[Pass Ensure VCE Dumps] PassLeader Free 70-662 Study Guide with 507q Questions and Answers (241-260)

Get valid 70-662 PDF dumps or VCE dumps from PassLeader, we guarantee our 507q 70-662 exam questions are the newest and all the new 70-662 exam questions and answers are available. Now try our best 70-662 practice test with VCE dumps or PDF dumps and you will acquire TS: Microsoft Exchange Server 2010, Configuring Exam certification immediately.

keywords: 70-662 exam,507q 70-662 exam dumps,507q 70-662 exam questions,70-662 pdf dumps,70-662 vce dumps,70-662 study guide,70-662 practice test,TS: Microsoft Exchange Server 2010, Configuring Exam

QUESTION 241
Your network contains an Active Directory forest that contains one domain. You plan to delegate the installation of an Exchange Server 2010 server to an external consultant named User1. User1 is a member of the Server Operators group and the Account Operators group only. You need to ensure that User1 can install the Exchange Server 2010 server in the forest. What should you run from the Exchange Server 2010 installation media?

A.    Setup /PrepareAD
B.    Setup /PrepareDomain
C.    Setup /PrepareLegacyPermissions
D.    Setup /PrepareSchema

Answer: A
Explanation:
PrepareAD will run preparelegacyexchangepermissions and prepareschema if it detects they have not been run.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb125224.aspx

QUESTION 242
You have an Exchange organization. All servers in the organization have Exchange Server 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1) installed. All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2. The organization contains Mailbox servers, Client Access servers, and Hub Transport servers only. You need to identify why a server on the Internet rejects email messages sent from users in the organization. What should you do?

A.    Review the connectivity logs
B.    Run the Exchange Server User Monitor (ExMon)
C.    Run the Get-MailboxFolderStatistics cmdlet
D.    Modify the Log Settings from the properties of the Hub Transport server
E.    Review the Application event log
F.    Run the Set-AdminAuditLogConfig cmdlet
G.    Run the Set-EventLogLevel cmdlet
H.    Run the Get-User cmdlet
I.    Modify the Server Diagnostic Logging Properties
J.    Run the Exchange Best Practices Analyzer
K.    Enable SMTP protocol logging
L.    Run the Get-MailboxStatistics cmdlet

Answer: K
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124531.aspx

QUESTION 243
You have an Exchange organization. All servers in the organization have Exchange Server 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1) installed. You need to ensure that an administrator can recover hard-deleted e- mail messages from a user’s mailbox until the deleted item retention period has elapsed. All expired e-mail messages must be deleted when the retention period has elapsed. What should you do?

A.    Create a retention policy and a retention tag.
B.    Create a managed custom folder and managed content settings.
C.    From the properties of the mailbox, enable litigation hold.
D.    From the properties of the mailbox, enable retention hold.
E.    From the properties of the mailbox, enable single item recovery.
F.    From the properties of a Mailbox server, modify the System Settings.
G.    From the Exchange Management Shell, run the Export-Mailbox cmdlet.
H.    From the Exchange Management Shell, run the New-MailboxSearch cmdlet.
I.    From the Exchange Management Shell, run the New-MailboxExportRequest cmdlet.
J.    From the Exchange Management Shell, run Set-MailboxDatabase -DumpsterStatistics $true. K. From the properties of the mailbox database, modify the Deletion Settings.
K.    From the properties of the mailbox database, modify the maintenance schedule.
L.    From the properties of the mailbox database, select the This database can be overwritten by a restore check box.

Answer: E
Explanation:
Reference:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee364755.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee633460.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff660637.aspx

QUESTION 244
You have an Exchange organization. All servers in the organization have Exchange Server 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1) installed. You create a retention policy and apply the policy to all of the mailboxes in the organization. You need to add a default policy tag to a retention policy. The tag must move all e-mail messages automatically to a Personal Archive six months after the messages are received. What should you do first?

A.    Modify the management role groups.
B.    Modify the User Role Assignment Policy.
C.    Create a Retention Policy Tag that uses the Personal Folders tag type.
D.    Create a Retention Policy Tag that uses the All other folders tag type.
E.    Run the set-retentionpolicytag -identity never delete-type all command.
F.    Run the set-mailbox -identity user1-retentionholdenabled $true command.
G.    Run the set-retentionpolicytag -identity never delete-type Personal command.
H.    Run the set-mailbox -identity user1-singleitemrecoveryenabled $true command.
I.    Run the get-retentionpolicytag | set-retentionpolicytag -retentionenabled $false command.

Answer: D

QUESTION 245
You have an Exchange organization. All servers in the organization have Exchange Server 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1) installed. The organization contains a database availability group (DAG) named DAG1. DAG1 contains three Mailbox servers including a server named Server1. Server1 fails. You restore Server1. You need to ensure that Server1 can replicate mailbox databases from DAG1. What should you do first?

