[Pass Ensure VCE Dumps] PassLeader VCE and PDF Dumps Free Download For 70-642 Exam (281-300)

100% Pass 70-642 Exam: if you are preparing 70-642 exam and want to pass it exam easily, we recommend you to get the new 448q 70-642 exam questions from PassLeader, we PassLeader now are sharing the latest and updated 70-642 braindumps with VCE and PDF file, we have corrected all the new questions of our 70-642 VCE dumps and 70-642 PDF dumps and will help you 100% passing 70-642 exam.

keywords: 70-642 exam,448q 70-642 exam dumps,448q 70-642 exam questions,70-642 pdf dumps,70-642 vce dumps,70-642 braindumps,70-642 practice tests,70-642 study guide,TS: Windows Server 2008 Network Infrastructure, Configuring Exam

QUESTION 281
Your company has an Active Directory domain that has two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2. You prepare both servers to support event subscriptions. On DC1, you create a new default subscription for DC2. You need to review system events for DC2. Which event log should you select?

A.    system log on DC1
B.    application log on DC2
C.    Forwarded Events log on DC1
D.    Forwarded Events log on DC2

Answer: C

QUESTION 282
Your company has a network that has an Active Directory domain. The domain has two servers named DC1 and DC2. You plan to collect events from DC2 and transfer them to DC1. You configure the required subscriptions by selecting the Normal option for the Event delivery optimization setting and by using the HTTP protocol. You discover that none of the subscriptions work. You need to ensure that the servers support the event collectors. Which three actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)

A.    Run the wecutil qc command on DC1.
B.    Run the wecutil qc command on DC2.
C.    Run the winrm quickconfig command on DC1.
D.    Run the winrm quickconfig command on DC2.
E.    Add the DC2 account to the Administrators group on DC1.
F.    Add the DC1 account to the Administrators group on DC2.

Answer: ADF

QUESTION 283
Your company has a main office and a branch office. The branch office has three servers that run a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2008 R2. The servers are named Server1, Server2, and Server3. You want to configure the Event Logs subscription on Server1 to collect events from Server2 and Server3. You discover that you cannot create a subscription on Server1 from another computer. You need to configure a subscription on Server1. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Run the wecutil cs subscription.xml command on Server1.
B.    Run the wevtutil im subscription.xml command on Server1.
C.    Create an event collector subscription configuration file. Name the file subscription.xml.
D.    Create a custom view on Server1 by using Event Viewer. Export the custom view to a file named subscription.xml.

Answer: AC
Explanation:
wecutil {cs | create-subscription } CONFIGURATION_FILE
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/desktop/bb736545(v=vs.85).aspx

QUESTION 284
Your company has a server named DC1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 has the DHCP Server server role installed. You find that a desktop computer named Computer1 is unable to obtain an IP configuration from the DHCP server. You install the Microsoft Network Monitor 3.0 application on Server1. You enable P-mode in the Network Monitor application configuration. You plan to capture only the DHCP server-related traffic between Server1 and Computer1. The network interface configuration for the two computers is shown in the following table.

You need to build a filter in the Network Monitor application to capture the DHCP traffic between Server1 and Computer1. Which filter should you use?

A.    IPv4.Address == 169.254.15.84 && DHCP
B.    IPv4.Address == 192.168.2.1 && DHCP
C.    Ethernet.Address == 0x000A5E1C7F67 && DHCP
D.    Ethernet.Address == 0x001731D55EFF && DHCP

Answer: D

QUESTION 285
You perform a security audit of a server named CRM1. You want to build a list of all DNS requests that are initiated by the server. You install the Microsoft Network Monitor 3.0 application on CRM1. You capture all local traffic on CRM1 for 24 hours. You save the capture file as data.cap. You find that the size of the file is more than 1 GB. You need to create a file named DNSdata.cap from the existing capture file that contains only DNS-related data. What should you do?

A.    Apply the display filter !DNS and save the displayed frames as a DNSdata.cap file.
B.    Apply the capture filter DNS and save the displayed frames as a DNSdata.cap file.
C.    Add a new alias named DNS to the aliases table and save the file as DNSdata.cap.
D.    Run the nmcap.exe /inputcapture data.cap /capture DNS /file DNSdata.cap command.

Answer: D

QUESTION 286
You perform a security audit on a server named Server1. You install the Microsoft Network Monitor 3.0 application on Server1. You find that only some of the captured frames display host mnemonic names in the Source column and the Destination column. All other frames display IP addresses. You need to display mnemonic host names instead of IP addresses for all the frames. What should you do?

A.    Create a new display filter and apply the filter to the capture.
B.    Create a new capture filter and apply the filter to the capture.
C.    Populate the Aliases table and apply the aliases to the capture.
D.    Configure the Network Monitor application to enable the Enable Conversations option. Recapture the data to a new file.

