[Pass Ensure VCE Dumps] PassLeader Premium 196q 70-685 Braindump For Free Share (16-30)

PassLeader supply the newest 196q 70-685 vce dumps and 70-685 pdf dumps, the latest 196q 70-685 braindumps are the best dumps with all new 70-685 exam questions, it will let you passing 70-685 exam easily and quickly. Now going to passleader.com and download the valid 70-685 exam dumps and FREE VCE PLAYER!

keywords: 70-685 exam,196q 70-685 exam dumps,196q 70-685 exam questions,70-685 pdf dumps,70-685 vce dumps,70-685 braindumps,70-685 practice test,70-685 study guide,Pro: Windows 7, Enterprise Desktop Support Technician Exam

QUESTION 16
Your company network has 500 client computers that run Windows 7. Your team consists of 20 desktop support technicians. Two technicians troubleshoot a hardware-related performance issue on a computer. The technicians obtain different results by using their own User Defined Data Collector Sets. You need to create a standardized Data Collector Set on a network share that is accessible to your team. What should you create?

A.    Event Trace Data Collector Set
B.    Performance Counter Data Collector Set
C.    Performance Counter Alert Data Collector Set
D.    System Configuration Information Data Collector Set

Answer: B

QUESTION 17
All client computers on your company network run Windows 7. Each computer has four 1-GB RAM modules and a single physical disk. When the employees run a three-dimensional (3-D) design application that extensively uses the RAM, they experience slow performance on their computers. You discover that the swap files on the computers are extensively used. You need to improve the performance of the computers. What should you do?

A.    Disable the hardware acceleration setting on the computers.
B.    Replace the four 1-GB RAM modules on the computers with two 2-GB RAM modules.
C.    Move the page file to the same directory that contains the executable file for the 3-D design application.
D.    Configure the virtual memory on the computers so that the initial size of the virtual memory is equal to the maximum size of the virtual memory.

Answer: D

QUESTION 18
All client computers on your company network run Windows 7. Each computer has the following components:
– Single quad-core processor
– 8 GB of RAM
– 250-GB hard disk drive
The hard disk drive is partitioned into drive C for the operating system and drive D for the user data. Employees run an application that generates large reports. These reports take too long to generate on the computers. You confirm that processor time and memory are acceptable. You need to identify why these reports are generating slowly. You create a User Defined Data Collector Set. What should you include in this set?

A.    Memory\Available Mbytes and Memory\% Committed Bytes In Use counters
B.    Process\% Privileged Time and Process\% User Time counters for each processor core
C.    Physical Disk\ Avg. Disk Queue Length and Physical Disk\% Disk Time counters for Disk0 of the computers
D.    Logical Disk\Free Megabytes and Logical Disk\% Free Space counters for the user data drives of the computers

Answer: C

QUESTION 19
All client computers on your company network run Windows 7. The Finance department staff run an application that collects data from 09:30 hours to 15:00 hours everyday. After data collection, the application generates reports that contain data aggregation for the day and the previous week. During report generation, the Finance department staff experience slow performance on their computers. You discover that the usage of the processor on these computers is between 90 and 100 percent. You need to reduce the impact of report generation on the Finance computers. What should you do?

A.    Set the priority of the application to Low.
B.    Set the priority of the application to Real-time.
C.    Configure the processor affinity mask to ensure that the application uses all the available processors.
D.    Modify the memory settings of the computers to optimize the performance of the background applications.

Answer: A

QUESTION 20
Multiple users report that their Windows 7 computers take longer to start than when their computers were first installed. A help desk technician reports that the problem is related to installed applications. You need to recommend a solution that identifies the applications that run during the startup process. What should you recommend?

A.    Event Forwarding
B.    MSConfig.exe
C.    Problem Steps Recorder
D.    Reliability Monitor

Answer: B

QUESTION 21
Your company has a main office and a branch office. The network contains a single Active Directory domain. All servers and client computers are members of the domain. A print server is located in the branch office. All other servers are located in the main office. All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2. All client computers run Windows 7. Users in the branch office report poor performance when they access an intranet Web site in the main office. You need to recommend changes to the network to improve the performance of intranet access by computers in the branch office. What should you recommend implementing?

A.    a VPN
B.    BranchCache
C.    HTTP redirect
D.    WebDav

Answer: B

QUESTION 22
Your company has a main office and a branch office. The branch office is configured as shown in the exhibit:

The branch office contains the following wireless devices:
– A phone system that uses the 5.8 GHz wireless spectrum
– A wireless access point that uses 802.11b
– Printers that are compatible with 802.11b and 802.11g
– 100 portable computers that use 802.11b and 802.11g
Users report that they have an intermittent connection to the wireless access point. You need to recommend a solution that ensures that users can connect to the wireless access point at all times. What should you recommend?

