[Pass Ensure VCE Dumps] New PassLeader 651q 70-640 Exam Questions With Free VCE Download (241-260)

PassLeader helps you to get well prepared for the 70-640 exam! Try PassLeader’s new 651q 70-640 exam dumps with VCE test software or PDF braindumps now and you will get your 70-640 certification quickly. PassLeader’s 651q 70-640 exam questions with all new 70-640 exam questions is the best study materials for preparing exam, we ensure that our full version 70-640 VCE dumps and PDF dumps will help you 100 percent passing 70-640 exam. First try the PassLeader valid 70-640 braindumps and first pass exam!

keywords: 70-640 exam,651q 70-640 exam dumps,651q 70-640 exam questions,70-640 pdf dumps,70-640 practice test,70-640 vce dumps,70-640 study guide,70-640 braindumps,TS: Windows Server 2008 Active Directory, Configuring Exam

QUESTION 241
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. A user named User1 takes a leave of absence for one year. You need to restrict access to the User1 user account while User1 is away. What should you do?

A.    From the Default Domain Policy, modify the account lockout settings.
B.    From the Default Domain Controller Policy, modify the account lockout settings.
C.    From the properties of the user account, modify the Account options.
D.    From the properties of the user account, modify the Session settings.

Answer: C

QUESTION 242
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains 1,000 user accounts. You have a list that contains the mobile phone number of each user. You need to add the mobile number of each user to Active Directory. What should you do?

A.    Create a file that contains the mobile phone numbers, and then run ldifde.exe.
B.    Create a file that contains the mobile phone numbers, and then run csvde.exe.
C.    From Adsiedit, select the CN=Users container, and then modify the properties of the container.
D.    From Active Directory Users and Computers, select all of the users, and then modify the properties of the users.

Answer: A

QUESTION 243
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers and member servers run Windows Server 2008. All client computers run Windows 7. From a client computer, you create an audit policy by using the Advanced Audit Policy Configuration settings in the Default Domain Policy Group Policy object (GPO). You discover that the audit policy is not applied to the member servers. The audit policy is applied to the client computers. You need to ensure that the audit policy is applied to all member servers and all client computers. What should you do?

A.    Add a WMI filter to the Default Domain Policy GPO.
B.    Modify the security settings of the Default Domain Policy GPO.
C.    Configure a startup script that runs auditpol.exe on the member servers.
D.    Configure a startup script that runs auditpol.exe on the domain controllers.

Answer: C

QUESTION 244
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains a group named Group1. The minimum password length for the domain is set to six characters. You need to ensure that the passwords for all users in Group1 are at least 10 characters long. All other users must be able to use passwords that are six characters long. What should you do first?

A.    Run the New-ADFineGrainedPasswordPolicy cmdlet.
B.    Run the Add-ADFineGrainedPasswordPolicySubject cmdlet.
C.    From the Default Domain Policy, modify the password policy.
D.    From the Default Domain Controller Policy, modify the password policy.

Answer: A

QUESTION 245
Your company uses an application that stores data in an Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS) instance named Instance1. You attempt to create a snapshot of Instance1 as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to ensure that you can take a snapshot of Instance1. What should you do?

A.    At the command prompt, run net start VSS.
B.    At the command prompt, run net start Instance1.
C.    Set the Startup Type for the Instance1 service to Disabled.
D.    Set the Startup Type for the Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS) to Manual.

Answer: A

QUESTION 246
Your network contains 10 domain controllers that run Windows Server 2008 R2. The network contains a member server that is configured to collect all of the events that occur on the domain controllers. You need to ensure that administrators are notified when a specific event occurs on any of the domain controllers. You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. What should you do?

A.    From Event Viewer on the member server, create a subscription.
B.    From Event Viewer on each domain controller, create a subscription.
C.    From Event Viewer on the member server, run the Create Basic Task Wizard.
D.    From Event Viewer on each domain controller, run the Create Basic Task Wizard.

Answer: C

QUESTION 247
Your network contains an Active Directory domain controller named DC1. DC1 runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You need to defragment the Active Directory database on DC1. The solution must minimize downtime on DC1. What should you do first?

A.    At the command prompt, run net stop ntds.
B.    At the command prompt, run net stop netlogon.
C.    Restart DC1 in Safe Mode.
D.    Restart DC1 in Directory Services Restore Mode (DSRM).

Answer: A

QUESTION 248
Your network contains a single Active Directory domain named contoso.com. An administrator accidentally deletes the _msdsc.contoso.com zone. You recreate the _msdsc.contoso.com zone. You need to ensure that the _msdsc.contoso.com zone contains all of the required DNS records. What should you do on each domain controller?

A.    Restart the Netlogon service.
B.    Restart the DNS Server service.
C.    Run dcdiag.exe /fix.
D.    Run ipconfig.exe /registerdns.

Answer: A

QUESTION 249
Your network contains an Active Directory-integrated zone. All DNS servers that host the zone are domain controllers. You add multiple DNS records to the zone. You need to ensure that the records are replicated to all DNS servers. Which tool should you use?

A.    Dnslint
B.    Ldp
C.    Nslookup
D.    Repadmin

Answer: D

QUESTION 250
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains two domains named contoso.com and eu.contoso.com. All domain controllers are DNS servers. The domain controllers in contoso.com host the zone for contoso.com. The domain controllers in eu.contoso.com host the zone for eu.contoso.com. The DNS zone for contoso.com is configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to ensure that all domain controllers in the forest host a writable copy of _msdsc.contoso.com. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Create a zone delegation record in the contoso.com zone.
B.    Create a zone delegation record in the eu.contoso.com zone.
C.    Create an Active Directory-integrated zone for _msdsc.contoso.com.
D.    Create a secondary zone named _msdsc.contoso.com in eu.contoso.com.