A.    Modify the GUID for Server1.
B.    Remove the object for Server1 from DAG1.
C.    Remove the default mailbox database from Server1.
D.    Disable log truncation for the mailbox databases in DAG1.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Remove-DatabaseAvailabilityGroupServer -Identity DAG1 -MailboxServer MBX1 -ConfigurationOnly
High level steps to recover Server1:
1) Remove the failed server’s configuration from the DAG by using the Remove- DatabaseAvailabilityGroupServer cmdlet. Because the DAG member being removed was offline and could not be brought online, you must add the ConfigurationOnly parameter to the above command.
2) Reset the server’s computer account in Active Directory.
3) Open a Command Prompt window. Using the original Setup media, run the following command: Setup /m:RecoverServer
4) When the Setup recovery process is complete, add the recovered server to the DAG by using the Add-DatabaseAvailabilityGroupServer cmdlet.
5) After the server has been added back to the DAG, you can reconfigure mailbox database copies by using the Add-MailboxDatabaseCopy cmdlet.
Reference:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd638206.aspx

QUESTION 246
You have an Exchange Server 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1) organization. The organization contains two mailbox-enabled users named User1 and User2. You need to ensure that User1 can send email messages on behalf of User2. Which cmdlet should you use?

A.    Set-MailUser
B.    Set-MailboxFolderPermissions
C.    New-TransportRule
D.    Set-Mailbox
E.    New-MailContact
F.    New-ManagementScope
G.    New-ManagementRoleAssignment
H.    Set-Group
I.    Set-ManagementRoleAssignment
J.    Add-ADPermission

Answer: D

QUESTION 247
You have an Exchange Server 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1) organization. The organization contains two mailbox-enabled users named User1 and User2. You need to ensure that User1 can send email messages as User2. Which cmdlet should you use?

A.    Add-ADPermission
B.    Set-Group
C.    Set-MailboxFolderPermissions
D.    Set-Mailbox
E.    New-ManagementRoleAssignment
F.    New-ManagementScope
G.    New-TransportRule
H.    New-MailContact
I.    Set-MailUser
J.    Set-ManagementRoleAssignment

Answer: A
Explanation:
Add-ADPermission e.g. Add-ADPermission user2 -User “Domain\User1” -Extendedrights “Send As”
Reference:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124403.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb676368.aspx

QUESTION 248
You have an Exchange Server 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1) organization. You need to allow all the members of a group named Sales to add members to distribution groups. Which cmdlet should you use?

A.    Set-Mailbox
B.    New-ManagementScope
C.    New-MailContact
D.    New-TransportRule
E.    Add-ADPermission
F.    New-ManagementRoleAssignment
G.    Set-ManagementRoleAssignment
H.    Set-MailUser
I.    Set-MailboxFolderPermissions
J.    Set-Group

Answer: F
Explanation:
New-ManagementRoleAssignment -Name “Distribution Groups – Managed by Sales” – SecurityGroup “Sales” -Role “Distribution Groups”

QUESTION 249
You have an Exchange Server 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1) organization. All users have Microsoft Outlook 2010 installed on their client computer. You need to ensure that the users are warned of a new corporate communication policy before they send email messages to users in the legal department. Which cmdlet should you use?

A.    Set-MailUser
B.    New-ManagementScope
C.    New-ManagementRoleAssignment
D.    Set-ManagementRoleAssignment
E.    New-MailContact
F.    New-TransportRule
G.    Set-Mailbox
H.    Set-MailboxFolderPermissions
I.    Add-ADPermission
J.    Set-Group

Answer: G
Explanation:
This is a MailTip. e.g. Set-Mailbox -Identity legal1 -MailTip “new corporate communication policy”
Reference:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd297974.aspx

QUESTION 250
You have an Exchange Server 2010 Service Pack l (SP1) organization. You need to ensure that a user named User1 can manage the properties of all the public folders in the organization. Which cmdlet should you use?

A.    New-ManagementScope
B.    Set-Mailbox
C.    Set-ManagementRoleAssignment
D.    New-MailContact
E.    Set-MailUser
F.    Set-Group
G.    Set-MailboxFolderPermissions
H.    New-TransportRule
I.    New-ManagementRoleAssignment.
J.    Add-ADPerrnission

Answer: I
Explanation:
New-ManagementRoleAssignment -Name “Public Folder Management for User1” -Role “Public Folder Management” -User User1
Reference:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd335193
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd876947.aspx


http://www.passleader.com/70-662.html

QUESTION 251
Your company has offices in New York and Montreal. Each office is configured as an Active Directory site. You have an Exchange Server 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1) organization. The organization contains five servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.

Each Mailbox server contains two mailbox databases. All users have a mailbox on their local Mailbox server. Server3 contains a public folder database. You create a new public folder database on Server4. You need to ensure that all new public folders created by users are created on Server4. What should you modify?

