[Pass Ensure VCE Dumps] PassLeader 651q 70-640 PDF Study Guide with Free VCE Dumps Collection (441-460)

Need New 70-640 Exam Dumps? Download the valid PassLeader 651q 70-640 exam dumps! PassLeader offer the newest 70-640 pdf and vce dumps, which including all the new 70-640 exam questions and answers. We PassLeader ensure that our 651q 70-640 practice test is the most valid and you can get all real exam questions with our 70-640 study guide and pdf ebook materials. We share the 70-640 sample questions with vce and pdf for free download now!

keywords: 70-640 exam,651q 70-640 exam dumps,651q 70-640 exam questions,70-640 pdf dumps,70-640 practice test,70-640 vce dumps,70-640 study guide,70-640 braindumps,TS: Windows Server 2008 Active Directory, Configuring Exam

QUESTION 441
You need to deploy a read-only domain controller (RODC) that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. What is the minimal forest functional level that you should use?

A.    Windows Server 2008 R2
B.    Windows Server 2008
C.    Windows Server 2003
D.    Windows 2000

Answer: C

QUESTION 442
Your company has three Active Directory domains in a single forest. You install a new Active Directory enabled application. The application ads new user attributes to the Active Directory schema. You discover that the Active Directory replication traffic to the Global Catalogs has increased. You need to prevent the new attributes from being replicated to the Global Catalog. You must achieve this goal without affecting application functionality. What should you do?

A.    Change the replication interval for the DEFAULTIPSITELINK object to 9990.
B.    Change the cost for the DEFAULTIPSITELINK object to 9990.
C.    Make the new attributes in the Active Directory as defunct.
D.    Modify the properties in the Active Directory schema for the new attributes.

Answer: D

QUESTION 443
You are decommissioning one of the domain controllers in a child domain. You need to transfer all domain operations master roles within the child domain to a newly installed domain controller in the same child domain. Which three domain operations master roles should you transfer? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)

A.    RID master
B.    PDC emulator
C.    Schema master
D.    Infrastructure master
E.    Domain naming master

Answer: ABD

QUESTION 444
There are 100 servers and 2000 computers present at your company’s headquarters. The DHCP service is installed on a two-node Microsoft failover cluster named CKMFO to ensure the high availability of the service. The nodes are named as CKMFON1 and CKMFON2. The cluster on CKMFO has one physical shared disk of 400 GB capacity. A 200GB single volume is configured on the shared disk. Company has decided to host a Windows Internet Naming Service (WINS) on CKMFON1. The DHCP and WINS services will be hosted on other nodes. Using High Availability Wizard, you begin creating the WINS service group on cluster available on CKMFON1 node. The wizard shows an error “no disks are available” during configuration. Which action should you perform to configure storage volumes on CKMFON1 to successfully add the WINS Service group to CKMFON1?

A.    Backup all data on the single volume on CKMFON1 and configure the disk with GUID partition table and create two volumes. Restore the backed up data on one of the volumes and use the other for WINS service group.
B.    Add a new physical shared disk to the CKMFON1 cluster and configure a new volume on it. Use this volume to fix the error in the wizard.
C.    Add new physical shared disks to CKMFON1 and EMBFON2. Configure the volumes onthese disk and direct CKMOFONI to use CKMFON2 volume for the WINS service group.
D.    Add and configure a new volume on the existing shared disk which has 400GB of space. Use this volume to fix the error in the wizard.
E.    None of the above.

Answer: B

QUESTION 445
Company servers run Windows Server 2008. It has a single Active Directory domain. A server called S4 has file services role installed. You install some disk for additional storage. The disks are configured as shown in the exhibit. To support data stripping with parity, you have to create a new drive volume. What should you do to achieve this objective?

A.    Build a new spanned volume by combining Disk0 and Disk1
B.    Create a new Raid-5 volume by adding another disk.
C.    Create a new virtual volume by combining Disk 1 and Disk 2
D.    Build a new striped volume by combining Disk0 and Disk 2

Answer: B

QUESTION 446
Your company asks you to implement Windows Cardspace in the domain. You want to use Windows Cardspace at your home. Your home and office computers run Windows Vista Ultimate. What should you do to create a backup copy of Windows Cardspace cards to be used at home?

A.    Log on with your administrator account and copy \Windows\ServiceProfiles folder to your USB drive
B.    Backup \Windows\Globalization folder by using backup status and save the folder on your USB drive
C.    Back up the system state data by using backup status tool on your USB drive
D.    Employ Windows Cardspace application to backup the data on your USB drive
E.    Reformat the C: Drive
F.    None of the above

Answer: D

QUESTION 447
Company has servers on the main network that run Windows Server 2008. It also has two domain controllers. Active Directory services are running on a domain controller named CKDC1. You have to perform critical updates of Windows Server 2008 on CKDC1 without rebooting the server. What should you do to perform offline critical updates on CKDC1 without rebooting the server?

A.    Start the Active Directory Domain Services on CKDC1.
B.    Disconnect from the network and start the Windows update feature.
C.    Stop the Active Directory domain services and install the updates. Start the Active Directory domain services after installing the updates.
D.    Stop Active Directory domain services and install updates. Disconnect from the network and then connect again.
E.    None of the above.

Answer: C

QUESTION 448
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. On Server1, you create an Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS) instance named Instance1. You connect to Instance1 by using ADSI Edit. You run the Create Object wizard and you discover that there is no User object class. You need to ensure that you can create user objects in Instance1. What should you do?

A.    Run the AD LDS Setup Wizard.
B.    Modify the schema of Instance1.
C.    Modify the properties of the Instance1 service.
D.    Install the Remote Server Administration Tools (RSAT).