Answer: C

QUESTION 287
You perform a security audit of a server named DC1. You install the Microsoft Network Monitor 3.0 application on DC1. You plan to capture all the LDAP traffic that comes to and goes from the server between 20:00 and 07:00 the next day and save it to the E:\data.cap file. You create a scheduled task. You add a new Start a program action to the task. You need to add the application name and the application arguments to the new action. What should you do?

A.    Add nmcap.exe as the application name.
Add the /networks * /capture LDAP /file e:\data.cap /stopwhen / timeafter 11hours line as arguments.
B.    Add netmon.exe as the application name.
Add the /networks */capture LDAP /file e:\data.cap /stopwhen / timeafter 11hours line as arguments.
C.    Add nmcap.exe as the application name.
Add the /networks * /capture !LDAP /file e:\data.cap / stopwhen / timeafter 11hours line as arguments.
D.    Add nmconfig.exe as the application name.
Add the /networks * /capture &LDAP /file e:\data.cap / stopwhen /timeafter 11hours line as arguments.

Answer: A

QUESTION 288
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 is configured as a DNS server. You need to ensure that Server1 only resolves name queries from IPv6 clients. What should you do?

A.    Run netsh.exe and specify the dnsclient parameter.
B.    Run dnscmd.exe and specify the /config parameter.
C.    Run dnscmd.exe and specify the /resetlistenaddresses parameter.
D.    Run netsh.exe and specify the interface parameter.

Answer: B
Explanation:
To configure your DNS server to listen over IPv6, do the following:
-Install Windows Support Tools.
For more information, see Install Windows Support Tools -Open Command Prompt.
-Type the following command:
dnscmd /config /EnableIPv6 1
-Restart the DNS Server service.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc783049(WS.10).aspx

QUESTION 289
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains two domains named contoso.com and corp.nwtraders.com. The network contains a Web server named server1.contoso.com. All client computers run Windows 7. You need to ensure that users in corp.nwtraders.com can connect to server1.contoso.com by using http://server1. What should you do?

A.    From the Default Domain Policy Group Policy object (GPO) of corp.nwtraders.com, configure Primary DNS Suffix Devolution.
B.    From the Default Domain Policy Group Policy object (GPO) of corp.nwtraders.com, modify the DNS suffix search list.
C.    From the DNS servers in corp.nwtraders.com, configure a conditional forwarder for contoso.com.
D.    From the DNS servers in corp.nwtraders.com, configure a root hint for contoso.com.

Answer: B
Explanation:
For this type of name resolution you need to add a DNS suffix of domains to the DNS Suffix search list to every IP settings of LAN Connections /Advanced settings of IPVx ->DNS Tab/ so Domain Policy GPO shoould be used for that. GlobalNames Zone Alias (CNAME) could do the thing with NEtBios resolution either. 😉
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee382323(WS.10,printer).aspx

QUESTION 290
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains a DNS server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You plan to deploy DirectAccess on the network. You need to ensure that the internal DNS infrastructure supports name resolution for DirectAccess. What should you do?

A.    Modify the Dynamic updates setting.
B.    Add a trust anchor.
C.    Modify the global query block list.
D.    Create a GlobalNames zone.

Answer: C


http://www.passleader.com/70-642.html

QUESTION 291
Your network contains a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 hosts a shared folder that stores Microsoft Excel spreadsheets. A new Excel spreadsheet is created each day. You need to ensure that all Excel spreadsheets that are older than one month are automatically moved to a different folder. What should you do?

A.    Create an Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS) policy template.
B.    Create a quota for the shared folder.
C.    Create a file management task.
D.    Modify the archive attribute of the shared folder.

Answer: C
Explanation:
File expiration tasks are used to automatically move all files that match certain criteria to a specified expiration directory, where an administrator can then back those files up and delete them. When a file expiration task is run, a new directory is created within the expiration directory, grouped by the server name on which the task was run. The new directory name is based on the name of the file management task and the time it was run. When an expired file is found it is moved into the new directory, while preserving its original directory structure.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd759233.aspx

QUESTION 292
Your network contains a server named Server1. Server1 has the DHCP server role installed and contains multiple scopes. You restore the DHCP database and discover that the active IP address leases are not displayed. You need to ensure that all IP address leases are displayed. What should you do?

A.    Reconcile all of the scopes.
B.    Run jetpack.exe dhcp.mdb temp.mdb.
C.    Restart the DHCP Server service.
D.    Authorize Server1.

Answer: C

QUESTION 293
Your company has a main office and five branch offices. The branch offices connect to the main office by using a WAN link. Each branch office has 100 client computers that run Windows XP or Windows Vista. All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2. The main office has a Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) server. You need to minimize the amount of WAN traffic used to download updates from the WSUS server. What should you do?

A.    From Windows Explorer, enable Offline Files.
B.    From a Group Policy, enable Allow BITS Peercaching.
C.    From a Group Policy, enable the Set BranchCache Distributed Cache mode setting.
D.    From a Group Policy, enable the Set BranchCache Hosted Cache mode setting.