A.    the mailbox features
B.    an Attachment Filter agent
C.    the Autodiscover DNS record
D.    the email address policy

Answer: A

QUESTION 252
You have an Exchange Server 2003 organization. All servers in the organization run Exchange Server 2003 Service Pack l (SP1). Corporate security policy states that the Exchange servers cannot be managed by using Remote Desktop sessions. You plan to deploy Exchange Server 2010 SP1 servers to the network. You have a member server named Server5 that runs Windows Server 2008 SP2. You need to install the Exchange Management Console (EMC) on Server5. What should you do on Servers?

A.    pun setup /mode:upgrade.
B.    Modify the Internet Information Services (IIS) authentication settings.
C.    Run setup /nprs:server5.
D.    Suppress link state updates.
E.    Run setup /rprs:server5.
F.    Add a mail exchange (MX) record to the internal DNS 2one.
G.    Modify the smart host settings.
H.    Install Exchange Server 2003 SP2.
I.    Install Windows Server 2008 R2.
J.    Install Windows 7.
K.    Add a mail exchange (MX) record to the public DNS zone,
L.    Run setup /r:mt.

Answer: L
Explanation:
Setup / (r=roles): (mt or t=Management tools) Setup /r:mt
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb232090.aspx

QUESTION 253
Your company has one office in New York. The office is configured as an Active Directory site. All domain controllers in the forest run Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2). All client computers run Windows XP SP2. You have an Exchange Server 2003 organization. All servers in the organization run Exchange Server 2003 Service Pack 1 (SP1). You plan to deploy Exchange Server 2010 SP1 servers to the network. You need to ensure that you can install the first Exchange Server 2010 SP1 server. What should you do first?

A.    Install Windows Server 2008 R2.
B.    Install Windows 7.
C.    Add a mail exchange (MX) record to the public DNS 2one.
D.    Run setup /nprs:server5.
E.    Run setup /mode:upgrade.
F.    Run setup /r:mt.
G.    Suppress link state updates.
H.    Modify the smart host settings.
I.    Modify the Internet Information Services (IIS) authentication settings.
J.    Add a mail exchange (MX) record to the internal DNS zone.
K.    Install Exchange Server 2003 SP2.
L.     Run setup /rprs:server5.

Answer: K
Explanation:
All Exchange Server 2003 servers need to be SP2.

QUESTION 254
All domain controllers in the forest run Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2). All client computers run Windows XP SP2. You have an Exchange Server 2003 organization. All servers in the organization run Exchange Server 2003 Service Pack 1 (SP1). Corporate security policy states that the Exchange servers cannot be managed by using Remote Desktop sessions. You plan to deploy Exchange Server 2010 SP1 servers to the network. You need to ensure that you can run the Exchange Server 2010 SP1 management tools from a client computer. What should you do on the client computer?

A.    Modify the Internet Information Services (MS) authentication settings.
B.    Suppress link state updates.
C.    Install Windows 7.
D.    Run setup /nprs:server5.
E.    Install Exchange Server 2003 SP2.
F.    Add a mail exchange (MX) record to the public DNS 2one.
G.    Run setup /r:mt.
H.    Install Windows Server 2008 R2.
I.    Modify the smart host settings.
J.    Run setup /rprs:server5.
K.    Run setup /mode:upgrode.
L.    Add a mail exchange (MX) record to the internal DNS zone.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Client needs to Windows 7 (x64) or Vista SP2 (x64)

QUESTION 255
Your company has one office in New York. The office is configured as an Active Directory site. All domain controllers in the forest run Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2). All client computers run Windows XP SP2. You have an Exchange Server 2003 organization. All servers in the organization run Exchange Server 2003 Service Pack 1 (SP1). Corporate security policy states that the Exchange servers cannot be managed by using Remote Desktop sessions. You plan to deploy Exchange Server 2010 SP1 servers to the network. You have a server that runs Windows Server 2008 SP2. You install the Edge Transport server role on the server. You need to ensure that all email messages sent to the Internet from the Exchange Server 2003 organization are relayed through the Edge Transport server. What should you do?

A.    Suppress link state updates.
B.    Install Exchange Server 2003 SP2.
C.    Add a mail exchange (MX) record to the internal DNS zone.
D.    Modify the smart host settings.
E.    Install Windows Server 2008 R2.
F.    Add a mail exchange (MX) record to the public DNS zone.
G.    Run setup /r:mt.
H.    Run setup /rprsrserver5.
I.    Modify the Internet Information Services (IIS) authentication settings.
J.    Install Windows 7.
K.    Run setup /nprs:server5.
L.    Run setup /mode:upgrade.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Modify the smarthost settings of the Exchange 2003 organization to ensure mail goes via the Edge server. You would need to first make sure the Edge transport server can send to the internet but that is not an option.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124011.aspx

QUESTION 256
You have an Exchange Server 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1) organization. The organization contains five servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.

