[Pass Ensure VCE Dumps] PassLeader Share New 160q 70-576 Exam Questions With VCE and PDF Download (101-120)

Free Download 100% Pass Ensure 160q New 70-576 Exam Dumps! The new 70-576 vce dumps from PassLeader cover all new 70-576 exam questions, which will ensure your 70-576 exam 100% pass! Now the free new version VCE Player along with the 70-576 VCE braindumps, and the 70-576 PDF dumps are all available now!

keywords: 70-576 exam,160q 70-576 exam dumps,160q 70-576 exam questions,70-576 pdf dumps,70-576 vce dumps,70-576 study guide,70-576 practice test,PRO: Designing and Developing Microsoft SharePoint 2010 Applications Exam

QUESTION 101
Your development team has discovered that a SharePoint 2010 application has performance issues. The application is experiencing periodic application pool recycling due to memory thresholds being exceeded. You need to determine the cause of this behavior. Which logs should you tell your team to analyze?

A.    Analyze the IIS logs for entries related to SPPersistedObject objects.
B.    Analyze the IIS logs for entries related to SPRequest objects.
C.    Analyze the Unified Logging Service (ULS) logs for entries related to SPPersistedObject objects.
D.    Analyze the ULS logs for entries related to SPRequest objects.

Answer: D

QUESTION 102
You are designing a Windows application that accesses information stored on a SharePoint 2010 intranet site. The application displays employee information in a data grid sourced from a list on the Human Resources site. To filter and manipulate the employee details list, the design includes a class to cache the data that is accessed. The class keeps the SPWeb object open, but only retrieves data that is not already cached. You need to ensure proper memory utilization and resource management for the application. Which approach should you recommend?

A.    Implement the class with the IDisposable interface and allow the .NET Framework garbage collector to automatically manage the SPWeb object disposal.
B.    Implement the class with the IDisposable interface and explicitly dispose of the SharePoint SPWeb object when you are finished using it.
C.    Implement the class as a fully managed .Net Framework object and allow the .NET Framework garbage collector to automatically manage the SPWeb object disposal.
D.    Implement the class as a fully managed .Net Framework object and explicitly manage the SPWeb object using the ISPerformanceMonitor interface.

Answer: B

QUESTION 103
You are asked to analyze a SharePoint 2010 system that is experiencing performance problems, especially under heavy loads. The system contains multiple custom Web applications and third-party Web Parts. The performance problems are exhibiting the following symptoms:
– The application pool recycles frequently.
– The system experiences slow client response times.
– The system experiences excessive page faults.
You need to identify a possible source of these performance issues and suggest a way to verify your analysis. What should you do?

A.    Propose that the custom code in the third-party application is not disposing of its objects properly, and verify the theory by checking the Unified Logging Service (ULS) logs for entries related to the SPRequest object.
B.    Propose that the paging file size is too large, and verify the theory by using the System Monitor to see if the % Usage counter for the paging file is 50% or less.
C.    Propose that the application pool recycle setting should be changed to recycle less frequently and verify the theory by retesting the system to verify improved performance.
D.    Propose that the application be moved to a server with a faster disk system that supports fault tolerance and retest the system to verify improved performance.

Answer: A

QUESTION 104
You are designing a SharePoint 2010 application. The code makes numerous calls to SPSite and SPWeb objects. The system and application performance is poor in the test environment. There is also a high level of memory use for IIS worker processes. You need to ensure that the application performance and high memory use issues are addressed. Which approach should you recommend?

A.    Use the Resource Throttling settings in Central Administration to increase site resource thresholds.
B.    Use the SPSite and SPWeb SharePoint 2010 PowerShell cmdlets.
C.    Ensure that the Dispose method of SPSite and SPWeb is called throughout the code.
D.    Ensure that the Close method of SPSite and SPWeb is called throughout the code.

Answer: C

QUESTION 105
You are designing a SharePoint 2010 application that contains a single list named User Data. You need to design the application to meet these requirements:
– The application must have a drop-down menu that contains key-value pair data.
– The data in the drop-down menu must be retrieved from a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 table.
Which two actions should you recommend? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Create a new list that links to the external SQL Server table.
B.    Create a new list that has an external data column. Set the source of this column to the external SQL Server table.
C.    Create a managed metadata column on the UserData list. Add the data from the SQL Server table to this column.
D.    Create a lookup column on the UserData list that gets its information from an external list.