A.    Move the wireless printers to the reception area.
B.    Move the wireless access point to another location.
C.    Replace the phone system with a DECT 6.0 phone system.
D.    Replace the wireless access point with an 802.11g wireless access point.

Answer: B


http://www.passleader.com/70-685.html

QUESTION 23
All client computers on your company network run Windows 7. After the installation of a third-party defragmentation tool, several employees are unable to start their portable computers in normal or safe modes. The Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) recovery partition is not installed on the computers. The Boot Configuration Database (BCD) has also been corrupted. You need to repair the BCD so that the computers can start. What should you do?

A.    Create a new system repair disc and run the System Image Recovery tool on the employee computers.
B.    Create a new system repair disc and run the Startup Repair recovery tool on the employee computers.
C.    Start each computer from the installation DVD. Select the Last Known Good Configuration advanced boot option.
D.    Start each computer from the installation DVD. In the System Recovery Options dialog box, select the System Restore recovery tool.

Answer: B

QUESTION 24
All client computers on your company network run Windows 7. You discover that memory usage on the computers is high. You need to find the cause of the issue. What should you do?

A.    Run the Windows Memory Diagnostic tool on each computer.
B.    Run the Resource Monitor tool and review the content in the Memory tab.
C.    Open Action Center and run the Hardware and Devices troubleshooting program.
D.    Open Performance Information and Tools and view the Windows Experience Index.

Answer: B

QUESTION 25
All computers on your company network run Windows 7. Several support requests have been made by employees who have recently had hardware upgrades to their computers. Each request states that the employee’s computer restarts automatically at random times. You examine one of the computers and verify the following information:
– Only approved applications and processes are run on the computer.
– All updates to the operating system and applications have been applied to the computer.
– No malicious software is found on the computer.
You need to find out why the computers are restarting automatically. What should you do?

A.    Run the Windows Memory Diagnostic tool.
B.    Run the fixmbr command from the Recovery Console.
C.    Run the fixboot command from the Recovery Console.
D.    Run the Check for performance issues Control Panel tool.

Answer: A

QUESTION 26
Your company has a main office and a branch office. A user from the branch office reports that he receives stop errors on his desktop computer. A help desk technician reports that the errors are caused by a defective internal smart card reader. You plan to remove the smart card reader next week. You need to recommend a solution that prevents the stop errors from re-occurring when the computer is restarted. What should you recommend?

A.    Modify the Data Execution Protection (DEP) settings.
B.    From Device Manager, disable the smart card reader.
C.    From Device Manager, uninstall the smart card reader.
D.    From the Trusted Platform Management (TPM) console, turn off TPM.

Answer: B

QUESTION 27
Your company has a branch office. The office has two 48-port network switches named Switch1 and Switch2. The company purchases several new computers that have identical hardware. The new computers run Windows 7.The help desk reports that the new computers that connect to Switch1 are unable to connect to network resources and do not receive IP configurations from the DHCP server. Existing computers that connect to Switch1 can access network resources. The new computers that connect to Switch2 can also access network resources. You need to ensure that all computers can connect to network resources. What should you do?

A.    Re-install the network card driver.
B.    Disable IPv6 on the network interface.
C.    Disable and then enable the network interface.
D.    Disable the AutoNegotiation setting on the network interface.

Answer: D

QUESTION 28
The users on your network have portable computers that run Windows 7 Ultimate. Some users report that the batteries on their computers lose their charge faster than before. You need to identify which batteries to replace. What should you do?

A.    From each computer, run Powercfg.exe.
B.    From each computer, run Windows Resource Monitor.
C.    From a network server, run MSConfig.exe.
D.    From a network server, run System Information.

Answer: A

QUESTION 29
All client computers on your network have identical hardware. Your network adapter vendor releases a new driver. Several users install the new driver. The help desk technicians report that several users are unable to connect to network resources. The technicians instruct the users to restart their computers. When the users log on to their computers, they are still unable to connect to network resources. You need to recommend a solution to ensure that users can connect to network resources. What should you instruct the users to do?

A.    Roll back the network adapter driver.
B.    Restore the last known good configuration.
C.    Enable the network boot option in the BIOS.
D.    Modify the properties on the Network Location Awareness service.

Answer: A

QUESTION 30
You have an Active Directory domain. All client computers run Windows 7 and are joined to the domain. All administrators have laptop computers that have integrated smart card readers. All administrator accounts are configured to require the smart cards to log on to the domain. A smart card reader fails on your laptop. You order a replacement smart card reader. The new reader will be delivered next week. You need to ensure that you can log on to the domain by using your administrative user account. You request that a domain administrator modify the properties of your user account. What else should you request the domain administrator to do?

A.    Reset your computer account.
B.    Reset your user account password.
C.    Disable and enable your user account.
D.    Remove your computer from the domain, and then join your computer to the domain.

Answer: B


http://www.passleader.com/70-685.html

         

Comments are closed.