Answer: B

QUESTION 294
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains two DHCP servers named DHCP1 and DHCP2. On DHCP1, you create a scope named Scope1. You configure Scope1 as a split scope and add DHCP2 as an additional DHCP server. You need to ensure that DHCP1 and DHCP2 can issue IP addresses. What should you do from the DHCP console?

A.    Reconcile Scope1 on DHCP2.
B.    Activate Scope1 on DHCP2.
C.    Restart the DHCP Server service on DHCP2.
D.    Update the range of IP addresses on DHCP1.

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee405264(WS.10).aspx

QUESTION 295
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named Contoso.com. Contoso.com contains an enterprise certification authority (CA) named CA1. You enable Secure Socket Tunneling Protocol (SSTP) on a server named Server1. A user named User1 attempts to establish an SSTP connection to Server1 and receives the following error message: Error 0x80092013: The revocation function was unable to check revocation because the revocation server was offline. You verify that all certificates services are online. You need to ensure that User1 can connect to Server1 by using SSTP. What should you do first?

A.    Configure a pre-shared key for IPSec on User1s computer.
B.    Publish the certificate revocation list distribution point (CDP) to a location that is accessible from the Internet.
C.    Configure User1 for certificate autoenrollment.
D.    Add a certificate to Server1 that contains server1.contoso.com as a Subject Alternative Name (SAN).

Answer: B
Explanation:
Client tries to connect to SSTP VPN server and it fails to connect giving error message 0x80092013: Trouble-shooting steps: This will happen if client is failing the certificate revocation check of the SSL certificate obtained from server side. Ensure the CRL check servers on the server side are exposed on the Internet. This is because CRL check is done on the client side during SSL connection establishment phase and the CRL check query will be directly going on the Internet.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/961880

QUESTION 296
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains a print server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You need to ensure that users can locate all shared printers on Server1 by using Active Directory. What should you do from Server1?

A.    Run the pubprn.vbs script.
B.    Run dism.exe.
C.    Run the Set-ADObject cmdlet.
D.    Modify the Print Server properties.

Answer: A
Explanation:
The script pubprn.vbs publishes a printer to the Active Directory Domain Services.

QUESTION 297
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains two print servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 has a printer named Printer1. Server2 has a printer named Printer2. Both printers use the same driver. The print device for Printer1 fails. You need to ensure that the print jobs in the Printer1 queue are printed. What should you do?

A.    Modify the Ports settings of Printer1.
B.    Modify the Sharing settings of Printer1.
C.    Run the Printer Migration tool.
D.    Run the Remove-Job and Copy-Item cmdlets.

Answer: A

QUESTION 298
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The functional level of the domain and the functional level of the forest are Windows Server 2003. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2008. You have a member server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 named Server1. You install the Distributed Scan Server role service on Server1. From the Scan Management console, you attempt to add a scan process and you receive the following error.

You need to ensure that you can add a scan process. What should you do?

A.    Install the Fax Server role.
B.    Install the Print Server role service.
C.    Update the Active Directory schema.
D.    Set the functional level of the forest to Windows Server 2008.

Answer: C
Explanation:
In order to use DSM its needed to upgrade the AD Schema thats found here:
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=9494
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askperf/archive/2009/10/11/windows-7-windows-server-2008-r2-distributedscanmanagement.aspx
http://blogs.technet.com/b/print/archive/2009/10/22/distributed-scan-management.aspx

QUESTION 299
Your network contains a Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) server. All computers on the network are configured to download and install updates once a week. You need to deploy a critical update to a WSUS client as soon as possible. Which command should you run?

A.    dism.exe /online /check-apppatch
B.    gpupdate.exe /force
C.    secedit.exe /refreshpolicy
D.    wuauclt.exe /detectnow

Answer: D
Explanation:
Manipulate Automatic Updates Behavior Using Command-line Options There are two documented commandline options used for manipulating Automatic Updates behavior. These options are meant to be run from a command prompt. They are helpful for testing and troubleshooting client computers. For comprehensive troubleshooting information for problems with both the WSUS server and client computers, see “Microsoft Windows Server Update Services Operations Guide.”
Detectnow Option Because waiting for detection to start can be a time-consuming process, an option has been added to allow you to initiate detection right away. On one of the computers with the new Automatic Update client installed, run the following command at the command prompt:
wuauclt.exe /detectnow

QUESTION 300
Your network contains a Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) server named Server1. Server1 provides updates to client computers in two sites named Site1 and Site2. A WSUS computer group named Group1 is configured for automatic approval. You need to ensure that new client computers in Site2 are automatically added to Group1. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Create a new automatic approval update rule.
B.    Modify the Computers Options in the Update Services console.
C.    Modify the Automatic Approvals options in the Update Services console.
D.    Configure a Group Policy object (GPO) that enables client-side targeting.

Answer: BD
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc720433(WS.10).aspx


http://www.passleader.com/70-642.html

         

Comments are closed.