[Pass Ensure VCE Dumps] PassLeader 507q 70-662 PDF Study Guide with Free VCE Dumps Collection (71-100)

Need New 70-662 Exam Dumps? Download the valid PassLeader 507q 70-662 exam dumps! PassLeader offer the newest 70-662 pdf and vce dumps, which including all the new 70-662 exam questions and answers. We PassLeader ensure that our 507q 70-662 practice test is the most valid and you can get all real exam questions with our 70-662 study guide and pdf ebook materials. We share the 70-662 sample questions with vce and pdf for free download now!

keywords: 70-662 exam,507q 70-662 exam dumps,507q 70-662 exam questions,70-662 pdf dumps,70-662 vce dumps,70-662 study guide,70-662 practice test,TS: Microsoft Exchange Server 2010, Configuring Exam

QUESTION 71
You have an Exchange organization named contoso.com. All servers in the organization have Exchange Server 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1) installed. You need to add a disclaimer to all e-mail messages sent by members of a mail-enabled group named Group1. The solution must only affect e- mail messages sent to the Internet. What should you do?

A.    From the Exchange Management Console, create a transport rule.
B.    From the Exchange Management Console, modify the mail flow settings of Group1.
C.    From the Exchange Management Shell, run the New-RemoteDomain cmdlet, and then run the Set-SendConnector cmdlet.
D.    From the Exchange Management Shell, run the New-SystemMessage cmdlet, and then run the Set-SendConnector cmdlet.

Answer: A

QUESTION 72
Your company acquires a new Internet domain name. You need to ensure that all users can receive e-mail messages sent to the new domain name. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Create a sharing policy.
B.    Create a remote domain.
C.    Create an accepted domain.
D.    Create an e-mail address policy.
E.    Modify the properties of the default Receive connector.

Answer: CD

QUESTION 73
You have an Exchange Server 2010 organization. You acquire a new Internet domain name. Users report that they cannot receive e-mail sent to the new domain name. You verify that all users have the new domain name configured as an e-mail address suffix. You need to ensure that users can receive e-mail sent from the Internet to the new domain name. What should you create?

A.    an Authoritative Accepted Domain
B.    an External Relay Accepted Domain
C.    a new Receive connector
D.    a remote domain

Answer: A

QUESTION 74
You have an Exchange Server 2010 organization that contains an accepted domain named fabrikam.com. You need to automatically forward to another server all e-mail messages sent to fabrikam.com recipients who do not exist in the organization. Which properties should you modify?

A.    accepted domain
B.    default e-mail address policy
C.    default Receive connector
D.    default remote domain

Answer: A

QUESTION 75
You have an Exchange Server 2010 organization named contoso.com. All users configure internal and external Out Of Office messages. You need to ensure that internal Out Of Office messages are sent to senders from the fabrikam.com domain. What should you create and configure?

A.    a new accepted domain
B.    a new Receive connector
C.    a new remote domain
D.    a new Send connector

Answer: C

QUESTION 76
You have an Exchange organization. All servers in the organization have Exchange Server 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1) installed. The network contains internal DNS servers. You need to ensure that the Hub Transport servers use external DNS servers when they resolve Internet names. What should you modify?

A.    the message delivery properties of the Hub Transport global settings
B.    the properties of the default remote domain
C.    the properties of the Hub Transport server object
D.    the properties of a Send connector

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123514.aspx

QUESTION 77
You have an Exchange Server 2010 organization named contoso.com. Your company acquires a company named Fabrikam, Inc. You plan to create new mailboxes for each user from Fabrikam. You need to ensure that each new mailbox can receive e-mail messages sent to fabrikam.com. The solution must not prevent the organization from receiving e-mails sent to contoso.com. What should you do?

A.    Create an accepted domain and then create a new e-mail address policy.
B.    Create a remote domain and then modify the default e-mail address policy.
C.    Create a Receive connector and then create a managed folder mailbox policy.
D.    Modify the default accepted domain and then modify the default e-mail address policy.

Answer: A

QUESTION 78
You have an Exchange organization named Contoso, Ltd. All servers in the organization have Exchange Server 2010 SP1 installed. The organization contains an Edge Transport Server. Users from a company named Fabrikam, Inc., send email messages over the Internet by using the @fabrikam.com email address suffix. Contoso acquires Fabrikam. You need to ensure that messages sent from Fabrikam users to Contoso users have the contoso.com email address suffix in their source address. What should you create?