Answer: AC


http://www.passleader.com/70-640.html

QUESTION 251
You need to compact an Active Directory database on a domain controller that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. What should you do?

A.    Run defrag.exe /a /c.
B.    Run defrag.exe /c /u.
C.    From Ntdsutil, use the Files option.
D.    From Ntdsutil, use the Metadata cleanup option.

Answer: C

QUESTION 252
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. Contoso.com contains three servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.

You need to ensure that users can manually enroll and renew their certificates by using the Certificate Enrollment Web Service. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Configure the policy module settings.
B.    Configure the issuance requirements for the certificate templates.
C.    Configure the Certificate Services Client – Certificate Enrollment Policy Group Policy setting.
D.    Configure the delegation settings for the Certificate Enrollment Web Service application pool account.

Answer: BC

QUESTION 253
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. Contoso.com contains a member server that runs Windows Server 2008 Standard. You need to install an enterprise subordinate certification authority (CA) that supports private key archival. You must achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. What should you do first?

A.    Initialize the Trusted Platform Module (TPM).
B.    Upgrade the member server to Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard.
C.    Install the Certificate Enrollment Policy Web Service role service on the member server.
D.    Run the Security Configuration Wizard (SCW) and select the Active Directory Certificate Services – Certification Authority server role template check box.

Answer: B

QUESTION 254
You have an enterprise subordinate certification authority (CA). You have a custom Version 3 certificate template. Users can enroll for certificates based on the custom certificate template by using the Certificates console. The certificate template is unavailable for Web enrollment. You need to ensure that the certificate template is available on the Web enrollment pages. What should you do?

A.    Run certutil.exe Cpulse.
B.    Run certutil.exe Cinstallcert.
C.    Change the certificate template to a Version 2 certificate template.
D.    On the certificate template, assign the Autoenroll permission to the users.

Answer: C

QUESTION 255
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains a member server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You need to configure Server1 as a global catalog server. What should you do?

A.    Modify the Active Directory schema.
B.    From Ntdsutil, use the Roles option.
C.    Run the Active Directory Domain Services Installation Wizard on Server1.
D.    Move the Server1 computer object to the Domain Controllers organizational unit (OU).

Answer: C

QUESTION 256
Your network contains three Active Directory forests named Forest1, Forest2, and Forest3. Each forest contains three domains. A two-way forest trust exists between Forest1 and Forest2. A two-way forest trust exists between Forest2 and Forest3. You need to configure the forests to meet the following requirements:
– Users in Forest3 must be able to access resources in Forest1
– Users in Forest1 must be able to access resources in Forest3.
– The number of trusts must be minimized.
What should you do?

A.    In Forest2, modify the name suffix routing settings.
B.    In Forest1 and Forest3, configure selective authentication.
C.    In Forest1 and Forest3, modify the name suffix routing settings.
D.    Create a two-way forest trust between Forest1 and Forest3.
E.    Create a shortcut trust in Forest1 and a shortcut trust in Forest3.

Answer: D

QUESTION 257
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. All domain controller run Windows Server 2003. You replace all domain controllers with domain controllers that run Windows Server 2008 R2. You raise the functional level of the domain to Windows Server 2008 R2. You need to minimize the amount of SYSVOL replication traffic on the network. What should you do?

A.    Raise the functional level of the forest to Windows Server 2008 R2.
B.    Modify the path of the SYSVOL folder on all of the domain controllers.
C.    On a global catalog server, run repadmin.exe and specify the KCC parameter.
D.    On the domain controller that holds the primary domain controller (PDC) emulator FSMO role, run dfsrmig.exe.

Answer: C

QUESTION 258
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains two domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.

All client computers run Windows 7. You need to ensure that all client computers in the domain keep the same time as an external time server. What should you do?

A.    From DC1, run the time command.
B.    From DC2, run the time command.
C.    From DC1, run the w32tm.exe command.
D.    From DC2, run the w32tm.exe command.

Answer: D

QUESTION 259
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. Contoso.com contains two domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.

All client computers have IP addresses in the 10.1.2.1 to 10.1.2.240 range. You need to minimize the number of client authentication requests sent to DC2. What should you do?

A.    Create a new site named Site1. Create a new subnet object that has the 10.1.1.0/24 prefix and assign the subnet to Site1. Move DC1 to Site1.
B.    Create a new site named Site1. Create a new subnet object that has the 10.1.1.1/32 prefix and assign the subnet to Site1. Move DC1 to Site1.
C.    Create a new site named Site1. Create a new subnet object that has the 10.1.1.2/32 prefix and assign the subnet to Site1. Move DC2 to Site1.
D.    Create a new site named Site1. Create a new subnet object that has the 10.1.2.0/24 prefix and assign the subnet to Site1. Move DC2 to Site1.

Answer: C

QUESTION 260
Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS) is deployed on your network. You need to configure AD RMS to use Kerberos authentication. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Register a service principal name (SPN) for AD RMS.
B.    Register a service connection point (SCP) for AD RMS.
C.    Configure the identity setting of the _DRMSAppPool1 application pool.
D.    Configure the useAppPoolCredentials attribute in the Internet Information Services (IIS).

Answer: AD


http://www.passleader.com/70-640.html

         

Comments are closed.