[Pass Ensure VCE Dumps] Quality PassLeader 160q 70-576 Practice Test With New Exam Questions (61-80)

Pass 70-576 exam with premium 70-576 exam dumps! PassLeader are offering the newest 160q 70-576 vce dumps and 70-576 pdf dumps including all the new added 70-576 exam questions, which are 100% valid for passing the 70-576 exam. PassLeader provide PDF and VCE format exam 70-576 briandumps with free version VCE player! Visit passleader.com now and download the 100% passing guarantee 160q 70-576 vce and pdf dumps to achieve 70-576 certification today!

keywords: 70-576 exam,160q 70-576 exam dumps,160q 70-576 exam questions,70-576 pdf dumps,70-576 vce dumps,70-576 study guide,70-576 practice test,PRO: Designing and Developing Microsoft SharePoint 2010 Applications Exam

QUESTION 61
You are designing an application in a SharePoint 2010 server farm for an international firm. The sites must be localized for the languages in different countries. The application must include support for the following functionality:
– Feature-specific resource files
– Language-specific Web Part package assemblies and resources
– Language-specific Web template files
– Language-specific _layout files
You need to design a solution that meets all these requirements. Which approach should you recommend?

A.    Create a language pack for the specific language required and add it to the solution store before adding the corporate solution.
Deploy the language pack and then deploy the solution.
B.    Create a language pack for the specific language required and add it to the solution store before adding the corporate solution.
Deploy the solution and then deploy the language pack.
C.    Create a language pack for the specific language required and add it to the solution store after adding the corporate solution.
Deploy the language pack and then deploy the solution.
D.    Create a language pack for the specific language required and add it to the solution store after adding the corporate solution.
Deploy the solution and then deploy the language pack.

Answer: D

QUESTION 62
You are consulting with a customer who plans to scale out their SharePoint 2010 Internet farm. You recommend that they install the standard SharePoint 2010 software needed to support the Web server role, including language support software, on their servers. The new requirements for the farm include the following:
– Two new front-end Web servers will be added to the current system to increase the performance and availability of the Internet sites.
– The new Web servers must properly render all sites in the five languages currently supported in the farm.
– The installation must support the addition of more languages in the future and conform to all future service pack updates.
– The installation plan must use standard SharePoint 2010 tools and procedures.
You need to design a plan for the customer to set up the Web servers to support all of the languages and meet the requirements. What should you recommend that the customer do next?

A.    Install a language pack for each of the languages needed to display all site pages correctly. Include each of the language-specific site templates used to create the current sites.
B.    Install the same multilingual installation packages on the Web servers that were used to install the supported languages.
C.    Create the site collections needed to support the sites in all supported languages, including each of the language-specific site templates. Install a language pack for each of the supported languages.
D.    Install the default language for the current farm on the two new Web servers. Then migrate all sites in the farm to these servers, including all language-specific site templates. Update the new Web servers with all necessary language packs.

Answer: A

QUESTION 63
You are designing a SharePoint 2010 implementation that will be used by a company with a variety of authentication systems. The authentication system must provide:
– Authentication for Windows-based and Linux-based systems
– Support for multiple authentication types
– Strong real-time authentication for applications
– Delegation of user identity among applications
You need to use standard SharePoint 2010 technologies to meet all these requirements. Which authentication model should you design for the SharePoint farm?

A.    claims based
B.    forms based
C.    Kerberos
D.    Windows

Answer: A

QUESTION 64
You are designing a Web application for a SharePoint 2010 system. You need to plan an authorization system that meets the following requirements:
– It must enforce uniform security throughout all site collections at the Web application or zone level.
– It must use Windows authentication.
– It must assign a role incorporating a collection of rights to individual SharePoint 2010 users or domain groups.
– It must specify the rights for a user or group in the Web application based on an Active Directory (AD) user or group account.
– The rights should not be shared across other Web applications.
You need to design a plan that provides specific control of SharePoint object access and meets all requirements. Which approach should you recommend?