Answer: AD

QUESTION 106
You are designing a SharePoint 2010 application. You need to design a list that displays only data from contacts stored in Microsoft Office Outlook 2010. Which approach should you recommend?

A.    Create a list with an external data column. Set the External Content Type of this column.
B.    Create an external list. Create an external content type based on the external list and set the Office Item Type.
C.    Create an external content type and set the Office Item Type. Create an external list from the external content type.
D.    Export the contact list in Outlook 2010. Create a new external list based on the exported data file.

Answer: C

QUESTION 107
You are designing a SharePoint 2010 application. A Windows Communication Foundation (WCF) service provides a connection to company information. You need to design a list that gets its data from the WCF service. Which approach should you recommend?

A.    Create an external content type and set the External Data Source Type to WCF Service. Create a list that uses this external content type as its source.
B.    Create an external content type and set the External Data Source Type to .NET Type. Create a list that uses this external content type as its source.
C.    Create an external list and set the External Content Type property to the URL of the WCF service.
D.    Create an external list and set the External Content Type property to the Web Service Definition Language (WSDL) file of the WCF service.

Answer: A

QUESTION 108
You are designing a SharePoint 2010 application that displays information from an external database. You need to develop the application to meet the following requirements:
– Remote connections to the external database are not allowed.
– Data from multiple tables must be joined into a single list.
– The list must be synchronized with the external database.
Which approach should you recommend?

A.    Build a Web service to manage each table, and use the SPQuery object to join the data fields into a single list.
B.    Build a Web service to manage each table, use Business Connectivity Services (BCS) to import the individual tables into lists, and then create a new list that joins these external lists together.
C.    Build a Web service to join the data fields into a single list, and use BCS to synchronize the list with the external database.
D.    Build a Web service to join the data fields into a single list, and implement event receivers to synchronize the list with the external database.

Answer: C

QUESTION 109
Your company uses a third-party service to host its SharePoint 2010 site. The hosting service requires all sites to be sandboxed and uses forms-based authentication (FBA). You are asked to integrate the customer relationship management (CRM) data that is stored within your company’s domain into the SharePoint site. The CRM data is trimmed based on the user token and is made accessible via Web services. You need to display the CRM data in the correct way for each user token. Which approach should you recommend?

A.    Connect to the CRM system using Business Connectivity Services (BCS) with WindowsCredentials set as the authentication mode.
Use the Secure Store Service to map FBA credentials to domain credentials.
B.    Connect to the CRM system using BCS with PassThrough set as the authentication mode.
Use the Secure Store Service to map FBA credentials to domain credentials.
C.    Connect to the CRM system using BCS with RevertToSelf set as the authentication mode.
Use the Secure Store Service to map FBA credentials to domain credentials.
D.    Prompt users for their domain credentials and make a call to the web services using these domain credentials.

Answer: A

QUESTION 110
You are designing an architectural firm’s SharePoint 2010 environment. In order for the firm to bid on a new project, it must submit a detailed proposal that specifies exactly what kind of services they will offer and how much those services will cost. Different people must be able to work on separate parts of the proposal document simultaneously. The document must be generated quickly in order to increase the firm’s chances of getting the project. Employees who are working on the document are using Microsoft Word 2010. Your design needs to satisfy these requirements using no custom development. Which approach should you recommend?

A.    Add the new Word document to a SharePoint document library.
Configure a sequential workflow with the built-in document approval workflow, which allows each author to add and edit text until the document is complete.
B.    Add the new Word document to a SharePoint document library and allow the appropriate people to coauthor the document until it is complete.
C.    Create a SharePoint list for the document, where each list item corresponds to a section of the document.
Allow people to add one or more sections of the document to the list.
Create a Word add-in that retrieves content from the list and uses OpenXML to generate a Word document.
D.    Create an external database to store sections of the document.
Create an external SharePoint list that connects to the database using Business Connectivity Services.
Allow people to add one or more sections of a document to the external list.
Create a Word add- in that retrieves content from the database and uses OpenXML to generate a Word document.

