[Pass Ensure VCE Dumps] PassLeader VCE and PDF Dumps Free Download For 70-687 Exam (31-50)

Pass 70-687 exam easily by learning PassLeader 70-687 exam dumps! PassLeader just updated the 290q 70-687 exam questions, the new 70-687 vce or pdf practice tests cover all the real questions, which will help you passing exam easily. What’s more, PassLeader’s new 70-687 vce dumps and pdf dumps have corrected many wrong answers, which is not available in other 70-687 vce files, it will ensure you 100 percent passing exam!

keywords: 70-687 exam,290q 70-687 exam dumps,290q 70-687 exam questions,70-687 pdf dumps,70-687 vce dumps,70-687 practice test,70-687 study guide,Configuring Windows 8.1

QUESTION 31
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers run Windows 8.1. You need to minimize the amount of Trusted Platform Module (TPM) authorization information that is stored in the registry. What should you do?

A.    Enable Platform Configuration Register indices (PCRs) 0, 2, 4, and 11 for the Configure TPM validation profile for native UEFI firmware configuration policy setting.
B.    Create a Group Policy object (GPO) that disables the Configure the level of TPM owner authorization information available to operating system policy setting.
C.    Create a Group Policy object (GPO) that sets the Configure the level of TPM owner authorization information available to operating system policy setting to None.
D.    Create a Group Policy object (GPO) that enables the Turn on TPM Local Encryption policy setting.

QUESTION 32
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers run Windows 8.1 and are joined to the domain. You have the following requirements:
– Ensure that files in shared network folders are available offline.
– Minimize all data access times.
– Reduce network bandwidth usage.
You need to configure Group Policy settings to meet the requirements. What should you do first?

A.    Enable the Enable file synchronization on costed networks policy setting.
B.    Enable and configure the Configure slow-link mode policy setting.
C.    Enable and configure the specify administratively assigned Offline Files policy setting.
D.    Enable the Synchronize all offline files when logging on policy setting.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Enable the Always Offline Mode to Provide Faster Access to Files: To enable the Always Offline Configure slow-link mode policy setting and set the latency to mode, use Group Policy to enable the 1 (millisecond). Doing so causes client computers running Windows 8 or Windows Server 2012 to automatically use the Always Offline mode.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh968298.aspx

QUESTION 33
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers run Windows 8.1 and are joined to the domain. You have the following requirements:
– Ensure that files in shared network folders are available offline.
– Maximize efficiency for users who connect to shared network folders from a mobile device.
You need to configure Group Policy settings to meet the requirements. What should you do first?

A.    Enable and configure the Configure slow-link mode policy setting.
B.    Enable the Enable file synchronization on costed networks policy setting.
C.    Enable the Synchronize all offline files when logging on policy setting.
D.    Enable and configure the Specify administratively assigned Offline Files policy setting.

Answer: B

QUESTION 34
A company has a main office and several branch offices. The company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers run Windows 8.1. All printers are deployed to all client computers by using Group Policy. When a user attempts to print from his portable client computer while at a branch office, the main office printer is set as his default printer. You need to ensure that a location-specific default printer for each branch office is set for the user. What should you do?

A.    Create a Group Policy object (GPO) that enables the Computer location policy setting.
B.    In the Manage Default Printers dialog box, select the Always use the same printer as my default printer option.
C.    In the Manage Default Printers dialog box, select the Change my default printer when I change networks option.
D.    Create a Group Policy object (GPO) that enables the Allow Print Spooler to accept client connections policy setting.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-8/set-change-your-default-printer

QUESTION 35
A computer runs Windows 8.1. You install an application by running an .msi file. You need to apply a patch to the application. Which command should you run?

A.    dism /Online /add-package:C:\MyPatch.msp
B.    dism /get-AppPatches /get-PackageInfo:C:\MyPatch.msp
C.    msiexec /x “C:\MyPatch.msp”
D.    msiexec /p “C:\MyPatch.msp”

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc759262%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
Msiexec (command-line options)
To apply an update
Syntax
msiexec /p UpdatePackage
Parameters
/p Applies an update.
UpdatePackage Specific update.

QUESTION 36
A company has client computers that run Windows 8.1. Users can run applications that have been downloaded from the Internet only with administrator approval. You need to ensure that users can run downloaded applications without administrator approval. What should you do?

A.    Set the Internet zone privacy level to Low.
B.    Set the Internet zone security level to Medium.
C.    Set the User Account Control (UAC) settings to Never notify.
D.    Turn off Windows SmartScreen.

Answer: A

QUESTION 37
You manage computers that run Windows 8.1. You plan to install a desktop app named MarketingApp on one of the client computers. You need to display a progress bar to the user while installing the app. Which command should you run?