A.    Create custom SharePoint roles and assign AD users and groups to the roles.
B.    Create a security policy in the web.config file for the Web application. Add AD users and groups to the policy.
C.    Create a forms-based authentication and set the Zone to Extranet for the Web application. Specify a custom role provider that maps to a custom Microsoft SQL Server database for users and groups.
D.    Create a custom authentication provider based on Kerberos for the Web application. Specify roles for the users and groups in a Lightweight Directory Access Protocol (LDAP) directory.

Answer: B

QUESTION 65
You are designing a SharePoint 2010 application that contains a Web Part. The Web Part must connect to an RSS data stream provided by a Web service. The Web service is on another server in the domain. You need to recommend an authentication approach that meets the following requirements:
– SharePoint users must not be required to supply additional credentials for the Web service.
– Standard authentication systems available to SharePoint 2010 must be used.
Which authentication approach should you recommend?

A.    NTLM
B.    forms-based authentication (FBA)
C.    Kerberos
D.    Lightweight Directory Access Protocol (LDAP)

Answer: C

QUESTION 66
You are designing an application that will use a timer job that will run each night to send documents to a SharePoint 2010 Records Center site for archiving. The security on the site requires higher privileges than those normally associated with the application. The security requirements for this application specify that:
– It must not require customized storage of the user credentials.
– The user token used for security access must expire within 24 hours unless specifically refreshed to prevent extended or unintended use over time.
– The security mechanism must require a two-way trust to prevent unauthorized activity between domains.
– The application must use the SharePoint object model to accomplish this.
You need to design the application to support these security requirements. How should you design the timer job?

A.    to inherit the security role assignments
B.    to log on to the Records Center site with a service account stored in a database
C.    to run with elevated privileges
D.    to run with impersonation

Answer: D

QUESTION 67
You are designing an authentication plan for a SharePoint 2010 intranet site for a large enterprise. The site administrator and the Active Directory (AD) administrator are concerned that the traffic on the SharePoint site might cause performance issues related to site authentication. Average user page sessions typically last longer than 15 minutes. You must design an authentication plan that provides the best possible performance and meets the following requirements:
– The plan must be able to accommodate 50,000 users.
– The existing infrastructure must be used as much as possible but the performance problem with user access must be prevented.
Which approach should you recommend?

A.    Design a SharePoint 2010 site that requires Windows Kerberos authentication to log on.
B.    Design a SharePoint 2010 site that requires Windows NTLM authentication to log on.
C.    Design a site that requires basic authentication to log on.
D.    Design a site that requires forms-based authentication to log on.

Answer: A

QUESTION 68
You are designing a knowledge base (KB) solution for a SharePoint 2010 Internet site for vendors and employees in your organization. The employees have Active Directory (AD) accounts. You have the following requirements:
– You must incorporate the existing Windows authentication system based on AD.
– Vendors who have no Windows credentials must have access to the KB .
– Content editors must be able to use their Windows credentials to log on to the site and publish the content.
You need to ensure that vendors and content editors can access the site. Which approach should you recommend?

A.    Use Windows based authentication for employees and vendors to access the KB.
B.    Use Windows based authentication for employees and forms-based authentication for vendors to access the KB.
C.    Create a custom SharePoint group that includes employees and vendors. Give this group permission to access the KB.
D.    Use SharePoint user profiles to allow vendors and employees to access the KB.

Answer: B

QUESTION 69
You are designing an extranet site using SharePoint 2010. This site must allow employees to log on to the extranet site from home. They should use their corporate Active Directory credentials by typing their user name and password into text boxes on a logon page on the site. After users log on, they should be redirected to the site home page. You need to meet these requirements with the least amount of configuration. Which type of authentication should you design?