A.    an accepted domain
B.    an address rewrite entry
C.    an e-mail address policy
D.    a Receive connector

Answer: B
Explanation:
You use address rewriting to present a consistent appearance to external recipients of messages from your Exchange 2010 organization. Address rewriting can be valuable to organizations that use third-party vendors to provide e-mail support and services. Customers and partners expect email messages to come from the organization, not a third-party vendor. Similarly, after a merger or acquisition, an organization might want all email messages to appear to come from the single new organization. The address rewriting feature frees organizations to structure their businesses by business requirements instead of by technical requirements or limitations. You can also use address rewriting to enable appropriate routing of inbound messages from outside your Exchange 2010 organization to internal recipients. Address rewriting enables replies to messages that were rewritten to be correctly routed to the original sender of the rewritten message. You configure Address Rewriting agents on the Receive connector and Send connector on a computer that has the Edge Transport server role installed. EMS: Enable-TransportAgent -Identity “Address Rewriting Inbound agent” New-AddressRewriteEntry -name “joe@contoso.com to support@northwindtraders.com” – InternalAddress joe@contoso.com -ExternalAddress support@northwindtraders.com
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996806
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123966.aspx

QUESTION 79
You have an Exchange Server 2010 organization. Your network contains an Edge Transport server named Edge1 and a Hub Transport server named Hub1. You configure EdgeSync synchronization between Hub1 and Edge1. A month later, you install a second Hub Transport server named Hub2 in the same Active Directory site. You need to ensure that Edge1 synchronizes information from Hub1 and Hub2. What should you do?

A.    Create a new subscription file and then import the new subscription file to Hub1 and Hub2.
B.    Remove the Edge Subscription from Edge1 and then run the ImportEdgeConfig.ps1 script on Hub2.
C.    Copy the subscription file from Hub1 to Hub2 and then run the New-EdgeSubscription cmdlet on Hub2.
D.    Move Hub2 to a separate Active Directory site. Create a new subscription file on Edge1 and then run the New-EdgeSubscription cmdlet on Hub2.

Answer: A
Explanation:
B is incorrect as the ImportEdgeConfig.ps1 script creates a clone of the Edge Transport server. C is incorrect as we need to create a new subscription file before we can copy it to Hub2. (If we use the old file, it won’t work. There is a TTL of 24 hours that would have expired by now). D is incorrect because Edge Transport servers can only be associated with one AD site at a time. Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997438 (there is a note about 3/4 down the article that mentions this as the correct step).

QUESTION 80
You have an Exchange Server 2010 Mailbox server that contains multiple mailbox databases. You need to ensure that you receive an e-mail alert if the volume that contains the mailbox database files has less than 25 percent of free space. What should you do?

A.    Create a new Data Collector Set.
B.    Create a new Event Viewer Subscription.
C.    Attach a new task to the Application event log.
D.    Modify the properties of the mailbox database objects.

Answer: A


http://www.passleader.com/70-662.html

QUESTION 81
You have an Exchange Server 2003 organization. You install an Exchange Server 2010 Edge Transport server on the network. You need to ensure that the Edge Transport server can send and receive e- mail messages from the Internet for the organization. You configure the Exchange Server 2003 servers to send all e-mails for external recipients to the Edge Transport servers. What should you do next?

A.    Create and configure a sharing policy.
B.    Install the Exchange Server 2010 schema extensions.
C.    Create an Edge Subscription file. Copy the file to the Exchange Server 2003 servers.
D.    Create and configure a Send connector on the Edge Transport server. Create and configure a Receive connector on the Edge Transport server.

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124011.aspx

QUESTION 82
You have an Exchange 2010 organization named contoso.com. The organization contains two servers named Server1 and Server2. Server1 has the Client Access, Hub Transport, and Mailbox server roles installed. Server2 has the Edge Transport server role installed. You need to verify whether Server2 successfully replicates recipient data and configuration Information from Server1. What should you do?

A.    From Server2, run the Test-ReplicationHealth cmdlet.
B.    From Server2, run the Get-OrganizationConfig cmdlet.
C.    From Server1, run the Test-EdgeSynchronization cmdlet.
D.    From Server1, run the Get-EdgeSyncServiceConfig cmdlet.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996925.aspx

QUESTION 83
You have a Hub Transport server named Server1 that runs Exchange Server 2010. All Exchange users use IMAP4 to retrieve e-mail. You need to ensure that all users can send e-mail by using SMTP. Your solution must not require any modifications to the default connectors. What should you do?

A.    Configure IMAP4 clients to send e-mail by using TCP port 25.
B.    Configure IMAP4 clients to send e-mail by using TCP port 587.
C.    Create a new Send connector and configure the connector to use port 110.
D.    Create a new Send connector and configure the connector to use port 143.

Answer: B

QUESTION 84
Your company has a main office and 20 branch offices. Each office contains an Exchange Server 2010 Mailbox server and an Exchange Server 2010 Hub Transport server. Each office is configured as a separate Active Directory site. Each branch office site has one IP site link that connects to the main office site. You need to ensure that e-mail sent between offices is routed through the Hub Transport servers in the main office. What should you do?

