[Pass Ensure VCE Dumps] PassLeader 196q 70-685 PDF Study Guide with Free VCE Dumps Collection (111-130)

Where Download New Free 70-685 Exam Dumps? As we all konw that new 70-685 exam is difficult to pass, if you cannot get the valid 70-685 exam questions, you will fail the 70-685 exam, but DO NOT WORRY! Nowdays, PassLeader has published the newest 196q 70-685 vce dumps and pdf dumps, in PassLeader’s new 196q 70-685 braindumps, you can get all the new questions and answers, it is 100% vaild and will help you achieving 70-685 exam certification quickly.

keywords: 70-685 exam,196q 70-685 exam dumps,196q 70-685 exam questions,70-685 pdf dumps,70-685 vce dumps,70-685 practice test,70-685 study guide,Pro: Windows 7, Enterprise Desktop Support Technician Exam

QUESTION 111
You deploy a WAP in one of the company locations. Client computers connect to it by using the WiFi GPO. You need to ensure that users cannot change the network location for the connection. Which policy should you define?

A.    Wireless Network (IEEE 802.11)
B.    IP Security
C.    Network List Manager
D.    Windows Firewall with Advanced Security

Answer: C

QUESTION 112
One of the company’s client computers is configured with the company’s System Protection settings. That computer becomes unresponsive. You run a system restore on the computer. The system restore does not restore the computer system settings. You need to ensure that all future system restores for the computer include system settings. You reimage the client computer with the company’s corporate image. What should you do next?

A.    Modify the System Protection properties for the C volume
B.    Create a new system restore point
C.    Modify the Shadow Copies properties for the C volume
D.    Create a new critical volume backup

Answer: A

QUESTION 113
You deploy a WAP in the company’s Beijing office. Client computers connect to it by using the WiFi GPO. You deploy an 802.IX authentication server that is used to authenticate wireless connections. You need to ensure that the wireless authentication meets the company’s requirements. Which security option should you configure the wireless connections to use?

A.    WPA-Enterprise
B.    WEP
C.    WPA2-Personal
D.    No authentication (Open)

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=g-0MM_tK-Tk

QUESTION 114
Users in the Sales Support team access a web application that uses AD DS for authentication. Thirty days after their user accounts are created users cannot authenticate to run the application. You need to ensure that the Sales Support team can continue to use the web application. What should you do?

A.    Modify the Account Expires options for the Sale Support team user accounts.
B.    Instruct the users to reset their passwords by using OWA (Outlook Web Access).
C.    Instruct the users to reset their passwords by using the Local Users and Groups snap-in.
D.    Modify the Logon Hours options for the Sales Support team user accounts.

Answer: B
Explanation:
The pc’s are not part of the domain so the users need a way to reset their AD password.

QUESTION 115
You plan to join Athens client computers to the AD DS domain. The Athens client computers connect to the network via a wireless connection. You need to ensure that the Athens client computers can be joined to the domain. What should you recommend?

A.    Create a bootstrap wireless profile for the client computers.
B.    Configure Windows Deployment Services with PXE.
C.    Create a domain wireless profile for the client computers.
D.    Configure Remote Installation Services with PXE.

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff919501(WS.10).aspx

QUESTION 116
You need to troubleshoot the remote access issues in the Beijing office. What should you configure? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    the network test resources for DirectAccess Connectivity Assistant (DCA)
B.    the external DNS servers to use for name resolution
C.    the internal DNS servers to use for name resolution
D.    the IPv6 addresses of all DirectAccess servers
E.    the IPv4 addresses of all DirectAccess servers

Answer: ACD

QUESTION 117
You are expanding the wireless functionality by creating a guest wireless network based on the new company requirements. You need to ensure that users can connect automatically without providing credentials. Which security type should you use?

A.    No Authentication (Open)
B.    WEP
C.    WPA
D.    Shared
E.    WPA2 Enterprise

Answer: A

QUESTION 118
All client computers on a company’s network run Windows 7 and are members of an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. Company policy requires that all unnecessary services be disabled on the computers. The Sales department staff has been provided with new wireless adapters that use the IEEE 802.11n technology. You need to ensure that portable computers can connect to wireless networks. Which service should be running on the portable computers?