A.    msiexec /i marketingapp.msi /qn
B.    msiexec /i marketingapp.msi /qb
C.    msiexec /x marketingapp.msi /qb
D.    msiexec /x marketingapp.msi /qn

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc759262(v=ws.10).aspx
/i installs or configures a product
/qb displays a basic user interface
/qn Displays no user interface.
/x Uninstalls a product.

QUESTION 38
A company has client computers that run Windows 8.1. You set up new virtual private network (VPN) connections on all client computers. The VPN connections require the use of a smart card for authentication. Users are unable to connect to the corporate network by using the VPN connections. The connection properties are configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to ensure that the client computers can connect to the corporate network. What should you do?

A.    Enable Challenge Handshake Authentication Protocol (CHAP).
B.    Change the VPN type to IKEv2.
C.    In the advanced settings, select Use preshared key for authentication.
D.    Change the authentication setting to Use Extensible Authentication Protocol (EAP).

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/259880
Configuring a VPN to Use Extensible Authentication Protocol (EAP). EAP can be used to provide an added layer of security to VPN technologies such as Point- to-Point Tunneling Protocol (PPTP) and Layer 2 Tunneling Protocol (L2TP). EAP enables this functionality through Certificate Authority (CA) and SmartCard technologies, which provide mutual authentication of the client and the server.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc739449%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
Smart cards and remote access VPN connections. The use of smart cards for user authentication is the strongest form of authentication in the Windows Server 2003 family. For remote access VPN connections, you must use Extensible Authentication Protocol (EAP) with the Smart card or other certificate (TLS) EAP type, also known as EAP-Transport Level Security (EAP-TLS).

QUESTION 39
You update the video card driver on a portable computer that runs Windows 8.1. When a user connects the portable computer to an external monitor, the external monitor duplicates the display on the portable computer screen. You need to ensure that the user can display additional desktop space on the external monitor. What should you do?

A.    Run the DisplaySwitch /extend command.
B.    Start the computer from the Windows 8 installation media and perform a system image recovery.
C.    Roll back the video card driver to the previous version.
D.    Run the sic /scannow command.

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://jeffwouters.nl/index.php/2012/06/switch-your-display-through-the-command-line/

QUESTION 40
A company has client computers that run Windows 8.1. You attempt to roll back a driver for a specific device on a client computer. The Roll Back Driver button is unavailable in Device Manager. You need to roll back the driver to the previous version. What should you do first?

A.    In the system properties for hardware, modify the device installation settings.
B.    Disable driver signature enforcement.
C.    In the local Group Policy, modify the device installation restrictions.
D.    Run Device Manager as an Administrator.

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732648.aspx
Roll Back a Device Driver to a Previous Version. Membership in the local Administrators group, or equivalent, is the minimum required to complete this procedure. Review the details in “Additional considerations” in this topic.


70-687 exam dumps, 70-687 exam questions, 70-687 vce dumps, 70-687 pdf dumps, 70-687 practice test, 70-687 study guide: http://www.passleader.com/70-687.html

QUESTION 41
You update the video card driver on a computer that runs Windows 8.1. You can no longer configure the display settings to extend the display to a projector. You need to restore the display options as quickly as possible and retain all user data. What should you do?

A.    Roll back the video card driver to the previous version.
B.    Run the DisplaySwitch/extend command.
C.    Run the sic /scannow command.
D.    start the computer from the Windows 8.1 installation media and perform a system image recovery.

Answer: A

QUESTION 42
A company has client computers that run Windows 8.1. Each computer has two hard drives. You need to create a dynamic volume on each computer that maximizes write performance. Which kind of dynamic volume should you create?

A.    Striped volume
B.    RAID 5 volume
C.    Spanned volume
D.    Mirrored volume

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc737048%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

QUESTION 43
A company has client computers that run Windows 8.1. The corporate network is configured for IPv4 and IPv6. You need to disable Media Sensing for IPv6 on the client computers without affecting IPv4 communications. What should you do on each client computer?

A.    Run the Disable-NetAdapterBinding Windows PowerShell cmdlet.
B.    Run the Disable-NetAdapter Windows PowerShell cmdlet.
C.    Run the Set-NetlPv6Protocol Windows PowerShell cmdlet.
D.    Run the Set-NetlPv4Protocol Windows PowerShell cmdlet.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh826144.aspx

QUESTION 44
A company has 100 client computers that run Windows 8.1. The client computers are members of a workgroup. A custom application requires a Windows Firewall exception on each client computer. You need to configure the exception on the client computers without affecting existing firewall settings. Which Windows PowerShell cmdlet should you run on each client computer?