A.    From the Exchange Management Shell, modify the Exchange-specific site link costs.
B.    From the Exchange Management Shell, configure the main office site as a hub site.
C.    From Active Directory Sites and Services, modify the site link costs.
D.    From Active Directory Sites and Services, remove all IP site links and then create new SMTP site links.

Answer: B

QUESTION 85
You have an Exchange Server 2010 organization. You discover that messages sent to the Internet include internal Exchange routing information in the message header. You need to prevent internal routing information from being sent to external recipients. What should you do?

A.    Create a new remote domain.
B.    Modify the permissions of the Send connector.
C.    Modify the properties of the sender reputation feature.
D.    Enable domain security on the default Receive connector.

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/exchangesvrsecuremessaging/thread/41a64e09-ed49-405e-9a37-de4ca13c2217
Get-SendConnector “Connector Name” | Remove-ADPermission -AccessRight ExtendedRight – ExtendedRights “ms-Exch-Send-Headers-Routing” -user “NT AUTHORITY\Anonymous Logon” then restart the Exchange Transport services on all exchange Servers.

QUESTION 86
You install an Exchange Server 2010 Hub Transport server named Hub1. You need to ensure that Hub1 can receive e-mail messages sent from Internet hosts. What should you do?

A.    Enable the Anonymous users permission group for the Client Hub1 Receive connector.
B.    Enable the Anonymous users permission group for the Default Hub1 Receive connector.
C.    Create a Receive connector and set the intended use to Client. Modify the port for the connector.
D.    Create a Receive connector and set the intended use to Custom. Modify the remote IP addresses range for the connector.

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb738138.aspx

QUESTION 87
You have an Exchange Server 2010 organization named contoso.com that contains a mailenabled group named Group1. Users from outside the organization report that e-mail messages sent to group1@contoso.com generate a non-delivery report (NDR). You need to ensure that users outside the organization can successfully send e-mail to group1 @ contoso.com. What should you modify?

A.    the authentication settings for the Client Receive connector
B.    the message delivery restrictions for Group1
C.    the moderation settings for Group1
D.    the remote IP address range for the Client Receive connector

Answer: B

QUESTION 88
You need to modify the Exchange-specific cost for a site link named Link1. What should you do?

A.    From the Exchange Management Shell, run the Set-ADSite cmdlet.
B.    From the Exchange Management Shell, run the Set-ADSiteLink cmdlet.
C.    From the Active Directory Sites and Services snap-in, create a site link bridge.
D.    From the Active Directory Sites and Services snap-in, modify the properties of Link1.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Set-AdSiteLink -Identity Link1 -ExchangeCost 10
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb266946.aspx

QUESTION 89
You have an Exchange Server 2010 Mailbox server. The server contains one mailbox database. You need to view the last logon time of all users in the organization. What should you do?

A.    From the Exchange Management Shell, run Get-MailboxDatabase.
B.    From the Exchange Management Shell, run Get-MailboxStatistics.
C.    From the Exchange Management Console, create and export a filter.
D.    From the Exchange Management Console, run the Remote Connectivity Analyzer.

Answer: B

QUESTION 90
You have an Exchange Server 2010 Mailbox server. You need to identify which users have the largest mailboxes on the server. What should you do?

A.    Run the Get-MailBoxStatistics cmdlet.
B.    Run the Get-StoreUsageStatistics cmdlet.
C.    Add the MSExchangeIS Client performance counters to the Performance Monitor.
D.    Add the MSExchangeIS Mailbox performance counters to the Performance Monitor.

Answer: A


http://www.passleader.com/70-662.html

QUESTION 91
You have an Exchange Server 2010 organization. You need to view the replication status of a mailbox database copy. What should you do?

A.    From the Exchange Management Shell, run the Test-ServiceHealth cmdlet.
B.    From the Exchange Management Shell, run the Get-DatabaseAvailabilityGroup cmdlet.
C.    From the Exchange Management Console (EMC), view the properties of the database copy.
D.     From the Exchange Management Console (EMC), view the properties of the Mailbox server.

Answer: C

QUESTION 92
You have an Exchange Server 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1) Mailbox server that contains multiple mailbox databases. You need to ensure that you are notified when deleted mailboxes are purged from the server. What should you do?

A.    Create a new Data Collector Set.
B.    Create a new Event Viewer Subscription.
C.    Attach a new task to the Application event log.
D.    Modify the properties of the mailbox database objects.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://www.windowsecurity.com/articles/Attaching-Tasks-Event-Viewer-Logs-Events.html

QUESTION 93
You have an Exchange Server 2010 organization that contains a Mailbox server named MBX1, a Client Access server named CAS1, and a Hub Transport server named Hub1. Some users report that they have performance issues when they use Microsoft Office Outlook. You need to gather the RPC performance data from the servers. What should you do?