A.    forms-based authentication (FBA)
B.    Web Single-Sign On (SSO)
C.    NTLM
D.    Kerberos

Answer: A

QUESTION 70
Your company has a SharePoint 2010 farm that has one Web application with multiple site collections. Your team needs to meet the following requirements:
– Certain individual need to have the “Full Control” permission set on every site collection in the Web application.
– Permissions must be set in a central location and should effect all current and future site collections.
Which approach should you recommend?

A.    Add users to the local administrators group on the server.
B.    Add users to the Site Owners group in each site collection.
C.    Create a user policy for the Web application in Central Administration.
D.    Create a group policy in the Active Directory domain to which the SharePoint users authenticate.

Answer: C


http://www.passleader.com/70-576.html

QUESTION 71
You are planning security for a SharePoint 2010 intranet site. A subsite for the human resources (HR) department contains a list of salary information. All the HR department employees are in an Active Directory (AD) group named SharePoint HR. The SharePoint HR AD group has been granted Read access to the subsite. You have the following requirements:
– Access to the list should be handled only through the HR department group.
– The group membership of the AD HR group should be used to specifiy the site permissions.
– The department’s administrative assistant should not have access to view the salary list.
You need to ensure that permissions are configured on the subsite to meet these requirements. Which plan should you recommend?

A.    Remove the assistant from the SharePoint HR AD group. Give the assistant individual Read access to the site. Modify the salary list permissions, removing the assistant from the list.
B.    Modify the salary list permissions, explicitly denying the assistant Read access to the salary list.
C.    Modify the salary list permissions, remove the SharePoint HR group from the list of users and groups who have been granted any sort of access to the list. Grant each employee of the HR department individual Read access to the salary list, with the exception of the assistant.
D.    Modify the salary list permissions, explicitly denying the SharePoint HR group Read access to the salary list. Grant each employee of the HR department individual Read access to the salary list, with the exception of the assistant.

Answer: A

QUESTION 72
You are designing a SharePoint 2010 application and a Web application. You need to design a security model for the application that requires users to be authenticated through the Windows Live ID service without using a custom provider. Which type of authentication should you recommend?

A.    claims-based authentication
B.    Kerberos
C.    NTLM
D.    forms-based authentication

Answer: A

QUESTION 73
You are designing a SharePoint 2010 application. You have the following requirements:
– Display sales data from a CRM system.
– Authenticate users to the CRM system through their Windows credentials.
– Eliminate multiple authentication requests.
You need to choose an authentication method that supports the requirements. Which authentication method should you recommend?

A.    NTLM
B.    Kerberos
C.    forms-based authentication that prompts for the user’s Windows credentials
D.    forms-based authentication that uses the ASP.NET SQL Membership provider

Answer: B

QUESTION 74
You are designing a SharePoint 2010 solution that requires custom configuration settings. The solution will reside in every Web application within the environment because subsequent features depend on these settings. The server farm that the code is currently deployed to is going to be replaced with a new one. The content databases will be migrated to the new server farm. Manual changes to any files will not be allowed after the migration is complete. You need to ensure that the configuration settings are in place on the new server farm. Which approach should you recommend?

A.    Place your settings within a feature that uses the SPWebConfigModification property to persist the information in the web.config file.
B.    Place your settings in a file named webconfig.MySolution.xml and place it in the \14\config directory.
C.    Place your settings in the current web.config file for each Web application.
D.    Place your settings in the hierarchical object store in the SPPersistedObject class.

Answer: D

QUESTION 75
You are designing a feature for a SharePoint 2010 solution that will be activated by default in your site definition. The values for the configuration settings are based on the particular Web site on which the feature is activated. You have the following requirements:
– Setting the configuration values should not cause downtime.
– The configuration settings must be accessible by other features.
You need to design how the configuration settings will be stored. Which approach should you recommend?

A.    Specify the configuration settings using the SPWebConfigModification object.
B.    Specify the configuration settings in the property bag for the Web site.
C.    Place the configuration settings in the web.config file.
D.    Place the configuration settings in a list created by the site definition.