A.    New-NetFirewallRule
B.    Set-NetFirewallSetting
C.    Set-NetFirewallRule
D.    Set-NetFirewallProfile
E.    New-NetIPSecMainModeRule

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj554908.aspx

QUESTION 45
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers run Windows 8.1 and are members of the domain. Client computers maintain a list of sites in the Internet Explorer Restricted Sites security zone. Users of one client computer are able to download and install an application from a site within the Restricted Sites zone. You need to ensure that users of the computer can install applications only from sites that are not in the Restricted Sites zone. What should you do?

A.    Run the Set-ExecutionPolicy Windows PowerShell cmdlet.
B.    Configure the Software Restriction Policy settings in the local Group Policy of the computer.
C.    Add the blocked application as a software restriction policy to the GPO that configures AppLocker.
D.    Run the Cet-AppLockerPolicy Windows PowerShell cmdlet.
E.    Add the blocked application as an additional AppLocker rule to the GPO that configures AppLocker.

Answer: B

QUESTION 46
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers run Windows 8.1. A local printer is shared from a client computer. The client computer user is a member of the Sales AD security group. You need to ensure that members of the Sales security group can modify the order of documents in the print queue, but not delete the printer share. Which permission should you grant to the Sales group?

A.    Manage queue
B.    Manage this printer
C.    Print
D.    Manage spooler
E.    Manage documents

Answer: E
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc781446%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

QUESTION 47
Your computer runs Windows 8 and is connected to an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. You create a folder and share the folder with everyone in your organization. You need to modify the NTFS permissions of the folder to meet the following criteria:
– Users from the Marketing security group must be able to open files, but not modify them.
– Users from the Supervisors security group must be able to create, modify, and delete files.
Which permissions should you set? Users from both groups must not be able to delete the folder.

A.    Assign the Marketing group the Read permission. Assign the Supervisors group the Read and Write permissions and the Delete Subfolders and Files special permission.
B.    Assign the Marketing group the Read and Write permissions. Assign the Supervisors group the Full Control permission.
C.    Assign the Marketing group the Read and Write permissions. Assign the Supervisors group the Modify permission and the Delete Subfolders and Files special permission.
D.    Assign the Marketing group the Read permission. Assign the Supervisors group the Read and Write permissions and the Delete special permission.

Answer: A

QUESTION 48
A company has client computers that run Windows 8.1. The company implements the following security requirements:
– All client computers must use two-factor authentication.
– At least one authentication method must include exactly four characters or gestures.
You need to choose authentication methods that comply with the security requirements. Which two authentication methods should you choose? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    PIN
B.    Biometric authentication
C.    Picture password
D.    Microsoft account

Answer: AB
Explanation:
Something the user knows: PIN (4 digits)
One might be tempted to think the photo for the picture password is something the User has.
But it is something the User knows, too:
He knows how to draw the gestures (maximum 3 gestures supported with picture password), and it is no physical object (like a token, smart card …)
The MS Account is too something the user knows.
So the answer must be Biometric authentication.
Two-factor authentication requires the use of two of the three authentication factors:
Something the user knows (e.g., password, PIN); Something the user has (physical Object) (e.g., ATM card, smart card); and Something the user is (e.g., biometric characteristic, such as a fingerprint).
The factors are identified in the standards and regulations for access to U.S.
Federal Government systems.

QUESTION 49
Hotspot Question
You are setting up a Windows 8.1 computer. The computer’s network connections are shown in the Network Connections exhibit (Click the Exhibit button.)

The computer’s network settings are shown in the Network Settings exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

Advanced TCP/IP settings are shown in the Advanced TCP/IP Settings exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button,)

Consider each of the following statements. Does the information in the three screenshots support the inference as stated? Each correct selection is worth one point.

Answer:

QUESTION 50
Your computer runs Windows 8.1 and is connected to an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. You create a folder and share the folder with everyone in your organization. You need to modify the NTFS permissions of the folder to meet the following criteria:
– Users from the Supervisors AD security group must be able to open files, but not modify them.
– Users from the Marketing AD security group must be able to create, modify, and delete files.
– Users from both groups must not be able to delete the folder.
Which permissions should you set?

A.    Assign the Supervisors group the Read and Write permissions. Assign the Marketing group the Modify permission and the Delete Subfolders and Files special permission.
B.    Assign the Supervisors group the Read and Write permissions. Assign the Marketing group the Full Control permission.
C.    Assign the Supervisors group the Read permission. Assign the Marketing group the Read and Write permissions and the Delete Subfolders and Files special permission.
D.    Assign the Supervisors group the Read permission. Assign the Marketing group the Read and Write permissions and the Delete special permission.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb727008.aspx
File and Folder Permissions.


http://www.passleader.com/70-687.html

         

Comments are closed.