A.    WWAN AutoConfig
B.    Computer Browser
C.    Portable Device Enumerator Service
D.    WLAN AutoConfig

Answer: D
Explanation:
Start and right click Computer. Select and click Manage. Computer Management window will appear. Under Services and Applications, click on Services. Start > Control Panel > Administrative Tools > Services

QUESTION 119
All client computers on your company network run Windows 7 and are members of an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain named contoso.com. DNS is the only name-resolution protocol used on the network. A member server named serveri.contoso.com runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You change the IP address of serverl.contoso.com. When users attempt to connect to serverl.contoso.com from their client computers, the URL resolves to the incorrect IP address. You need to recommend an approach for resolving serverl.contoso.com correctly from all client computers. What should you do?

A.    Run the ipconfig /registerdns command from the client computers that are experiencing the issue.
B.    Add a serverl.contoso.com entry pointing to the fully qualified domain name (FQDN) to the LMHOSTS file on each client computer that is experiencing the issue.
C.    Add a serverl.contoso.com entry pointing to the correct IP address to the LMHOSTS file on each client computer that is experiencing the issue.
D.    Run the ipconfig /registerdns command from serverl.contoso.com.

Answer: D

QUESTION 120
All client computers on your company network run Windows 7. The computers are members of a Windows Server 2008 Active Directory Domain Services domain. Malicious software is spreading automatically from removable drives. You need to ensure that malicious software does not automatically run on the computers. What should you do?

A.    Disable the Windows Installer by using Domain Group Policy.
B.    Disable the Autoplay function by using Domain Group Policy.
C.    Disable the ActiveX installation policy by using Domain Group Policy.
D.    Prevent the installation of unsigned drivers by using Domain Group Policy.

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/962007


http://www.passleader.com/70-685.html

QUESTION 121
A client computers on your company network run Windows 7. Employees log on to their computers as Standard users. There is a zero-day malicious software attack affecting your network. Employees receive User AccountControl (UAC) messages frequently requesting permission to elevate privileges. You know that this malicious software attack is responsible for these UAC prompts. You need to ensure that employees are unable to provide elevated credentials. What should you do?

A.    Configure the Group Policy User Account Control: Only elevate executables that are signed and validated setting to Disabled.
B.    Configure the Group Policy User Account Control: Switch to the secure desktop when prompting for elevation setting to Disabled.
C.    Configure the Group Policy User Account Control: Behavior of the elevation prompt for standard users setting to Automatically deny elevation requests.
D.    Configure the Group Policy User Account Control: Behavior of the elevation prompt for administrators in Admin Approval Mode setting to Prompt for consent for non-Windows binaries.

Answer: C

QUESTION 122
You have an Active Directory domain. All client computers run Windows 7 and are joined to the domain. The help desk reports that several users recently downloaded and installed malware. You discover that the users modified the Windows Defender settings on their computers. You need to recommend a solution to prevent users from modifying their Windows Defender settings. What should you recommend?

A.    Modify the User Account Control (UAC) settings.
B.    Modify the membership of the local Administrators group.
C.    From Program and Features, modify the Windows Features.
D.    From a Group Policy object (GPO), modify the Windows Defender settings.

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://sourcedaddy.com/windows-7/configuring-windows-defender-group-policy.html

QUESTION 123
All client computers on your company network run Windows 7. The computers are members of a Windows Server 2008 R2 domain. You need to ensure that data stored on removable drives is encrypted. What should you do?

A.    Set the Removable Disks:Deny write access option by using Group Policy.
B.    Set the Control use of BitLocker on removable drives option to Allow users to apply BitLocker on removable drives by using Group Policy.
C.    Set the Configure use of passwords for removable data drives option to Require password for removable data drive by using Group Policy.
D.    Enable the Deny write access to removable drives not protected by BitLocker option by using Group Policy.

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/What-Group-Policy-settings-are-used-with-BitLocker

QUESTION 124
All client computers on your company network run Windows 7. Your company has a Windows Server2008 domain. You plan to use Group Policy to enable BitLocker Drive Encryption (BDE). You need to ensure that the following requirements are met:
– All BitLocker recovery keys are stored in a central location.
– Data is encrypted only after a backup of the recovery key is available.
What should you do?

