Windows Vista SP2. From the Windows 7 installation media, run Setup.exe and select the Custom (advanced) option.
C.    Install Windows XP Service Pack 3 (SP3). Run Setup.exe from the Windows 7 installation media and select the Upgrade option.
D.    Install Windows XP Service Pack 3 (SP3). Run Setup.exe from the Windows 7 installation media and select the Custom (advanced) option.

Answer: A

QUESTION 150
A user telephones your help desk. Her Favorites list is corrupt and she is having problems accessing the Web sites she visits regularly. All the computers in your organization are backed up every night with a file and folder backup that uses default settings. A restore point was created on all the company's client computers 24 hours ago because a new device driver was installed.
You performed a System Image backup on all the computers in your organization three weeks ago. The user is not computer-literate and you need to fix the problem for her. What is the most efficient way to do so?

A.    Perform a system restore.
B.    Perform a System Image restore.
C.    Use the Restore Files Wizard to restore the Favorites folder in the user's backed-up profile.
D.    Access the History tab under Favorites on the user's browser. Browse to recently visited sites and add them to Favorites.

Answer: C


http://www.passleader.com/70-680.html

Post date: 2015-09-02 06:18:16
Post date GMT: 2015-09-02 06:18:16
Post modified date: 2015-09-02 06:18:16
Post modified date GMT: 2015-09-02 06:18:16
Powered by [ Universal Post Manager ] plugin. HTML saving format developed by gVectors Team www.gVectors.com