[Pass Ensure VCE Dumps] Quality 160q 70-576 Exam Questions Verified By Experts Ensure 100 Percent Pass (81-100)

Free Download 100% Pass Ensure 160q New 70-576 Exam Dumps! The new 70-576 vce dumps from PassLeader cover all new 70-576 exam questions, which will ensure your 70-576 exam 100% pass! Now the free new version VCE Player along with the 70-576 VCE braindumps, and the 70-576 PDF dumps are all available now!

keywords: 70-576 exam,160q 70-576 exam dumps,160q 70-576 exam questions,70-576 pdf dumps,70-576 vce dumps,70-576 study guide,70-576 practice test,PRO: Designing and Developing Microsoft SharePoint 2010 Applications Exam

QUESTION 81
You are designing a custom administrative timer job for a SharePoint 2010 farm. You need to design a storage plan for the program configuration data that meets the following requirements:
– The configuration data in the storage location must control the program logic for the timer job.
– The storage location must allow the configuration information to be saved and modified as the timer job parameters change.
– The storage location must require administrative access to modify the program logic.
– The storage method must support farm-scoped timer jobs.
Which object class should you use to create the storage location?

A.    the ConfigurationSection class in the web.config file
B.    the SPWebConfigModification class in in the web.config file
C.    the SPPersistedObject class in the hierarchical object store
D.    the SPWeb class in the site collection property bag

Answer: C

QUESTION 82
You are planning to store some custom configuration settings in a SharePoint 2010 farm. A set of key-value pairs must be saved and retrieved for several subsites within a web pplication. You need to ensure that the key-value settings are stored for each subsite. Which approach should you recommend?

A.    Declaratively store the values in the web.config file for the web application.
B.    Declaratively store the values in a custom list in the site collection that contains the subsites.
C.    Programmatically store the values in the property bag of the SPFile object.
D.    Programmatically store the values in the property bag of the SPWeb object.

Answer: D

QUESTION 83
You are designing a SharePoint 2010 Internet site for e-commerce. The site shows pricing information retrieved from a Microsoft SQL Server database for the deals featured each day on the home page. You need to cache the pricing data for each featured deal on the server and refresh the data with a minimum amount of network traffic. Which approach should you recommend?

A.    Use LINQ to SharePoint from a query of the database server for the pricing data.
B.    Use AJAX code on the client from the database server.
C.    Use the server session state to cache the data.
D.    Cache the data and use a lock to control the refresh of the cache data.

Answer: D

QUESTION 84
You are designing a Web Part for SharePoint 2010 that must be able to be used on any site in the farm. The Web Part will display data values updated from a Microsoft SQL Server database. Your design must:
– Verify the actual performance data of the Web Part on any page where it is used in the farm.
– Trace performance and latency through the SharePoint, .NET, and SQL Server layers of the Web Part execution process.
– Provide information that can be used to debug and troubleshoot all issues with page rendering time.
You need to meet all the requirements and allow your developers to enable this capability on any page they need to test. Which approach should you recommend?

A.    Build and deploy the Web Part as a sandboxed solution and set a daily quota for the Web Part. Monitor the Web Part memory utilization and adjust the appropriate ResourceMeasures property for the sandboxed solution.
B.    Build and deploy the Web Part as a sandboxed solution and set an absolute limit quota for the Web Part. Monitor the Web Part performance and adjust the appropriate ResourceMeasures property programmatically using the SharePoint object model.
C.    Build and deploy the Web Part hosted in each site that requires it. Set the developer dashboard to Off for the site. When testing performance, change the dashboard setting to On using a PowerShell script.
D.    Build and deploy the Web Part hosted in the Central Administration site. Set the developer dashboard to OnDemand in the farm. When testing performance, manually enable the dashboard on each Web page.

Answer: D

QUESTION 85
You are designing a SharePoint 2010 application. You have an Internet-facing site with numerous image and movie files. You need to ensure that these files are cached so that they are displayed to users quickly. Which approach should you recommend?

A.    In the SharePoint web.config file, set the cacheForEditRights property of the OutputCacheProfiles element to true.
B.    In the SharePoint web.config file, set the enabled property of the BlobCache element to true.
C.    In Site Collection Administration, use Site Collection Cache Settings to configure the cache.
D.    In Central Administration, use Search Administration to manage the cache.

Answer: B

QUESTION 86
You are consulting with a customer who has an Internet-facing SharePoint 2010 site. The SharePoint farm runs across multiple servers. The customer needs to improve the user experience on the site by improving Web page load times. The site customization requires extensive resources, including large image files, custom CSS, and JavaScript files. You need to suggest a way to help improve the SharePoint site performance that does not require a hardware upgrade. What should you recommend that the customer do?