A.    Run the manage-bde -on -ForceRecovery command.
B.    Enable the Choose default folder for recovery password setting.
C.    Enable the Store BitLocker recovery information in Active Directory Domain Services setting.
D.    Enable the Choose how users can recover BitLocker encrypted drives setting. Set the 256-bit recovery key to Require recovery password.

Answer: C

QUESTION 125
A corporate environment includes client computers running Windows 7 Enterprise. Remote access to the corporate network utilizes Network Access Protection (NAP) and DirectAccess. You need to recommend an approach for providing support technicians with the ability to easily determine the cause of client-side remote access issues. What is the best approach to achieve the goal? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    Run network tracing for DirectAccess on client computers.
B.    Grant the support technicians access to the DirectAccess Management Console.
C.    Deploy the DirectAccess Connectivity Assistant (DCA) to client computers.
D.    Run Windows Network Diagnostics on client computers.

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd391869(WS.10).aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd391869(v=WS.10).aspx#bkmk_NDF

QUESTION 126
A corporate environment includes client computers running Windows 7 Enterprise. The client computers are joined to an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. After returning from an extended leave of absence, an employee attempts to log on to her client computer. The logon attempt is unsuccessful. The following error message appears: The trust relationship between the workstation and the primary domain failed. You need to recommend an approach for ensuring that the user can log on to the domain from her client computer. What is the best approach to achieve the goal? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    Delete the computer account from Active Directory and then restart the client computer.
B.    Log on locally to the client computer and rejoin the domain.
C.    Restart the client computer, select the Last Known Good startup option, and then rejoin the domain.
D.    Boot from the Windows installation disk and select the Repair your computer option.

Answer: B

QUESTION 127
A corporate environment includes client computers running Windows 7 Enterprise. The hard drives of all client computers are encrypted by using Windows BitLocker Drive Encryption. The operating system of a client computer is not found. You are unable to repair the operating system. You need to recommend an approach for salvaging data from the client computer. What is the best approach to achieve the goal? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    Use the BitLocker Active Directory Recovery Password Viewer.
B.    Use the BitLocker Drive Encryption Recovery Console.
C.    Use a data recovery agent.
D.    Use the BitLocker Repair Tool.

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee523219(v=WS.10).aspx

QUESTION 128
A corporate environment includes client computers running Windows 7 Enterprise. You find an unknown service installed on a client computer. You suspect that the client computer has been infected with malicious software. You need to recommend an approach for identifying and terminating processes the service is running. What is the best approach to achieve the goals? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    Run Windows Defender
B.    Run Windows Task Manager
C.    Run the Services Management console
D.    Run Action Center

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd996615(v=WS.10).aspx

QUESTION 129
A corporate environment includes client computers running Windows 7 Enterprise and a DNS server named DNS01. A member server named SERVER01 hosts a website. The client computers are joined to an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain named contoso.com. DNS is the primary name-resolution protocol in use. There have been no recent changes to the DNS entries. The user of a client computer named PC01 can connect to websites. However, when the user attempts to connect to server01.contoso.com, the URL resolves to the incorrect IP address. The URL resolves correctly from other client computers. You need to recommend an approach for ensuring that server01.contoso.com resolves correctly from PC01. What is the best approach to achieve the goal? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    Remove the server01.contoso.com entry from the HOSTS file on PC01.
B.    Run the ipconfig /flushdns command from PC01.
C.    Run the ipconfig /flushdns command from DNS01.
D.    Run the ipconfig /registerdns command from SERVER01.

Answer: A

QUESTION 130
A shared client computer running Windows 7 is responding and loading applications slowly. Windows Task Manager indicates that available memory is low and that several applications, which are not running on the desktop, are using a large amount of memory. You need to recommend an approach for optimizing the performance of the client computer. What is the best approach to achieve the goal? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    Use Task Manager to end unknown processes and processes that are not associated with the currently active user account
B.    Log off all users other than the currently active user from the client computer
C.    Restart Windows Explorer
D.    In the Services Management console, stop unnecessary services

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://www.optimizingpc.com/windows7/optimizing_windows_7_services.html


http://www.passleader.com/70-685.html

         

Comments are closed.