Answer: B


http://www.passleader.com/70-576.html

QUESTION 111
You are designing a SharePoint 2010 intranet site. Employees are responsible for recording their daily activities, which are stored in a third-party database. To accurately track Web traffic on the site, the IT administrator has requested that only one form be available from only one URL. You need to design an input form that employees can use from SharePoint. Which approach should you recommend?

A.    Create an InfoPath Web-enabled form that submits data directly to the third-party database. Publish the form to a SharePoint form library where users can access the form.
B.    Create a Silverlight Web Part that submits data directly to the third-party database. Add the Web Part to a single Web Part page that employees can access on the site.
C.    Create an application page that submits data directly to the third-party database. Deploy the application page to the _layouts directory using a solution package.
D.    Connect to the third-party database using Business Connectivity Services. Create an external content type, and then create an external list based on that content type. Allow users to enter their activities by adding new items to the list.

Answer: D

QUESTION 112
You are designing a public-facing SharePoint 2010 Web site for an elementary school that has many events each year. School administrators plan events for students and their parents. You need to create a design for meeting the following requirements:
– Parents must be able to log on to the site and sign up for events electronically, regardless of the software they have installed on their computers or the browsers they are using.
– Each event registration needs to be saved in a list or library on the site.
– School personnel responsible for making changes need to be able to customize each new event registration form with images and text.
Which actions should your design specify? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)

A.    Create a new document library for each event.
Then customize the Word document template for that new library.
Ask parents to fill out a new Microsoft Word document for each event and upload it to the document library.
B.    Create a new InfoPath 2010 form for each event.
Then publish the form to a new form library with InfoPath Forms Services enabled.
Create a custom Submit option so that when parents submit the form, the completed form is saved to the library.
Ask parents fill out the form in their browser.
C.    Create a new list for each event.
Use InfoPath 2010 to create a new registration form and customize it for each new event.
Ask parents to fill out the form to register for an event.
When parents submit the form, their information is saved as a new list item in the list.
D.    Create a new list for each event.
Use Microsoft Silverlight to create a new registration form and host the Silverlight control in a Web Part on the site.
Ask parents to fill out the form to register for an event.
Configure a data connection on the Web Part that will submit the form information to the new event list.

Answer: BC

QUESTION 113
You are designing a data capture approach for a SharePoint 2010 intranet site. You need to specify the data capture design elements in the user interface to meet the following requirements:
– The site must provide data-entry forms for users to update list data.
– The users should be allowed to take the submission form offline.
Which approach should you recommend?

A.    Design InfoPath 2010 client forms and deploy them to a SharePoint library for data entry and submission.
B.    Design InfoPath 2010 browser-based forms and deploy them with InfoPath Forms Services to SharePoint 2010 for data entry and submission.
C.    Design custom ASP.NET form pages and deploy them under the _layout folder. Use ASP.NET form pages for data entry and submission.
D.    Design SharePoint lists and allow users to enter and submit data.

Answer: A

QUESTION 114
You are designing a SharePoint 2010 site for your organization to capture customer contact information. The contact information for customers is stored in a Microsoft Dynamics CRM 4.0 database. You need to design a solution with no custom code that meets the following requirements:
– Sales department employees must be able to perform create, retrieve, update, and delete (CRUD) operations for their customer information records on the SharePoint site.
– The data in the SharePoint site must be synchronized with the data in the CRM Dynamics database because most customers do not have direct access to the CRM system.
– SharePoint users from the Sales department must be able to work with data while they are working offline.
Which approach should you recommend?

A.    Create client and browser-based forms with Microsoft Office InfoPath 2010.
Deploy the forms using SharePoint Form Services to provide all CRUD operations.
B.    Create an external content type for the contact list from the CRM system in SharePoint using Business Connectivity Services.
Create InfoPath client forms for CRUD operations.
Create a SharePoint 2010 workspace to synchronize the offline data.
C.    Create custom Microsoft ASP.NET form pages for CRUD operations.
Create a Microsoft SQL Server connection to the CRM system.
Create a farm-scoped solution and deploy it in the _layouts folder to provide access to the data on the SharePoint site.
D.    Create a custom content type in the contact list of the SharePoint site that connects to the CRM system.
Create Web forms to synchronize the contact list in the CRM system to the contact list in SharePoint.