A.    From CAS1 and HUB1, run the Mail Flow Troubleshooter.
B.    From CAS1 and HUB1, run the Get-MessageTrackingLog cmdlet.
C.    From MBX1 and CAS1, run the Exchange Best Practice Analyzer.
D.    From MBX1 and CAS1, run the Exchange Troubleshooting Assistant.

Answer: D

QUESTION 94
Your Exchange Server 2010 organization contains several Mailbox servers. You need to identify the message latency between the Mailbox servers. What should you do?

A.    Run the Test-Mailflow cmdlet.
B.    Run the Test-OutlookConnectivity cmdlet.
C.    Increase the MSExchangeTransport diagnostic logging level to Expert.
D.    Increase the MSExchangeMailSubmission diagnostic logging level to Expert.

Answer: A

QUESTION 95
You have an Exchange organization. All servers in the organization have Exchange Server 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1) installed. The organization contains five Hub Transport servers. All of the Hub Transport servers are listed as source servers for a Send connector to the Internet. You need to prevent a Hub Transport server named Hub1 from sending and receiving e-mail messages from the Internet. The solution must meet the following requirements: Ensure that Mailbox servers can deliver e-mail messages to Hub1. Ensure that all other Hub Transport servers can deliver e-mail messages to the Internet. What should you do on Hub1?

A.    Suspend all message queues.
B.    Stop the Microsoft Exchange Transport service.
C.    Disable all Receive connectors and Send connectors.
D.    Stop the Microsoft Exchange Mail Submission Service.

Answer: A
Explanation:
The first thing you do is suspend the queues on Hub1. Then, you modify the Internet Send connector and remove Hub1 as a source server. Finally, you modify the default receive connector for Hub1 to disable Anonymous permissions.
Reference:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124034.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb125022.aspx

QUESTION 96
You have an Exchange Server 2010 organization. An internal user named User1 sends a message to another internal user named User2. User1 does not have any administrative privileges in the organization. User1 needs to identify whether the message was successfully delivered. What should you instruct User1 to do?

A.    Open Outlook Web App and then click Options.
B.    Open Microsoft Outlook and then run Office Diagnostics
C.    Install the Exchange 2010 management tools and then run the Get-MessageTrackingReport cmdlet.
D.    Install the Exchange 2010 management tools and then run the Search- Message Tracking Report cmdlet.

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://help.outlook.com/en-gb/140/bb847825.aspx

QUESTION 97
You deploy a new Exchange Server 2010 organization. You send a test message to an external recipient and immediately receive the following nondelivery report (NDR): “Delivery has failed to these recipients or groups: User1@contoso.com (user1@contoso.com). The recipient’s e-mail system isn’t accepting messages now. Please try resending this message later or contact the recipient directly.” You verify that you can successfully send an e-mail message to User1@contoso.com from an external e-mail system. You need to ensure that you can send e-mails to external recipients from within the Exchange organization. What should you create?

A.    a Send connector
B.    an accepted domain
C.    an MX record
D.    an SMTP site link

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb232045.aspx

QUESTION 98
You have an Exchange Server 2010 organization that contains one Mailbox server. All users connect to Exchange by using Microsoft Office Outlook 2010. You need to identify the latency of client connections to the Mailbox server. What should you run?

A.    Exchange Best Practices Analyzer
B.    Message Tracking Performance tool
C.    Test-OutlookConnectivity cmdlet
D.    Test-OutlookWebServices cmdlet

Answer: C

QUESTION 99
You have an Exchange Server 2010 organization. You install a new Client Access server in the organization. You need to verify whether users can access the new Client Access server by using Outlook Web App. What should you do?

A.    From the Exchange Best Practices Analyzer, run a baseline scan.
B.    From the Exchange Management Shell, run the Test-OwaConnectivity cmdlet.
C.    From the Exchange Management Console (EMC), examine the properties of the default Outlook Web App mailbox policy.
D.    From the Internet Information Services (IIS) Manager, view the session state settings for the Outlook Web Access virtual directory.

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997682.aspx

QUESTION 100
You have an Exchange Server 2010 server named Server1. You need to verify whether users can connect to Server1 by using Outlook Anywhere. What should you do?

A.    Run the Mail Flow Troubleshooter.
B.    Run the Test-OwaConnectivity cmdlet.
C.    Run the Exchange Remote Connectivity Analyzer.
D.    Review the properties of the WEB Outlook Provider.

Answer: C


http://www.passleader.com/70-662.html

         

Comments are closed.