All users access their mailbox by using Microsoft Outlook 2010. Users report that they cannot download their offline address book (OAB). You verify that the users can successfully connect to their mailbox. You need to identify what is preventing the users from downloading the OAB. Which cmdlet should you run?

A.    Test-MapiConnectivity
B.    Test-MailFlow
C.    Test-SmtpConnectivity
D.    Test-ServiceHealth
E.    Get-MailboxStatistics
F.    Test-OutlookWebServices
G.    Get-MailboxFolderStatistics
H.    Get-MailboxDatabase
I.    Test-MRSHealth
J.    Get-TransportServer
K.    Get-Message

Answer: F

QUESTION 257
You have an Exchange Server 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1) organization. The organization contains five servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.

All users access their mailbox by using Microsoft Outlook 2010. You discover that email messages take a long time to be delivered to the Internet. You also discover that there are many email messages waiting in transport queues. You need to identify how long it takes for an email message to be delivered from Server2 to Server5. Which cmdlet should you run?

A.    Test-MRSHealth
B.    Test-SmtpConnectivity
C.    Get-MailboxDatabase
D.    Get-Message
E.    Get-MailboxFolderStatistics
F.    Get-MailboxStatistics
G.    Test-MaptConnectivity
H.    Get-TransportServer
I.    Test-MailFlow
J.    Test-OutlookWebServices
K.    Test-ServiceHealth

Answer: I
Explanation:
Use the Test-Mailflow cmdlet to diagnose whether mail can be successfully sent from and delivered to the system mailbox on a computer that has the Mailbox server role installed. You can also use this cmdlet to verify that e-mail is sent between Mailbox servers within a defined latency threshold. This example tests message flow from the server Mailbox1 to the server Mailbox2. Test-Mailflow Mailbox1 -TargetMailboxServer Mailbox2
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa995894.aspx

QUESTION 258
The Exchange organization contains 500 mailboxes. All of the mailboxes are stored on a mailbox database named DBI. You have a distribution group named Assistants. You have a mailbox-enabled user named Manager. You configure the members of Assistants to moderate the email messages sent to Manager. You need to prevent the email messages sent by the Assistants members to Manager from being moderated. Which PowerShell cmdlet should you use?

A.    New-ManagementRole
B.    Ne w-Mailbox Audits earchLog
C.    New-RoleAssignmentPolicy
D.    New-ManagementRoleAssignment
E.    Add-MailboxPermission
F.    Add-ADPermission
G.    New-RoleGroup
H.    New-ManagementRoleEntry
I.    Set-Mailbox
J.    New-ManagementScope
K.    New-EmailAddressPolicy
L.    Set-DistributionGroup
M.    Add-ManagementRoleEntry

Answer: I
Explanation:
If the members of a distro (Assistants in this case) moderate the Manager’s emails, their emails are already bypassed, because they ARE the moderators. It’s logical. There’s just nothing to set up here. They are not gonna moderate each other’s emails. Whenever they send an email to Manager, it goes directly to that mailbox, without any delay. I can think of only one thing here: set-mailbox manager- BypassModerationFromSendersOrMembers

QUESTION 259
You have an Exchange Server 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1) organization. The organization contains five servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.

All users access their mailbox by using Microsoft Outlook 2010. You need to identify the 50 largest mailboxes in database 1. The solution must use the minimum amount of administrative effort. Which cmdlet should you run?

A.    Test-MapiConnectivity
B.    Test-SmtpConnectivity
C.    Test-OutlookWebServices
D.    Test-ServiceHealth
E.    Get-MailboxStatistics
F.    Test-MailFlow
G.    Get-Message
H.    Get-TransportServer
I.    Get-MailboxDatabase
J.    Get-MailboxFolderStatistics
K.    Test-MRSHealth

Answer: E
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124612

QUESTION 260
You have an Exchange Server 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1) organization. The organization contains five servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.

All users access their mailbox by using Microsoft Outlook 2010. You enable a litigation hold for a user named Used1. You need to identify the number of email messages in litigation hold for User1. Which cmdlet should you run?

A.    Test-MRSHealth
B.    Get-TransportServer
C.    Get-Message
D.    Test-ServiceHeaith
E.    Get-MailboxDatabase
F.    Get-MailboxStatJstics
G.    Get-MailboxFolderStatistics
H.    Test-MailFlow
I.    Test-OutlookWebServices
J.    Test-SmtpConnectivity
K.    Test-MapiConnectivity

Answer: G
Explanation:
Get-MailboxFolderStatistics -Identity “Soumya Singhi” -FolderScope RecoverableItems | Format- List
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff714343.aspx


http://www.passleader.com/70-662.html

         

Comments are closed.