A.    Configure the query servers in the farm as additional Web servers and verify that the object cache is enabled on all Internet-facing Web sites.
B.    Reconfigure the Web servers to increase the size of their page files.
C.    Enable disk-based caching on the Web servers for the Internet-facing Web site.
D.    Create an additional Microsoft SQL Server database to store the configuration database that stores the data for the site.

Answer: C

QUESTION 87
You are planning a development environment to create custom solutions for a production SharePoint 2010 farm. The plan needs a software tool to help diagnose application bugs introduced through custom code and provide information about the page rendering time from the Web request to the database query. Developers need to isolate problems and diagnose excessive execution times in the following items:
– Page request
– SPRequest
– Microsoft SQL Server 2008
You need to recommend a way for developers to identify if a value exceeds acceptable ranges in the items listed in the requirements. What should you tell the developers to do?

A.    Use the Object Explorer component of SQL Server Management Studio to configure the SQL Server Agent properties to Include execution trace messages.
B.    Enable the developer dashboard for the development environment to display the required information on all pages.
C.    Enable the Developer Tools in Microsoft Internet Explorer 8. Open the Script tab and click Start Debugging.
D.    Enable the Developer Tools in Internet Explorer 8. Set up live editing of cascading style sheets (CSS) and click a property name, value, or selector. Then type a new value and press Enter.

Answer: B

QUESTION 88
You are designing a SharePoint 2010 application that stores data in a list named BaseList. This list contains 25,000 records. A view named ViewList filters data on a column named CreateDate. The CreateDate column is of type Date and Time. The ViewList view requires too much processing time when displaying BaseList data. Your design needs to improve the performance of the ViewList view when it displays the BaseList data. Which approach should you recommend?

A.    Enable the Display items in batches of the specified size property in the Item Limit option of ViewList.
B.    Set the Group By option of ViewList to group by the CreateDate column.
C.    Add a column index to BaseList based on the CreateDate column.
D.    Change the CreateDate column type to Date Only.

Answer: C

QUESTION 89
You are designing a SharePoint 2010 application that has 24 lists. The application has the following characteristics:
– Some lists contain only Single line of text comulmns, while other lists have complex colunm types such as Person or Group and External Data.
– Each list contains 10,000 or more records.
Your design needs to limit the number of items in a single database operation to 2,500. Which approach should you recommend?

A.    Set the List View Lookup Threshold option to 2,500 items.
B.    Set the List View Threshold option to 2,500 items.
C.    Set the Number of groups to display per page property of the Group By option to 2,500 items.
D.    Set the Number of items to display property of the Item Limit option to 2,500 items.

Answer: B

QUESTION 90
You are designing a SharePoint 2010 application. You are also designing a Microsoft .NET Framework client application that will interact with the SharePoint application. You need to design the client application to create, update, and delete lists. Which approach should you recommend?

A.    Use the SP.UI.UIUtility class in the client application.
B.    Use SharePoint 2010 Web services in the client application.
C.    Use the SharePoint Foundation 2010 managed client object model in the client application.
D.    Create a Business Connectivity Services (BCS) package that manages tasks between the client and server applications.

Answer: C


http://www.passleader.com/70-576.html

QUESTION 91
You have a SharePoint Server 2010 server farm. You need to back up the Excel Services service Application. The solution must minimize the size of the backup. What should you do?

A.    From Central Administration, click Perform a backup.
B.    From Central Administration, click Perform a site collection backup.
C.    From the command prompt, run stsadm.exe and specify the export operation.
D.    From the SharePoint 2010 Management Shell, run the backup-spslte cmdlet.

Answer: A

QUESTION 92
You have a SharePoint Server 2010 server farm. You need to assign a cache profile for authenticated users. What should you do?

A.    From Central Administration, create a new user policy.
B.    From Site Settings, modify the Site Collection object cache.
C.    From Site Settings, modify the Site Collection output cache.
D.    From Site Settings, modify the Site Collection cache profiles.

Answer: D

QUESTION 93
You have an administrator-approved InfoPath form template that was created by using Microsoft InfoPath Designer 2010. You upload the form template to InfoPath Forms Services. You need to make the form template available to a site collection. What should you do first?

A.    Create a new content type in the site collection.
B.    Create a data connection library in the root site.
C.    From the form template’s context menu, select Quiesce Form Template.
D.    From the form template’s context menu, select Activate to a Site Collection.