Answer: B

QUESTION 76
You are designing a SharePoint 2010 solution. Site administrators do not have direct access to the file system on the Web servers. You need to design the solution according to following requirements:
– It must contain a set of Web Parts that receive information from a common collection of configuration dat a.
– Site administrators must be able to modify the configuration settings for individual sites using the standard SharePoint user interface.
Which approach should you recommend?

A.    Set the configuration data with the SPWebConfigModification object.
B.    Set the configuration data with SharePoint persisted objects.
C.    Set the configuration data in the property bag for each Web site.
D.    Set the configuration data in a list on each site where the Web Parts are placed.

Answer: D

QUESTION 77
You are designing a SharePoint 2010 application that connects to an external Microsoft SQL Server database. You have the following requirements:
– Server administrators can add and edit connection strings at the Web application level.
– SharePoint users must not be able to view or modify sensitive data in the connection strings.
– Server administrators can add or change the connection strings declaratively with no custom UI required.
– The connection strings can be modified programmatically without redeploying code.
You need to create a plan to store connection strings for the database within the SharePoint system. Which approach should you recommend?

A.    Add or change the connection strings in the web.config file.
B.    Use a hierarchical object store configuration approach to store the connection strings.
C.    Use a property bag configuration approach to store the connection strings.
D.    Use SharePoint lists to store the connection strings.

Answer: A

QUESTION 78
You are designing an application configuration approach for a custom SharePoint 2010 application. You need to design the application configuration to:
– Store and secure custom configuration settings for the application including connection strings, server names, file paths, and other miscellaneous settings.
– Read and display the settings on the site with an administrative user interface that can be configured using a custom _layouts page.
– Store configuration settings at the farm, Web application, site collection, and site levels as needed.
You need to design a storage option that is simple and lightweight in structure and programmatically configurable. Which approach should you recommend?

A.    Add custom configuration settings to the web.config file and programmatically read this file to display the custom settings.
B.    Use a hierarchical object store to save the custom configuration settings and programmatically read it to display the custom settings.
C.    Use a property bag to store the custom configuration settings.
D.    Use SharePoint lists to store the custom configuration settings.

Answer: C

QUESTION 79
You are designing a SharePoint 2010 intranet site. Your design must:
– Specify the manner in which to store and read custom configuration settings.
– Use a standard user interface to allow the configuration settings to be created or changed.
You need to design the solution at the site collection and site levels to meet these requirements. Which approach should you recommend?

A.    Use the property bag to store custom configuration settings.
B.    Use the hierarchical object store to store custom configuration settings.
C.    Use SharePoint lists to store the custom configuration settings.
D.    Add custom configuration settings in the web.config file to display the settings.

Answer: C

QUESTION 80
You are designing a SharePoint 2010 farm implementation that will include an extranet zone that will employ forms-based authentication (FBA). The plan must:
– Specify how farm administrators will manage modifications to the configuration settings for the FBA within each Web application.
– Support granular modifications to the individual Web applications.
– Include a process to apply the modifications to the SharePoint configuration database.
– Specify a process to deploy the changes throughout the server farm by propagating the changes to all Webfront-end servers.
You need to create a software configuration management plan for the farm that meets all these requirements. Which approach should your plan recommend?

A.    Create a feature that contains code to read, modify, and save the configuration setting for the SPWebApplication object for each Web application. Save the settings in the hierarchical object store by creating a SPPersistedObject class to store the configuration.
B.    Create a feature that contains code to modify the configuration settings to the web.config file for each Web application. Then propagate the changes programmatically by implementing the SPWebConfigModification class.
C.    Build a custom list for each Web application that stores the required configuration information. Create a custom workflow that uses the Set Field in Current Item action to synchronize the settings in the list with the configuration database and the Web servers.
D.    Build the required changes declaratively by creating an XML extension containing the settings needed. Deploy the file to the 14\Config directory. Then use the Stsadm copyappbincontent command to merge these changes with the existing web.config file.

Answer: B


http://www.passleader.com/70-576.html

         

Comments are closed.