Answer: B

QUESTION 115
The IT, human resources, and legal departments in a large company each have site collections that run in separate Web applications in a SharePoint 2010 server farm. You need to design a SharePoint information architecture that will meet the following requirements:
– All departments should use a consistent set of keywords.
– Certain enterprise keywords must be shared across all departments.
– The keywords should be managed dynamically.
– The keywords should be globally available to SharePoint service applications.
– The keywords should be able to be managed programmatically.
– The keywords management must use standard services and be maintained with built-in SharePoint 2010 administration tools.
Which approach should you recommend?

A.    Programmatically connect each Web application for all departments to the Global Managed Metadata shared service containing the common enterprise keywords.
B.    Programmatically add the site collection containing the common enterprise keywords list to the Web applications for all departments.
C.    Create a managed metadata term set of all of the common enterprise keywords and deploy it as a feature to the farm. Programmatically activate the feature in the Web application for all departments.
D.    Create a managed metadata term store of all of the common enterprise keywords and deploy it as a feature to the farm. Programmatically activate the feature in the Web application for all departments.

Answer: A

QUESTION 116
You are helping a corporate IT department create a SharePoint 2010 information architecture plan. You are creating guidelines for determining the site structure for new sites within all other departments in the corporation. The IT department must be able to:
– Adjust the physical storage capacity required for each department and create chagebacks based on the amount of database storage used.
– Assign storage quotas at the departmental level.
– Create site usage reports at the departmental level.
You need to design an information architecture structure that meets all these requirements. On which SharePoint structure should you base each department design?

A.    custom site definitions
B.    custom site templates
C.    individual site collections
D.    individual subsites

Answer: C

QUESTION 117
You are designing a SharePoint 2010 server farm that consists of multiple site collections that share enterprise-wide content types. The content types are updated on a monthly basis to ensure proper governance. The farm uses a managed metadata service application. You need to ensure that all the site collections automatically receive the updated content types in the most efficient manner and with the least amount of custom development. Which approach should you recommend?

A.    Configure Content Type Syndication to update the central site collection as changes are made to each individual site collection.
B.    Configure Content Type Syndication to update the individual site collection lists as changes are made to a central site collection.
C.    Create an event receiver in a central site collection that sends updates to the individual site collections as changes are made.
D.    Create an event receiver in each individual site collection that sends updates to the central site collection as changes are made.

Answer: B

QUESTION 118
You are designing a SharePoint 2010 application. The application must populate a site column based on data from an existing Microsoft SQL Server 2008 table. This table contains metadata information that is structured in a key-value pair. You need to design a column type that meets the requirements. Which type of column should you design?

A.    Business Data
B.    External Data
C.    Lookup
D.    Managed Metadata

Answer: B

QUESTION 119
You are designing a SharePoint 2010 application. You need to design the application according to the following requirements:
– The application must contain a workflow that can be started manually through the SharePoint user interface or through a call to SPWorkflowManager.StartWorkflow.
– The workflow must not be associated with a specific list or a document library.
Which approach should you recommend?

A.    Set the Site Scope property in Workflow Settings to enable the workflow across the entire site.
B.    Create a reusable declarative workflow.
C.    Create a sequential site workflow.
D.    Create a sequential list workflow.

Answer: C

QUESTION 120
You are directing your team to use Microsoft Visio 2010 to design SharePoint 2010 workflows. You need to ensure that the workflow designs are validated. What should you tell the team to do?

A.    Use Drawing Explorer in the Visio 2010 Developer menu.
B.    Use Check Diagram in the Visio 2010 Process menu.
C.    Export the workflow in Visio 2010.
Import the Workflow Visio Interchange (.vwi) file into Visual Studio 2010.
Set breakpoints in the workflow and step through the code using the debugger.
D.    Export the workflow in Visio 2010.
Import the Workflow Visio Interchange (.vwi) file into SharePoint Designer and debug the workflow.

Answer: B


http://www.passleader.com/70-576.html

         

Comments are closed.