Answer: A

QUESTION 449
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You need to mount an Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS) snapshot from Server1. What should you do?

A.    Run ldp.exe and use the Bind option.
B.    Run diskpart.exe and use the Attach option.
C.    Run dsdbutil.exe and use the snapshot option.
D.    Run imagex.exe and specify the /mount parameter.

Answer: C

QUESTION 450
Your network contains a single Active Directory domain. Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS) is deployed on the network. A user named User1 is a member of only the AD RMS Enterprise Administrators group. You need to ensure that User1 can change the service connection point (SCP) for the AD RMS installation. The solution must minimize the administrative rights of User1. To which group should you add User1?

A.    AD RMS Auditors
B.    AD RMS Service Group
C.    Domain Admins
D.    Schema Admins

Answer: C


http://www.passleader.com/70-640.html

QUESTION 451
Your network contains two Active Directory forests named contoso.com and adatum.com. Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS) is deployed in contoso.com. An AD RMS trusted user domain (TUD) exists between contoso.com and adatum.com. From the AD RMS logs, you discover that some clients that have IP addresses in the adatum.com forest are authenticating as users from contoso.com. You need to prevent users from impersonating contoso.com users. What should you do?

A.    Configure trusted e-mail domains.
B.    Enable lockbox exclusion in AD RMS.
C.    Create a forest trust between adatum.com and contoso.com.
D.    Add a certificate from a third-party trusted certification authority (CA).

Answer: A

QUESTION 452
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network contains client computers that run either Windows Vista or Windows 7. Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS) is deployed on the network. You create a new AD RMS template that is distributed by using the AD RMS pipeline. The template is updated every month. You need to ensure that all the computers can use the most up-to-date version of the AD RMS template. You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. What should you do?

A.    Upgrade all of the Windows Vista computers to Windows 7.
B.    Upgrade all of the Windows Vista computers to Windows Vista Service Pack 2 (SP2).
C.    Assign the Microsoft Windows Rights Management Services (RMS) Client Service Pack 2 (SP2) to all users by using a Software Installation extension of Group Policy.
D.    Assign the Microsoft Windows Rights Management Services (RMS) Client Service Pack 2 (SP2) to all computers by using a Software Installation extension of Group Policy.

Answer: B

QUESTION 453
Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS) is deployed on your network. Users who have Windows Mobile 6 devices report that they cannot access documents that are protected by AD RMS. You need to ensure that all users can access AD RMS protected content by using Windows Mobile 6 devices. What should you do?

A.    Modify the security of the ServerCertification.asmx file.
B.    Modify the security of the MobileDeviceCertification.asmx file.
C.    Enable anonymous authentication for the _wmcs virtual directory.
D.    Enable anonymous authentication for the certification virtual directory.

Answer: B

QUESTION 454
Your network contains a server named Server1. The Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS) server role is installed on Server1. An administrator changes the password of the user account that is used by AD RMS. You need to update AD RMS to use the new password. Which console should you use?

A.    Active Directory Rights Management Services
B.    Active Directory Users and Computers
C.    Component Services
D.    Services

Answer: A

QUESTION 455
Your network contains an Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS) cluster. You have several custom policy templates. The custom policy templates are updated frequently. Some users report that it takes as many as 30 days to receive the updated policy templates. You need to ensure that users receive the updated custom policy templates within seven days. What should you do?

A.    Modify the registry on the AD RMS servers.
B.    Modify the registry on the users’ computers.
C.    Change the schedule of the AD RMS Rights Policy Template Management (Manual) scheduled task.
D.    Change the schedule of the AD RMS Rights Policy Template Management (Automated) scheduled task.

Answer: B

QUESTION 456
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. You need to ensure that IP addresses can be resolved to fully qualified domain names (FQDNs). Under which node in the DNS snap-in should you add a zone?

A.    Reverse Lookup Zones
B.    adatum.com
C.    Forward Lookup Zones
D.    Conditional Forwarders
E.    _msdcs.adatum.com

Answer: A

QUESTION 457
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1. DC1 has an IP address of 192.168.200.100. You need to identify the zone that contains the Pointer (PTR) record for 0C1. Which zone should you identify?

A.    adatum.com
B.    _msdcs.adatum.com
C.    100.168.192.in-addr.arpa
D.    200.168.192.in-addr.arpa

Answer: D

QUESTION 458
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named adatum.com. The DNS infrastructure fails. You rebuild the DNS infrastructure. You need to force the registration of the Active Directory Service Locator (SRV) records in DNS. Which service should you restart on the domain controllers?

A.    Netlogon
B.    DNS Server
C.    Network Location Awareness
D.    Network Store Interface Service
E.    Online Responder Service

Answer: A

QUESTION 459
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The password policy of the domain requires that the passwords for all user accounts be changed every 50 days. You need to create several user accounts that will be used by services. The passwords for these accounts must be changed automatically every 50 days. Which tool should you use to create the accounts?

A.    Active Directory Administrative Center
B.    Active Directory Users and Computers
C.    Active Directory Module for Windows PowerShell
D.    ADSI Edit
E.    Active Directory Domains and Trusts

Answer: C

QUESTION 460
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains several domain controllers. You need to modify the Password Replication Policy on a read-only domain controller (RODC). Which tool should you use?

A.    Group Policy Management
B.    Active Directory Domains and Trusts
C.    Active Directory Users and Computers
D.    Computer Management
E.    Security Configuration Wizard

Answer: C


http://www.passleader.com/70-640.html

         

Comments are closed.