Answer: D

QUESTION 94
You have a SharePoint Server 2010 server farm. You discover that SharePoint does not render Microsoft Office Excel workbooks that are stored on a file server named Server1. You need to ensure that SharePoint can render Excel workbooks that area stored on both Server1 and in SharePoint sites. What should you do?

A.    Add a new trusted file location for Excel Services.
B.    Add a new service account for the SharePoint Server Search service.
C.    Modify the location settings In the default trusted file location for Excel Services.
D.    Modify the workbook properties in the default trusted file location for Excel Services.

Answer: A

QUESTION 95
Your company has a SharePoint Server 2010 server farm. The company receives faxes as TIFF files. The files are stored in a document library. You need to index the content of the faxes and perform optical character recognition. What should you do first?

A.    Install an iFilter.
B.    Create a new search scope.
C.    Create a new content source.
D.    Start the Document Conversions Launcher Service.

Answer: A

QUESTION 96
You are creating a plan to add new functionality into a SharePoint 2010 farm. Several artifacts must be created to provide the new capabilities. The artifacts required include the following:
– A custom site definition with company branding
– A Web Part to provide a graph of business statistics
– Custom code to calculate the business statistics
Your plan needs to include a process to create and deploy the new functionality. Which approach should you recommend?

A.    Define the new site definition, including the company branding and all the required artifacts. Create a site using this new site definition.
B.    Define a site template built on a new site definition, which includes the company branding. Implement it on the site that includes the new artifacts. Reset IIS.
C.    Develop and test the required artifacts. Build the artifacts into a solution package. Deploy the solution package to the farm.
D.    Build the company branding and the new artifacts into a feature. Staple the new feature to an existing site definition in the farm. Reset IIS.

Answer: C

QUESTION 97
You are creating a plan to add new functionality to an existing application in a SharePoint 2010 farm. The original application uses a site definition for site creation. Your plan needs to specify how to deploy the new functionality to meet all these requirements:
– The new functionality must include a Web Part that displays sales statistics and graphs.
– New sites that use the site definition must contain the new Web Part.
– The new functionality must be added to several existing sites.
– Deploying the new functionality must not disrupt the current functionality of the sites.
Which two actions should you recommend? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Build the new Web Part into a feature and deploy it to the farm.
Activate the feature on all the existing sites that require the new functionality.
B.    Create a new site template that includes the new Web Part.
Use this template to add the new functionality to all sites that require it.
C.    Create a new site definition that includes the feature.
Regenerate the existing sites that require the new functionality using this site definition.
D.    Create a new feature containing the Web Part.
Staple the feature to the site definition that was used to create the existing sites.

Answer: AD

QUESTION 98
The development team you manage has added new functionality to an application in the development environment that improves the application currently running in the production SharePoint 2010 farm. The added functionality includes several custom Web Parts. You need to create a plan to add the new functionality to the existing production SharePoint 2010 farm. Which approach should you recommend?

A.    Create a new application that includes the Web Parts and deploy it to the farm as a .wsp package.
B.    Export the site hosting the Web Parts as a .stp template file. Change the template file and import the .stp file back into the production farm.
C.    Build the new functionality into a feature and use the Stsadm Upgrade command to update the application in the farm.
D.    Build the new functionality into a feature in a new solution package and deploy it to the production farm.

Answer: D

QUESTION 99
You have designed a new SharePoint 2010 Web Part that was deployed to the testing environment. A tester has reported that clicking a custom button in the Web Part has no effect in the browser. You need to ensure that the button works as designed. Which approach should you recommend?

A.    Set the Load User Profile property to False in the SharePoint Central Administration v4 application pool. Then restart IIS.
B.    Verify that JavaScript is enabled in the tester’s browser and that User Account Control is not causing the issue.
C.    Enable the Full Control permission policy level in the Manage Permission Policy Levels dialog box.
D.    Clear the browser cache on the tester’s machine and reopen the browser.

Answer: B

QUESTION 100
You have a SharePoint 2010 farm that has one existing Web application. You have designed a new Web application. After the Web application is implemented, you immediately navigate to the URL. An error is returned saying the page cannot be found. You need to ensure that when users navigate to the URL of the new Web application, the standard SharePoint 2010 landing page is displayed. Which approach should you recommend?

A.    Ensure that the Start Automatically property is set to True in the application pool under which the URL of the new Web application runs.
B.    Ensure that the Application _Layouts pages reference site master pages property is set to Yes in the Web Application General Settings dialog box of the new Web application.
C.    Enter the URL of the new Web application in the Add a New Path property in the Define Managed Paths dialog box of the new Web application.
D.    Create a new site collection associated with the URL of the new Web application.

Answer: D


http://www.passleader.com/70-576.html

         

Comments are closed.